Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of metro and railway related initiatives in Kochi, Kerala
01 SEP 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Ministers of the Government of Kerala, other dignitaries, my brothers and sisters of Kochi!
Today every nook and corner of Kerala is soaked in the holy festival of Onam. On this occasion of enthusiasm, Kerala is gifted with connectivity projects worth more than Rs 4,600 crores. I congratulate all of you very much for these projects that will increase Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.
We Indians have taken a colossal resolution to build a developed India in the next 25 years of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Modern infrastructure has an important role in this roadmap of developed India. Today another big step has been taken for a developed India from this great land of Kerala.
Friends,
I remember I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Aluva-Palarivattom section of Kochi Metro in June 2017. Kochi Metro Phase-One Extension has been inaugurated today. Also, the foundation stone for the second phase of Kochi Metro has also been laid. The second phase of Kochi Metro will run from J.L.N. Stadium to Infopark. This will also connect SEZ Kochi Smart City with Kakkanad. That is, the second phase of Kochi Metro will prove to be a huge boon for our youth and professionals.
This project in Kochi will give a new direction to the urban and transport development of the entire country. The Unified Metropolitan Transport Authority in Kochi has also been implemented. This authority will work to integrate all modes of transport like metro, bus, waterways, etc.
With this model of multi-modal connectivity, the city of Kochi will have three direct benefits. This will reduce the travel time of the people of the city, reduce the traffic on the roads and also reduce the pollution in the city. It will also help in meeting the colossal pledge of net zero that India has taken to protect the environment as it will reduce the carbon footprint.
In the last eight years, the Central Government has continuously worked to make Metro the most prominent mode of urban transport. The Central Government has expanded the metro network from the capital to other major cities of the state. The first metro train ran in our country about 40 years ago. In the subsequent 30 years, less than 250 km of metro network was ready in the country. In the last eight years, new routes of more than 500 km of metro have been prepared in the country and work is underway for more than 1000 kms of metro route.
We are completely transforming Indian Railways. Today, railway stations in the country are also being developed like airports. Among the projects gifted to Kerala today, there is also a plan to redevelop three major railway stations of Kerala of international standard. Now modern facilities will also be developed at Ernakulam Town Station, Ernakulam Junction and Kollam Station.
Kerala's rail connectivity is reaching a new milestone today. The entire rail route from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru has been doubled. This is a great convenience for the general travelers as well as the devotees of Kerala. The doubling of the Ettumanoor-Chingavanam-Kottayam track will greatly facilitate the ‘darshan’ of Lord Ayyappa. This was a long-standing demand of lakhs of devotees, which has now been fulfilled. It is a joyous occasion for devotees from across the country and the world who wish to visit Sabarimala. The electrification of the Kollam-Punalur section will enable pollution-free and faster rail travel across the region. Besides the convenience of the local people, this will also increase the attraction of this popular tourist destination. Several infrastructure projects worth about Rs 1 lakh crore are currently underway in Kerala. These modern infrastructure projects will create new employment opportunities in Kerala and will energize agriculture and industries.
The Central Government is laying a lot of emphasis on the connectivity of Kerala. Our government is also converting National Highway-66, which is called the lifeline of Kerala, into six lanes. More than Rs 55,000 crore is being spent on this. Tourism and trade get huge benefits from modern and better connectivity. Tourism is such an industry which helps everybody, including the poor, middle class, villages and cities. The development of tourism in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence will greatly help in the development of the country.
The Central Government is also encouraging entrepreneurship in the tourism sector. Loans without guarantee up to Rs 10 lakh are available under the Mudra Yojana. Under this scheme, financial help of more than 70,000 crore rupees has been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs in Kerala and many of them are in the tourism sector.
The specialty of the people of Kerala is that care and concern are part of the society’s life. A few days ago, I got the opportunity to inaugurate Maa Amritanandamayi ji's Amrita Hospital in Haryana. I was also blessed by Amritanandamayi Amma who is full of compassion. I express my gratitude to her once again from the soil of Kerala.
Friends, our government is developing the country by working on the basic mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’. With this wish that together we will strengthen the path of a developed India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Once again many congratulations to all of you on the development projects. Once again, Happy Onam to all of you.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಕೇರಳದ ಕೊಚ್ಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಮತ್ತು ರೈಲ್ವೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ
01 SEP 2022 9:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕೇರಳದ ರಾಜ್ಯಪಾಲರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಆರಿಫ್ ಮೊಹಮ್ಮದ್ ಖಾನ್, ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಪಿಣರಾಯಿ ವಿಜಯನ್, ಕೇರಳ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಸಚಿವರು, ಗಣ್ಯರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಚ್ಚಿಯ ನನ್ನ ಸಹೋದರ ಸಹೋದರಿಯರೇ!
ಕೇರಳದ ಮೂಲೆ ಮೂಲೆಯೂ ಇಂದು ಓಣಂನ ಪವಿತ್ರ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಸಂಭ್ರಮ ಸಡಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಳುಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ಸಾಹದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇರಳಕ್ಕೆ 4,600 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳ ಉಡುಗೊರೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಜೀವನ ನಡೆಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಸರಾಗವಾಗಿ ಉದ್ಯಮ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ನಡೆಸಲು ಅನುವು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುವ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರನ್ನು ಮನಪೂರ್ವಕವಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 'ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲ'ದ ಮುಂದಿನ 25 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತ ಕಟ್ಟಲು ನಾವೆಲ್ಲಾ ಭಾರತೀಯರು ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ತೊಟ್ಟಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ಈ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂದು ಕೇರಳದ ಈ ಭವ್ಯ ಭೂಮಿಯಿಂದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತೊಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಮತ್ತು ದೃಢ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ ಇಡಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
2017 ಜೂನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋದ ಆಲುವಾ-ಪಾಲರಿವಟ್ಟಂ ವಿಭಾಗವನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿದ್ದು ನನಗೆ ನೆನಪಿದೆ. ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಹಂತ-1 ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಇಂದು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ, ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೊ 2ನೇ ಹಂತದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿಗೂ ಶಂಕುಸ್ಥಾಪನೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋದ 2ನೇ ಹಂತವು ಜೆ.ಎಲ್.ಎನ್. ಸ್ಟೇಡಿಯಂನಿಂದ ಇನ್ಫೋಪಾರ್ಕ್ ವರೆಗೆ ಇದು ವ್ಯಾಪಿಸಿದೆ. ಇದು ವಿಶೇಷ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವಲಯದ ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ ಸ್ಮಾರ್ಟ್ ಸಿಟಿಯನ್ನು ಕಾಕ್ಕನಾಡ್‌ನೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ ಮೆಟ್ರೋದ 2ನೇ ಹಂತವು ನಮ್ಮ ಯುವಕರು ಮತ್ತು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರರಿಗೆ ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ವರವಾಗಿ ಪರಿಣಮಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ಕೊಚ್ಚಿಯ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಇಡೀ ದೇಶದ ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಹೊಸ ದಿಕ್ಕು ತೋರಲಿದೆ. ಕೊಚ್ಚಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಮಹಾನಗರ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವೂ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದಿದೆ. ಈ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರವು ಮೆಟ್ರೋ, ಬಸ್, ಜಲಮಾರ್ಗಗಳು ಮುಂತಾದ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಿಧಾನಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸುವ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಈ ಮಾದರಿಯ ಬಹುಮಾದರಿ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಕೊಚ್ಚಿ ನಗರವು 3 ನೇರ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಇದರಿಂದ ನಗರದ ಜನರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ಅವಧಿ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ, ರಸ್ತೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಹನ ದಟ್ಟಣೆಯೂ ಕಡಿಮೆಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಹಾಗೂ ನಗರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯವೂ ತಗ್ಗಲಿದೆ. ಇಂಗಾಲದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಗುರುತನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದರಿಂದ ಪರಿಸರ ರಕ್ಷಿಸಲು ಭಾರತ ತೆಗೆದುಕೊಂಡಿರುವ ನಿವ್ವಳ ಶೂನ್ಯದ ಬೃಹತ್ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ ಈಡೇರಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಿಂದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಮೆಟ್ರೋವನ್ನು ನಗರ ಸಾರಿಗೆಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿಧಾನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ರಾಜಧಾನಿಯಿಂದ ರಾಜ್ಯದ ಇತರ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಜಾಲ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸಿದೆ. ಸುಮಾರು 40 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ನಮ್ಮ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ರೈಲು ಓಡಿತ್ತು. ನಂತರದ 30 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 250 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗಿಂತ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಜಾಲ ಸಿದ್ಧವಾಗಿತ್ತು. ಕಳೆದ 8 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ 500 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಹೊಸ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 1000 ಕಿ.ಮೀ.ಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮೆಟ್ರೋ ಮಾರ್ಗದ ಕಾಮಗಾರಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ನಾವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಇಂದು ದೇಶದ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳೂ ವಿಮಾನ ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳಂತೆ ಕಂಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತಿವೆ. ಇಂದು ಕೇರಳಕ್ಕೆ ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಕೇರಳದ 3 ಪ್ರಮುಖ ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಮರುಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಯೋಜನೆಯೂ ಇದೆ. ಇದೀಗ ಎರ್ನಾಕುಲಂ ಟೌನ್ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್, ಎರ್ನಾಕುಲಂ ಜಂಕ್ಷನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕೊಲ್ಲಂ ಸ್ಟೇಷನ್‌ಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಎಂದರು.
ಕೇರಳದ ರೈಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಇಂದು ಹೊಸ ಮೈಲಿಗಲ್ಲು ತಲುಪುತ್ತಿದೆ. ತಿರುವನಂತಪುರಂನಿಂದ ಮಂಗಳೂರಿಗೆ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ರೈಲು ಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ದ್ವಿಗುಣಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ(2 ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ). ಇದು ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೇರಳದ ಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಿದೆ. ಎಟ್ಟುಮನೂರು-ಚಿಂಗವನಂ-ಕೊಟ್ಟಾಯಂ ಹಳಿಗಳ ಜೋಡಿ ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಅಯ್ಯಪ್ಪನ 'ದರ್ಶನ'ಕ್ಕೆ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಅನುಕೂಲವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಇದು ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಭಕ್ತರ ಬಹುದಿನಗಳ ಬೇಡಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಇದೀಗ ಈಡೇರಿದೆ. ಶಬರಿಮಲೆಗೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಲು ಬಯಸುವ ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶ್ವಾದ್ಯಂತ ಭಕ್ತರಿಗೆ ಇದು ಸಂತೋಷದ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೊಲ್ಲಂ-ಪುನಲೂರ್ ವಿಭಾಗದ ವಿದ್ಯುದೀಕರಣ ಮಾರ್ಗವು ಈ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಮಾಲಿನ್ಯ ಮುಕ್ತ ಮತ್ತು ವೇಗದ ರೈಲು ಪ್ರಯಾಣವನ್ನು ಸಕ್ರಿಯಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಜನರ ಅನುಕೂಲದ ಜತೆಗೆ, ಈ ಜನಪ್ರಿಯ ಪ್ರವಾಸಿ ತಾಣದ ಆಕರ್ಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತ ಕೇರಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಸುಮಾರು 1 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಮೌಲ್ಯದ ಹಲವಾರು ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಈ ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಕೇರಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಶಕ್ತಿ ತುಂಬಲಿವೆ.
ಕೇರಳಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಕೇರಳದ ಜೀವನಾಡಿ ಎಂದು ಕರೆಯಲಾಗುವ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ-66 ಅನ್ನು ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರವೂ 6 ಪಥಗಳಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 55,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ.ಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಹಣ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಿಂದ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನಗಳನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತದೆ. ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮವು ಬಡವರು, ಮಧ್ಯಮ ವರ್ಗದವರು, ಹಳ್ಳಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುವ ಉದ್ಯಮವಾಗಿದೆ. ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ ‘ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲ’ದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಡಿಸುವುದು ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಗತಿಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡಲಿದೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರವೂ ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಗೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜನ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಮುದ್ರಾ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ರೂ.ವರೆಗೆ ಖಾತರಿರಹಿತ ಸಾಲಗಳು ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿ, ಕೇರಳದ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಿಗಳಿಗೆ 70,000 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂಪಾಯಿಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಾಲ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ, ಅವರಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವರು ಪ್ರವಾಸೋದ್ಯಮ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಕೇರಳದ ಜನರ ವಿಶೇಷತೆಯೆಂದರೆ ಆರೈಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಳಜಿ. ಇದು ಸಮಾಜದ ಜೀವನದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ. ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ, ಹರಿಯಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತೆ ಅಮೃತಾನಂದಮಯಿ ಜೀ ಅವರ ಅಮೃತಾ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆಯನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸುವ ಅವಕಾಶ ನನಗೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿತು. ಕರುಣೆ ತುಂಬಿದ ಅಮೃತಾನಂದಮಯಿ ಅಮ್ಮನವರ ಆಶೀರ್ವಾದವೂ ನನಗೆ ಸಿಕ್ಕಿತು. ಕೇರಳದ ಮಣ್ಣಿನಿಂದ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ಆಕೆಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಸ್ನೇಹಿತರೆ,
ನಮ್ಮ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ‘ಸಬ್ಕಾ ಸಾಥ್, ಸಬ್ಕಾ ವಿಕಾಸ್, ಸಬ್ಕಾ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬ್ಕಾ ಪ್ರಯಾಸ್’ ಎಂಬ ಮೂಲಮಂತ್ರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಪಡಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಈ ಮಹಾನ್ ಆಶಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಈ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 'ಅಮೃತ ಕಾಲ'ದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಹೊಂದಿದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಜಮಾರ್ಗವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುತ್ತೇವೆ. ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ನಾನು ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಅಭಿನಂದನೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ. ಮತ್ತೊಮ್ಮೆ ನಿಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಓಣಂ ಹಬ್ಬದ ಶುಭಾಶಯಗಳನ್ನು ತಿಳಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ತುಂಬು ಧನ್ಯವಾದಗಳು.
ಹಕ್ಕು ನಿರಾಕರಣೆ: ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರ ಭಾಷಣದ ಅಂದಾಜು ಅನುವಾದ ಇದಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರು ಮೂಲ ಹಿಂದಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.