Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Golden Jubilee celebrations of Agradoot group of newspapers
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”
“Agradoot has always kept the national interest paramount”
“Central and state governments are working together to reduce the difficulties of people of Assam during floods”
“Indian language journalism has played a key role in Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey”
“People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride, now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation”
“How can intellectual space remain limited among a few people who know a particular language”
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Agradoot group of newspapers today via video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, who is the chief patron of Agradoot’s Golden jubilee celebration committee, was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the ‘strong voice of the Northeast in the Assamese language’ Dainik Agradoot for the occasion and complimented them for keeping the values of unity and harmony alive through the medium of journalism.
The Prime Minister remarked that under the guidance of Kanak Sen Deka, the Agradoot always kept the national interest paramount. Even during the Emergency, when the biggest attack on democracy took place, even then Agradoot daily and Deka ji did not compromise on journalistic values. He created a new generation of value-based journalism, he said.
The Prime Minister empathized that for the past few days, Assam is also facing great challenges and difficulties in the form of floods. Normal life has been greatly affected in many districts of Assam. The Chief Minister and his team are working very hard day and night for relief and rescue, he said. The Prime Minister assured the people of Assam, the readers of Agradoot, that the central and state governments are working together to reduce their difficulties.
The Prime Minister underlined the sterling contribution of Indian language journalism to Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey. Assam has played a key role in the development of language journalism in India as the state has been a very vibrant place from the point of view of journalism. Journalism started 150 years ago in the Assamese language and kept on getting stronger with time, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that the journey of the Dainik Agradoot in the last 50 years narrates the story of the change that has taken place in Assam. People's movements have played an important role in realizing this change. People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride of Assam. And now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation.
The Prime Minister said when there is dialogue, there is a solution. It is through dialogue that possibilities expand. Therefore, along with the flow of knowledge in Indian democracy, the flow of information is also flowing continuously. Agradoot is part of that tradition, he said.
On the eve of 75 years of independence, the Prime Minister questioned limiting the intellectual space among a few people who know a particular language. He further said this question is not only of emotion but also of scientific logic. This may be seen as a reason for lagging behind in research on the three industrial revolutions. The Prime Minister said the expansion of Indian languages ​​was stopped during the long period of slavery, and in modern epistemology, research was limited to a few languages. A large section of India had no access to those languages, to that knowledge. He added that the scope of Intellect's expertise kept shrinking. Due to this, the pool of invention and innovation has also become limited. In the 4th Industrial revolution, there is a massive opportunity for India to lead the world. This opportunity is due to our data power and digital inclusion. The Prime Minister stressed that “no Indian should be deprived of the best information, best knowledge, best skill and best opportunity just because of language, this is our effort. That's why we encouraged studies in Indian languages ​​in the National Policy on Education.” The Prime Minister continued on the theme of knowledge in mother tongue and said that “ it is now our endeavour to make the world's best content available in Indian languages. For this, we are working on the national language translation mission. The effort is that the Internet, which is a huge storehouse of knowledge, and information, can be used by every Indian in his own language.” He also talked of the Bhashini Platform, a Unified Language Interface launched recently. “It is important from every aspect, social and economic, to make the Internet available to crores of Indians in their own language”, he added.
Underlining the biodiversity and cultural richness of Assam and Northeast, the Prime Minister said Assam has a rich legacy of music and that it needs to reach the world at large. He said efforts of the last 8 years with regard to physical and digital connectivity of the region will be hugely beneficial for the tribal tradition, tourism and culture of Assam.
The Prime Minister said the positive role played by our media in campaigns like the Swachh Bharat Mission is appreciated all over the country and the world even today. “Similarly, you can become a participant in the country's resolutions in the Amrit Mahotsav”, the Prime Minister said.
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”, the Prime Minister concluded.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উদ্বোধন কৰিলে অগ্ৰদূত বাতৰি কাকত গোষ্ঠীৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন অনুষ্ঠান
“সু-অৱগত, উন্নত জ্ঞাত সমাজ আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগে, আহক আমি সকলোৱে ইয়াৰ বাবে একেলগে কাম কৰোঁ”
“অগ্ৰদূতে সদায় জাতীয় স্বাৰ্থক সৰ্বোচ্চ কৰি ৰাখিছে”
“বানপানীৰ সময়ত অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ অসুবিধা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে একেলগে কাম কৰি আছে”
“ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম আৰু উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ সাংবাদিকতাই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে”
“জন আন্দোলনে সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু অসমীয়াৰ গৌৰৱ ৰক্ষা কৰিছে, এতিয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সহায়ত অসমে নতুন উন্নয়নৰ কাহিনী ৰচনা কৰিছে”
“এটা বিশেষ ভাষা জনা কেইজনমান মানুহৰ মাজত কেনেকৈ বৌদ্ধিক স্থান সীমিত হৈ থাকিব পাৰে”
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে অগ্ৰদূত বাতৰি কাকত গোষ্ঠীৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰে। অগ্ৰদূতৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন সমিতিৰ মুখ্য পৃষ্ঠপোষক অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড০ হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মাও অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।
সভাত ভাষণ দি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘অসমীয়া ভাষাত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বলিষ্ঠ কণ্ঠ’ দৈনিক অগ্ৰদূতক এই উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জনোৱাৰ লগতে সাংবাদিকতাৰ মাধ্যমেৰে ঐক্য আৰু সম্প্ৰীতিৰ মূল্যবোধক জীয়াই ৰখাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে কনক সেন ডেকাৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত অগ্ৰদূতে সদায় জাতীয় স্বাৰ্থক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দি আহিছে। আনকি জৰুৰীকালীন পৰিস্থিতিৰ সময়ত যেতিয়া গণতন্ত্ৰৰ ওপৰত আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ আক্ৰমণ সংঘটিত হৈছিল, তেতিয়াও অগ্ৰদূত আৰু ডেকা মহোদয়ে সাংবাদিকতাৰ মূল্যবোধৰ সৈতে আপোচ কৰা নাছিল। তেওঁ মূল্যভিত্তিক সাংবাদিকতাৰ এক নতুন প্ৰজন্মৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিছিল বুলিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সহানুভূতি প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে বিগত কিছুদিন ধৰি অসমেও বানপানীৰ ৰূপত বৃহৎ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছে। অসমৰ বহু জিলাত স্বাভাৱিক জীৱন-যাত্ৰা ব্যাহত হৈছে। মুখ্যমন্ত্রী আৰু তেওঁৰ চৰকাৰ প্ৰশাসনে সাহায্য আৰু উদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে দিনে-নিশাই অতি কষ্ট কৰি আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে অসমৰ জনসাধাৰণক, অগ্ৰদূতৰ পাঠকসকলক আশ্বাস প্ৰদান কৰে যে কেন্দ্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে একত্ৰিত হৈ তেওঁলোকৰ অসুবিধা হ্ৰাস কৰিবলৈ চেষ্টা চলাই আছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতীয় পৰম্পৰা, সংস্কৃতি, স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰাম আৰু উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰাত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ সাংবাদিকতাৰ উৎকৃষ্ট অৱদানৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে।সাংবাদিকতাৰ দৃষ্টিকোণৰ পৰা ৰাজ্যখন অতি স্পন্দনশীল স্থান হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱাৰ বাবে ভাৰতত ভাষা সাংবাদিকতাৰ বিকাশত অসমে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। অসমীয়া ভাষাত সাংবাদিকতা ১৫০ বছৰ পূর্বে আৰম্ভ হৈছিল আৰু সময়ৰ লগে লগে শক্তিশালী হৈ গৈ আছে বুলিও তেওঁ লগতে কয়৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে স্মৰণ কৰি কয় যে যোৱা ৫০ বছৰত দৈনিক অগ্ৰদূতৰ যাত্ৰাত অসমৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ ছবি দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায়। এই পৰিৱৰ্তন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰাত জন আন্দোলনে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। জন আন্দোলনে অসমৰ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য আৰু অসমীয়া গৌৰৱ ৰক্ষা কৰিছে। আৰু এতিয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ সহায়ত অসমে লিখিছে এক নতুন উন্নয়নৰ কাহিনী।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যেতিয়া আলোচনা হয় তেতিয়া সমাধান হয়। সংলাপৰ জৰিয়তেহে সম্ভাৱনাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটে। সেয়ে ভাৰতীয় গণতন্ত্ৰত জ্ঞানৰ প্ৰবাহৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে তথ্যৰ প্ৰবাহো অবিৰতভাৱে প্ৰবাহিত হৈ আছে। অগ্ৰদূত সেই পৰম্পৰাৰ অংশ বুলিও তেওঁ কয়।
স্বাধীনতাৰ ৭৫ বছৰৰ প্ৰাকক্ষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এটা বিশেষ ভাষা জনা কেইজনমান লোকৰ মাজত বৌদ্ধিক স্থান সীমিত কৰাৰ প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে এই প্ৰশ্ন কেৱল আৱেগৰ নহয় বৈজ্ঞানিক যুক্তিৰ। ইয়াক তিনিটা ঔদ্যোগিক বিপ্লৱৰ গৱেষণাত পিছ পৰি থকাৰ কাৰণ হিচাপে চাব পাৰি। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দাসত্বৰ দীঘলীয়া সময়ছোৱাত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ বন্ধ কৰি দিয়া হৈছিল, আৰু আধুনিক এপিষ্টেম’লজীত গৱেষণা কেইটামান ভাষাত সীমাবদ্ধ আছিল। ভাৰতৰ এটা বৃহৎ অংশৰ সেই ভাষাবোৰৰ, সেই জ্ঞানৰ কোনো সুবিধা নাছিল। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে বুদ্ধিমত্তাৰ বিশেষজ্ঞতাৰ পৰিসৰ সংকুচিত হৈ থাকিল। ইয়াৰ বাবেই উদ্ভাৱন আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ধাৰাটোও সীমিত হৈ পৰিছে। চতুৰ্থ ঔদ্যোগিক বিপ্লৱত ভাৰতে বিশ্বক নেতৃত্ব দিয়াৰ এক বৃহৎ সুযোগ আছে। এই সুযোগ আমাৰ ডাটা পাৱাৰ আৰু ডিজিটেল অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিৰ বাবেই হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে “কোনো ভাৰতীয়ক কেৱল ভাষাৰ বাবেই উত্তম তথ্য, উত্তম জ্ঞান, উত্তম দক্ষতা আৰু উত্তম সুযোগৰ পৰা বঞ্চিত হ’ব নালাগে, এয়া আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। সেইবাবেই আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিত ভাৰতীয় ভাষাৰ অধ্যয়নক উৎসাহিত কৰিছো।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে মাতৃভাষাত জ্ঞানৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত আৰু কয় যে “বিশ্বৰ উত্তম বিষয়বস্তু ভাৰতীয় ভাষাত উপলব্ধ কৰাটো এতিয়া আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা। ইয়াৰ বাবে আমি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ভাষা অনুবাদ অভিযানত কাম কৰি আছো। প্ৰয়াসটো হ’ল যে জ্ঞান আৰু তথ্যৰ এক বিশাল ভঁৰাল হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হোৱা ইণ্টাৰনেটক প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই নিজৰ ভাষাত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পাৰে।” তেওঁ শেহতীয়াকৈ মুকলি কৰা ইউনিফাইড লেংগুৱেজ ইন্টাৰফেচ ভাষিনী প্লেটফৰ্মৰ কথাও কয়। “কোটি কোটি ভাৰতীয়ক নিজৰ ভাষাত ইণ্টাৰনেট উপলব্ধ কৰাটো সামাজিক আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰতিটো দিশৰ পৰা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ”, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
অসম আৰু উত্তৰ-পূবৰ জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে অসমৰ সংগীতৰ এক চহকী পৰম্পৰা আছে আৰু ইয়াক সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে বিশ্বৰ মাজলৈ যোৱাটো প্ৰয়োজন। তেওঁ কয় যে অঞ্চলটোৰ ভৌতিক আৰু ডিজিটেল সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যোৱা ৮ বছৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাই অসমৰ জনজাতীয় পৰম্পৰা, পৰ্যটন আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ বাবে বিপুল লাভজনক হ’ব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযানৰ দৰে প্ৰচাৰত আমাৰ সংবাদ মাধ্যমে যি ইতিবাচক ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে, সেয়া আজিও সমগ্ৰ দেশ আৰু বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰশংসিত হৈছে। “এনেদৰে অমৃত মহোৎসৱতো দেশৰ সংকল্পত আপুনি অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী হ’ব পাৰে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়।
“এখন তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ সমাজ আমাৰ সকলোৰে বাবে লক্ষ্য হ’ব লাগে, আহক আমি সকলোৱে মিলি ইয়াৰ বাবে কাম কৰোঁ”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এইদৰে কৈ সামৰণি মাৰে।