Ministry of Finance
₹ 1,43,612 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2022
Revenues for the month of August 2022 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month in 2021
Monthly GST revenues more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore for six months in a row
01 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2022 is ₹ 1,43,612 crore of which CGST is ₹ 24,710 crore, SGST is ₹ 30,951 crore, IGST is ₹ 77,782 crore (including ₹ 42,067 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹ 10,168 crore (including ₹ 1,018 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 29,524 crore to CGST and ₹ 25,119 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of August 2022 after regular settlement is ₹ 54,234 crore for CGST and ₹ 56,070 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August 2022 are 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹ 1,12,020 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 57% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 19% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For six months in a row now, the monthly GST revenues have been more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore mark. The growth in GST revenue till August 2022 over the same period last year is 33%, continuing to display very high buoyancy. This is a clear impact of various measures taken by the Council in the past to ensure better compliance. Better reporting coupled with economic recovery has been having positive impact on the GST revenues on a consistent basis. During the month of July 2022, 7.6 crore e-way bills were generated, which was marginally higher than 7.4 crore in June 2022 and 19% higher than 6.4 crore in July 2021.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2022 as compared to August 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2022
State
Aug-21
Aug-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
392
434
11%
Himachal Pradesh
704
709
1%
Punjab
1,414
1,651
17%
Chandigarh
144
179
24%
Uttarakhand
1,089
1,094
0%
Haryana
5,618
6,772
21%
Delhi
3,605
4,349
21%
Rajasthan
3,049
3,341
10%
Uttar Pradesh
5,946
6,781
14%
Bihar
1,037
1,271
23%
Sikkim
219
247
13%
Arunachal Pradesh
53
59
11%
Nagaland
32
38
18%
Manipur
45
35
-22%
Mizoram
16
28
78%
Tripura
56
56
0%
Meghalaya
119
147
23%
Assam
959
1,055
10%
West Bengal
3,678
4,600
25%
Jharkhand
2,166
2,595
20%
Odisha
3,317
3,884
17%
Chhattisgarh
2,391
2,442
2%
Madhya Pradesh
2,438
2,814
15%
Gujarat
7,556
8,684
15%
Daman and Diu
1
1
4%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
254
310
22%
Maharashtra
15,175
18,863
24%
Karnataka
7,429
9,583
29%
Goa
285
376
32%
Lakshadweep
1
0
-73%
Kerala
1,612
2,036
26%
Tamil Nadu
7,060
8,386
19%
Puducherry
156
200
28%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
20
16
-21%
Telangana
3,526
3,871
10%
Andhra Pradesh
2,591
3,173
22%
Ladakh
14
19
34%
Other Territory
109
224
106%
Center Jurisdiction
214
205
-4%
Grand Total
84,490
1,00,526
19%
1]Does not include GST on import of goods

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ઓગસ્ટ 2022ના મહિનામાં ₹1,43,612 કરોડની કુલ GST આવક એકત્રિત થઈ
ઑગસ્ટ 2022 મહિનાની આવક 2021માં સમાન મહિનાની GST આવક કરતાં 28% વધુ છે
સળંગ છ મહિના માટે માસિક GSTની આવક ₹1.4 લાખ કરોડ કરતાં વધુ છે
01 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, તા.01-09-2022
ઓગસ્ટ 2022 મહિનામાં એકત્ર થયેલી GST આવક છે
₹1,43,612 કરોડ જેમાંથી CGST ₹24,710 કરોડ છે, SGST ₹30,951 કરોડ છે, IGST છે
₹ 77,782 કરોડ (માલની આયાત પર એકત્રિત ₹ 42,067 કરોડ સહિત) અને સેસ છે
₹10,168 કરોડ (માલની આયાત પર એકત્રિત ₹1,018 કરોડ સહિત).
સરકારે CGSTને ₹29,524 કરોડ અને IGSTમાંથી ₹25,119 કરોડ SGSTને સેટલ કર્યા છે. નિયમિત સેટલમેન્ટ પછી ઓગસ્ટ 2022 મહિનામાં કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યોની કુલ આવક CGST માટે ₹54,234 કરોડ અને SGST માટે ₹56,070 કરોડ છે.
ઓગસ્ટ 2022 મહિનાની આવક ગયા વર્ષના સમાન મહિનામાં ₹1,12,020 કરોડની GST આવક કરતાં 28% વધુ છે. મહિના દરમિયાન, માલની આયાતમાંથી આવક 57% વધુ હતી અને સ્થાનિક વ્યવહાર (સેવાઓની આયાત સહિત)ની આવક ગયા વર્ષના સમાન મહિના દરમિયાન આ સ્ત્રોતોમાંથી આવક કરતાં 19% વધુ છે.
હવે સતત છ મહિનાથી, માસિક GST આવક ₹1.4 લાખ કરોડના આંકડા કરતાં વધુ રહી છે. ગયા વર્ષના સમાન સમયગાળાની સરખામણીએ ઓગસ્ટ 2022 સુધી GST આવકમાં વૃદ્ધિ 33% છે, જે ખૂબ જ ઊંચો ઉછાળો દર્શાવે છે. કાઉન્સિલ દ્વારા વધુ સારી રીતે પાલન સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે ભૂતકાળમાં લેવામાં આવેલા વિવિધ પગલાંની આ સ્પષ્ટ અસર છે. આર્થિક પુનઃપ્રાપ્તિ સાથે બહેતર રિપોર્ટિંગ સતત ધોરણે GST આવક પર હકારાત્મક અસર કરી રહી છે. જુલાઈ 2022ના મહિના દરમિયાન, 7.6 કરોડ ઈ-વે બિલ જનરેટ થયા હતા, જે જૂન 2022ના 7.4 કરોડ કરતાં નજીવા વધારે હતા અને જૂન 2021ના 6.4 કરોડ કરતાં 19% વધુ હતા.
નીચેનો ચાર્ટ ચાલુ વર્ષ દરમિયાન માસિક કુલ GST આવકમાં વલણો દર્શાવે છે. કોષ્ટક ઓગસ્ટ 2021 ની સરખામણીમાં ઓગસ્ટ 2022 મહિના દરમિયાન દરેક રાજ્યમાં એકત્રિત કરવામાં આવેલ GSTના રાજ્યવાર આંકડાઓ દર્શાવે છે.
ઓગસ્ટ 2022 દરમિયાન GST આવકમાં રાજ્યવાર વૃદ્ધિ
રાજ્ય
ઓગસ્ટ-21
ઓગસ્ટ-22
વૃદ્ધિ
જમ્મુ અને કાશ્મીર
392
434
11%
હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ
704
709
1%
પંજાબ
1,414
1,651
17%
ચંડીગઢ
144
179
24%
ઉત્તરાખંડ
1,089
1,094
0%
હરિયાણા
5,618
6,772
21%
દિલ્હી
3,605
4,349
21%
રાજસ્થાન
3,049
3,341
10%
ઉત્તર પ્રદેશ
5,946
6,781
14%
બિહાર
1,037
1,271
23%
સિક્કિમ
219
247
13%
અરુણાચલ પ્રદેશ
53
59
11%
નાગાલેન્ડ
32
38
18%
મણિપુર
45
35
-22%
મિઝોરમ
16
28
78%
ત્રિપુરા
56
56
0%
મેઘાલય
119
147
23%
આસામ
959
1,055
10%
પશ્ચિમ બંગાળ
3,678
4,600
25%
ઝારખંડ
2,166
2,595
20%
ઓડિશા
3,317
3,884
17%
છત્તીસગઢ
2,391
2,442
2%
મધ્યપ્રદેશ
2,438
2,814
15%
ગુજરાત
7,556
8,684
15%
દમણ અને દીવ
1
1
4%
દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી
254
310
22%
મહારાષ્ટ્ર
15,175
18,863
24%
કર્ણાટક
7,429
9,583
29%
ગોવા
285
376
32%
લક્ષદ્વીપ
1
0
-73%
કેરળ
1,612
2,036
26%
તમિલનાડુ
7,060
8,386
19%
પુડુચેરી
156
200
28%
આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર ટાપુઓ
20
16
-21%
તેલંગાણા
3,526
3,871
10%
આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ
2,591
3,173
22%
લદ્દાખ
14
19
34%
અન્ય પ્રદેશ
109
224
106%
કેન્દ્ર શાસિત પ્રદેશો
214
205
-4%
કુલ
84,490
1,00,526
19%
1]માલની આયાત પર GSTનો સમાવેશ થતો નથી