Ministry of Finance
₹ 1,43,612 crore gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2022
Revenues for the month of August 2022 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month in 2021
Monthly GST revenues more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore for six months in a row
01 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Delhi
The gross GST revenue collected in the month of August 2022 is ₹ 1,43,612 crore of which CGST is ₹ 24,710 crore, SGST is ₹ 30,951 crore, IGST is ₹ 77,782 crore (including ₹ 42,067 crore collected on import of goods) and cess is ₹ 10,168 crore (including ₹ 1,018 crore collected on import of goods).
The government has settled ₹ 29,524 crore to CGST and ₹ 25,119 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of Centre and the States in the month of August 2022 after regular settlement is ₹ 54,234 crore for CGST and ₹ 56,070 crore for the SGST.
The revenues for the month of August 2022 are 28% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year of ₹ 1,12,020 crore. During the month, revenues from import of goods was 57% higher and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) are 19% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.
For six months in a row now, the monthly GST revenues have been more than the ₹ 1.4 lakh crore mark. The growth in GST revenue till August 2022 over the same period last year is 33%, continuing to display very high buoyancy. This is a clear impact of various measures taken by the Council in the past to ensure better compliance. Better reporting coupled with economic recovery has been having positive impact on the GST revenues on a consistent basis. During the month of July 2022, 7.6 crore e-way bills were generated, which was marginally higher than 7.4 crore in June 2022 and 19% higher than 6.4 crore in July 2021.
The chart below shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of August 2022 as compared to August 2021.
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during August 2022
State
Aug-21
Aug-22
Growth
Jammu and Kashmir
392
434
11%
Himachal Pradesh
704
709
1%
Punjab
1,414
1,651
17%
Chandigarh
144
179
24%
Uttarakhand
1,089
1,094
0%
Haryana
5,618
6,772
21%
Delhi
3,605
4,349
21%
Rajasthan
3,049
3,341
10%
Uttar Pradesh
5,946
6,781
14%
Bihar
1,037
1,271
23%
Sikkim
219
247
13%
Arunachal Pradesh
53
59
11%
Nagaland
32
38
18%
Manipur
45
35
-22%
Mizoram
16
28
78%
Tripura
56
56
0%
Meghalaya
119
147
23%
Assam
959
1,055
10%
West Bengal
3,678
4,600
25%
Jharkhand
2,166
2,595
20%
Odisha
3,317
3,884
17%
Chhattisgarh
2,391
2,442
2%
Madhya Pradesh
2,438
2,814
15%
Gujarat
7,556
8,684
15%
Daman and Diu
1
1
4%
Dadra and Nagar Haveli
254
310
22%
Maharashtra
15,175
18,863
24%
Karnataka
7,429
9,583
29%
Goa
285
376
32%
Lakshadweep
1
0
-73%
Kerala
1,612
2,036
26%
Tamil Nadu
7,060
8,386
19%
Puducherry
156
200
28%
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
20
16
-21%
Telangana
3,526
3,871
10%
Andhra Pradesh
2,591
3,173
22%
Ladakh
14
19
34%
Other Territory
109
224
106%
Center Jurisdiction
214
205
-4%
Grand Total
84,490
1,00,526
19%
1]Does not include GST on import of goods

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ 1,43,612 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਹੋਇਆ
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ 2021 ਦੇ ਅਗਸਤ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 28% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ
ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ 1.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਪਾਰ ਹੋਇਆ
01 SEP 2022 11:46AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ 1,43,612 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 24,710 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 30,951 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ 77,782 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 42,067 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ), 10,168 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੈੱਸ ਹੈ (ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1,018 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ)।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 29,524 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਅਤੇ 25,119 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਹਨ। ਨਿਯਮਤ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਸੀਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ 54,234 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਲਈ 56,070 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦਾ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ 1,12,020 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 28% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ 57% ਵੱਧ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ (ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ਸਮੇਤ) ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਨਾਲੋਂ 19% ਵੱਧ ਹੈ।
ਹੁਣ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਛੇ ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ, ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਆ 1.4 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸੇ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 33% ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਉੱਚੇ ਉਛਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਤੀਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਹੈ। ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰਿਕਵਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ’ਤੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਪੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਜੁਲਾਈ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, 7.6 ਕਰੋੜ ਈ-ਵੇਅ ਬਿੱਲ ਜਨਰੇਟ ਹੋਏ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਦੇ 7.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਵੱਧ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2021 ਦੇ 6.4 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ 19% ਵੱਧ ਸਨ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਚਾਰਟ ਚਾਲੂ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹੀਨਾਵਾਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰਣੀ ਅਗਸਤ 2021 ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਅਗਸਤ 2022 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਮਾਲੀਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ-ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ
ਰਾਜ
ਅਗਸਤ-21
ਅਗਸਤ-22
ਵਾਧਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ
392
434
11%
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
704
709
1%
ਪੰਜਾਬ
1,414
1,651
17%
ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ
144
179
24%
ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ
1,089
1,094
0%
ਹਰਿਆਣਾ
5,618
6,772
21%
ਦਿੱਲੀ
3,605
4,349
21%
ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ
3,049
3,341
10%
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
5,946
6,781
14%
ਬਿਹਾਰ
1,037
1,271
23%
ਸਿੱਕਮ
219
247
13%
ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
53
59
11%
ਨਾਗਾਲੈਂਡ
32
38
18%
ਮਣੀਪੁਰ
45
35
-22%
ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ
16
28
78%
ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ
56
56
0%
ਮੇਘਾਲਿਆ
119
147
23%
ਅਸਾਮ
959
1,055
10%
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਬੰਗਾਲ
3,678
4,600
25%
ਝਾਰਖੰਡ
2,166
2,595
20%
ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ
3,317
3,884
17%
ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ
2,391
2,442
2%
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,438
2,814
15%
ਗੁਜਰਾਤ
7,556
8,684
15%
ਦਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੀਵ
1
1
4%
ਦਾਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਗਰ ਹਵੇਲੀ
254
310
22%
ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ
15,175
18,863
24%
ਕਰਨਾਟਕ
7,429
9,583
29%
ਗੋਆ
285
376
32%
ਲਕਸ਼ਦੀਪ
1
0
-73%
ਕੇਰਲ
1,612
2,036
26%
ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ
7,060
8,386
19%
ਪੁਡੂਚੇਰੀ
156
200
28%
ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਟਾਪੂ
20
16
-21%
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ
3,526
3,871
10%
ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼
2,591
3,173
22%
ਲੱਦਾਖ
14
19
34%
ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰ
109
224
106%
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਖੇਤਰ
214
205
-4%
ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ
84,490
1,00,526
19%
1] ਵਸਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਯਾਤ ’ਤੇ ਜੀਐੱਸਟੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ