Ministry of Finance
Government releases two instalments of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs 1,16,665.75 crore as against normal monthly devolution of Rs. 58,332.86 crore
10 AUG 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government has released two instalments of tax devolution to State Governments amounting to Rs. 1,16,665.75 crore on 10th August, 2022, as against normal monthly devolution of Rs..58,332.86 crore.
This is in line with the commitment of Government of India to strengthen the hands of States to accelerate their capital and developmental expenditure.
State-wise breakup of amounts released is given below in the table:
State-wise distribution of Net Proceeds of Union Taxes and Duties for August 2022
Sl. No
Name of State
Total (Rs. Crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
4,721.44
2
Arunachal Pradesh
2,049.82
3
Assam
3,649.30
4
Bihar
11,734.22
5
Chhattisgarh
3,974.82
6
Goa
450.32
7
Gujarat
4,057.64
8
Haryana
1,275.14
9
Himachal Pradesh
968.32
10
Jharkhand
3,858.12
11
Karnataka
4,254.82
12
Kerala
2,245.84
13
Madhya Pradesh
9,158.24
14
Maharashtra
7,369.76
15
Manipur
835.34
16
Meghalaya
894.84
17
Mizoram
583.34
18
Nagaland
663.82
19
Odisha
5,282.62
20
Punjab
2,108.16
21
Rajasthan
7,030.28
22
Sikkim
452.68
23
Tamil Nadu
4,758.78
24
Telangana
2,452.32
25
Tripura
826
26
Uttar Pradesh
20,928.62
27
Uttarakhand
1,304.36
28
West Bengal
8,776.76
Total
1,16,665.72

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने राज्य सरकारों को 58,332.86 करोड़ रुपये के सामान्य मासिक हस्तांतरण की तुलना में 1,16,665.75 करोड़ रुपये के कर हस्तांतरण की दो किस्तें जारी कीं
10 AUG 2022 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने 10 अगस्त, 2022 को राज्य सरकारों को 58,332.86 करोड़ रुपये के सामान्य मासिक हस्तांतरण की तुलना में 1,16,665.75 करोड़ रुपये के कर हस्तांतरण की दो किस्तें जारी कीं।
यह कदम राज्यों की पूंजी और विकासात्मक व्यय में तेजी लाने के लिए उन्हें मजबूती प्रदान करने की भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
जारी की गई राशि का राज्य-वार विवरण नीचे तालिका में दिया गया है:
अगस्त, 2022 के लिए केन्द्रीय करों और शुल्कों की कुल प्राप्ति का राज्य-वार वितरण
क्र.स.
राज्यों के नाम
कुल (करोड़ रुपये में)
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
4,721.44
2
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
2,049.82
3
असम
3,649.30
4
बिहार
11,734.22
5
छत्तीसगढ़
3,974.82
6
गोवा
450.32
7
गुजरात
4,057.64
8
हरियाणा
1,275.14
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
968.32
10
झारखंड
3,858.12
11
कर्नाटक
4,254.82
12
केरल
2,245.84
13
मध्य प्रदेश
9,158.24
14
महाराष्ट्र
7,369.76
15
मणिपुर
835.34
16
मेघालय
894.84
17
मिजोरम
583.34
18
नगालैंड
663.82
19
ओडि़शा
5,282.62
20
पंजाब
2,108.16
21
राजस्थान
7,030.28
22
सिक्किम
452.68
23
तमिलनाडु
4,758.78
24
तेलंगाना
2,452.32
25
त्रिपुरा
826
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
20,928.62
27
उत्तराखंड
1,304.36
28
पश्चिम बंगाल
8,776.76
कुल
1,16,665.72