Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 42nd Convocation of Anna University, Chennai
“Today is not only a day of achievements but also of aspirations”
“The whole world is looking at India’s youth with hope. Because you are the growth engines of the country and India is the world’s growth engine”
“Adversities reveal what we are made of. India faced the unknown confidently”
“India’s position in the international trade dynamics is at its best ever”
India is becoming a vital link into global supply chain”
“There is taste for technology, trust in risk-takers and temperament for reform”
“A strong government does not control everything or everyone. It controls the system’s impulse to interfere. A strong government is not restrictive but is responsive. A strong government does not move into every domain. It limits itself and makes space for people’s talents”
29 JUL 2022 11:40AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi attended the 42nd Convocation of Anna University in Chennai today. Governor of Tamil Nadu, Shri R N Ravi, Chief Minister Shri M K Stalin, Union Minister Shri L Murugan were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the students on getting their degrees. “Congratulations to all those who are graduating today in Anna University’s 42nd convocation. You would have already built a future for yourselves in your minds. Therefore, today is not only a day of achievements but also of aspirations”, he said. Calling them the leaders of tomorrow, the Prime Minister also noted the sacrifices of the parents and support of teachers and non teaching staff of the University.
The Prime Minister recalled the words of Swami Vivekananda in what was known as Madras 125 years ago about the possibilities from the youth of India. The Prime Minister remarked that “the whole world is looking at India’s youth with hope. Because you are the growth engines of the country and India is the world’s growth engine.”
The Prime Minister also recalled Former President Dr A. P. J. Abdul Kalam’s association with Anna University. “May his thoughts and values always inspire you”, said the Prime Minister.
The Prime Minister noted that the COVID-19 pandemic was an unprecedented event. It was a once-in-a-century crisis that nobody had any user manual for. It tested every country. He remarked that adversities reveal what we are made of. India faced the unknown confidently, thanks to its scientists, healthcare professionals and common people. As a result, he said, every sector in India is bustling with a new life. Industry, investment, innovation or international trade, all are seeing India at the forefront. The Prime Minister said India was the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer last year. Innovation is becoming a way of life. In just the last 6 years, the number of recognised start-ups increased by 15,000 percent, he said. The Prime Minister informed that India received a record FDI of over 83 billion dollars last year. Our start-ups too received record funding post-pandemic. Above all this, India’s position in the international trade dynamics is at its best ever.
In this era of tech-led disruptions, the Prime Minister said there are three important factors in India’s favour. The first factor is there is a taste for technology. There is a growing sense of comfort with the use of technology. Even the poorest of the poor are adapting to it. “The second factor is there is trust in risk-takers. Earlier at social occasions it was difficult for a youngster to say he or she was an entrepreneur. People used to tell them to ‘get settled’, meaning, get a salaried job. Now the situation is the opposite. The third factor is: there is temperament for reform.” The Prime Minister continued that earlier, “there was a notion that a strong government means it should control everything and everyone. But we have changed this. A strong government does not control everything or everyone. It controls the system’s impulse to interfere. A strong government is not restrictive but is responsive. A strong government does not move into every domain. It limits itself and makes space for people’s talents”, he elaborated. He further emphasised that “A strong government’s strength lies in its humility to accept that it can not know or do everything”, This why reforms are making greater space for people and their talent in every space. He gave examples of freedom and flexibility provided to youth by the National Education Policy and scrapping of 25,000 compliances for ease of business. “Removal of angel tax, removal of retrospective tax, and reduction of corporate tax – are encouraging investments and industry. The reforms in drones, space and geospatial sectors are opening up new avenues”, he said.
The Prime Minister underlined the link between the progress of youth and the nation. He said in conclusion “Your growth is India’s growth. Your learnings are India’s learnings. Your victory is India’s victory.”
During the programme, the Prime Minister awarded gold medals and certificates to 69 gold medalists. Anna University was established on 4 September 1978. It is named after C. N. Annadurai, the former Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu. It has 13 Constituent Colleges, 494 Affiliated Colleges spread over Tamil Nadu and 3 Regional Campuses – Tirunelveli, Madurai and Coimbatore.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਨਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਚੇਨਈ ਦੀ 42ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
“ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ”
“ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਮੀਦ ਦੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੈ।”
“ ਮੁਸੀਬਤਾਂ ਦੱਸਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸ ਚੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ”
“ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ”
“ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੜੀ (ਲਿੰਕ) ਬਣ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ”
“ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰੁਚੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋਖ਼ਮ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਜ ਹੈ”
“ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਜਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਰਿਆਕਲਾਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਆਵੇਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਾਤਮਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉੱਤਰਦਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।”
29 JUL 2022 11:40AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਚੇਨਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਨਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ 42ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਐੱਨ. ਰਵੀ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ.ਕੇ. ਸਟਾਲਿਨ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਲ, ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਵੀ ਉਪਸਥਿਤ ਸਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਗਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲਣ ’ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅੰਨਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ 42ਵੀਂ ਕਨਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਪਾਸ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਭ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਬਣਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਦਾ ਦਿਨ ਨਾ ਕੇਵਲ ਉਪਲਬਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ।” ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਨੇਤਾ ਦੱਸਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮਾਤਾ-ਪਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਤਿਆਗ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਨ-ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਵੇਕਾਨੰਦ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 125 ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮਦਰਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਸ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੇ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਪੂਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਖ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਪ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੋ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇੰਜਣ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੰਨਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਏ.ਪੀ.ਜੇ. ਅਬਦੁਲ ਕਲਾਮ ਦੇ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੁਹਾਨੂੰ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਤ੍ਰਾਸਦੀ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਸਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਸੰਕਟ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੇ ਪਾਸ ਕੋਈ ਯੂਜ਼ਰ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪਰੀਖਿਆ ਲਈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕੂਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੱਸਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਕਿਸ ਚੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਬਣੇ ਹਾਂ। ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ, ਸਿਹਤ ਪੇਸ਼ੇਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਅਣਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਦਕਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗਤੀਮਾਨ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਦਯੋਗ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਜਿਹੇ ਸਭ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦਾ ਦੂਸਰਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡਾ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਫੋਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਸੀ। ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਤਰੀਕਾ ਬਣਦਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਵਲ ਪਿਛਲੇ 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 15,000 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ 83 ਅਰਬ ਡਾਲਰ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਦਾ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਐੱਫਡੀਆਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ, ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੀ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵਧੀਆ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿਘਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਯੁਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਾਰਕ ਹਨ। ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਾਰਕ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੁਚੀ ਹੈ। ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਤੋਂ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। “ਦੂਸਰਾ ਕਾਰਕ ਜੋਖ਼ਮ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਕਹਿਣਾ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉੱਹ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਹੈ। ਲੋਕ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ‘ਸੈਟਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ’ ਯਾਨੀ ਤਨਖ਼ਾਹ ਵਾਲੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕਹਿੰਦੇ ਸਨ। ਹੁਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਹੈ। ਤੀਸਰਾ ਕਾਰਕ ਹੈ: ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਿਜ਼ਾਜ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਝਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਅਤੇ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਜਾਂ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਿਰਿਆਕਲਾਪ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਆਵੇਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੰਧਾਤਮਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਉੱਤਰਦਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਖ਼ੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ “ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਇਹ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਮਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਹਿਤ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਣ ਸਕਦੀ ਜਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ।” ਇਹੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਬਣਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਲਚੀਲੇਪਣ ਦੀ ਉਦਹਾਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ 25,000 ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਏਂਜੇਲ ਟੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ, ਪੂਰਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣਾ ਅਕੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ-ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਡ੍ਰੋਨ, ਪੁਲਾੜ ਅਤੇ ਭੂ-ਸਥਾਨਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।”
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੀ ਕੜੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੈ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਹਨ। ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਹੈ।”
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 69 ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਵਿਜੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗੋਲਡ ਮੈਡਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਅੰਨਾ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ 4 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 1978 ਨੂੰ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੀ.ਐੱਨ. ਅੰਨਾਦੁਰਈ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ’ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਹੋਏ 13 ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਾਲਜ, 494 ਐਫੀਲੀਏਟਿਡ ਕਾਲਜ ਅਤੇ 3 ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪਰਿਸਰ-ਤਿਰੂਨੇਲਵੇਲੀ , ਮਦੁਰੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
Delighted to join the 42nd convocation ceremony of Anna University in Chennai. https://t.co/FYxoDnfxi3
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) July 29, 2022
Congratulations to all those who are graduating today in Anna University’s 42nd convocation.
You would have already built a future for yourselves in your minds.
Therefore, today is not only a day of achievements but also of aspirations: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 29, 2022
The whole world is looking at India’s youth with hope.
Because you are the growth engines of the country and India is the world’s growth engine: PM @narendramodi at 42nd convocation of Anna University, Chennai
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 29, 2022
The COVID-19 pandemic was an unprecedented event.
It was a once-in-a-century crisis that nobody had any user manual for.
It tested every country: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 29, 2022
In the last year, India was the world’s second-largest mobile phone manufacturer.
Innovation is becoming a way of life.
In just the last 6 years, the number of recognised start-ups increased by 15,000 percent: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 29, 2022
Last year, India received a record FDI of over 83 billion dollars.
Our start-ups too received record funding post-pandemic.
Above all this, India’s position in the international trade dynamics is at its best ever: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 29, 2022
In this era of tech-led disruptions, there are three important factors in your favour.
The first factor is there is a taste for technology.
There is a growing sense of comfort with the use of technology.
Even the poorest of the poor are adapting to it: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 29, 2022
The third factor is: there is temperament for reform.
Earlier, there was a notion that a strong government means it should control everything and everyone.
But we have changed this: PM @narendramodi
— PMO India (@PMOIndia) July 29, 2022