Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet
“Like Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Ease of Justice is equally important in Amrit Yatra of the country”
“In the last eight years, work has been done at a fast pace to strengthen the judicial infrastructure of the country”
“Our judicial system is committed to the ancient Indian values of justice and is also ready to match the realities of the 21st century”
30 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet today., Chief Justice of India Justice N V Ramana, Supreme Court Judges Justice UU Lalit, Justice D Y Chandrachud, Union Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri S. P. Singh Baghel, Other Supreme Court Judges, Chief Justices of High Courts, Executive Chairpersons of the State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) and Chairpersons of the District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative postal stamp on the ‘Right to free legal aid’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said this is the time of Azadi ke Amrit Kaal. This is the time for the resolutions that will take the country to new heights in the next 25 years. Like Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Ease of Justice is equally important in this Amrit Yatra of the country, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the place of legal aid in the Directive Principles of the State Policy. This importance is reflected in the faith of the citizens in the Judiciary of the country. He said “as important as access to the judicial system is for any society, justice delivery is equally important. The judicial infrastructure also has an important contribution to this. In the last eight years, work has been done at a fast pace to strengthen the judicial infrastructure of the country.”
Underlining India’s leadership in information technology and fintech, the Prime Minister stressed that there can not be a better time to introduce more power of technology to judicial proceedings. He said “under the e-Courts Mission, virtual courts are being started in the country. 24-hour courts have started functioning for crimes like traffic violations. Video conferencing infrastructure is also being expanded in the courts for the convenience of the people.” The Prime Minister said that more than one crore cases have been heard through video conferencing in the country. This proves that “our judicial system is committed to the ancient Indian values of justice and, at the same time, is ready to match the realities of the 21st century.” He further said “a common citizen should be aware of his rights and duties in the constitution. They should be aware of their constitution, and constitutional structures, rules and remedies. Technology can play a big role in this too.”
Reiterating that Amrit Kaal is a period of duty, the Prime Minister said we have to work on the areas that have remained neglected so far. Shri Modi once again raised the issue of sensitivity towards undertrial prisoners. He said that the District Legal Services Authorities can take up the responsibility of providing legal aid to such prisoners. He also appealed to the District Judges, as Chairpersons of undertrial review committees, to expedite the release of undertrial prisoners. The Prime Minister complimented NALSA for undertaking a campaign in this regard. He also urged the Bar Council to encourage more lawyers to get involved in this campaign.
The first-ever national level meet of District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) is being organised from 30-31 July 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). The meeting will deliberate on the creation of an integrated procedure in order to bring homogeneity and synchronisation across DLSAs.
There are a total of 676 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) in the country. They are headed by the District Judge who acts as Chairman of the authority. Through DLSAs and State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), various legal aid and awareness programmes are implemented by NALSA. The DLSAs also contribute towards reducing the burden on courts by regulating the Lok Adalats conducted by NALSA.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نےکل ہند ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی کے پہلے اجلاس کے افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کیا
’’کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور رہنے کی آسانی کی طرح، ملک کی اس امرت یاترا میں انصاف کی آسانی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے‘‘
’’گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ملک کے عدالتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیز رفتاری سے کام کیا گیا ہے‘‘
’’ہمارا عدالتی نظام انصاف کے قدیم ہندوستانی اقدار کے تئیں پرعزم ہے اور 21 ویں صدی کے حقائق سے مطابقت رکھنے کے لیے بھی تیار ہے‘‘
30 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 30 جولائی وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کل ہند ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی کے پہلے اجلاس کی افتتاحی نشست سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر چیف جسٹس آف انڈیا جسٹس این وی رمنا، سپریم کورٹ کے جج جسٹس یو یو للت، جسٹس ڈی وائی چندرچوڑ، مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل، سپریم کورٹ کے دیگر ججوں، ہائی کورٹوں کے چیف جسٹس، ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی (ایس ایل ایس اے) کے ایگزیکٹیو چیئرپرسنز اور ضلعی قانونی خدمات (ڈی ایل ایس اے) کے چیئرپرسن موجود تھے۔ وزیراعظم نےاس موقع پر ’مفت قانونی امداد کے حق‘ پر ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ یہ آزادی کے امرت کال ہے۔ یہ ان عزائم کا وقت ہے جو اگلے 25 سالوں میں ملک کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی اور گزر بسر کرنے میں آسانی کی طرح، ملک کی اس امرت یاترا میں انصاف کی آسانی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریاستی پالیسی کے ہدایتی اصولوں میں قانونی امداد کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ یہ اہمیت ملک کی عدلیہ پر شہریوں کے اعتماد سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "کسی بھی معاشرے کے لیے عدالتی نظام تک رسائی جتنی اہم ہے، انصاف کی فراہمی بھی اتنی ہی اہم ہے۔ عدالتی ڈھانچے کا بھی اس میں اہم کردار ہے۔ گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں ملک کے عدالتی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے تیز رفتاری سے کام کیا گیا ہے۔
اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی اور فن ٹیک میں ہندوستان کی قیادت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ عدالتی کارروائی میں ٹیکنالوجی کی زیادہ طاقت کو متعارف کرانے کا اس سے بہتر وقت نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای کورٹ مشن کے تحت ملک میں ورچوئل کورٹ کا آغاز کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ٹریفک قوانین کی خلاف ورزی جیسے جرائم کے لیے 24 گھنٹے عدالتوں نے کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ لوگوں کی سہولت کے لیے عدالتوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے انفراسٹرکچر کو بھی وسعت دی جا رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ ایک کروڑ سے زائد مقدمات کی سماعت ہوچکی ہے۔ اس سے یہ ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ ’’ہمارا عدالتی نظام انصاف کے قدیم ہندوستانی اقدار کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ساتھ ہی، 21ویں صدی کے حقائق سے مطابقت رکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک عام شہری کو آئین میں مذکور اپنے حقوق اور فرائض سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔ انہیں اپنے آئین، اور آئینی ڈھانچے، قوانین اورتدبیروں سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔ ٹیکنالوجی اس میں بھی بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے۔
اس بات کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے کہ امرت کال فرض کی ادائیگی کا وقت ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمیں ان شعبوں پر کام کرنا ہے جو اب تک نظر انداز کیے گئے ہیں۔ جناب مودی نے ایک بار پھر زیر سماعت قیدیوں کے تئیں حساسیت کا مسئلہ اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی ایسے قیدیوں کو قانونی امداد فراہم کرنے کی ذمہ داری اٹھا سکتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے زیر غور جائزہ کمیٹیوں کے چیئرپرسن کی حیثیت سے ضلعی ججوں سے بھی اپیل کی کہ وہ زیر سماعت قیدیوں کی رہائی کے عمل کو تیز کریں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس سلسلے میں ایک مہم شروع کرنے کے لیے نالسا (این اے ایل ایس اے) کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بار کونسلوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ مزید وکلاء کو اس مہم میں شامل ہونے کی ترغیب دیں۔
قومی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی (این اے ایل ایس اے) کی جانب سے وگیان بھون میں 30-31 جولائی 2022 کو ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی (ڈی ایل ایس اے) کا پہلا قومی سطح کا اجلاس منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اجلاس میں ڈی ایل ایس اے میں یکسانیت اور ہم آہنگی لانے کے لیے ایک مربوط طریقہ کار کی تشکیل پر غور کیا جائے گا۔
ملک میں کل 676 ضلعی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی (ڈی ایل ایس اے) ہیں۔ ان کی سربراہی ڈسٹرکٹ جج کرتے ہیں جو اتھاریٹی کے چیئرمین کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ڈی ایل ایس اے اور ریاستی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی (ایس ایل ایس اے) کےتوسط سے قومی قانونی خدمات اتھاریٹی کے ذریعہ مختلف قانونی امداد اور بیداری کے پروگرام نافذ کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ڈی ایل ایس اے ، این اے ایل ایس اے کی جانب سے منعقدہ لوک عدالتوں کو ریگولیٹ کرکے عدالتوں پر بوجھ کو کم کرنے میں بھی تعاون کرتے ہیں۔