Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of metro and railway related initiatives in Kochi, Kerala
01 SEP 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Ministers of the Government of Kerala, other dignitaries, my brothers and sisters of Kochi!
Today every nook and corner of Kerala is soaked in the holy festival of Onam. On this occasion of enthusiasm, Kerala is gifted with connectivity projects worth more than Rs 4,600 crores. I congratulate all of you very much for these projects that will increase Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.
We Indians have taken a colossal resolution to build a developed India in the next 25 years of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Modern infrastructure has an important role in this roadmap of developed India. Today another big step has been taken for a developed India from this great land of Kerala.
Friends,
I remember I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Aluva-Palarivattom section of Kochi Metro in June 2017. Kochi Metro Phase-One Extension has been inaugurated today. Also, the foundation stone for the second phase of Kochi Metro has also been laid. The second phase of Kochi Metro will run from J.L.N. Stadium to Infopark. This will also connect SEZ Kochi Smart City with Kakkanad. That is, the second phase of Kochi Metro will prove to be a huge boon for our youth and professionals.
This project in Kochi will give a new direction to the urban and transport development of the entire country. The Unified Metropolitan Transport Authority in Kochi has also been implemented. This authority will work to integrate all modes of transport like metro, bus, waterways, etc.
With this model of multi-modal connectivity, the city of Kochi will have three direct benefits. This will reduce the travel time of the people of the city, reduce the traffic on the roads and also reduce the pollution in the city. It will also help in meeting the colossal pledge of net zero that India has taken to protect the environment as it will reduce the carbon footprint.
In the last eight years, the Central Government has continuously worked to make Metro the most prominent mode of urban transport. The Central Government has expanded the metro network from the capital to other major cities of the state. The first metro train ran in our country about 40 years ago. In the subsequent 30 years, less than 250 km of metro network was ready in the country. In the last eight years, new routes of more than 500 km of metro have been prepared in the country and work is underway for more than 1000 kms of metro route.
We are completely transforming Indian Railways. Today, railway stations in the country are also being developed like airports. Among the projects gifted to Kerala today, there is also a plan to redevelop three major railway stations of Kerala of international standard. Now modern facilities will also be developed at Ernakulam Town Station, Ernakulam Junction and Kollam Station.
Kerala's rail connectivity is reaching a new milestone today. The entire rail route from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru has been doubled. This is a great convenience for the general travelers as well as the devotees of Kerala. The doubling of the Ettumanoor-Chingavanam-Kottayam track will greatly facilitate the ‘darshan’ of Lord Ayyappa. This was a long-standing demand of lakhs of devotees, which has now been fulfilled. It is a joyous occasion for devotees from across the country and the world who wish to visit Sabarimala. The electrification of the Kollam-Punalur section will enable pollution-free and faster rail travel across the region. Besides the convenience of the local people, this will also increase the attraction of this popular tourist destination. Several infrastructure projects worth about Rs 1 lakh crore are currently underway in Kerala. These modern infrastructure projects will create new employment opportunities in Kerala and will energize agriculture and industries.
The Central Government is laying a lot of emphasis on the connectivity of Kerala. Our government is also converting National Highway-66, which is called the lifeline of Kerala, into six lanes. More than Rs 55,000 crore is being spent on this. Tourism and trade get huge benefits from modern and better connectivity. Tourism is such an industry which helps everybody, including the poor, middle class, villages and cities. The development of tourism in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence will greatly help in the development of the country.
The Central Government is also encouraging entrepreneurship in the tourism sector. Loans without guarantee up to Rs 10 lakh are available under the Mudra Yojana. Under this scheme, financial help of more than 70,000 crore rupees has been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs in Kerala and many of them are in the tourism sector.
The specialty of the people of Kerala is that care and concern are part of the society’s life. A few days ago, I got the opportunity to inaugurate Maa Amritanandamayi ji's Amrita Hospital in Haryana. I was also blessed by Amritanandamayi Amma who is full of compassion. I express my gratitude to her once again from the soil of Kerala.
Friends, our government is developing the country by working on the basic mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’. With this wish that together we will strengthen the path of a developed India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Once again many congratulations to all of you on the development projects. Once again, Happy Onam to all of you.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
केरळमधल्या कोची इथे मेट्रो आणि रेल्वे विषयक अनेक प्रकल्पांचा प्रारंभ करताना पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
01 SEP 2022 9:34PM by PIB Mumbai
केरळचे राज्यपाल आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, मुख्यमंत्री पिनाराई विजयन जी, केरळ सरकारचा मंत्रीवर्ग,इतर मान्यवर,कोचीमधल्या माझ्या बंधू-भगिनीनो !
आज केरळच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात ओणमच्या पवित्र उत्सवाचा उत्साह शिगेला पोहोचला आहे. उत्साहाच्या या प्रसंगी,केरळच्या कनेक्टीव्हिटीशी संबंधित 4,600 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त प्रकल्पांची भेट केरळला मिळाली आहे. जीवनमान सुखकर करणाऱ्या आणि व्यवसाय सुलभतेला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्या या प्रकल्पांसाठी मी आपणा सर्वाना खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा देतो.
आपण भारतवासियांनी, स्वातंत्र्याचा अमृतकाळ म्हणजेच येत्या 25 वर्षात विकसित भारत निर्माण करण्याचा विशाल संकल्प घेतला आहे. विकसित भारताच्या या पथदर्शी आराखड्यात आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांची अतिशय मोठी भूमिका आहे. आज केरळच्या या महान भूमीने विकसित भारतासाठी एक आणखी मोठे पाऊल उचलले आहे.
मित्रहो,
मला आठवते आहे, जून 2017 मध्ये कोची मेट्रोच्या अलुवा ते पलारीवट्टोम या भागाचे उद्घाटन करण्याची संधी मला मिळाली होती. आज कोची मेट्रोच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याच्या विस्ताराचे उद्घाटन झाले आहे. त्याचबरोबर मेट्रोच्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्यासाठी पायाभरणीही झाली आहे. कोची मेट्रोचा दुसरा टप्पा जे.एल.एन. स्टेडियम पासून इंफोपार्क पर्यंत जाईल.सेझ-कोची स्मार्ट सिटीला कक्कनडशीही जोडेल.म्हणजे कोची मेट्रोचा दुसरा टप्पा आपल्या युवा वर्गासाठी, व्यावसायिकांसाठी मोठे वरदान ठरणार आहे.
कोचीमध्ये संपूर्ण देशासाठी नागरी विकास, वाहतूक विकासाला दिशा देणारे कामही सुरु झाले आहे.कोचीमध्ये ‘युनिफाइड मेट्रोपॉलिटन ट्रान्सपोर्ट अॅथॉरिटी’ लागू करण्यात आले आहे. मेट्रो,बस, जलमार्ग अशी वाहतुकीची जितकी साधने आहेत ती सर्व एकीकृत करण्याचे काम हे प्राधिकरण करेल.
मल्टी मोडल कनेक्टीव्हिटीच्या या मॉडेलमुळे कोची शहराला थेट तीन लाभ होतील. या शहरातल्या लोकांचा ये-जा करण्याचा वेळ वाचेल, रस्तावरच्या वाहतूकीचा भार कमी होईल आणि शहरात प्रदूषणही कमी होईल. पर्यावरणाचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी भारताने नेट झिरो हा जो विशाल संकल्प केला आहे त्यासाठी याची मदत होईल आणि कार्बन उत्सर्जनही कमी होईल.
मेट्रो हे नागरी वाहतुकीचे सर्वात मुख्य साधन व्हावे यासाठी गेल्या आठ वर्षात केंद्र सरकारने सातत्याने काम केले आहे. केंद्र सरकारने मेट्रोचा राजधानी बाहेर राज्याच्या दुसऱ्या मोठ्या शहरातही विस्तार केला आहे. आपल्या देशाची पहिली मेट्रो सुमारे 40 वर्षांपूर्वी धावली होती. त्यानंतर 30 वर्षात देशात 250 किलोमीटरपेक्षाही कमी मेट्रो नेटवर्क तयार होऊ शकले. गेल्या आठ वर्षात देशात मेट्रोचे 500 किलोमीटरपेक्षाही जास्त नवे मार्ग तयार झाले आहेत आणि एक हजार पेक्षा जास्त मेट्रो मार्गांवर काम सुरु आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेचा आम्ही संपूर्ण कायापालट करत आहोत. आज देशात रेल्वे स्थानकांचाही विमानतळाप्रमाणे विकास करण्यात येत आहे.आज केरळला ज्या प्रकल्पांची भेट मिळाली आहे त्यामध्ये केरळमधील 3 मोठ्या रेल्वे स्थानकांचा विकास करून त्यांना आंतरराष्ट्रीय तोडीची करण्याची योजना आहे. आता एर्नाकुलम शहर स्थानक,एर्नाकुलम जंक्शन आणि कोल्लम स्थानकांमध्येही आधुनिक सुविधा निर्माण केल्या जातील.
केरळमधली रेल्वे कनेक्टीव्हिटी आज एका नव्या टप्प्यावर पोहोचत आहे. तिरुवनंतपुरम पासून ते मेंगलुरु पर्यंत संपूर्ण रेल्वे मार्गाचे दुपदरीकरण झाले आहे, त्याच बरोबर केरळमधल्या सर्वसामान्य प्रवाश्यांबरोबरच भाविकांचीही मोठी सोय झाली आहे. एट्टुमनुर-चिंगावनम-कोट्टायम मार्गाच्या दुपदरीकरणामुळे भगवान अयप्पा दर्शनासाठी मोठी सुविधा होणार आहे. लाखो भाविकांची प्रदीर्घ काळापासून असणारी मागणी आता पूर्ण झाली आहे. शबरीमालासाठी येऊ इच्छिणाऱ्या देशभरातल्या आणि जगातल्या भक्तांसाठी हा आनंदाचा क्षण आहे. कोल्लम-पुनलुर भागाच्या विद्युतीकरणामुळे या संपूर्ण भागाला प्रदूषणरहित आणि जलद रेल्वे प्रवासाचा आनंद घेता येणार आहे. यामुळे स्थानिक लोकांना सुविधा प्राप्त होण्याबरोबरच या लोकप्रिय पर्यटक स्थानाचे आकर्षण आणखी वाढणार आहे.केरळमध्ये सुमारे एक लाख कोटी रुपयांच्या वेगवेगळ्या प्रकल्पांवर काम सुरु आहे. या आधुनिक पायाभूत सुविधांमुळे केरळमध्ये रोजगाराच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होतील त्याच बरोबर शेतीपासून ते उदयोग क्षेत्रापर्यंत सर्वाना नवे बळ प्राप्त होईल.
केरळच्या कनेक्टीव्हिटीवर केंद्र सरकार अधिक भर देत आहे. आमचे सरकार, केरळची जीवनरेखा मानला जाणारा राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 66 आता सहापदरी करत आहे. यावर 55 हजार कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त खर्च करण्यात येत आहे. आधुनिक आणि उत्तम कनेक्टीव्हिटीचा सर्वात जास्त लाभ पर्यटन आणि व्यापार क्षेत्राला होतो. पर्यटन हे असे क्षेत्र आहे ज्यामध्ये गरीब, मध्यमवर्ग, गाव,शहर सर्वाना सामावून घेतले जाते आणि सर्वाना त्यातून रोजीरोटी कमावता येते. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत काळात पर्यटन क्षेत्राचा विकास, देशाच्या विकासासाठी मोठा सहाय्यकारक ठरेल.
केंद्र सरकार,पर्यटन क्षेत्रात उद्योजकतेलाही मोठे प्रोत्साहन देत आहे. मुद्रा योजनेअंतर्गत 10 लाख रुपयांचे विनाहमी कर्ज उपलब्ध आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत केरळमध्ये 70 हजार कोटीपेक्षा जास्त रुपयांची मदत लाखो छोट्या उद्योजकांना देण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये पर्यटनक्षेत्रातल्या अनेकांचा समावेश आहे.
केरळचे, इथल्या लोकांचे हे वैशिष्ट्य आहे की, सुश्रुषा आणि ममत्वभाव हा इथल्या समाजजीवनाचा भाग आहे.काही दिवसांपूर्वी माता अमृतानंदमयी जी यांच्या अमृता रुग्णालयाचे उद्घाटन करण्याची संधी मला मिळाली.करुणामूर्ती अमृतानंदमयी माता यांचा आशीर्वाद घेऊन मी धन्य झालो.केरळच्या या भूमीवरून मी त्यांच्या प्रती पुन्हा एकदा आभार व्यक्त करतो.
मित्रहो,
सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास हा मूलमंत्र घेऊन आमचे सरकार,देशाचा विकास करत आहे. स्वातंत्र्याच्या या अमृत काळात आपण सर्वजण मिळून विकसित भारताचा मार्ग प्रशस्त करू, अशी इच्छा बाळगत विकास प्रकल्पांसाठी आपणा सर्वाना पुन्हा एकदा खूप-खूप शुभेच्छा. आपणा सर्वाना ओणमच्या पुन्हा एकदा शुभेच्छा.
खूप-खूप धन्यवाद !