Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Lakshya Sen for winning Gold medal in Badminton at CWG 2022
08 AUG 2022 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated Lakshya Sen for winning the Gold medal in Badminton at CWG 2022, Birmingham.
In a tweet, the Prime Minister said;
"Elated by the accomplishment of @lakshya_sen. Congratulations on winning the Gold medal in Badminton. He’s played excellently through the CWG and showed outstanding resilience during the Finals. He is India’s pride. Best wishes to him for his future endeavours."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଜି ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସେନଙ୍କୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
08 AUG 2022 11:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସେନଙ୍କୁ ବର୍ମିଂହାମର ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଜି ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଜିତିଥିବାରୁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଟୁଇଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି;
“ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ସେନଙ୍କ ସଫଳତା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଆନନ୍ଦିତ । ବ୍ୟାଡମିଣ୍ଟନରେ ସ୍ୱର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ ଜିତିବା ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ । ସେ ସିଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁଜି ରେ ଭଲ ଖେଳିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ଫାଇନାଲ ସମୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଦୃଢ଼ତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ଭାରତର ଗର୍ବ । ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ଉଦ୍ୟମ ପାଇଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭେଚ୍ଛା ।”