Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses shock and sadness at the tragic demise of Former Japanese PM Abe Shinzo
Announces one-day national mourning on 09 July 2022 as a mark of deep respect for Abe Shinzo
08 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed shock and sadness at the tragic demise of Former Japanese PM Abe Shinzo. Shri Modi also emphasised his association and friendship with Mr. Abe and remarked on the immense contribution that he made to elevate India-Japan relations to the level of a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Shri Modi announced one day of national mourning on 9 July 2022 as a mark of deep respect for Abe Shinzo. The Prime Minister also shared a photograph from their latest meeting in Tokyo.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“I am shocked and saddened beyond words at the tragic demise of one of my dearest friends, Shinzo Abe. He was a towering global statesman, an outstanding leader, and a remarkable administrator. He dedicated his life to make Japan and the world a better place.”
“My association with Mr. Abe goes back many years. I had got to know him during my tenure as Gujarat CM and our friendship continued after I became PM. His sharp insights on economy and global affairs always made a deep impression on me.”
“During my recent visit to Japan, I had the opportunity to meet Mr. Abe again and discuss many issues. He was witty and insightful as always. Little did I know that this would be our last meeting. My heartfelt condolences to his family and the Japanese people.”
“Mr. Abe made an immense contribution to elevating India-Japan relations to the level of a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Today, whole India mourns with Japan and we stand in solidarity with our Japanese brothers and sisters in this difficult moment.”
“As a mark of our deepest respect for former Prime Minister Abe Shinzo, a one-day national mourning shall be observed on 9 July 2022.”
“Sharing a picture from my most recent meeting with my dear friend, Shinzo Abe in Tokyo. Always passionate about strengthening India-Japan ties, he had just taken over as the Chairman of the Japan-India Association.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے سابق جاپانی وزیر اعظم آبے شنزو کے افسوسناک انتقال پر صدمہ اور غم کا اظہار کیا
آبے شنزو کے لیے گہرے احترام کے طور پر 9 جولائی 2022 کو ایک روزہ قومی سوگ کا اعلان
08 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے جاپان کے سابق وزیر اعظم آبے شنزو کے افسوس ناک انتقال پر صدمے اور غم کا اظہار کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے جناب آبے کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی اور دوستی کا ذکر کرتے انہوں نے بھارت-جاپان تعلقات کو خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کی سطح تک بلند کرنے کے لیے ان کے بہت زیادہ تعاون کے بارے میں بتایا۔ جناب مودی نے آبے شنزو کے لئے گہرے احترام کے طور پر 9 جولائی 2022 کو ایک دن کے قومی سوگ کا اعلان کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ٹوکیو میں اپنی تازہ ترین میٹنگ کی ایک تصویر بھی شیئر کی۔
ٹویٹس کی ایک سلسلے میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا؛
’’ اپنے ایک عزیز ترین دوست شنزو آبے کے افسوس ناک انتقال پر مجھے جو صدمہ اور غم ہوا ہے اسے لفظوں میں بیان نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ وہ ایک بلند پایہ عالمی سیاست دان، ایک شاندار رلیڈر اور ایک بہترین منتظم تھے۔ انہوں نے اپنی زندگی جاپان اور دنیا کو ایک بہتر مقام بنانے کے لیے وقف کر دی تھی‘‘۔
’’جناب آبے کے ساتھ میری وابستگی کئی سال پرانی ہے۔ ان سے میں شناسائی اس وقت ہوئی تھی جب میں گجرات کا وزیر اعلی تھا اور میرے وزیراعظم بننے کے بعد بھی ہماری دوستی جاری رہی۔ معیشت اور عالمی امور پر ان کی گہری نظر نے ہمیشہ مجھے متاثر کیا ہے‘‘۔
’’جاپان کے اپنے حالیہ دورے کے دوران، مجھے ایک بار پھار جناب آبےسے ملاقات کرنے اور بہت سے معاملات پر بات چیت کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ وہ ہمیشہ کی طرح ذہین اور تیز فہم تھے۔ مجھے اس بات کا ذرا بھی اندازہ نہیں تھا کہ یہ ہماری آخری ملاقات ہوگی۔ ان کے خاندان اور جاپانی عوام کے غم میں میں شریک ہوں۔‘‘
’’ جناب آبے نے بھارت-جاپان تعلقات کو ایک خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری کی سطح تک بلند کرنے میں بہت زیادہ تعاون کیا۔ آج پورا بھارت جاپان کے ساتھ سوگ منا رہا ہے اور ہم اس مشکل گھڑی میں اپنے جاپانی بھائیوں اور بہنوں کے ساتھ کھڑے ہیں‘‘۔
’’سابق وزیر اعظم آبے شنزو کے لیے اپنے گہرے احترام کا اظہار کرنے کے واسطے 9 جولائی 2022 کو ایک دن کا قومی سوگ منایا جائے گا‘‘۔
’’ٹوکیو میں اپنے عزیز دوست شنزو آبے کے ساتھ اپنی حالیہ ملاقات کی ایک تصویر شیئر کررہا۔بھارت-جاپان تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے وہ ہمیشہ کوشش کرتے رہے۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں جاپان-بھارت ایسوسی ایشن کے چیئرمین کا عہدہ سنبھالا ہے‘‘۔