Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s video message at Har Ghar Jal Utsav in Panaji, Goa
19 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar, Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant ji, Union Minister of Jal Shakti Gajendra Singh Shekhawat ji, other Ministers of the Government of Goa, excellencies, ladies and gentlemen, Today is a very important and holy day. Shri Krishna Janmashtami is being celebrated across the country. Many congratulations to all the countrymen and the devotees of Lord Shri Krishna spread all over the world. Jai Shri Krishna!
This event is being held in Goa. But today I want to share three big achievements of the country with all the citizens. And I want to say this for the entire country. When my countrymen learn about these achievements of India, I am sure they will be very proud, especially our mothers and sisters. Today we have crossed three important milestones related to the huge goals that India is working on in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. The first milestone is that today 10 crore rural households of the country have been connected with piped clean water facility. This is a huge success of the government's campaign to supply water to the households. This is also a great example of ‘Sabka Prayas’ (everyone's effort). I congratulate every countryman and especially mothers and sisters for this achievement.
Friends,
The country and especially Goa has achieved a milestone today. Today Goa has become the first Har Ghar Jal certified state in the country where every household is connected to piped water. Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu have also become Har Ghar Jal certified Union Territories. In the last few years, Goa has been playing a leading role in every major mission of the country. I convey my best wishes to the people of Goa, Pramod ji and his team, the Government of Goa and the local self-government institutions in this regard. The way you have taken forward the Har Ghar Jal Mission, it is going to inspire the whole country. I am happy that many more states are going to be added to this list in the coming months.
Friends,
The third achievement of the country is related to Swachh Bharat Abhiyan. A few years ago, the country was declared open defecation free with the efforts of all the countrymen. After this we had resolved to make villages ODF plus. That is, facilities such as community toilets, plastic waste management, gray water management, GobarDhan projects, will be developed. The country has also achieved important milestones in this regard. Now more than one lakh villages of different states of the country have become ODF plus. Many congratulations to all the states and villages for crossing these three important milestones.
Friends,
Today, major organizations of the world are saying that one of the biggest challenges of the 21st century will be water security. Lack of water can also become a big obstacle in the fulfillment of the resolve of a developed India. Common human beings, poor, middle class, farmers and industries, everyone suffers without water. To deal with this big challenge, there is a need to work round the clock with a sense of service and duty. Our government has been engaged in completing the works of water security with this spirit for the last eight years. It is true that one does not have to work hard to form a government, but to build a country one has to work hard. And it happens with everyone's effort. We all have chosen the path of developing the country, and therefore, we are constantly solving the present and future challenges of the country. Those who do not care about the country, it does not matter whether the present or future of the country is ruined. Such people can definitely make tall promises for water, but can never work with a grand vision for water.
Friends,
During the ‘Amrit Kaal’ of independence, water security has been given special emphasis in the last eight years so that it does not become a challenge to India's progress. Be it Catch the Rain, Atal Bhujal Yojana, construction of 75 Amrit Sarovars in every district of the country, interlinking of rivers, or Jal Jeevan Mission, the goal of all these schemes is ensuring water security for the people of the country. A few days ago, news came out that now the number of Ramsar sites i.e. wetlands in India has also increased to 75. Out of these, 50 sites have been added in the last eight years only. That is, India is making all-round efforts for water security and it is getting results in every direction.
Friends,
The same commitment towards water and environment is also reflected in the milestone of the Jal Jeevan Mission under which 10 crore people have been provided with piped water. There couldn't have been a better start than this for ‘Amrit Kaal’. Within just three years, seven crore rural households have been connected with piped water facilities under the Jal Jeevan Mission. This is no ordinary achievement. Only three crore rural households in the country had access to piped water in the last seven decades of independence. There were about 16 crore rural households in the country, who had to depend on outside sources for water. We could not leave such a large population of the villages struggling for this basic need. That's why I had announced three years ago from the Red Fort that every house would be provided with piped water. After the formation of the new government, we made Jal Shakti, a separate ministry. About 3.60 lakh crore rupees are being spent on this campaign. Despite the problems caused by the biggest pandemic in 100 years, the pace of this campaign did not slow down. The result of this continuous effort is that the country has done more than double the work in the last three years compared to seven decades. This is an example of the same people-centric development, which I mentioned this time from the Red Fort. When water reaches every house, our sisters and future generations benefit the most and our fight against malnutrition gets stronger. Our mothers and sisters suffer the most due to every water related problem, and therefore, our sisters and daughters are also at the center of this mission. The time of sisters is now being saved in the houses where pure drinking water has reached. The diseases caused by contaminated water to the children of the families have also reduced.
Friends,
Jal Jeevan Mission is also a good example of true democracy, the Gram Swaraj, dreamed by revered Bapu. I remember mothers and sisters in Kutch district were entrusted with the responsibility of water development works when I was in Gujarat. This experiment was so successful that it also got the award at the international level. Today the same experiment is also an important inspiration of Jal Jeevan Mission. Jal Jeevan Mission is not just a government scheme, but it is a scheme run by the community for the community.
Friends,
The reason for the success of Jal Jeevan Mission is its four strong pillars. First - People's Participation; Second - Partnership i.e., partnership of every stakeholder; Third - Political Will; and Fourth- Optimum Utilization of Resources.
Brothers and sisters,
The way Panchayats, Gram Sabhas, local people of the villages have been included in the Jal Jeevan Mission and entrusted with many responsibilities, it is unprecedented in itself. The cooperation of the people of the villages is sought while supplying piped water to every house. Villagers themselves are preparing Village Action Plans for water security in their villages. The price of water is also being decided by the people of the villages. The people of the villages are also involved in the testing of water. More than 10 lakh women have been trained for this. At least 50 percent women have been included in the water committees. Priority is being given to the tribal areas where work should be done rapidly. The second pillar of the Jal Jeevan Mission is partnership. Everybody, be it state governments, panchayats, voluntary organizations, educational institutions, various departments and ministries of the government, are all working together. It is getting huge benefits at the grassroots level.
Friends,
Political will is the third main pillar of the success of the Jal Jeevan Mission. What could be achieved in the last seven 70 years, we have to complete many times more than that in less than seven years. It is a difficult goal, but there is no such goal which the people of India cannot achieve once they are determined. The Central Government, State Governments and Panchayats are engaged in completing this campaign expeditiously. Jal Jeevan Mission is laying equal emphasis on the Optimum Utilization of Resources. Help is also being sought from schemes like MNREGA, which give impetus to the Jal Jeevan Mission. The work being done under this mission is also creating new employment opportunities in the villages on a large scale. One benefit of this mission will also be that when every house will get piped water, there will be saturation and the scope of favoritism and discrimination will also end.
Friends,
During this campaign, new sources of water, tanks, water treatment plants and pump houses are also being geo-tagged. The use of modern technology i.e. Internet of things solutions, has also started for monitoring the water supply and quality. That is, the power of manpower, women power and technology together are empowering the Jal Jeevan Mission. I have full faith that the way the whole country is working hard we will definitely achieve the goal of water for every household.
Once again, I congratulate Goa, the Government of Goa and the citizens of Goa for this great success. I also assure the countrymen that the dream from the Red Fort three years ago is being realized with the help of all the institutions starting from Gram Panchayats. I once again wish a very happy Krishna Janmashtami and end my speech. Thanks a lot.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیر اعظم کی تقریر
پنجی، گوا میں ہر گھر جل اُتسو میں وزیراعظم کے ویڈیو پیغام کا متن
19 AUG 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
نمسکار، گوا کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب پرمود ساونت جی، جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت جی، گوا سرکار کے دیگر وزراء ، دیگر معززین ، خواتین وحضرات، آج ایک بہت ہی اہم اور مقدس دن ہے۔ ملک بھر میں شری کرشن جنم اشٹھی کی دھوم ہے۔ سبھی ہم وطنوں کو دنیا بھر میں پھیلے بھگوان شری کرشن کے عقیدت مندوں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔ جئے شری کرشن۔
آج کا یہ پروگرام گوا میں ہورہا ہے لیکن آج میں سبھی ہم وطنوں کے ساتھ ملک کی تین بڑی حصولیابیوں کو مشترک کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ اور یہ بات میں پورے ملک کیلئے کہنا چاہتا ہوں۔ بھارت کی اِن حصولیابیوں کے بارے میں جب میرے ہم وطن جانیں گے، مجھے پورا یقین ہے ان کو بہت فخر ہوگا، اور بالخصوص ہماری ماؤں اور بہنوں کو بہت فخر ہوگا۔ امرت کا ل میں بھارت جن عظیم مقاصد پر کام کررہا ہے ، اس سے منسلک تین اہم پڑاؤ ہم نے آج پار کیے ہیں۔ پہلا پڑاؤ ۔ آج ملک کے 10 کروڑ دیہی کنبے پائپ سے صاف پانی کی سہولت سے جڑ چکے ہیں۔ یہ ہر گھر جل پہنچانے کی سرکار کی مہم کی ایک بہت بڑی کامیابی ہے۔ یہ سب کی کوشش کی ایک بہترین مثال بھی ہے۔ میں اس حصولیابی کیلئے ہر ہم وطن کو اور بالخصوص ماؤں اور بہنوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک نے اور بالخصوص گوا نے آج ایک کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ آج گوا ملک کی پہلی ریاست بنی ہے، جسے ہر گھر جل سرٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے۔ دادر نگر حویلی اور دمن ودیو بھی، ہر گھر جل سرٹیفائیڈ مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے بن گئے ہیں۔ پچھلے کچھ برسوں میں ملک کے ہر بڑے مشن میں گوا سرگرم رول نبھاتا جارہا ہے۔ میں گوا کے عوام کو ،پرمود جی اور ان کی ٹیم کو، گوا کی سرکار کو، مقامی سوراج کے اداروں کو، ہر کسی کو بہت بہت مبارکباد اور نیک تمنائیں پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آپ نے جس طرح ہر گھر جل مشن کو آگے بڑھایا ہے وہ پورے ملک کو تحریک دینے والا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آنے والے مہینوں میں کئی اور ریاست اس فہرست میں شامل ہونے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
ملک کی تیسری حصولیابی سوچھ بھارت ابھیان سے جڑی ہے۔ کچھ سال پہلے سبھی ہم وطنو ں کی کوششوں سے، ملک کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے پاک قرار پایا تھا۔ اس کے بعد ہم نے عہد کیا تھا کہ گاؤں کو کھلے میں رفع حاجت سے مبرا (او ڈی ایف) پلس بنائیں گے۔ یعنی کمیونیٹی ٹوائلٹس، پلاسٹک فضلات کے بندوبست، گرے واٹر مینجمنٹ، گوبردھن پروجیکٹ، ایسی سہولتیں تیار کی جائیں گی۔ اس کو لیکر بھی ملک نے اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیے ہیں۔ اب ملک کے الگ الگ ریاستوں کے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤں او ڈی ایف پلس ہوچکے ہیں۔ ان تینوں اہم پڑاؤ کو عبور کرنے والی سبھی ریاستوں کو، سبھی گاؤں کو بہت بہت مبارکباد۔
ساتھیو،
آج دنیا کے بڑے بڑے ادارے کہہ رہے ہیں کہ اکیسویں صدی کے سب سے بڑے چیلنجوں میں سے ایک چنوتیوں میں سے ایک چنوتی پانی کا تحفظ ہوگا۔ پانی کی قلت، ترقی یافتہ بھارت کے عہد کو حقیقت بنانے میں بھی بہت بڑی رکاوٹ بن سکتی ہے۔ بغیر پانی عام آدمی، غریب طبقہ، کسان اور صنعت کاروبار سب کو نقصان ہوتا ہے۔ اس بڑے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کیلئے خدمت کے جذبے سے، فرض نبھانے کے جذبے سے 24 گھنٹے کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہماری سرکار پچھلے آٹھ برسوں سے اسی جذبے کے ساتھ پانی کے تحفظ کے کاموں کو پورا کرنے میں مصروف ہے۔ یہ صحیح ہے کہ سرکار بنانے کیلئے اتنی محنت نہیں کرنی پڑتی، لیکن ملک کی تعمیر کیلئے کڑی محنت کرنی ہوتی ہے۔ اور سب کی کوشش سے ہوتی ہے۔ ہم سبھی نے ملک تعمیر کرنے کا راستہ منتخب کیا ہے، اس لئے ملک کے حال اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کو لگاتار حل کررہے ہیں۔ جنہیں ملک کی پروا نہیں ہوتی انہیں ملک کا حال بگڑے یا مستقبل کوئی فرق نہیں پڑتا۔ ایسے لوگ پانی کے لئے بڑی بڑی باتیں ضرور کرسکتے ہیں، لیکن کبھی پانی کیلئے ایک بڑے وِژن کے ساتھ کام نہیں کرسکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آزادی کے امرت کال میں واٹر سیکورٹی ، پانی کاتحفظ ، بھارت کی ترقی کے سامنے چیلنج نہ بنے، اس کے لئے پچھلے 8 برسوں سے آبی تحفظ پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا ہے۔ کیچ دی رین ہو، اٹل بھوجل یوجنا ہو، ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سرووروں کی تعمیر ہو، ندیوں کو جوڑنا ہو، یا پھر جل جیون مشن، ان سب کا ہدف ہے ملک کے ایک ایک شخص کو پانی کا تحفظ۔ کچھ دن پہلے ہی ایک خبر آئی ہے کہ بھارت میں اب رامسر مقامات یعنی دلدلی زمینوں کی تعداد بھی بڑھ کر 75 ہوگئی ہے۔ ان میں سے بھی 50 مقامات پچھلے 8 برسوں میں ہی جوڑے گئے ہیں۔ یعنی آبی تحفظ کیلئے بھارت چوطرفہ کوششیں کررہا ہے اور اس کے ہر سمت میں نتیجے بھی حاصل ہورہے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
پانی اور ماحولیات کے تئیں یہی عہد بستگی جل جیون مشن کے 10 کروڑ کے پڑاؤ میں بھی جھلکتی ہے۔ امرت کال کی اس سے بہتر شروعات نہیں ہوسکتی ہے۔ صرف 3 سال کے اندر جل جیون مشن کے تحت 7 کروڑ دیہی کنبوں کو پائپ کے پانی کی سہولت سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔ یہ کوئی عام حصولیابی نہیں ہے۔ آزادی کی سات دہائیوں میں ملک کے صرف تین کروڑ دیہی کنبوں کے پاس ہی پائپ سے پانی کی سہولت دستیاب تھی۔ ملک میں لگ بھگ 16 کروڑ دیہی کنبے ایسے تھے، جن کو پانی کے لئے باہر کے ذرائع پر منحصر رہنا پڑتا تھا۔ گاؤں کی اتنی بڑی آبادی کو ہم اس بنیادی ضرورت کیلئے جدوجہد کرتے نہیں چھوڑ سکتے تھے۔ اس لئے تین سال پہلے میں نے لال قلعے سے اعلان کیا تھا کہ ہر گھر پائپ سے پانی پہنچایا جائیگا۔ نئی حکومت بننے کے بعد ہم نے جل شکتی کی الگ وزارت تشکیل دی۔ ا س مہم پر 3 لاکھ 60 ہزار کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے جارہے ہیں۔ 100 سال کی سب سے بڑی وبا کی وجہ سے جو روکاوٹیں آئیں، اس کے باوجود اس مہم کی رفتار کم نہیں ہوئی۔ اسی مسلسل کوشش کا نتیجہ ہے کہ 7 دہائیوں میں جتنا کام ہوا تھا، اس سے دوگنے سے زیادہ کام ملک نے پچھلے 3 سال میں ہی کردکھایا ہے۔ یہ اسی انسانیت پر مرکوز ترقی کی مثال ہے، جس کی بات میں نے اس بار لال قلعہ سے کی ہے۔ ہر گھر جل جب پہنچتا ہے، تو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہماری بہنوں کو ہوتا ہے، آنے والی نسلوں کو ہوتا ہے، تغذیے کی کمی کے خلاف ہماری لڑائی مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ پانی سے جڑے ہر مسائل کی سب سے زیادہ مستفیدین بھی ہماری مائیں اور بہنیں ہوتی ہیں، اس لئے اس مشن کے مرکز میں بھی ہماری بہنیں- بیٹیاں ہی ہیں۔ جن گھروں میں صاف پینے کا پانی پہنچا ہے، وہاں اب بہنوں کا وقت بچ رہا ہے۔ کنبے کے بچوں کو خراب پانی کی وجہ سے ہونے والی بیماریاں بھی کم ہورہی ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
جل جیون مشن، سچی جمہوریت کا، قابل تعظیم باپو نے جس گرام سوراج کا خواب دیکھا تھا، اس کی بھی بہترین مثال ہے۔مجھے یاد ہے، جب میں گجرات میں تھا تو کچھ ضلع میں ماؤں-بہنوں کو پانی سے جڑے ترقیاتی کاموں کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی تھی۔ یہ تجربہ اتنا کامیاب رہا کہ اسے بین الاقوامی سطح پر ایوارڈ بھی ملا تھا۔ آج یہی تجربہ جل جیون مشن کی بھی اہم تحریک ہے۔ جل جیون مشن صرف سرکاری اسکیم نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ کمیونیٹی کے ذریعے، کمیونیٹی کے لئے چلائی جارہی اسکیم ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جل جیون مشن کی کامیابی کی وجہ اس کے چار مضبوط ستون ہیں۔ پہلا، عوامی حصہ داری، عوامی شرکت، دوسرا۔ ساجھیداری، ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر کی شراکت داری ، تیسرا۔ سیاسی قوت ارادی، سیاسی عزم اور چوتھی۔ وسائل کا پورا استعمال۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
جل جیون مشن میں جس طرح پنچایتوں کو، گرام سبھاؤں کو، گاؤں کے مقامی لوگوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس طرح انہیں مختلف ذمہ داریاں سونپی گئی ہیں، یہ اپنے آپ میں غیرمعمولی ہے۔ ہر گھر پائپ سے پانی پہنچانے کیلئے جو کام ہوتے ہیں، اس میں گاؤں کے لوگوں کی مدد لی جاتی ہے۔ گاؤں کے لوگ ہی اپنے گاؤں میں آبی تحفظ کیلئے ولیج ایکشن پلان بنارہے ہیں۔ پانی کی جو قیمت لی جانی ہے، وہ بھی گاؤں کے لوگ ہی طے کررہے ہیں۔ پانی کی جانچ میں بھی گاؤں کے لوگ جڑے ہیں، 10 لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کو اس کی تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ پانی کمیٹی میں بھی کم سے کم 50 فیصد خواتین کو جگہ دی گئی ہے جو قبائلی علاقے ہیں وہاں تیزی سے کام ہو، اسے ترجیح دی جارہی ہے۔ جل جیون مشن کا دوسرا ستون ساجھیداری ہے۔ ریاستی سرکاریں ہوں، پنچایتیں ہوں،خود امدادی گروپ ہوں،تعلیمی ادارے ہوں، سرکار کے مختلف محکمے اور وزارت میں سبھی ملکر کام کررہے ہیں۔ اس کا زمینی سطح پر بہت بڑا فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
جل جیون مشن کی کامیابی کا تیسرا اہم ستون سیاسی عزم ہے۔ پچھلے 70 سالوں میں جتنا کام ہو سکا اس سے کئی گنا زیادہ کام 7 سال سے بھی کم عرصے میں کیا جانا ہے۔ ایک مشکل ہدف ہے، لیکن ایسا کوئی ہدف نہیں ہے جسے بھارت کے لوگ طے کر سکیں اور حاصل نہ کر سکیں۔ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتیں، پنچایتیں، سبھی اس مہم کو تیزی سے مکمل کرنے میں مصروف ہیں۔ جل جیون مشن وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال، وسائل کے صحیح استعمال پر برابر زور دے رہا ہے۔ منریگا جیسی اسکیموں کے ان کاموں میں بھی مدد کی جارہی ہے جو جل جیون مشن کو تقویت دیتی ہیں۔ اس مشن کے تحت جو کام کیا جا رہا ہے اس سے گاؤں میں بڑے پیمانے پر روزگار کے نئے مواقع بھی پیدا ہو رہے ہیں۔ اس مشن کا ایک فائدہ یہ بھی ہو گا کہ جب ہر گھر کو پائپ کا پانی ملے گا، سیرابی کی کیفیت آئے گی، تب تفرقہ و امتیاز کا دائرہ بھی یکساں طور پر ختم ہو جائے گا۔
ساتھیو،
اس مہم کے دوران پانی کے نئے ذرائع، ٹینک بنائے جا رہے ہیں، واٹر ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس، پمپ ہاؤسز بنائے جا رہے ہیں، سب کو جیو ٹیگ بھی کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پانی کی فراہمی اور معیار کی نگرانی کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی یعنی انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگ سلوشنز کا استعمال بھی شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ یعنی افرادی قوت، خواتین کی طاقت اور ٹیکنالوجی مل کر جل جیون مشن کی طاقت کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ مجھے پورا یقین ہے کہ جس طرح پورا ملک محنت کر رہا ہے، ہم ہر گھر کے لیے پانی کا ہدف ضرور حاصل کر لیں گے۔
ایک بار گوا کو، گوا کی حکومت کو، گوا کے شہریوں کو اس پرمسرت موقع پر، اور اس عظیم کامیابی پر بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں، اور میں اپنے تمام ہم وطنوں کو یہ بھی یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ تین سال پہلے لال قلعہ سے جو خواب دیکھا تھا، گرام پنچایتوں سے لیکر تمام اداروں کی مدد سے اسے کامیاب ہوتے دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ میں ایک بار پھر کرشن جنم اشٹمی کی مبارکباد دے کر اپنی تقریر ختم کرتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ.