Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses shock and sadness at the tragic demise of Former Japanese PM Abe Shinzo
Announces one-day national mourning on 09 July 2022 as a mark of deep respect for Abe Shinzo
08 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister has expressed shock and sadness at the tragic demise of Former Japanese PM Abe Shinzo. Shri Modi also emphasised his association and friendship with Mr. Abe and remarked on the immense contribution that he made to elevate India-Japan relations to the level of a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Shri Modi announced one day of national mourning on 9 July 2022 as a mark of deep respect for Abe Shinzo. The Prime Minister also shared a photograph from their latest meeting in Tokyo.
In a series of tweets, the Prime Minister said;
“I am shocked and saddened beyond words at the tragic demise of one of my dearest friends, Shinzo Abe. He was a towering global statesman, an outstanding leader, and a remarkable administrator. He dedicated his life to make Japan and the world a better place.”
“My association with Mr. Abe goes back many years. I had got to know him during my tenure as Gujarat CM and our friendship continued after I became PM. His sharp insights on economy and global affairs always made a deep impression on me.”
“During my recent visit to Japan, I had the opportunity to meet Mr. Abe again and discuss many issues. He was witty and insightful as always. Little did I know that this would be our last meeting. My heartfelt condolences to his family and the Japanese people.”
“Mr. Abe made an immense contribution to elevating India-Japan relations to the level of a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. Today, whole India mourns with Japan and we stand in solidarity with our Japanese brothers and sisters in this difficult moment.”
“As a mark of our deepest respect for former Prime Minister Abe Shinzo, a one-day national mourning shall be observed on 9 July 2022.”
“Sharing a picture from my most recent meeting with my dear friend, Shinzo Abe in Tokyo. Always passionate about strengthening India-Japan ties, he had just taken over as the Chairman of the Japan-India Association.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাপানের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবে শিনজো-র মর্মান্তিক প্রয়াণে গভীর শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন
ভারতে ৯ই জুলাই জাতীয় শোক ঘোষণা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
08 JUL 2022 3:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ৮ জুলাই, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জাপানের প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবে শিনজো-র প্রয়ানে গভীর শোকপ্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী আবের সঙ্গে তাঁর ঘনিষ্ঠ যোগাযোগ ও বন্ধুত্বের ওপর জোর দেন। ভারত-জাপান সম্পর্ককে বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও বিশেষ রাজনৈতিক অংশীদারিত্বে পৌঁছে দিতে আবে-র ভূমিকার কথা স্মরণ করেন তিনি। শ্রী মোদী আবে শিনজোর স্মৃতিতে শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে ভারতে ৯ই জুলাই জাতীয় শোক ঘোষণা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী টোকিওতে আবে শিনজো-র সঙ্গে তাঁর শেষ সাক্ষাতের ছবিও ভাগ করে নিয়েছেন।
একগুচ্ছ ট্যুইট বার্তায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমার অন্যতম ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধু শিনজো আবে-র মর্মান্তিক প্রয়ানে আমি শোকাহত। বিশ্বস্তরে এক মহান রাজনৈতিক ব্যক্তিত্ব, অন্যতম যোগ্য নেতা ও দক্ষ প্রশাসক ছিলেন তিনি। শ্রী আবে, জাপান ও গোটা বিশ্বকে আরো উন্নত করার জন্য নিজের জীবন উৎসর্গ করেছেন।”
“শ্রী আবে-র সঙ্গে আমার বহু বছরের যোগাযোগ। গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী থাকার সময় থেকে আমি তাঁকে চিনি এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী হওয়ার পরেও আমাদের বন্ধুত্ব ছিল অটুট। অর্থনীতি এবং বিশ্বের নানান বিষয়ে তাঁর দূরদৃষ্টি সর্বদাই আমার ওপর গভীর প্রভাব ফেলেছে।”
“সম্প্রতি আমার জাপান সফরের সময় শ্রী আবে-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাতের সুযোগ হয়েছিল এবং আমরা নানান বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেছি। তিনি সর্বদাই মজার ছলে কথা বলতেন। আমি কখনোই ভাবিনি যে এটাই হবে আমাদের শেষ সাক্ষাৎ। শিনজো আবে-র পরিবার-পরিজন ও জাপানবাসীর জন্য আমি সমবেদনা জানাই।”
“ভারত-জাপান সম্পর্ককে নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে নিয়ে যেতে এবং বিশেষ কৌশলগত ও বিশ্বস্তরে অংশীদারিত্ব বাড়াতে শ্রী আবে-র বিশেষ ভূমিকা ছিল। আজ ভারত শোকাহত এবং জাপানের সঙ্গে রয়েছে। আমরা কঠিন এই সময়ে জাপানের ভাই-বোনেদের পাশে সমবেদনার সঙ্গে রয়েছি।”
“প্রাক্তন প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবে শিনজো-র স্মরণে গভীর শ্রদ্ধা জানিয়ে আমরা ৯ই জুলাই একদিনের জাতীয় শোক পালন করবো।”
“টোকিও-তে আমার প্রিয় বন্ধু শিনজো আবে-র সঙ্গে অতি সম্প্রতি আমার সাক্ষাতের কিছু ছবি ভাগ করে নিচ্ছি। ভারত-জাপান সম্পর্ককে মজবুত করতে সর্বদাই প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। আবে কয়েকদিন আগেই জাপান-ভারত অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের চেয়ারম্যানের দায়িত্ব গ্রহণ করেছিলেন।”