Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds bilateral meetings and co-chairs the 6th meeting of Australia India Education Council with Australian Counterpart HE Jason Clare
Both sides agreed to deepen cooperation in education and skilling
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites Australian institutes to explore setting up campuses in India
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan raises the issue of pending visas of Indian students
22 AUG 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a bilateral meeting and co-chaired the 6th meeting of Australia India Education Council (AIEC) with Australian Counterpart His Excellency Jason Clare at Western Sydney University (WSU) today.
During the Bilateral meeting, the Ministers had fruitful discussions on further strengthening cooperation in education, skill development, research, innovation, and entrepreneurship. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan welcomed Australian universities and skilling institutions to set up their campuses in India and explore areas of collaboration with Indian institutions. He also invited HE Jason Clare to visit India by the end of this year. Ministers also agreed to expand the cooperation in learning, skilling and research with a view to make education a key pillar under the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In the 6th meeting of the Australia-India Education Council, Shri Pradhan said that AIEC is a highly effective forum to further advance ties and boost engagements in education, skill development and research priorities. He invited Australian team to hold the 7th meeting of the AIEC in India next year.
zhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003M6LU.jpg
Shri Pradhan stressed on the research collaboration between the two countries in the areas of Ayurveda, Yoga, Agriculture, etc. He called for collaboration in skill certification and areas like mining, logistics management, etc. He further said that India has set up Digital University and Gati Shakti University for which the two countries can work together to develop curriculum and other aspects.
Shri Pradhan also raised the issue of pending visas of Indian students going to Australia. The Australian Minister has assured cooperation in expediting the pending visas. Later, the Ministers also held a Joint Press Conference in which they announced establishment of a working group on transnational education to build shared understanding of the regulatory settings in both countries and promote opportunities for two-way mobility of institutions. Shri Pradhan reiterated that India remains committed to build knowledge bridges and deepen bilateral engagements with Australia in education, skilling and research for mutual growth and prosperity.
Along with HE Sarah Mitchell MLC, NSW Minister for Education, Shri Pradhan will be visiting a school. He will also visit TAFE NSF and The University of New South Wales (UNSW) based in Sydney, where he will be interacting with the Vice-Chancellors and senior representatives of the Australian Government, Department of Education.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने द्विपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की और अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष श्री जेसन क्लेयर के साथ ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत शिक्षा परिषद की छठी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की
दोनों पक्षों ने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास में सहयोग को मजबूत करने के बारे में सहमति व्‍यक्‍त की
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई संस्थानों को भारत में अपने परिसर स्थापित करने की संभावनाओं का पता लगाने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने भारतीय छात्रों के वीजा के लंबित मामलों का मुद्दा उठाया
22 AUG 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज द्वीपक्षीय बैठक आयोजित की और वेस्‍टर्न सिडनी यूनिवर्सिटी (डब्ल्यूएसयू) में अपने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई समकक्ष श्री जेसन क्लेयर के साथ ऑस्ट्रेलिया भारत शिक्षा परिषद (एआईईसी) की छठी बैठक की सह-अध्यक्षता की।
द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान दोनों मंत्रियों ने शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, अनुसंधान, नवाचार और उद्यमिता में सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के बारे में सार्थक चर्चा की। श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने ऑस्ट्रेलियाई विश्वविद्यालयों और कौशल संस्थानों द्वारा भारत में अपने परिसरों की स्थापना करने और भारतीय संस्थानों के साथ सहयोग के क्षेत्रों का पता लगाने का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने श्री जेसन क्लेयर को इस वर्ष के अंत तक भारत की यात्रा करने का निमंत्रण भी दिया। दोनों मंत्रियों ने भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक के तहत शिक्षा को एक प्रमुख स्तंभ बनाने के दृष्टिकोण से शिक्षण, कौशल और अनुसंधान में सहयोग का विस्तार करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की।
ऑस्ट्रेलिया-भारत शिक्षा परिषद की छठी बैठक में श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने कहा कि एआईईसी संबंधों को आगे बढ़ाने और शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और अनुसंधान की प्राथमिकताओं में कार्य संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक बहुत प्रभावी मंच है। उन्होंने अगले साल भारत में एआईईसी की 7वीं बैठक आयोजित करने के लिए ऑस्ट्रेलिया की टीम को आमंत्रित किया।
श्री प्रधान ने आयुर्वेद, योग, कृषि आदि के क्षेत्रों में दोनों देशों के बीच अनुसंधान सहयोग करने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कौशल प्रमाणन और खनन, लॉजिस्टिक (रसद) प्रबंधन जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग करने का भी आह्वान किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत ने डिजिटल विश्वविद्यालय और गति शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय स्‍थापित किए हैं, जिसके लिए दोनों देश पाठ्यक्रम और अन्य पहलुओं को विकसित करने के लिए मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
श्री प्रधान ने ऑस्‍ट्रेलिया जाने वाले भारतीय छात्रों के वीजा के लंबित मामलों का मुद्दा भी उठाया। ऑस्ट्रेलिया के मंत्री ने वीजा के लंबित मामलों में सहयोग करने और तेजी लाने का आश्वासन दिया। बाद में, मंत्रियों ने एक संयुक्त प्रेस सम्मेलन भी आयोजित किया जिसमें उन्होंने दोनों देशों में नियामक समायोजन की साझा समझ बनाने और संस्थानों की दो-तरफा गतिशीलता के अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिक्षा पर एक कार्य समूह की स्थापना की घोषणा की। श्री प्रधान ने इस बात को दोहराया कि भारत ज्ञान सेतु का निर्माण करने और परस्‍पर प्रगति और समृद्धि के लिए शिक्षा, कौशल और अनुसंधान में ऑस्ट्रेलिया के साथ द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को अधिक मजबूत बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
एनएसडब्ल्यू शिक्षा मंत्री श्री सारा मिशेल एमएलसी के साथ श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान एक स्कूल का दौरा करेंगे। वे सिडनी स्थित टीएएफई एनएसएफ और न्यू साउथ वेल्स यूनिवर्सिटी (यूएनएसडब्ल्यू) भी जाएंगे, जहां वे कुलपतियों और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सरकार तथा शिक्षा विभाग के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।