Prime Minister's Office
PM wishes President Smt Droupadi Murmu a fruitful Presidential tenure
25 JUL 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has wished President, Smt Droupadi Murmu a fruitful Presidential tenure. He said that her assumption of office is a watershed moment for India especially for the poor, marginalised and downtrodden. He also said that in her assumption speech, the President emphasised on India's accomplishments and presented a futuristic vision of the path ahead at a time when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.
The Prime Minister tweeted:
“The entire nation watched with pride as Smt. Droupadi Murmu Ji took oath as the President of India. Her assuming the Presidency is a watershed moment for India especially for the poor, marginalised and downtrodden. I wish her the very best for a fruitful Presidential tenure.”
“In her address after taking oath, President Droupadi Murmu Ji gave a message of hope and compassion. She emphasised on India's accomplishments and presented a futuristic vision of the path ahead at a time when India is marking Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav.”

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರ ರಾಷ್ಟಪತಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿ ಫಲಪ್ರದವಾಗಿರಲಿ ಎಂದು ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
25 JUL 2022 1:34PM by PIB Bengaluru
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರ ರಾಷ್ಟಪತಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿ ಫಲಪ್ರದವಾಗಿರಲಿ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶುಭ ಕೋರಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಅಧಿಕಾರವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿರುವುದು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಬಡವರು, ಶೋಷಿತರು ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಬಲರಿಗೆ ಆನಂದ ಭಾಷ್ಪದ ಕ್ಷಣಗಳಾಗಿವೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅವರು ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತ ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಹಾದಿಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮುನ್ನೋಟವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಟ್ವೀಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಹೀಗೆ ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
“ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಜಿ ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಯಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಮಾಣ ವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದನ್ನು ಇಡೀ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ಹೆಮ್ಮೆಯಿಂದ ವೀಕ್ಷಿಸಿದೆ.ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಸ್ಥಾನವನ್ನು ಅಲಂಕರಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಬಡವರು, ಶೋಷಿತರು ಮತ್ತು ದುರ್ಬಲರಿಗೆ ಅತೀವ ಸಂತಸದ ಕ್ಷಣವಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವರ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿ ಫಲಪ್ರದವಾಗಿರಲಿ ನಾನು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಶುಭ ಕೋರುತ್ತೇನೆ’’
“ಪ್ರಮಾಣವಚನ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ ಮಾಡಿದ ಭಾಷಣದಲ್ಲಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಜಿ ಭರವಸೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿಯ ಸಂದೇಶವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದರು. ಅವರು ಭಾರತದ ಸಾಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತವು ಆಜಾದಿ ಕಾ ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಈ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದಿನ ಹಾದಿಯ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಮುನ್ನೋಟವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸಿದರು’’