Ministry of Finance
₹ 1,43,612 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2022
Revenues for the month of August 2022 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month in 2021
Monthly GST revenues more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore for six months in a row
01 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2022 is ₹ 1,43,612 crore of which CGST is ₹ 24,710 crore, SGST is ₹ 30,951 crore, IGST is ₹ 77,782 crore (including ₹ 42,067 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹ 10,168 crore (including ₹ 1,018 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 29,524 crore to CGST and ₹ 25,119 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of August 2022 after regular settlement is ₹ 54,234 crore for CGST and ₹ 56,070 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August 2022 are 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹ 1,12,020 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 57% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 19% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For six months in a row now, the monthly GST revenues have been more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore mark. The growth in GST revenue till August 2022 over the same period last year is 33%, continuing to display very high buoyancy. This is a clear impact of various measures taken by the Council in the past to ensure better compliance. Better reporting coupled with economic recovery has been having positive impact on the GST revenues on a consistent basis. During the month of July 2022, 7.6 crore e-way bills were generated, which was marginally higher than 7.4 crore in June 2022 and 19% higher than 6.4 crore in July 2021.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2022 as compared to August 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2022
State
Aug-21
Aug-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
392
434
11%
Himachal Pradesh
704
709
1%
Punjab
1,414
1,651
17%
Chandigarh
144
179
24%
Uttarakhand
1,089
1,094
0%
Haryana
5,618
6,772
21%
Delhi
3,605
4,349
21%
Rajasthan
3,049
3,341
10%
Uttar Pradesh
5,946
6,781
14%
Bihar
1,037
1,271
23%
Sikkim
219
247
13%
Arunachal Pradesh
53
59
11%
Nagaland
32
38
18%
Manipur
45
35
-22%
Mizoram
16
28
78%
Tripura
56
56
0%
Meghalaya
119
147
23%
Assam
959
1,055
10%
West Bengal
3,678
4,600
25%
Jharkhand
2,166
2,595
20%
Odisha
3,317
3,884
17%
Chhattisgarh
2,391
2,442
2%
Madhya Pradesh
2,438
2,814
15%
Gujarat
7,556
8,684
15%
Daman and Diu
1
1
4%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
254
310
22%
Maharashtra
15,175
18,863
24%
Karnataka
7,429
9,583
29%
Goa
285
376
32%
Lakshadweep
1
0
-73%
Kerala
1,612
2,036
26%
Tamil Nadu
7,060
8,386
19%
Puducherry
156
200
28%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
20
16
-21%
Telangana
3,526
3,871
10%
Andhra Pradesh
2,591
3,173
22%
Ladakh
14
19
34%
Other Territory
109
224
106%
Center Jurisdiction
214
205
-4%
Grand Total
84,490
1,00,526
19%
1]Does not include GST on import of goods

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റിലെ മൊത്ത GST വരുമാനം ₹ 1,43,612 കോടി; മുൻവർഷം ഇതേ മാസവുമായി താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ 28% വർദ്ധന; കേരളത്തിന്റെ GST വരുമാനത്തിൽ 26% വർദ്ധന
01 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റിലെ മൊത്തം ചരക്ക് സേവന നികുതി (GST) വരുമാനം 1,43,612 കോടി രൂപയാണ്. അതിൽ ₹ 24,710 കോടി കേന്ദ്ര GST യും, ₹ 30,951 കോടി സംസ്ഥാന GST യും, ₹ 77,782 കോടി സംയോജിത GST യും (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്ന് പിരിച്ചെടുത്ത ₹ 42,067 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ₹ 10,168 കോടി സെസും (ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ സമാഹരിച്ച ₹ 1,018 കോടി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) ആണ്.
സംയോജിത GST യിൽ നിന്ന് 29,524 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര GST-യിലേക്കും 25,119 കോടി രൂപ സംസ്ഥാന GST-യിലേക്കും ഗവണ്മെന്റ് കൈമാറിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. റെഗുലർ സെറ്റിൽമെന്റിന് ശേഷം 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് മാസത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെയും സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെയും ആകെ വരുമാനം, കേന്ദ്ര GST ₹ 54,234 കോടിയും സംസ്ഥാന GST ₹ 56,070 കോടിയുമാണ്.
2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റിലെ GST വരുമാനം കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ GST വരുമാനമായ ₹ 1,12,020 കോടിയേക്കാൾ 28% കൂടുതലാണ്. ഈ മാസത്തിൽ, ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം 57% കൂടുതലാണ്, ആഭ്യന്തര ഇടപാടുകളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വരുമാനം (സേവനങ്ങളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതി ഉൾപ്പെടെ) കഴിഞ്ഞ വർഷം ഇതേ മാസത്തെ വരുമാനത്തേക്കാൾ 19% കൂടുതലാണ്.
കേരളത്തിന്റെ GST വരുമാനം 26% വർദ്ധന രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി 2021 ഓഗസ്റ്റിലെ 1,612 കോടി രൂപയിൽ നിന്ന് 2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ 2,036 കോടി രൂപയായി ഉയർന്നു.
ഇപ്പോൾ തുടർച്ചയായി ആറ് മാസമായി, പ്രതിമാസ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനം 1.4 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലധികമാണ്. 2022 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ 7.6 കോടി ഇ-വേ ബില്ലുകളാണ് ജനറേറ്റ് ചെയ്തത്. 2022 ജൂൺ മാസത്തിൽ ഇത് 7.4 കോടി ആയിരുന്നു. 2021 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിലെ 6.4 കോടിയുടെ താരതമ്യം ചെയ്യുമ്പോൾ, 2022 ജൂലൈ മാസത്തിൽ 19% വർധന രേഖപെടുത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്.
2022 ഓഗസ്റ്റിലെ ജിഎസ്ടി വരുമാനത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിലുള്ള വളർച്ച*:
State
Aug-21
Aug-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
392
434
11%
Himachal Pradesh
704
709
1%
Punjab
1,414
1,651
17%
Chandigarh
144
179
24%
Uttarakhand
1,089
1,094
0%
Haryana
5,618
6,772
21%
Delhi
3,605
4,349
21%
Rajasthan
3,049
3,341
10%
Uttar Pradesh
5,946
6,781
14%
Bihar
1,037
1,271
23%
Sikkim
219
247
13%
Arunachal Pradesh
53
59
11%
Nagaland
32
38
18%
Manipur
45
35
-22%
Mizoram
16
28
78%
Tripura
56
56
0%
Meghalaya
119
147
23%
Assam
959
1,055
10%
West Bengal
3,678
4,600
25%
Jharkhand
2,166
2,595
20%
Odisha
3,317
3,884
17%
Chhattisgarh
2,391
2,442
2%
Madhya Pradesh
2,438
2,814
15%
Gujarat
7,556
8,684
15%
Daman and Diu
1
1
4%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
254
310
22%
Maharashtra
15,175
18,863
24%
Karnataka
7,429
9,583
29%
Goa
285
376
32%
Lakshadweep
1
0
-73%
Kerala
1,612
2,036
26%
Tamil Nadu
7,060
8,386
19%
Puducherry
156
200
28%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
20
16
-21%
Telangana
3,526
3,871
10%
Andhra Pradesh
2,591
3,173
22%
Ladakh
14
19
34%
Other Territory
109
224
106%
Center Jurisdiction
214
205
-4%
Grand Total
84,490
1,00,526
19%
* ചരക്കുകളുടെ ഇറക്കുമതിയിലുള്ള GST ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല