প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰথম ‘সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় জিলা ন্যায়িক সেৱাসমূহৰ প্ৰাধিকাৰীমণ্ডলীৰ সন্মিলন’ৰ উদ্ধোধনী সভা সম্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
“দেশৰ অমৃত যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰে বাণিজ্য তথা স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ জীৱনৰ দৰেই স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ ন্যায়ো সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”
“শেহতীয়া আঠোটা বছৰত ন্যায়িক আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে দ্ৰুতগতিৰে কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে”
“প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়িক প্ৰমূল্যসমূহৰ প্ৰতি দয়ব্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ লগতে ২১ শতিকাৰ বাস্তৱৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় সাধনৰ বাবে আমাৰ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থা সদা-সচেষ্ট হৈ আহিছে”
30 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰথম ‘সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় জিলা ন্যায়িক সেৱাসমূহৰ প্ৰাধিকাৰীমণ্ডলীৰ সন্মিলন’ৰ আজি অনুষ্ঠিত উদ্ধোধনী সভাখন সম্বোধন কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে। সভাত ভাৰতৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়াধীশ এন ভি ৰামানা, উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ বিচাৰপতি ইউ ইউ ললিত, ন্যায়াধীশ ডি ওৱাই চন্দ্ৰচূড়, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেণ ৰিজিজু, শ্ৰী এছ পি সিং বাঘেল, উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ৰ অন্যান্য বিচাৰপতি, উচ্চ ন্যায়ালয়সমূহৰ মুখ্য ন্যায়ধীশসকল, ৰাজ্যিক ন্যায়িক সেৱা প্ৰাধিকাৰীমণ্ডলীৰ কাৰ্যবাহী অধ্যক্ষ(এছএলএছএ) আৰু জিলা ন্যায়িক সেৱা প্ৰাধিকাৰীমণ্ডলীৰ কাৰ্যবাহী অধ্যক্ষ(ডিএলএছএ)সকল উপস্থিত থাকে। সভাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘বিনামূলীয়া ন্যায়িক সাহায্যৰ অধিকাৰ’ শীৰ্ষক এটি স্মাৰক ডাক টিকটো অন্মোচন কৰে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, “এয়া স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কাল। আগন্তুক ২৫টা বছৰত দেশক আন এক উচ্চতালৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে এয়া সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ সময়। দেশৰ অমৃত যাত্ৰাৰ বাবে স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যৰে বাণিজ্য তথা স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ জীৱনৰ দৰেই স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূৰ্ণ ন্যায়ো সমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ” বুলি মন্তব্য কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে।
আইনী সাহায্য প্ৰদানৰ প্ৰসংগই ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰ পৰিচালনাৰ নিৰ্দেশাত্মক নীতি’ত স্থান লাভ কৰাৰ কথা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয়, দেশৰ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাৰ প্ৰতি নাগৰিকসকলে পোষণ কৰা আস্থাকে এই কথাই প্ৰতিবিম্বিত কৰে। ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাত যিকোনো সমাজৰ বাবেই প্ৰৱেশৰ অধিকাৰ যিমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ, ন্যায় বিচাৰ প্ৰদানো সিমানেই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ন্যায়িক আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়েও এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৰিহণা আগবঢ়ায়।
তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু ‘ফিনটেক’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ নেতৃত্ববহণকাৰী ভূমিকাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় ন্যায়িক কাম-কাজ আগবঢ়াই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ শক্তিক আৰু অধিক ভাবে প্ৰয়োগ কৰাৰ বাবে ইয়াতকৈ ভাল সময় আৰু আন একো হ’ব নোৱাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, ‘ই-ক’ৰ্ট মিছন’ৰ অধীনত দেশত সম্প্ৰতি ‘ভাৰ্চুৱেল আদালত ব্যৱস্থা’ প্ৰবৰ্তন কৰা হৈছে। যান-বাহন বিধি উলংঘাৰ দৰে অপৰাধৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ‘২৪ ঘণ্টীয়া আদালত’সমূহে কাম-কাজ আৰম্ভ কৰিছে। জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধা হ’ব পৰাকৈ আদালতসমূহত ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনি সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই পৰ্যন্ত দেশত ‘ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং’ ব্যৱস্থাৰে এক কোটিৰো অধিক গোচৰৰ শুনানী গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে। এই কথাই “আমাৰ ন্যায়িক ব্যৱস্থাই প্ৰাচীন ভাৰতৰ ন্যায়িক প্ৰমূল্যসমূহৰ প্ৰতি দয়ব্ধতা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ লগতে ২১ শতিকাৰ বাস্তৱৰ সৈতে সমন্বয় সাধনৰ বাবে সদা-সচেষ্ট হৈ অহাৰ কথাকে প্ৰতিপন্ন কৰিছে। প্ৰতিগৰাকী সাধাৰণ নাগৰিকেই সংবিধানে আগবঢ়োৱা তেওঁলোকৰ অধিকাৰ আৰু কৰ্তব্যসমূহৰ অৱগত হোৱা উচিত। তেওঁলোকে তেওঁলোকৰ সংবিধান, সাংবিধানিক কাঠামো, বিধি আৰু প্ৰতিকাৰসমূহৰ কথা অৱগত হ’ব লাগে” বুলিও তেওঁ বক্তব্য দোহাৰে। তেওঁ কয়, “এইক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে এক বৃহত্ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব পাৰে”।
প্ৰসংগক্ৰমে তেওঁ “শেহতীয়া আঠোটা বছৰত ন্যায়িক আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলাৰ বাবে দ্ৰুতগতিৰে কাম-কাজ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে” বুলিও মন্তব্য কৰে।
দেশত প্ৰথম বাৰৰ বাবে অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ‘সৰ্ব ভাৰতীয় জিলা ন্যায়িক সেৱাসমূহৰ প্ৰাধিকাৰীমণ্ডলীৰ সন্মিলন’খন ৩০ আৰু ৩১ জুলাইত দুদিনীয়াকৈ বিজ্ঞান ভৱনত অনুষ্ঠিত কৰে ‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ন্যায়িক সেৱা প্ৰাধিকাৰী’(এনএএলএছএ)য়ে। সম্প্ৰতি জিলা ন্যায়িক সেৱাসমূহৰ প্ৰাধিকাৰী( ডিএলএছএ)ৰ সৰ্বমুঠ সংখ্যা হৈছে ৬৭৬।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses inaugural session of First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet
“Like Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Ease of Justice is equally important in Amrit Yatra of the country”
“In the last eight years, work has been done at a fast pace to strengthen the judicial infrastructure of the country”
“Our judicial system is committed to the ancient Indian values of justice and is also ready to match the realities of the 21st century”
30 JUL 2022 11:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the inaugural session of the First All India District Legal Services Authorities Meet today., Chief Justice of India Justice N V Ramana, Supreme Court Judges Justice UU Lalit, Justice D Y Chandrachud, Union Minister, Shri Kiren Rijiju, Shri S. P. Singh Baghel, Other Supreme Court Judges, Chief Justices of High Courts, Executive Chairpersons of the State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs) and Chairpersons of the District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) were present on the occasion. The Prime Minister also released a commemorative postal stamp on the ‘Right to free legal aid’.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said this is the time of Azadi ke Amrit Kaal. This is the time for the resolutions that will take the country to new heights in the next 25 years. Like Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living, Ease of Justice is equally important in this Amrit Yatra of the country, he said.
The Prime Minister highlighted the place of legal aid in the Directive Principles of the State Policy. This importance is reflected in the faith of the citizens in the Judiciary of the country. He said “as important as access to the judicial system is for any society, justice delivery is equally important. The judicial infrastructure also has an important contribution to this. In the last eight years, work has been done at a fast pace to strengthen the judicial infrastructure of the country.”
Underlining India’s leadership in information technology and fintech, the Prime Minister stressed that there can not be a better time to introduce more power of technology to judicial proceedings. He said “under the e-Courts Mission, virtual courts are being started in the country. 24-hour courts have started functioning for crimes like traffic violations. Video conferencing infrastructure is also being expanded in the courts for the convenience of the people.” The Prime Minister said that more than one crore cases have been heard through video conferencing in the country. This proves that “our judicial system is committed to the ancient Indian values of justice and, at the same time, is ready to match the realities of the 21st century.” He further said “a common citizen should be aware of his rights and duties in the constitution. They should be aware of their constitution, and constitutional structures, rules and remedies. Technology can play a big role in this too.”
Reiterating that Amrit Kaal is a period of duty, the Prime Minister said we have to work on the areas that have remained neglected so far. Shri Modi once again raised the issue of sensitivity towards undertrial prisoners. He said that the District Legal Services Authorities can take up the responsibility of providing legal aid to such prisoners. He also appealed to the District Judges, as Chairpersons of undertrial review committees, to expedite the release of undertrial prisoners. The Prime Minister complimented NALSA for undertaking a campaign in this regard. He also urged the Bar Council to encourage more lawyers to get involved in this campaign.
The first-ever national level meet of District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) is being organised from 30-31 July 2022 at Vigyan Bhawan by National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). The meeting will deliberate on the creation of an integrated procedure in order to bring homogeneity and synchronisation across DLSAs.
There are a total of 676 District Legal Services Authorities (DLSAs) in the country. They are headed by the District Judge who acts as Chairman of the authority. Through DLSAs and State Legal Services Authorities (SLSAs), various legal aid and awareness programmes are implemented by NALSA. The DLSAs also contribute towards reducing the burden on courts by regulating the Lok Adalats conducted by NALSA.