Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles the loss of lives due to road accident in Tumakuru district, Karnataka
Announces ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims
25 AUG 2022 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the loss of lives due to a road accident in Tumakuru district, Karnataka. Shri Modi has also announced an ex-gratia from PMNRF for the victims.
The Prime Minister's Office tweeted;
"The accident in Tumakuru district, Karnataka is heart-rending. Condolences to the bereaved families. Prayers with the injured. Rs 2 lakh from PMNRF would be paid to the next of kin of each deceased. The injured would be paid Rs. 50,000: PM"

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ કર્ણાટકના તુમાકુરુ જિલ્લામાં માર્ગ અકસ્માતને કારણે થયેલી જાનહાનિ પ્રત્યે શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
પીડિતો માટે PMNRF તરફથી એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની જાહેરાત કરી
25 AUG 2022 11:08AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ કર્ણાટકના તુમાકુરુ જિલ્લામાં એક માર્ગ અકસ્માતમાં થયેલી જાનહાનિ પર ઊંડો શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો છે. શ્રી મોદીએ પીડિતો માટે PMNRF તરફથી એક્સ-ગ્રેશિયાની પણ જાહેરાત કરી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલયે ટ્વીટ કર્યું;
"કર્ણાટકના તુમાકુરુ જિલ્લામાં થયેલો અકસ્માત હ્રદયસ્પર્શી છે. શોકગ્રસ્ત પરિવારો પ્રત્યે સંવેદના. ઘાયલો સાથે પ્રાર્થના. PMNRF તરફથી દરેક મૃતકના નજીકના સંબંધીઓને 2 લાખ રૂપિયા ચૂકવવામાં આવશે. ઘાયલોને 50,000 રૂપિયા ચૂકવવામાં આવશે: PM"