Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Golden Jubilee celebrations of Agradoot group of newspapers
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”
“Agradoot has always kept the national interest paramount”
“Central and state governments are working together to reduce the difficulties of people of Assam during floods”
“Indian language journalism has played a key role in Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey”
“People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride, now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation”
“How can intellectual space remain limited among a few people who know a particular language”
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Agradoot group of newspapers today via video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, who is the chief patron of Agradoot’s Golden jubilee celebration committee, was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the ‘strong voice of the Northeast in the Assamese language’ Dainik Agradoot for the occasion and complimented them for keeping the values of unity and harmony alive through the medium of journalism.
The Prime Minister remarked that under the guidance of Kanak Sen Deka, the Agradoot always kept the national interest paramount. Even during the Emergency, when the biggest attack on democracy took place, even then Agradoot daily and Deka ji did not compromise on journalistic values. He created a new generation of value-based journalism, he said.
The Prime Minister empathized that for the past few days, Assam is also facing great challenges and difficulties in the form of floods. Normal life has been greatly affected in many districts of Assam. The Chief Minister and his team are working very hard day and night for relief and rescue, he said. The Prime Minister assured the people of Assam, the readers of Agradoot, that the central and state governments are working together to reduce their difficulties.
The Prime Minister underlined the sterling contribution of Indian language journalism to Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey. Assam has played a key role in the development of language journalism in India as the state has been a very vibrant place from the point of view of journalism. Journalism started 150 years ago in the Assamese language and kept on getting stronger with time, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that the journey of the Dainik Agradoot in the last 50 years narrates the story of the change that has taken place in Assam. People's movements have played an important role in realizing this change. People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride of Assam. And now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation.
The Prime Minister said when there is dialogue, there is a solution. It is through dialogue that possibilities expand. Therefore, along with the flow of knowledge in Indian democracy, the flow of information is also flowing continuously. Agradoot is part of that tradition, he said.
On the eve of 75 years of independence, the Prime Minister questioned limiting the intellectual space among a few people who know a particular language. He further said this question is not only of emotion but also of scientific logic. This may be seen as a reason for lagging behind in research on the three industrial revolutions. The Prime Minister said the expansion of Indian languages ​​was stopped during the long period of slavery, and in modern epistemology, research was limited to a few languages. A large section of India had no access to those languages, to that knowledge. He added that the scope of Intellect's expertise kept shrinking. Due to this, the pool of invention and innovation has also become limited. In the 4th Industrial revolution, there is a massive opportunity for India to lead the world. This opportunity is due to our data power and digital inclusion. The Prime Minister stressed that “no Indian should be deprived of the best information, best knowledge, best skill and best opportunity just because of language, this is our effort. That's why we encouraged studies in Indian languages ​​in the National Policy on Education.” The Prime Minister continued on the theme of knowledge in mother tongue and said that “ it is now our endeavour to make the world's best content available in Indian languages. For this, we are working on the national language translation mission. The effort is that the Internet, which is a huge storehouse of knowledge, and information, can be used by every Indian in his own language.” He also talked of the Bhashini Platform, a Unified Language Interface launched recently. “It is important from every aspect, social and economic, to make the Internet available to crores of Indians in their own language”, he added.
Underlining the biodiversity and cultural richness of Assam and Northeast, the Prime Minister said Assam has a rich legacy of music and that it needs to reach the world at large. He said efforts of the last 8 years with regard to physical and digital connectivity of the region will be hugely beneficial for the tribal tradition, tourism and culture of Assam.
The Prime Minister said the positive role played by our media in campaigns like the Swachh Bharat Mission is appreciated all over the country and the world even today. “Similarly, you can become a participant in the country's resolutions in the Amrit Mahotsav”, the Prime Minister said.
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”, the Prime Minister concluded.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अग्रदूत वृत्तपत्र समूहाच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी सोहळ्याचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते उद्‌घाटन
"सुजाण, सुशिक्षित समाज हे आपणा सर्वांचे ध्येय असायला हवे , यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी एकत्रितपणे काम करूया"
"अग्रदूतने नेहमीच राष्ट्रहिताला प्राधान्य दिले आहे"
"पूरस्थिती दरम्यान आसामच्या जनतेच्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार एकत्रितपणे काम करत आहेत"
"भारतीय भाषा पत्रकारितेने भारतीय परंपरा, संस्कृती, स्वातंत्र्य लढा आणि विकासाच्या प्रवासात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे"
"लोक चळवळींनी आसामचा सांस्कृतिक वारसा आणि अभिमान जपला आहे , आता आसाम लोकसहभागाच्या मदतीने विकासाची एक नवीन गाथा लिहित आहे"
"बौद्धिक अवकाश विशिष्ट भाषा जाणणाऱ्या काही लोकांपर्यंतच सीमित कसा राहू शकतो "
06 JUL 2022 7:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 जुलै 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज अग्रदूत वृत्तपत्र समूहाच्या सुवर्णमहोत्सवी सोहळ्याचे व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून उद्‌घाटन केले. आसामचे मुख्यमंत्री आणि अग्रदूतच्या सुवर्ण महोत्सवी उत्सव समितीचे प्रमुख डॉ हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा हे देखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
सोहळ्याला संबोधित करताना, पंतप्रधानांनी ‘आसामी भाषेतला ईशान्येचा मजबूत आवाज’ असलेल्या दैनिक अग्रदूतचे अभिनंदन केले आणि पत्रकारितेच्या माध्यमातून एकता आणि सौहार्दाची मूल्ये जिवंत ठेवल्याबद्दल त्यांची प्रशंसा केली.
कनक सेन डेका यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली अग्रदूतने नेहमीच राष्ट्रहिताला प्राधान्य दिल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. आणीबाणीच्या काळात , जेव्हा लोकशाहीवर सर्वात मोठा हल्ला झाला तेव्हाही अग्रदूत दैनिक आणि डेकाजी यांनी पत्रकारितेच्या मूल्यांशी तडजोड केली नाही. त्यांनी मूल्याधिष्ठित पत्रकारितेची नवी पिढी घडवली, असे ते म्हणाले.
गेल्या काही दिवसांपासून आसामला पुराच्या रूपाने मोठी आव्हाने आणि अडचणींचा सामना करावा लागत असल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी सहानुभूती व्यक्त केली. आसाममधील अनेक जिल्ह्यांमध्ये जनजीवन विस्कळीत झाले आहे. मुख्यमंत्री आणि त्यांची टीम अहोरात्र मदत आणि बचावकार्यात गुंतली आहे असे ते म्हणाले. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकार आसामच्या अडचणी कमी करण्यासाठी एकत्र काम करत आहेत,अशी ग्वाही पंतप्रधानांनी आसामच्या लोकांना, अग्रदूतच्या वाचकांना दिली.
भारतातील परंपरा, संस्कृती, स्वातंत्र्यलढा आणि विकासाच्या प्रवासात प्रादेशिक भाषिक पत्रकरितेने दिलेले महत्वाचे योगदान पंतप्रधानांनी यावेळी अधोरेखित केले. आसामने भारतातील प्रादेशिक पत्रकरितेच्या विकासात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे, कारण पत्रकारितेच्या दृष्टिकोनातून आसामसारखे राज्य अत्यंत गतिमान घडामोडींचे राज्य आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भारतात 150 वर्षांपूर्वी आसामी भाषेतील पत्रकरितेची सुरुवात झाली आणि काळानुरूप ती अधिकाधिक मजबूत होत गेली, असेही पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
दैनिक अग्रदूतचा गेल्या 50 वर्षातला प्रवास, आसाममध्ये या काळात झालेल्या बदलांची यशोगाथा सांगणारा आहे. आणि हा बदल करण्यात लोकचळवळीने महत्वाची भूमिका पार पाडली आहे. या लोकचळवळीमुळेच आसामची सांस्कृतिक परंपरा आणि आसामी अस्मितेचे रक्षण झाले, आणि आज या लोकसहभागामुळेच, आज आसाम विकासाची नवी गाथा लिहितो आहे, असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
जिथे संवाद असतो, तिथे समाधानही असते. केवळ संवादातूनच संधी विस्तारण्याची शक्यता असते. म्हणूनच, भारतीय लोकशाहीत ज्ञानाच्या प्रवाहासोबतच, माहितीचा प्रवाहही अखंडपणे वाहतो आहे. आणि अग्रदूत या परंपरेचा महत्वाचा भाग आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या पूर्वसंध्येचे औचित्य साधत, देशातली बौद्धिक परंपरेची मक्तेदारी केवळ विशिष्ट भाषा येत असलेल्या मूठभर लोकांच्या हातात का बंदिस्त केली जावी, असा सवाल त्यांनी केला. हा प्रश्न केवळ भावनिक नसून, त्यामागे वैज्ञानिक तर्कशास्त्र देखील आहे, असे त्यांनी नमूद केले. कदाचित भारत, तीन औद्योगिक क्रांतीच्या वेळी, संशोधनात मागे पडला, त्यामागे हेच कारण असावे, असे मतही त्यांनी मांडले. देश जेव्हा पारतंत्र्याच्या मोठ्या काळातून गेला, त्यावेळी, भारतीय भाषांचा विस्तार थांबला होता. आणि आधुनिक ज्ञानशास्त्रातही, संशोधन केवळ काही भाषांपुरते मर्यादित आहे. मात्र, भारतातील मोठ्या समुदायाला ह्या भाषा येत नाहीत, त्यामुळे, त्यांना या संशोधनातही स्थान मिळत नाही. त्यामुळे बुद्धीमत्तेच्या क्षेत्रात निष्णात असलेल्यांची संख्याही मर्यादित झाली आहे. म्हणूनच, संशोधन आणि नवोन्मेषाच्या क्षेत्रातही मोजकेच लोक असतात. चौथ्या औद्योगिक क्रांतीत मात्र, भारताला जगाचे नेतृत्व करण्याची मोठी संधी उपलब्ध असेल, अशी आशा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. ही संधी आपल्याला डेटा सामर्थ्य आणि डिजिटल समावेशामुळे प्राप्त झाली आहे. कोणताही भारतीय केवळ भाषेमुळे ,उत्तम माहिती, उत्तम ज्ञान, उत्तम कौशल्य आणि उत्तम संधी यापासून वंचित राहू नये, हा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे.म्हणूनच आम्ही राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरणात भारतीय भाषांमधील अभ्यासाला प्रोत्साहन दिले.'', यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. आता जगातील सर्वोत्तम मजकूर भारतीय भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा आमचा प्रयत्न आहे. यासाठी आम्ही राष्ट्रीय भाषा अनुवाद अभियानावर काम करत आहोत, इंटरनेटचा म्हणजेच, जे ज्ञान आणि माहितीचे मोठे भांडार आहे, त्याचा वापर प्रत्येक भारतीयाला त्याच्या भाषेत करता येईल, असा प्रयत्न असा आहे'',असे मातृभाषेतील ज्ञान या विषयावर बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले. त्यांनी नुकत्याच सुरु केलेल्या भाषिणी मंच , युनिफाइड लँग्वेज इंटरफेसबद्दलही सांगितले. कोट्यवधी भारतीयांना त्यांच्या स्वतःच्या भाषेत इंटरनेट उपलब्ध करून देणे हे सामाजिक आणि आर्थिक प्रत्येक दृष्टिकोनातून महत्त्वाचे आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
आसामला संगीताचा समृद्ध वारसा आहे आणि तो जगभर पोहोचण्याची गरज आहे असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी आसाम आणि ईशान्येकडील जैवविविधता आणि सांस्कृतिक समृद्धी अधोरेखित केली. आसाममधील आदिवासी परंपरा, पर्यटन आणि संस्कृतीसाठी या प्रदेशातील भौतिक आणि डिजिटल कनेक्टिव्हिटीसाठी गेल्या 8 वर्षांत करण्यात आलेले प्रयत्न खूप फायदेशीर ठरतील, असे ते म्हणाले.
स्वच्छ भारत अभियानासारख्या मोहिमांमध्ये आपल्या माध्यमांनी दिलेल्या सकारात्मक योगदानाचे आजही देशभर आणि जगभरात कौतुक होत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.याचप्रमाणे अमृत महोत्सवातील देशाच्या संकल्पांमध्ये तुम्ही सहभागी होऊ शकता, असे पंतप्रधानांनी सांगितले.
सुजाण, सुशिक्षित समाज हे आपल्या सर्वांचे ध्येय असले पाहिजे, यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी मिळून काम करूया, असे सांगत पंतप्रधानांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला.