Ministry of Science & Technology
Cabinet approves signing of Contract between India and France to support ITF activities on the Indian Transport Sector
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of the signing of Contract between the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development, France on behalf of the International Transport Forum and the Technology Information, Forecasting and Assessment Council (TIFAC), India to support the International Transport Forum (ITF) activities on the Indian Transport Sector.
The Contract was signed on 6th July, 2022.
The activities to be carried out under this Contract will lead to:
1. New scientific results;
2. New policy insights;
3. Capacity building through increase scientific interaction
4. Identification of technology options for decarbonization of transport sector in India.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے بھارتی ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں انٹرنیشنل ٹرانسپورٹ فورم آئی ٹی ایف کی سرگرمیوں میں تعاون کے لئے بھارت اور فرانس کے درمیان معاہدہ پر دستخط کو منظوری دی
17 AUG 2022 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے بھارتی ٹرانسپورٹ سیکٹر میں انٹر نیشنل ٹرانسپورٹ فورم (آئی ٹی ایف) کی سرگرمیوں میں تعاون دینے کے لئے انٹرنیشنل ٹرانسپورٹ فورم کی جانب سے فرانس کی اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی تنظیم اور بھارت کی طرف سے ٹیکنالوجی انفارمیشن فور کاسٹنگ اور اسسمنٹ کونسل ٹی آئی ایف اے سی کے درمیان معاہدہ پر دستخط کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
معاہدہ پر 6جولائی 2022 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
اس معاہدہ کے تحت جو سرگرمی انجام دی جائے گی ان میں :
i. نئی سانسی نتائج ۔
ii. نئی پالیسی معلومات۔
iii. سائنسی تبادلہ خیال بڑھاکر صلاحیت سازی ۔
iv. ہندوستان میں ٹرانسپورٹ کے سیکٹر کے ڈی کاربو نائیزشن کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کےمتبادل کی شناخت شامل ہے۔