Prime Minister's Office
PM wishes the best to the team members of Women's cricket team for winning Silver Medal at CWG 2022
08 AUG 2022 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated the team members of Women's cricket team for winning Silver Medal at CWG 2022 in Birmingham.
The Prime Minister tweeted;
"Cricket and India are inseparable. Our Women's cricket team played excellent cricket through the CWG and they bring home the prestigious Silver medal. Being the first ever CWG medal in cricket, this one will always be special. Best wishes to all team members for a bright future."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় মহিলাদের ক্রিকেটে রৌপ্য পদক জেতায় দলের সদস্যদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
08 AUG 2022 8:20AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৮ অগাস্ট, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় মহিলাদের ক্রিকেটে রৌপ্য পদক জেতায় দলের সদস্যদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “ক্রিকেট ও ভারত অবিচ্ছেদ্য। কমনওয়েলথ ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতা জুড়ে আমাদের মহিলা ক্রিকেট দল দুর্দান্ত খেলেছেন। তাঁরা রৌপ্য পদক জয় করেছেন। ক্রিকেটে এই প্রথম পদক জয় সকলের জন্য একটি বিশেষ গৌরবের মুহূর্ত। দলের সব সদস্যদের উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ কামনা করি”।