Prime Minister's Office
PM announces PM-SHRI Yojana
Development and Upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher's Day today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has announced development and upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana.
The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Shri Modi said that he is certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP."
"The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Emphasis will be on a discovery oriented, learning centric way of teaching. Focus will also be on modern infra including latest technology, smart classrooms, sports and more."
"The National Education Policy has transformed the education sector in the recent years. I am certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP."
Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 5, 2022

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
পিএম-এসএইচআরআই যোজনা ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কুল ফর রাইজিং ইন্ডিয়া (পিএম-এসএইচআরআই) যোজনার অধীনে দেশ জুড়ে ১৪ হাজার ৫০০টি স্কুলের উন্নয়ন ও উন্নীতকরণ হবে
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
আজ শিক্ষক দিবস উপলক্ষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী, শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কুল ফর রাইজিং ইন্ডিয়া (পিএম-এসএইচআরআই) যোজনার অধীনে দেশ জুড়ে ১৪ হাজার ৫০০টি স্কুলের উন্নয়ন ও উন্নীতকরণ ঘোষণা করেছেন।
পিএম-এসএইচআরআই স্কুলগুলিতে শিক্ষা প্রদানের একটি আধুনিক, রূপান্তরমূলক এবং সামগ্রিক পদ্ধতি থাকবে। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন তিনি নিশ্চিত যে, পিএম-এসএইচআরআই স্কুলগুলি জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির ভাবধারায় দেশ জুড়ে লক্ষ লক্ষ শিক্ষার্থী আরও উপকৃত হবে।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, "আজ #TeachersDay উপলক্ষে আমি একটি নতুন উদ্যোগ ঘোষণা করতে পেরে আনন্দিত - প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্কুল ফর রাইজিং ইন্ডিয়া (পিএম-এসএইচআরআই) যোজনার অধীনে দেশ জুড়ে ১৪ হাজার ৫০০টি স্কুলের উন্নয়ন ও উন্নীতকরণ হবে। এগুলি মডেল স্কুলে পরিণত হবে, যা জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির ভাবধারায় সম্পূর্ণভাবে অনুপ্রাণিত হবে”।
“পিএম-এসএইচআরআই স্কুলগুলিতে শিক্ষা প্রদানের একটি আধুনিক, রূপান্তরমূলক এবং সামগ্রিক ব্যবস্থা থাকবে। আবিষ্কার-ভিত্তিক, শিক্ষার শিক্ষা-কেন্দ্রিক পদ্ধতিতে জোর দেওয়া হবে। আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি, স্মার্ট ক্লাসরুম, খেলাধুলা এবং আধুনিক প্রযুক্তির উপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হবে”।
“জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে শিক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আমূল পরিবর্তন ঘটিয়েছে। আমি নিশ্চিত যে, এই জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতির ভাবধারায় দেশ জুড়ে আরও লক্ষাধিক ছাত্রছাত্রী পিএম-এসএইচআরআই – এর দ্বারা উপকৃত হবে”।