Prime Minister's Office
PM wishes President Smt Droupadi Murmu a fruitful Presidential tenure
25 JUL 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has wished President, Smt Droupadi Murmu a fruitful Presidential tenure. He said that her assumption of office is a watershed moment for India especially for the poor, marginalised and downtrodden. He also said that in her assumption speech, the President emphasised on India's accomplishments and presented a futuristic vision of the path ahead at a time when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The entire nation watched with pride as Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji took oath as the President of India. Her assuming the Presidency is a watershed moment for India especially for the poor, marginalised and downtrodden. I wish her the very best for a fruitful Presidential tenure.”
“In her address after taking oath, President Droupadi Murmu Ji gave a message of hope and compassion. She emphasised on India's accomplishments and presented a futuristic vision of the path ahead at a time when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को सार्थक राष्ट्रपति कार्यकाल रहने की शुभकामनाएं दीं
25 JUL 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू को सार्थक राष्ट्रपति कार्यकाल रहने की शुभकामनाएं दी हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू का पदभार ग्रहण करना भारत के लिए विशेष रूप से गरीबों, हाशिए पर पड़े एवं दबे-कुचले लोगों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि अपने पदभार ग्रहण संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने भारत की उपलब्धियों पर विशेष जोर दिया और एक ऐसे समय में आगे की राह के लिए एक भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया जब भारत ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मना रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने ट्वीट किया:
‘पूरे देश ने श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी को भारत की राष्ट्रपति के रूप में शपथ लेते हुए बड़े गर्व के साथ देखा। उनका पदभार ग्रहण करना भारत के लिए विशेष रूप से गरीबों, हाशिए पर पड़े एवं दबे-कुचले लोगों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक क्षण है। मैं उनका राष्ट्रपति कार्यकाल सार्थक रहने की शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।’
‘राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू जी ने शपथ ग्रहण के बाद अपने संबोधन में आशा और करुणा का संदेश दिया। उन्‍होंने भारत की उपलब्धियों पर विशेष जोर दिया और एक ऐसे समय में आगे की राह के लिए एक भविष्यवादी दृष्टिकोण प्रस्तुत किया जब भारत ‘आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव’ मना रहा है।’