Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Golden Jubilee celebrations of Agradoot group of newspapers
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”
“Agradoot has always kept the national interest paramount”
“Central and state governments are working together to reduce the difficulties of people of Assam during floods”
“Indian language journalism has played a key role in Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey”
“People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride, now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation”
“How can intellectual space remain limited among a few people who know a particular language”
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Agradoot group of newspapers today via video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, who is the chief patron of Agradoot’s Golden jubilee celebration committee, was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the ‘strong voice of the Northeast in the Assamese language’ Dainik Agradoot for the occasion and complimented them for keeping the values of unity and harmony alive through the medium of journalism.
The Prime Minister remarked that under the guidance of Kanak Sen Deka, the Agradoot always kept the national interest paramount. Even during the Emergency, when the biggest attack on democracy took place, even then Agradoot daily and Deka ji did not compromise on journalistic values. He created a new generation of value-based journalism, he said.
The Prime Minister empathized that for the past few days, Assam is also facing great challenges and difficulties in the form of floods. Normal life has been greatly affected in many districts of Assam. The Chief Minister and his team are working very hard day and night for relief and rescue, he said. The Prime Minister assured the people of Assam, the readers of Agradoot, that the central and state governments are working together to reduce their difficulties.
The Prime Minister underlined the sterling contribution of Indian language journalism to Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey. Assam has played a key role in the development of language journalism in India as the state has been a very vibrant place from the point of view of journalism. Journalism started 150 years ago in the Assamese language and kept on getting stronger with time, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that the journey of the Dainik Agradoot in the last 50 years narrates the story of the change that has taken place in Assam. People's movements have played an important role in realizing this change. People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride of Assam. And now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation.
The Prime Minister said when there is dialogue, there is a solution. It is through dialogue that possibilities expand. Therefore, along with the flow of knowledge in Indian democracy, the flow of information is also flowing continuously. Agradoot is part of that tradition, he said.
On the eve of 75 years of independence, the Prime Minister questioned limiting the intellectual space among a few people who know a particular language. He further said this question is not only of emotion but also of scientific logic. This may be seen as a reason for lagging behind in research on the three industrial revolutions. The Prime Minister said the expansion of Indian languages ​​was stopped during the long period of slavery, and in modern epistemology, research was limited to a few languages. A large section of India had no access to those languages, to that knowledge. He added that the scope of Intellect's expertise kept shrinking. Due to this, the pool of invention and innovation has also become limited. In the 4th Industrial revolution, there is a massive opportunity for India to lead the world. This opportunity is due to our data power and digital inclusion. The Prime Minister stressed that “no Indian should be deprived of the best information, best knowledge, best skill and best opportunity just because of language, this is our effort. That's why we encouraged studies in Indian languages ​​in the National Policy on Education.” The Prime Minister continued on the theme of knowledge in mother tongue and said that “ it is now our endeavour to make the world's best content available in Indian languages. For this, we are working on the national language translation mission. The effort is that the Internet, which is a huge storehouse of knowledge, and information, can be used by every Indian in his own language.” He also talked of the Bhashini Platform, a Unified Language Interface launched recently. “It is important from every aspect, social and economic, to make the Internet available to crores of Indians in their own language”, he added.
Underlining the biodiversity and cultural richness of Assam and Northeast, the Prime Minister said Assam has a rich legacy of music and that it needs to reach the world at large. He said efforts of the last 8 years with regard to physical and digital connectivity of the region will be hugely beneficial for the tribal tradition, tourism and culture of Assam.
The Prime Minister said the positive role played by our media in campaigns like the Swachh Bharat Mission is appreciated all over the country and the world even today. “Similarly, you can become a participant in the country's resolutions in the Amrit Mahotsav”, the Prime Minister said.
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”, the Prime Minister concluded.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ಸಮೂಹ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳನ್ನು ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು
"ಒಳ್ಳೆಯ ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯುಳ್ಳ ಸಮಾಜವು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಬೇಕು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡೋಣ"
"ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ಗೆ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿದೆ"
"ಪ್ರವಾಹದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಜನರ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ"
"ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷಾ ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮವು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ"
"ಜನರ ಆಂದೋಲನಗಳು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿಯ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿವೆ, ಈಗ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬರೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ"
"ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಭಾಷೆ ತಿಳಿದಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಏಕೆ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು"
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ಸಮೂಹ ಪತ್ರಿಕೆಗಳ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆಯನ್ನು ವಾಸ್ತವೋಪಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಉದ್ಘಾಟಿಸಿದರು. ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್‌ನ ಸುವರ್ಣ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವ ಆಚರಣೆ ಸಮಿತಿಯ ಮುಖ್ಯ ಪೋಷಕರಾದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಡಾ ಹಿಮಂತ ಬಿಸ್ವಾ ಶರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಸಭೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ‘ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ ಭಾಷೆಯ ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಬಲವಾದ ಧ್ವನಿ’ಯಾದ ದೈನಿಕ್ ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ಅನ್ನು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮದ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮದ ಮೂಲಕ ಏಕತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರಸ್ಯದ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಜೀವಂತವಾಗಿಟ್ಟಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.
ಕನಕ್ ಸೇನ್ ದೇಕಾ ಅವರ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ಯಾವಾಗಲೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಇಟ್ಟುಕೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ತುರ್ತು ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದ ಮೇಲೆ ಅತಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ದಾಳಿ ನಡೆದಾಗಲೂ ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ದಿನಪತ್ರಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಕಾಜಿಯವರು ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮ ಮೌಲ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಜಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಮೌಲ್ಯಾಧಾರಿತ ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮದ ಹೊಸ ಪೀಳಿಗೆಯನ್ನು ಹುಟ್ಟು ಹಾಕಿದರು ಎಂದರು.
ಕಳೆದ ಕೆಲವು ದಿನಗಳಿಂದ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಕೂಡ ಪ್ರವಾಹದ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ದೊಡ್ಡ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ತೊಂದರೆಗಳನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸಹಾನುಭೂತಿ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಿಪಡಿಸಿದರು. ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಹಲವು ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಜೀವನ ಅಸ್ತವ್ಯಸ್ತಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ಮುಖ್ಯಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ತಂಡವು ಪರಿಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ರಕ್ಷಣೆಗಾಗಿ ಹಗಲಿರುಳು ಶ್ರಮಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಗಳು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನ ಜನತೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ಓದುಗರಿಗೆ ಭರವಸೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ, ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿ, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಪಯಣಕ್ಕೆ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮದ ಮಹತ್ತರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮದ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರ ವಹಿಸಿದೆ ಏಕೆಂದರೆ ರಾಜ್ಯವು ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮದ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದಿಂದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಉತ್ಸಾಹಭರಿತ ಸ್ಥಳವಾಗಿದೆ. ಪತ್ರಿಕೋದ್ಯಮವು 150 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಹಿಂದೆ ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಬಲಗೊಳ್ಳುತ್ತಲೇ ಇತ್ತು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಳೆದ 50 ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೈನಿಕ್ ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ನ ಪ್ರಯಾಣವು ಅಸ್ಸಾಂನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಭವಿಸಿದ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ವಿವರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಸ್ಮರಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅರಿಯುವಲ್ಲಿ ಜನಾಂದೋಲನಗಳು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸಿವೆ. ಜನರ ಚಳುವಳಿಗಳು ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿನ ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಪರಂಪರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿಯ ಗೌರವವನ್ನು ರಕ್ಷಿಸಿದವು. ಮತ್ತು ಈಗ ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಸಹಾಯದಿಂದ ಹೊಸ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಕಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬರೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆದಾಗ ಪರಿಹಾರವಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮಾತುಕತೆಯ ಮೂಲಕವೇ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಆದ್ದರಿಂದ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಪ್ರಜಾಪ್ರಭುತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಹರಿವಿನ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಹರಿವು ಸಹ ನಿರಂತರವಾಗಿ ಹರಿಯುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಅಗ್ರದೂತ್ ಆ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯದ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯದ 75 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಮುನ್ನಾದಿನದಂದು, ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಭಾಷೆ ತಿಳಿದಿರುವ ಕೆಲವು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಏಕೆ ಸೀಮಿತಗೊಳಿಸಬೇಕು? ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಪ್ರಶ್ನಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯು ಕೇವಲ ಭಾವನೆಯಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ, ವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ತರ್ಕವೂ ಆಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಮೂರು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಗಳ ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದಿರುವುದಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಒಂದು ಕಾರಣವೆಂದು ಕಾಣಬಹುದು. ಗುಲಾಮಗಿರಿಯ ಸುದೀರ್ಘ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಲ್ಲಿಸಲಾಯಿತು ಮತ್ತು ಆಧುನಿಕ ಜ್ಞಾನಶಾಸ್ತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಂಶೋಧನೆಯು ಕೆಲವು ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತದ ಒಂದು ದೊಡ್ಡ ವರ್ಗಕ್ಕೆ ಆ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಿಗೆ, ಆ ಜ್ಞಾನಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶವಿರಲಿಲ್ಲ. ಜ್ಞಾನದ ಪರಿಣತಿಯ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿ ಕುಗ್ಗುತ್ತಲೇ ಹೋಯಿತು ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಈ ಕಾರಣದಿಂದಾಗಿ, ಆವಿಷ್ಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ನಾವೀನ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಸಂಗ್ರಹವೂ ಸೀಮಿತವಾಗಿದೆ. ನಾಲ್ಕನೇ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಕ್ರಾಂತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಜಗತ್ತನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಅವಕಾಶವಿದೆ. ಈ ಅವಕಾಶವು ನಮ್ಮ ದತ್ತಾಂಶದ ಶಕ್ತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಆಗಿದೆ. ಭಾಷೆಯಿಂದಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಭಾರತೀಯರು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ಮಾಹಿತಿ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಜ್ಞಾನ, ಉತ್ತಮ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ತಮ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳಿಂದ ವಂಚಿತರಾಗಬಾರದು, ಇದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅದಕ್ಕಾಗಿಯೇ ನಾವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಯನವನ್ನು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಮಾತೃಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿನ ಜ್ಞಾನದ ವಿಷಯದ ಕುರಿತು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಿ “ಈಗ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮ ವಿಷಯವನ್ನು ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ. ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಷಾ ಅನುವಾದ ಮಿಷನ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇವೆ. ಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯ ಬಹುದೊಡ್ಡ ಭಂಡಾರವಾಗಿರುವ ಜಾಲತಾಣವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನು ತನ್ನ ಸ್ವಂತ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಬಳಸಬಹುದು ಎನ್ನುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನವಾಗಿದೆ” ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಅವರು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಲಾದ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಭಾಷಾ ಇಂಟರ್ಫೇಸ್ ಭಾಷಿಣಿ ವೇದಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದರು. "ಕೋಟ್ಯಂತರ ಭಾರತೀಯರಿಗೆ ಅವರ ಸ್ವಂತ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಲತಾಣ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಅಂಶಗಳಿಂದಲೂ ಮುಖ್ಯವಾಗಿದೆ" ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಮತ್ತು ಈಶಾನ್ಯದ ಜೈವಿಕ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಕ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತಿಕೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಅಸ್ಸಾಂ ಸಂಗೀತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಕುಟುಂಬದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾತ್ರವನ್ನು ದೇಶ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಪಂಚದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇಂದಿಗೂ ಪ್ರಶಂಸಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. "ಅಂತೆಯೇ ನೀವು ಅಮೃತ ಮಹೋತ್ಸವದಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶದ ನಿರ್ಣಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಗಳಾಗಬಹುದು", ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
"ಉತ್ತಮ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯುಳ್ಳ, ಉತ್ತಮ ತಿಳಿವಳಿಕೆಯುಳ್ಳ ಸಮಾಜವು ನಮ್ಮೆಲ್ಲರ ಗುರಿಯಾಗಬೇಕು, ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡೋಣ" ಎಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಹೇಳಿ ಮಾತು ಮುಗಿಸಿದರು.