प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
कोच्चि, केरल में मेट्रो और रेलवे से संबंधित उपक्रमों के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
01 SEP 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
केरल के गवर्नर श्रीमान आरिफ मोहम्मद खान, मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान पिनाराई विजयन जी, केरल सरकार के मंत्रीगण, अन्य महानुभाव, कोच्चि के मेरे भाइयों और बहनों!
आज केरल का कोना-कोना ओणम के पावन उत्सव की खुशियों से सराबोर है। उत्साह के इस अवसर पर केरल को कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ी 4600 करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की परियोजनाओं का उपहार मिला है। Ease of living और Ease of doing business को बढ़ाने वाले इन प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए मैं आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
हम भारतवासियों ने, आज़ादी के अमृतकाल यानि आने वाले 25 साल में विकसित भारत के निर्माण का विराट संकल्प लिया है। विकसित भारत के इस रोडमैप में आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का बहुत बड़ा रोल है। आज केरल की इस महान धरती से विकसित भारत के लिए एक और बड़ा कदम उठाया गया है।
साथियों,
मुझे याद है, मुझे जून 2017 में कोच्चि मेट्रो के अलुवा से पलारीवट्टोम तक के सेक्शन का उद्घाटन करने का अवसर मिला था। आज कोच्चि मेट्रो फेज-वन एक्सटेंशन का उद्घाटन हुआ है। साथ ही, कोच्चि मेट्रो के दूसरे फेज के लिए शिलान्यास भी हुआ है। कोच्चि मेट्रो का दूसरा फेज जे.एल.एन. स्टेडियम से इंफोपार्क तक जाएगा। ये SEZ- कोच्चि स्मार्ट सिटी को कक्कानाड़ा से भी जोड़ेगा। यानि कोच्चि मेट्रो का दूसरा फेज, हमारे युवाओं के लिए, प्रोफेशनल्स के लिए, बहुत बड़ा वरदान साबित होने जा रहा है।
कोच्चि में पूरे देश के अर्बन डेवलपमेंट, ट्रांसपोर्ट डेवलपमेंट को नई दिशा देने वाला काम भी शुरू हुआ है। कोच्चि में Unified Metropolitan Transport Authority, उसको लागू किया गया है। ये अथॉरिटी, ट्रांसपोर्ट के जितने भी साधन हैं, जैसे मेट्रो, बस, वॉटरवे, सभी को इंटीग्रेट करने का काम करेगी।
मल्टी मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के इस मॉडल से, कोच्चि शहर को सीधे-सीधे तीन लाभ होंगे। ये शहर के लोगों का कहीं आने-जाने में लगने वाला समय कम करेगा, सड़कों पर ट्रैफिक कम करेगा और शहर में प्रदूषण भी कम करेगा। पर्यावरण की रक्षा के लिए भारत ने जो नेट जीरो का विराट संकल्प लिया है, ये उसमें भी मदद करेगा, इससे कार्बन फुटप्रिंट कम होगा।
बीते आठ वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने मेट्रो को अर्बन ट्रांसपोर्ट का सबसे प्रमुख साधन बनाने के लिए लगातार काम किया है। केंद्र सरकार ने मेट्रो को राजधानी से निकालकर राज्य के दूसरे बड़े शहरों में भी विस्तार दिया है। हमारे देश में पहली मेट्रो, करीब-करीब 40 साल पहले चली थी। उसके बाद के 30 साल में देश में 250 किलोमीटर से भी कम मेट्रो नेटवर्क तैयार हो पाया था। बीते आठ वर्षों में देश में मेट्रो का 500 किलोमीटर से ज्यादा का नया रूट तैयार हुआ है और एक हजार किलोमीटर से अधिक के मेट्रो रूट पर काम चल रहा है।
हम भारतीय रेल को पूरी तरह से ट्रांसफॉर्म कर रहे हैं। आज देश में रेलवे स्टेशनों को भी एयरपोर्ट्स की तरह develop किया जा रहा है। आज केरल को जिन प्रोजेक्ट्स का उपहार मिला है, उनमें केरल के 3 बड़े रेलवे स्टेशन्स को redevelop कर उनको अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर का बनाने की भी योजना है। अब एर्नाकुलम टाउन स्टेशन, एर्नाकुलम जंक्शन और कोल्लम स्टेशन में भी आधुनिक सुविधाओं का निर्माण होगा।
केरल की रेल कनेक्टिविटी आज एक नए milestone पर पहुंच रही है। तिरुवनंतपुरम से लेकर मेंगलुरु तक पूरे रेल रूट का दोहरीकरण हो चुका है। ये केरला के सामान्य यात्रियों के साथ-साथ श्रद्धालुओं के लिए भी बहुत बड़ी सुविधा है। एट्टुमनुर-चिंगावनम-कोट्टायम ट्रैक के दोहरीकरण से भगवान अयप्पा के दर्शन में बहुत सुविधा होगी। लाखों श्रद्धालुओं की ये लंबे समय से मांग थी, जो अब पूरी हुई है। सबरीमाला आने के इच्छुक देश और दुनिया भर के भक्तों के लिए ये खुशी का अवसर है। कोल्लम-पुनलुर सेक्शन के बिजलीकरण से इस पूरे क्षेत्र में प्रदूषण रहित, तेज रेल यात्रा की सुविधा मिल पाएगी। इससे स्थानीय लोगों की सुविधा के साथ-साथ इस पॉपुलर टूरिस्ट डेस्टिनेशन का आकर्षण और बढ़ेगा। केरल में इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लगभग 1 लाख करोड़ रुपए के अलग-अलग प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम चल रहा है। ये आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर, केरल में रोज़गार के नए अवसर बनाएगा, खेती से लेकर उद्योगों तक, उसको ऊर्जा देगा।
केरल की कनेक्टिविटी पर केंद्र सरकार बहुत अधिक बल दे रही है। हमारी सरकार केरल की लाइफलाइन कहे जाने वाले नेशनल हाइवे-66 को 6 लेन में भी बदल रही है। इस पर 55 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा का खर्च किया जा रहा है। आधुनिक और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी का सबसे अधिक लाभ टूरिज्म और ट्रेड को मिलता है। टूरिज्म ऐसी इंडस्ट्री है, जिसमें गरीब हो, मिडिल क्लास हो, गांव हो, शहर हो, सभी जुड़ते हैं, सभी कमाते हैं। आजादी के अमृतकाल में टूरिज्म का विकास, देश के विकास को बहुत बड़ी मदद करेगा।
केंद्र सरकार टूरिज्म सेक्टर में entrepreneurship के लिए भी बहुत प्रोत्साहन दे रही है। मुद्रा योजना के तहत 10 लाख रुपए तक के बिना गारंटी के ऋण उपलब्ध हैं। केरल में इस योजना के तहत 70 हजार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक की मदद लाखों छोटे उद्यमियों को दी गई है। इनमें से अनेक टूरिज्म सेक्टर में हैं।
केरल की विशेषता ये रही है, यहाँ के लोगों की की विशेषता रही है कि यहां care और concern समाज जीवन का हिस्सा है। कुछ दिन पहले ही मुझे हरियाणा में मां अमृतानंदमयी जी के अमृता अस्पताल के उद्घाटन का अवसर मिला। करुणा से भरी हुई अमृतानंदमयी अम्मा का आशीर्वाद पाकर मैं भी धन्य हो गया। मैं आज केरल की धरती से उनका फिर एक बार आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
साथियों, हमारी सरकार सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास के मूल मंत्र पर काम करते हुए देश का विकास कर रही है। आजादी के इस अमृतकाल में हम सभी मिलकर विकसित भारत का रास्ता सशक्त करेंगे, इसी कामना के साथ फिर एक बार आप सभी को विकास परियोजनाओं की बहुत-बहुत बधाई। फिर से एक बार सबको ओणम की शुभकामनाएं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of metro and railway related initiatives in Kochi, Kerala
01 SEP 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Ministers of the Government of Kerala, other dignitaries, my brothers and sisters of Kochi!
Today every nook and corner of Kerala is soaked in the holy festival of Onam. On this occasion of enthusiasm, Kerala is gifted with connectivity projects worth more than Rs 4,600 crores. I congratulate all of you very much for these projects that will increase Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.
We Indians have taken a colossal resolution to build a developed India in the next 25 years of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Modern infrastructure has an important role in this roadmap of developed India. Today another big step has been taken for a developed India from this great land of Kerala.
Friends,
I remember I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Aluva-Palarivattom section of Kochi Metro in June 2017. Kochi Metro Phase-One Extension has been inaugurated today. Also, the foundation stone for the second phase of Kochi Metro has also been laid. The second phase of Kochi Metro will run from J.L.N. Stadium to Infopark. This will also connect SEZ Kochi Smart City with Kakkanad. That is, the second phase of Kochi Metro will prove to be a huge boon for our youth and professionals.
This project in Kochi will give a new direction to the urban and transport development of the entire country. The Unified Metropolitan Transport Authority in Kochi has also been implemented. This authority will work to integrate all modes of transport like metro, bus, waterways, etc.
With this model of multi-modal connectivity, the city of Kochi will have three direct benefits. This will reduce the travel time of the people of the city, reduce the traffic on the roads and also reduce the pollution in the city. It will also help in meeting the colossal pledge of net zero that India has taken to protect the environment as it will reduce the carbon footprint.
In the last eight years, the Central Government has continuously worked to make Metro the most prominent mode of urban transport. The Central Government has expanded the metro network from the capital to other major cities of the state. The first metro train ran in our country about 40 years ago. In the subsequent 30 years, less than 250 km of metro network was ready in the country. In the last eight years, new routes of more than 500 km of metro have been prepared in the country and work is underway for more than 1000 kms of metro route.
We are completely transforming Indian Railways. Today, railway stations in the country are also being developed like airports. Among the projects gifted to Kerala today, there is also a plan to redevelop three major railway stations of Kerala of international standard. Now modern facilities will also be developed at Ernakulam Town Station, Ernakulam Junction and Kollam Station.
Kerala's rail connectivity is reaching a new milestone today. The entire rail route from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru has been doubled. This is a great convenience for the general travelers as well as the devotees of Kerala. The doubling of the Ettumanoor-Chingavanam-Kottayam track will greatly facilitate the ‘darshan’ of Lord Ayyappa. This was a long-standing demand of lakhs of devotees, which has now been fulfilled. It is a joyous occasion for devotees from across the country and the world who wish to visit Sabarimala. The electrification of the Kollam-Punalur section will enable pollution-free and faster rail travel across the region. Besides the convenience of the local people, this will also increase the attraction of this popular tourist destination. Several infrastructure projects worth about Rs 1 lakh crore are currently underway in Kerala. These modern infrastructure projects will create new employment opportunities in Kerala and will energize agriculture and industries.
The Central Government is laying a lot of emphasis on the connectivity of Kerala. Our government is also converting National Highway-66, which is called the lifeline of Kerala, into six lanes. More than Rs 55,000 crore is being spent on this. Tourism and trade get huge benefits from modern and better connectivity. Tourism is such an industry which helps everybody, including the poor, middle class, villages and cities. The development of tourism in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence will greatly help in the development of the country.
The Central Government is also encouraging entrepreneurship in the tourism sector. Loans without guarantee up to Rs 10 lakh are available under the Mudra Yojana. Under this scheme, financial help of more than 70,000 crore rupees has been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs in Kerala and many of them are in the tourism sector.
The specialty of the people of Kerala is that care and concern are part of the society’s life. A few days ago, I got the opportunity to inaugurate Maa Amritanandamayi ji's Amrita Hospital in Haryana. I was also blessed by Amritanandamayi Amma who is full of compassion. I express my gratitude to her once again from the soil of Kerala.
Friends, our government is developing the country by working on the basic mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’. With this wish that together we will strengthen the path of a developed India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Once again many congratulations to all of you on the development projects. Once again, Happy Onam to all of you.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.