Prime Minister's Office
PM announces PM-SHRI Yojana
Development and Upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher's Day today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has announced development and upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana.
The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Shri Modi said that he is certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP."
"The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Emphasis will be on a discovery oriented, learning centric way of teaching. Focus will also be on modern infra including latest technology, smart classrooms, sports and more."
"The National Education Policy has transformed the education sector in the recent years. I am certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP."
Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 5, 2022

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
எழுச்சிமிகு இந்தியாவிற்கான பிரதமரின் பள்ளிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 14,500 பள்ளிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதாக பிரதமர் அறிவிப்பு
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
ஆசிரியர் தினத்தையொட்டி இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, எழுச்சிமிகு இந்தியாவிற்கான பிரதமரின் பள்ளிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 14,500 பள்ளிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படுவதாக அறிவித்தார்.
இதன் மூலம் பள்ளிகள் நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்டு கல்வி முறையில் பெரும் மாற்றம் கொண்டுவரப்படும். புதிய தேசியக் கல்விக் கொள்கையின் விளைவாக எழுச்சிமிகு இந்தியாவிற்கான பிரதமரின் பள்ளிகளைச் சேர்ந்த லட்சக்கணக்கான மாணவர்கள் பயனடைவார்கள் என்று திரு மோடி கூறினார்.
இது குறித்து பிரதமர் வெளியிட்டுள்ள ட்விட்டர் பதிவில்;
“ஆசிரியர் தினமான இன்று, எழுச்சிமிகு இந்தியாவிற்கான பிரதமரின் பள்ளிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 14,500 பள்ளிகள் மேம்படுத்தப்படும் என்று மகிழ்ச்சியுடன் நான் அறிவிக்கிறேன். புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் விளைவாக இப்பள்ளிகள் நவீனப்படுத்தப்படும்”
இதன் மூலம் இப்பள்ளிகள் நவீனப்படுத்தப்பட்டு கல்வி முறையில் பெரும் மாற்றம் கொண்டுவரப்படும். கண்டுபிடிப்பு சார்ந்த கற்றலை மையமாகக் கொண்ட கற்பித்தல் முறைக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் அளிக்கப்படும். புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம், நவீன வகுப்பறைகள், விளையாட்டு மற்றும் பலவற்றை உள்ளடக்கிய நவீன உள்கட்டமைப்புகளிலும் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படும்."
"அண்மை ஆண்டுகளில் தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை மூலம் கல்வித் துறையை மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையின் விளைவாக எழுச்சிமிகு இந்தியாவிற்கான பிரதமரின் பள்ளிகள் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இப்பள்ளிகளில் பயிலும் லட்சக்கணக்கான மாணவர்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் பயனடைவார்கள்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.