വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ-ഇന്ത്യ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമിതിയുടെ ആറാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ സഹ അധ്യക്ഷനായി; ഇന്ത്യൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ വിസ പ്രശ്നം കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ഉന്നയിച്ചു
22 AUG 2022 1:01PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 22, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ ഇന്ന് വെസ്റ്റേൺ സിഡ്‌നി യൂണിവേഴ്‌സിറ്റിയിൽ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി HE ജെയ്‌സൺ ക്ലെയറുമായി കൂടിക്കാഴ്‌ച്ച നടത്തി. ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ-ഇന്ത്യ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സമിതിയുടെ (എഐഇസി) ആറാമത് യോഗത്തിൽ അദ്ദേഹം ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രി HE ജെയ്‌സൺ ക്ലെയറുമായി ചേർന്ന് അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു.
ഈ യോഗത്തിൽ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ സർവ്വകലാശാലകളെയും നൈപുണ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളെയും ഇന്ത്യയിൽ കാമ്പസുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനും ശ്രീ ധർമ്മേന്ദ്ര പ്രധാൻ സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു. ഈ വർഷം അവസാനത്തോടെ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിക്കാൻ HE ജെയ്‌സൺ ക്ലെയറിനെ അദ്ദേഹം ക്ഷണിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യ-ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിന് കീഴിൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് പഠനം, വൈദഗ്ദ്ധ്യം, ഗവേഷണം എന്നിവയിലെ സഹകരണം വിപുലീകരിക്കാനും ഇരു മന്ത്രിമാരും തീരുമാനിച്ചു.
എഐഇസിയുടെ ആറാമത്തെ യോഗത്തിൽ, ആയുർവേദം, യോഗ, കൃഷി തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഗവേഷണ സഹകരണത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. നൈപുണ്യ സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷനിലും, ഖനനം, ലോജിസ്റ്റിക്സ് മാനേജ്‍മെന്റ് തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിലും സഹകരിക്കാൻ അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു. ഇന്ത്യ സ്ഥാപിച്ച ഡിജിറ്റൽ സർവകലാശാലയ്ക്കും ഗതി ശക്തി സർവകലാശാലയ്ക്കും വേണ്ടി പാഠ്യപദ്ധതിയും മറ്റ് വശങ്ങളും വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കും ഒരുമിച്ച് പ്രവർത്തിക്കാൻ കഴിയും എന്ന് ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.
ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിലേക്ക് പോകുന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ വിസ നടപടികൾ തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത വിഷയവും ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ ഉന്നയിച്ചു. തീർപ്പാക്കാത്ത വിസ നടപടികൾ വേഗത്തിലാക്കാൻ ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ മന്ത്രി സഹകരണം ഉറപ്പ് നൽകി. AIECയുടെ ഏഴാമത് യോഗം അടുത്ത വർഷം ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നടത്താൻ ശ്രീ പ്രധാൻ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയൻ സംഘത്തെ ക്ഷണിച്ചു.
പിന്നീട്, മന്ത്രിമാർ സംയുക്ത വാർത്താ സമ്മേളനവും നടത്തി. അതിൽ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസമേഖലയിലെ നിയന്ത്രണ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ച് ധാരണ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ സഹകരണം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനു അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിനും ആയി ഒരു പ്രവർത്തന സമിതി സ്ഥാപിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds bilateral meetings and co-chairs the 6th meeting of Australia India Education Council with Australian Counterpart HE Jason Clare
Both sides agreed to deepen cooperation in education and skilling
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan invites Australian institutes to explore setting up campuses in India
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan raises the issue of pending visas of Indian students
22 AUG 2022 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Education & Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a bilateral meeting and co-chaired the 6th meeting of Australia India Education Council (AIEC) with Australian Counterpart His Excellency Jason Clare at Western Sydney University (WSU) today.
During the Bilateral meeting, the Ministers had fruitful discussions on further strengthening cooperation in education, skill development, research, innovation, and entrepreneurship. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan welcomed Australian universities and skilling institutions to set up their campuses in India and explore areas of collaboration with Indian institutions. He also invited HE Jason Clare to visit India by the end of this year. Ministers also agreed to expand the cooperation in learning, skilling and research with a view to make education a key pillar under the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership.
In the 6th meeting of the Australia-India Education Council, Shri Pradhan said that AIEC is a highly effective forum to further advance ties and boost engagements in education, skill development and research priorities. He invited Australian team to hold the 7th meeting of the AIEC in India next year.
zhttps://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003M6LU.jpg
Shri Pradhan stressed on the research collaboration between the two countries in the areas of Ayurveda, Yoga, Agriculture, etc. He called for collaboration in skill certification and areas like mining, logistics management, etc. He further said that India has set up Digital University and Gati Shakti University for which the two countries can work together to develop curriculum and other aspects.
Shri Pradhan also raised the issue of pending visas of Indian students going to Australia. The Australian Minister has assured cooperation in expediting the pending visas. Later, the Ministers also held a Joint Press Conference in which they announced establishment of a working group on transnational education to build shared understanding of the regulatory settings in both countries and promote opportunities for two-way mobility of institutions. Shri Pradhan reiterated that India remains committed to build knowledge bridges and deepen bilateral engagements with Australia in education, skilling and research for mutual growth and prosperity.
Along with HE Sarah Mitchell MLC, NSW Minister for Education, Shri Pradhan will be visiting a school. He will also visit TAFE NSF and The University of New South Wales (UNSW) based in Sydney, where he will be interacting with the Vice-Chancellors and senior representatives of the Australian Government, Department of Education.