Prime Minister's Office
PM wishes President Smt Droupadi Murmu a fruitful Presidential tenure
25 JUL 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has wished President, Smt Droupadi Murmu a fruitful Presidential tenure. He said that her assumption of office is a watershed moment for India especially for the poor, marginalised and downtrodden. He also said that in her assumption speech, the President emphasised on India's accomplishments and presented a futuristic vision of the path ahead at a time when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The entire nation watched with pride as Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji took oath as the President of India. Her assuming the Presidency is a watershed moment for India especially for the poor, marginalised and downtrodden. I wish her the very best for a fruitful Presidential tenure.”
“In her address after taking oath, President Droupadi Murmu Ji gave a message of hope and compassion. She emphasised on India's accomplishments and presented a futuristic vision of the path ahead at a time when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর কার্যকালের মেয়াদ সফলভাবে হবে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন
25 JUL 2022 1:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর কার্যকালের মেয়াদ সফলভাবে হবে বলে আশা প্রকাশ করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, তাঁর এই রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে আসীন হওয়া এক গৌরবময় মুহুর্ত, বিশেষত তা দেশের দরিদ্র, প্রান্তিক এবং নিম্নবিত্তদের জন্য। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব পালনের সময় রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে আসীন হয়ে তাঁর ভাষণে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভারতের সাফল্যকে তুলে ধরেছেন এবং সম্ভাবনাময় উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের পথের দিশা দিয়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক ট্যুইটে বলেছেন :
“দেশের রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুজির শপথ গ্রহণ সমগ্র দেশ গর্বের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ করেছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে তাঁর আসীন হওয়া এক গৌরবময় মুহুর্ত, বিশেষত তা দেশের দরিদ্র, প্রান্তিক এবং নিম্নবিত্তদের জন্য। রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে তাঁর কার্যকালের মেয়াদ সফল হবে বলে আমি আমার শুভেচ্ছা ব্যক্ত করছি।”
“রাষ্ট্রপতি পদে শপথ নিয়ে দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুজি আশা এবং ভালোবাসার বার্তা দিয়েছেন। ভারত যখন আজাদি কা মহোৎসব পালন করছে ভারতের সাফল্যের প্রতি আলোকপাত করে তিনি দেশের সামনে সম্ভাবনাময় উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যতের পথের দিশা দিয়েছেন।”