Prime Minister's Office
PM announces PM-SHRI Yojana
Development and Upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher's Day today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has announced development and upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana.
The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Shri Modi said that he is certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP."
"The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Emphasis will be on a discovery oriented, learning centric way of teaching. Focus will also be on modern infra including latest technology, smart classrooms, sports and more."
"The National Education Policy has transformed the education sector in the recent years. I am certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP."
Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 5, 2022

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ঘোষণা কৰিলে পিএম-শ্ৰী যোজনা
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কুল ফৰ ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়া (PM-SHRI) যোজনাৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ ১৪,৫০০ খন বিদ্যালয়ৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু উন্নীতকৰণ
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি শিক্ষক দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কুলছ ফৰ ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়া (PM-SHRI) যোজনাৰ অধীনত দেশজুৰি ১৪,৫০০খন বিদ্যালয়ৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু উন্নীতকৰণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছে।
পি এম-এছ এইচ আৰ আই আঁচনিৰ বিদ্যালয়সমূহত শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ এক আধুনিক, পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল আৰু সামগ্ৰিক পদ্ধতি থাকিব। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁ নিশ্চিত যে PM-SHRI বিদ্যালয়সমূহে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ মনোভাৱেৰে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ লাখ লাখ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক আৰু অধিক উপকৃত কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে টুইট কৰে;
"আজি শিক্ষক দিৱসত মই এক নতুন পদক্ষেপ ঘোষণা কৰি আনন্দিত হৈছো। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কুল ফৰ ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়া (PM-SHRI) যোজনাৰ অধীনত সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততে ১৪,৫০০ খন বিদ্যালয়ৰ উন্নয়ন আৰু উন্নীতকৰণ কৰা হ’ব। এইবোৰ আদৰ্শ বিদ্যালয় হৈ পৰিব যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ পূৰ্ণ মনোভাৱক সামৰি ল'ব।"
"প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কুল ফৰ ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়া(PM-SHRI)বিদ্যালয়সমূহত শিক্ষা প্ৰদানৰ এক আধুনিক, ৰূপান্তৰকাৰী আৰু সামগ্ৰিক পদ্ধতি থাকিব। ইয়াত আৱিষ্কাৰমুখী, শিক্ষণকেন্দ্ৰিক পাঠদান পদ্ধতিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ'ব। শেহতীয়া প্ৰযুক্তি, স্মাৰ্ট শ্ৰেণীকোঠা, ক্ৰীড়া আদিকে ধৰি আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ওপৰতো গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ'ব।"
"ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিয়ে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত শিক্ষা খণ্ডক ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী স্কুল ফৰ ৰাইজিং ইণ্ডিয়া(PM-SHRI)বিদ্যালয়সমূহেৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ মনোভাৱেৰে সমগ্ৰ ভাৰতৰ লাখ লাখ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীক অধিক উপকৃত কৰিব।"