Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports invites applications for Sports Awards 2022
Applications are invited only in online mode through a dedicated Portal dbtyas-sports.gov.in; applications will be accepted by 11:59 pm till 20th September, 2022
27 AUG 2022 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India invites applications for Sports Awards each year. The notification inviting applications for these sports awards for the year 2022 has been uploaded on the website www.yas.nic.in. The Indian Olympic Association/Sports Authority of India/recognized National Sports Federations/ Sports Promotion Boards/ State and UTs Governments etc. are also intimated accordingly.
Sports Awards are given every year to recognize and reward excellence in sports. Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award is given for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years; Arjuna Award is given for consistent outstanding performance for four years; Dronacharya Award goes to the coaches for producing medal winners at prestigious international sports events whereas Dhyan Chand Award is for life time contribution to sports development. Rashtriya Khel Protsahan Puraskar is given to the Corporate entities and individuals who have played a visible role in the area of sports promotion and development. Maulana Abdul Kalam Azad (MAKA) Trophy is given to university for overall top performance in inter-university tournaments.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகம் விளையாட்டு விருதுகள் 2022 க்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது
27 AUG 2022 6:20PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் அமைச்சகம் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் விளையாட்டு விருதுகளுக்கான விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கிறது. 2022 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான விளையாட்டு விருதுகளுக்கு விண்ணப்பங்களை வரவேற்கும் அறிவிப்பு www.yas.nic.in என்ற இணையதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய ஒலிம்பிக் சங்கம்/இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம்/அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தேசிய விளையாட்டு கூட்டமைப்புகள்/ விளையாட்டு மேம்பாட்டு வாரியங்கள்/ மாநில மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேச அரசுகள் போன்றவையும் இவ்வாறு செய்யுமாறு தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செயதிக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1854853
•••••••••••••