Prime Minister's Office
PM announces PM-SHRI Yojana
Development and Upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Teacher's Day today, the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has announced development and upgradation of 14,500 schools cross India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana.
The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Shri Modi said that he is certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP."
"The PM-SHRI schools will have a modern, transformational and holistic method of imparting education. Emphasis will be on a discovery oriented, learning centric way of teaching. Focus will also be on modern infra including latest technology, smart classrooms, sports and more."
"The National Education Policy has transformed the education sector in the recent years. I am certain that the PM-SHRI schools will further benefit lakhs of students across India in the spirit of NEP."
Today, on #TeachersDay I am glad to announce a new initiative - the development and upgradation of 14,500 schools across India under the Pradhan Mantri Schools For Rising India (PM-SHRI) Yojana. These will become model schools which will encapsulate the full spirit of NEP.
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) September 5, 2022

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਫੌਰ ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ / PM-SHRI) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਫੌਰ ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 14,500 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ
05 SEP 2022 7:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅੱਜ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਫੌਰ ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ / PM-SHRI) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 14,500 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (NEP) ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ;
"ਅੱਜ, ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਦਿਵਸ (#TeachersDay) 'ਤੇ, ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਫੌਰ ਰਾਈਜ਼ਿੰਗ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ / PM-SHRI) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 14,500 ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ। ਇਹ ਮਾਡਲ ਸਕੂਲ ਬਣ ਜਾਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ (NEP) ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
"ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੋਜ-ਮੁਖੀ, ਗਿਆਨ-ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮ, ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।"
"ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲੀਆਂ ਲਿਆਂਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ-ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਕੂਲ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।"