প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কেৰালাৰ কোচিত মেট্ৰ' আৰু ৰে'ল সম্পৰ্কীয় পদক্ষেপৰ শুভাৰম্ভ অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
01 SEP 2022 9:34PM by PIB Guwahati
কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী আৰিফ মহম্মদ খান, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিনাৰাই বিজয়নজী, কেৰালা চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি, কোচিৰ মোৰ ভাই-ভনীসকল!
আজি কেৰালাৰ প্ৰতিটো কোণ ওনামৰ পৱিত্ৰ উৎসৱৰ আনন্দেৰে ভৰি পৰিছে। এই উৎসাহ উপলক্ষে কেৰালাই সংযোগ সম্পৰ্কীয় ৪৬০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ উপহাৰ লাভ কৰিছে। জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সহজতা আৰু ব্যৱসায় কৰাৰ সহজতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
আমি, ভাৰতৰ জনসাধাৰণে অহা ২৫ বছৰত উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ এক বৃহৎ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছো। উন্নত ভাৰতৰ এই ৰোডমেপত আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা আছে। আজি কেৰালাৰ এই মহান ভূমিৰ পৰা উন্নত ভাৰতৰ বাবে আন এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মোৰ মনত আছে, মই ২০১৭ চনৰ জুন মাহত কোচি মেট্ৰ'ৰ আলুভাৰ পৰা পালাৰিৱট্টমলৈকে শাখাটো উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো। কোচি মেট্ৰ' ফেজ-১ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আজি উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। লগতে, কোচি মেট্ৰ'ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়ৰ আধাৰশিলাও স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। কোচি মেট্ৰ' জে.এল.এন.-ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায় ষ্টেডিয়ামৰ পৰা ইনফোপাৰ্কলৈ যাব। এছইজেড-কোচি স্মাৰ্ট চিটিক কাক্কানাদাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰিব। অৰ্থাৎ কোচি মেট্ৰ'ৰ দ্বিতীয় পৰ্যায়টো আমাৰ যুৱসকলৰ বাবে, পেছাদাৰী সকলৰ বাবে এক ডাঙৰ আশীৰ্বাদ হ'ব।
সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ নগৰ উন্নয়ন, পৰিবহণ উন্নয়নক এক নতুন দিশ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ বাবে কোচিতো কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। কোচিত একত্ৰিত মেট্ৰ'পলিটান পৰিবহণ কৰ্তৃপক্ষ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰা হৈছে। এই কৰ্তৃপক্ষই পৰিবহণৰ সকলো মাধ্যম, যেনে মেট্ৰ' , বাছ, জলপথ একত্ৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে কাম কৰিব।
মাল্টি-মডেল সংযোগৰ এই আৰ্হিৰ পৰা, কোচি চহৰৰ তিনিটা পোনপটীয়া লাভালাভ থাকিব। চহৰখনৰ মানুহে কৰবাত ভ্ৰমণ কৰিবলৈ লোৱা সময় হ্ৰাস কৰিব, ৰাস্তাত যান-বাহন হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু চহৰখনত প্ৰদূষণ হ্ৰাস কৰিব। পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে গ্ৰহণ কৰা নেট জিৰোৰ বৃহৎ সমাধানত সহায় কৰিব, ই কাৰ্বন পদচিহ্ন হ্ৰাস কৰিব।
যোৱা আঠ বছৰত, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে মেট্ৰ'ক নগৰ পৰিবহণৰ আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মাধ্যম হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ নিৰন্তৰ কাম কৰি আহিছে। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৰাজধানীৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যখনৰ অন্যান্য মুখ্য চহৰলৈ মেট্ৰ' সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিছে। আমাৰ দেশৰ প্ৰথমখন মেট্ৰ' প্ৰায় ৪০ বছৰ আগতে চলিছিল। পৰৱৰ্তী ৩০ বছৰত, দেশখনত ২৫০ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও কম মেট্ৰ' নেটৱৰ্ক নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছিল। যোৱা আঠ বছৰত, দেশখনত ৫০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক নতুন মেট্ৰ' পথ প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে আৰু ১,০০০ কিলোমিটাৰৰো অধিক মেট্ৰ' পথত কাম চলি আছে।
আমি ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ ৰূপান্তৰণৰ কাম কৰি আছো। আজি দেশৰ ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনসমূহো বিমানবন্দৰৰ দৰে বিকশিত কৰা হৈছে। আজি কেৰালাই লাভ কৰা প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত কেৰালাৰ ৩টা মুখ্য ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ পুনৰ বিকাশ আৰু সেইবোৰক আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মানদণ্ডৰ কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনাও আছে। এতিয়া এৰ্নাকুলাম টাউন ষ্টেচন, এৰ্নাকুলাম জংচন আৰু কোল্লাম ষ্টেচনত আধুনিক সুবিধাও নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হ'ব।
কেৰালাৰ ৰে'ল সংযোগে আজি এক নতুন মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হৈছে। তিৰুৱন্তপুৰমৰ পৰা মাংগালুৰুলৈ সমগ্ৰ ৰেল পথ দুগুণ কৰা হৈছে। সাধাৰণ যাত্ৰীসকলৰ লগতে কেৰালাৰ ভক্তসকলৰ বাবে এইটো এটা ডাঙৰ সুবিধা। এট্টুমানুৰ-চিঙ্গাভানাম-কোট্টায়াম ট্ৰেক দুগুণ কৰাৰ ফলত ভগৱান আয়াপ্পাৰ দৰ্শন যথেষ্ট সহজ হ'ব। এয়া আছিল লাখ লাখ ভক্তৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দাবী, যিটো এতিয়া পূৰণ কৰা হৈছে। শবৰীমালালৈ আহিব বিচৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বৰ ভক্তসকলৰ বাবে এইটো এটা আনন্দৰ উপলক্ষ। কোল্লাম-পুনালুৰ শাখাৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণে সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত প্ৰদূষণমুক্ত, দ্ৰুত ৰে'ল যাত্ৰাৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। স্থানীয় লোকসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ লগতে এই জনপ্ৰিয় পৰ্যটন স্থলীৰ আকৰ্ষণ আৰু বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। কেৰালাত প্ৰায় লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিভিন্ন আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম চলি আছে। এই আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ফলত কেৰালাত কৃষিৰ পৰা উদ্যোগলৈকে নতুন নিযুক্তিৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হ'ব, ই ইয়াক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে কেৰালাৰ সংযোগৰ ওপৰত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কেৰালাৰ জীৱনৰেখা বুলি কোৱা ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঘাইপথ-৬৬ক লেনলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৫৫,০০০ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক ব্যয় কৰা হৈছে। আধুনিক আৰু উন্নত সংযোগৰ দ্বাৰা পৰ্যটন আৰু বাণিজ্য আটাইতকৈ বেছি লাভান্বিত হয়। পৰ্যটন হৈছে এক উদ্যোগ য'ত দৰিদ্ৰ, মধ্যবিত্ত, গাওঁ, চহৰ, সকলোৱে যোগদান কৰে, সকলোৱে উপাৰ্জন কৰে। স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কালত পৰ্যটনৰ বিকাশে দেশৰ উন্নয়নত যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিব।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডত উদ্যোগৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট উদগনিও দি আছে। মুদ্ৰা আঁচনিৰ অধীনত, ১০ লাখ টকালৈকে বিনা গেৰাণ্টীৰ ঋণ উপলব্ধ। কেৰালাত, এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লাখ লাখ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উদ্যোগীক ৭০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক টকা দিয়া হৈছে। তেওঁলোকৰ বহুতে পৰ্যটন খণ্ডত আছে।
কেৰালাৰ বিশেষত্ব এয়াই যে ইয়াত থকা লোকসকলৰ বিশেষত্ব হৈছে যে যত্ন আৰু উদ্বেগ ইয়াত সমাজ জীৱনৰ অংশ। কেইদিনমান আগতে, মই হাৰিয়ানাৰ মা অমৃতানন্দময়ীজীৰ অমৃতা চিকিৎসালয় উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো। সহানুভূতিৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ অমৃতানন্দময়ী আম্মাৰ আশীৰ্বাদ লাভ কৰি মই ধন্য হৈছিলোঁ। মই আজি কেৰালাৰ ভূমিৰ পৰা তেওঁলৈ আকৌ এবাৰ কৃতজ্ঞতা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল, আমাৰ চৰকাৰে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস আৰু সবকা প্ৰয়াসৰ মৌলিক মন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত কাম কৰি দেশৰ বিকাশ কৰি আছে। স্বাধীনতাৰ এই অমৃত কালত আমি সকলোৱে একেলগে উন্নত ভাৰতৰ পথ শক্তিশালী কৰিম, এই ইচ্ছাৰে, আপোনালোক সকলোকে উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পৰ বাবে আকৌ এবাৰ বহু অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। আকৌ এবাৰ, সকলোকে ওনাম উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো।
অশেষ ধন্যবাদ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of metro and railway related initiatives in Kochi, Kerala
01 SEP 2022 9:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of Kerala, Shri Arif Mohammad Khan, Chief Minister Shri Pinarayi Vijayan, Ministers of the Government of Kerala, other dignitaries, my brothers and sisters of Kochi!
Today every nook and corner of Kerala is soaked in the holy festival of Onam. On this occasion of enthusiasm, Kerala is gifted with connectivity projects worth more than Rs 4,600 crores. I congratulate all of you very much for these projects that will increase Ease of Living and Ease of Doing Business.
We Indians have taken a colossal resolution to build a developed India in the next 25 years of the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Modern infrastructure has an important role in this roadmap of developed India. Today another big step has been taken for a developed India from this great land of Kerala.
Friends,
I remember I had the opportunity to inaugurate the Aluva-Palarivattom section of Kochi Metro in June 2017. Kochi Metro Phase-One Extension has been inaugurated today. Also, the foundation stone for the second phase of Kochi Metro has also been laid. The second phase of Kochi Metro will run from J.L.N. Stadium to Infopark. This will also connect SEZ Kochi Smart City with Kakkanad. That is, the second phase of Kochi Metro will prove to be a huge boon for our youth and professionals.
This project in Kochi will give a new direction to the urban and transport development of the entire country. The Unified Metropolitan Transport Authority in Kochi has also been implemented. This authority will work to integrate all modes of transport like metro, bus, waterways, etc.
With this model of multi-modal connectivity, the city of Kochi will have three direct benefits. This will reduce the travel time of the people of the city, reduce the traffic on the roads and also reduce the pollution in the city. It will also help in meeting the colossal pledge of net zero that India has taken to protect the environment as it will reduce the carbon footprint.
In the last eight years, the Central Government has continuously worked to make Metro the most prominent mode of urban transport. The Central Government has expanded the metro network from the capital to other major cities of the state. The first metro train ran in our country about 40 years ago. In the subsequent 30 years, less than 250 km of metro network was ready in the country. In the last eight years, new routes of more than 500 km of metro have been prepared in the country and work is underway for more than 1000 kms of metro route.
We are completely transforming Indian Railways. Today, railway stations in the country are also being developed like airports. Among the projects gifted to Kerala today, there is also a plan to redevelop three major railway stations of Kerala of international standard. Now modern facilities will also be developed at Ernakulam Town Station, Ernakulam Junction and Kollam Station.
Kerala's rail connectivity is reaching a new milestone today. The entire rail route from Thiruvananthapuram to Mangaluru has been doubled. This is a great convenience for the general travelers as well as the devotees of Kerala. The doubling of the Ettumanoor-Chingavanam-Kottayam track will greatly facilitate the ‘darshan’ of Lord Ayyappa. This was a long-standing demand of lakhs of devotees, which has now been fulfilled. It is a joyous occasion for devotees from across the country and the world who wish to visit Sabarimala. The electrification of the Kollam-Punalur section will enable pollution-free and faster rail travel across the region. Besides the convenience of the local people, this will also increase the attraction of this popular tourist destination. Several infrastructure projects worth about Rs 1 lakh crore are currently underway in Kerala. These modern infrastructure projects will create new employment opportunities in Kerala and will energize agriculture and industries.
The Central Government is laying a lot of emphasis on the connectivity of Kerala. Our government is also converting National Highway-66, which is called the lifeline of Kerala, into six lanes. More than Rs 55,000 crore is being spent on this. Tourism and trade get huge benefits from modern and better connectivity. Tourism is such an industry which helps everybody, including the poor, middle class, villages and cities. The development of tourism in the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence will greatly help in the development of the country.
The Central Government is also encouraging entrepreneurship in the tourism sector. Loans without guarantee up to Rs 10 lakh are available under the Mudra Yojana. Under this scheme, financial help of more than 70,000 crore rupees has been given to lakhs of small entrepreneurs in Kerala and many of them are in the tourism sector.
The specialty of the people of Kerala is that care and concern are part of the society’s life. A few days ago, I got the opportunity to inaugurate Maa Amritanandamayi ji's Amrita Hospital in Haryana. I was also blessed by Amritanandamayi Amma who is full of compassion. I express my gratitude to her once again from the soil of Kerala.
Friends, our government is developing the country by working on the basic mantra of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas’. With this wish that together we will strengthen the path of a developed India in this ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence. Once again many congratulations to all of you on the development projects. Once again, Happy Onam to all of you.
Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.