மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
ஆஸ்திரேலியா - இந்தியா கல்வி கவுன்சிலின் 6-வது கூட்டத்துக்கு திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் தலைமை தாங்கினார், ஆஸ்திரேலிய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் ஜேசன் கிளார் கலந்து கொண்டார்
22 AUG 2022 1:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கல்வித்துறை அமைச்சர் ஜேசன் கிளார் ஆகியோர், மேற்கு சிட்னி பல்கலைக் கழகத்தில் நடைபெற்ற, 6-வது கல்வி கவுன்சில் கூட்டத்துக்கு தலைமை தாங்கினார்.
இந்த சந்திப்பின்போது, கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சி, கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் புதிய தொழில்களில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இரு நாட்டு அமைச்சர்களும் பயனுள்ள பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தினர். அப்போது, ஆஸ்திரேலிய பல்கலைக் கழகங்கள், திறன் மேம்பாட்டு நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் தங்கள் நிறுவனங்களை அமைக்க முன்வருமாறு வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தார். இந்த ஆண்டு இறுதிக்குள் இந்தியா வருமாறு ஜேசன் கிளாருக்கு அமைச்சர் தர்மேந்திர பிரதான் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார். கல்வியை முக்கியத் தூணாக மாற்றும் நோக்கத்தில், இந்தியா, ஆஸ்திரேலியா இடையே, கற்றல், திறன் மேம்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பையும் விரிவுப்படுத்த அமைச்சர் ஒப்புக் கொண்டனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய அமைச்சர் தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், கல்வி, திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி துறைகளில் முன்னுரிமை அளித்து முன்னேறுவதற்கும், ஈடுபாடுகளை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், ஆஸ்திரேலியா - இந்தியா கல்வி கவுன்சில் மிகவும் சிறந்த இடம் என்று தெரிவித்தார். அடுத்த ஆண்டு, ஆஸ்திரேலியா - இந்தியா கல்வி கவுன்சிலின் 7-வது கூட்டத்தை அடுத்த ஆண்டு இந்தியாவில் நடத்த வரும்படி ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு அவர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1853533

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds bilateral meetings and co-chairs the 6th meeting of Australia India Education Council with Australian Counterpart HE Jason Clare
Both sides agreed to deepen cooperation in education and skilling
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites Australian institutes to explore setting up campuses in India
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan raises the issue of pending visas of Indian students
22 AUG 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a bilateral meeting and co-chaired the 6th meeting of Australia India Education Council (AIEC) with Australian Counterpart His Excellency Jason Clare at Western Sydney University (WSU) today.
During the Bilateral meeting, the Ministers had fruitful discussions on further strengthening cooperation in education, skill development, research, innovation, and entrepreneurship. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan welcomed Australian universities and skilling institutions to set up their campuses in India and explore areas of collaboration with Indian institutions. He also invited HE Jason Clare to visit India by the end of this year. Ministers also agreed to expand the cooperation in learning, skilling and research with a view to make education a key pillar under the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In the 6th meeting of the Australia-India Education Council, Shri Pradhan said that AIEC is a highly effective forum to further advance ties and boost engagements in education, skill development and research priorities. He invited Australian team to hold the 7th meeting of the AIEC in India next year.
zhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003M6LU.jpg
Shri Pradhan stressed on the research collaboration between the two countries in the areas of Ayurveda, Yoga, Agriculture, etc. He called for collaboration in skill certification and areas like mining, logistics management, etc. He further said that India has set up Digital University and Gati Shakti University for which the two countries can work together to develop curriculum and other aspects.
Shri Pradhan also raised the issue of pending visas of Indian students going to Australia. The Australian Minister has assured cooperation in expediting the pending visas. Later, the Ministers also held a Joint Press Conference in which they announced establishment of a working group on transnational education to build shared understanding of the regulatory settings in both countries and promote opportunities for two-way mobility of institutions. Shri Pradhan reiterated that India remains committed to build knowledge bridges and deepen bilateral engagements with Australia in education, skilling and research for mutual growth and prosperity.
Along with HE Sarah Mitchell MLC, NSW Minister for Education, Shri Pradhan will be visiting a school. He will also visit TAFE NSF and The University of New South Wales (UNSW) based in Sydney, where he will be interacting with the Vice-Chancellors and senior representatives of the Australian Government, Department of Education.