Prime Minister's Office
PM wishes President Smt Droupadi Murmu a fruitful Presidential tenure
25 JUL 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has wished President, Smt Droupadi Murmu a fruitful Presidential tenure. He said that her assumption of office is a watershed moment for India especially for the poor, marginalised and downtrodden. He also said that in her assumption speech, the President emphasised on India's accomplishments and presented a futuristic vision of the path ahead at a time when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The entire nation watched with pride as Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji took oath as the President of India. Her assuming the Presidency is a watershed moment for India especially for the poor, marginalised and downtrodden. I wish her the very best for a fruitful Presidential tenure.”
“In her address after taking oath, President Droupadi Murmu Ji gave a message of hope and compassion. She emphasised on India's accomplishments and presented a futuristic vision of the path ahead at a time when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے، صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کی ایک کامیاب صدارتی مدت کار کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا
25 JUL 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو کے لئے ایک کامیاب صدارتی مدت کار کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کا اس عہدے پر منتخب ہونا بھارت کے لئے اور خصوصی طور پر غریبوں، محروموں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لئے ایک عہد ساز لمحہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عہدہ سنبھالنے پر اپنی تقریر میں صدر جمہوریہ نے ایسے وقت میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں پر زور دیا ہے اور مستقبل کے راستے کا ویژن پیش کیا ہے، جب کہ بھارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے ٹوئیٹ کیا:
‘‘جب محترمہ دروپدی مرمو جی نے صدر جمہوریہ کے طور پر عہدہ کا حلف لیا ، تو پورا ملک انہیں فخر کے ساتھ دیکھ رہا تھا۔ ان کا صدر کے عہدے پر منتخب ہونا بھارت کے لئے اور خصوصی طور پر غریبوں، محروموں اور پسماندہ لوگوں کے لئے ایک عہد ساز لمحہ ہے۔ میں ان کی ایک کامیاب صدارتی مدت کار کے لئے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔’’
‘‘حلف برداری کے بعد اپنے خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو جی نے امید اور ہمدردی کا ایک پیغام دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایسے وقت میں بھارت کی کامیابیوں پر زور دیا ہے اور مستقبل کے راستے کا ویژن پیش کیا ہے، جب کہ بھارت آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منا رہا ہے۔’’