प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने अग्रदूत समाचारपत्र समूह के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया
"अच्छी जानकारी वाला, बेहतर जानकारी वाला समाज हम सभी का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए, इसके लिए हम सब मिलकर काम करें"
"अग्रदूत ने सदैव राष्ट्रहित को सर्वोपरि रखा है"
"केंद्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर, बाढ़ के दौरान असम के लोगों की मुश्किलें कम करने में जुटी हैं"
"भारतीय भाषा पत्रकारिता ने भारतीय परंपरा, संस्कृति, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और विकास यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है"
"जन आंदोलनों ने असम की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और असमिया गौरव की रक्षा की, और अब जन भागीदारी की बदौलत असम विकास की नई गाथा लिख रहा है"
"इंटेलेक्चुअल स्पेस किसी विशेष भाषा को जानने वाले कुछ लोगों तक ही सीमित क्यों रहना चाहिए?"
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से अग्रदूत समाचारपत्र समूह के स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर असम के मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. हिमंत बिस्वा सरमा भी उपस्थित थे, जो अग्रदूत की स्वर्ण जयंती समारोह समिति के मुख्य संरक्षक हैं।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर 'असम भाषा में पूर्वोत्तर की मजबूत आवाज' दैनिक अग्रदूत को बधाई दी और पत्रकारिता के माध्यम से एकता और सद्भाव के मूल्यों को जीवित रखने के लिए उनकी सराहना की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कनक सेन डेका के मार्गदर्शन में अग्रदूत ने सदैव राष्ट्रीय हित को सर्वोपरि रखा। उन्होंने कहा, इमरजेंसी के दौरान भी जब लोकतंत्र पर सबसे बड़ा हमला हुआ, तब भी दैनिक अग्रदूत और डेका जी ने पत्रकारीय मूल्यों से समझौता नहीं किया। उन्होंने मूल्य आधारित पत्रकारिता की एक नई पीढ़ी का निर्माण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सहानुभूति व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि बीते कुछ दिनों से असम बाढ़ के रूप में बड़ी चुनौती और कठिनाइयों का सामना भी कर रहा है। असम के अनेक जिलों में सामान्य जीवन बहुत अधिक प्रभावित हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुख्यमंत्री और उनकी टीम राहत और बचाव के लिए दिन-रात बहुत मेहनत कर रही है। प्रधानमंत्री ने असम के लोगों, अग्रदूत के पाठकों को इस बात का भरोसा दिलाया कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकार मिलकर, उनकी मुश्किलें कम करने में जुटी हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीय परंपरा, संस्कृति, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम और विकास यात्रा में भारतीय भाषा पत्रकारिता के उत्कृष्ट योगदान के बारे में बताया। असम ने भारत में भाषा पत्रकारिता के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है क्योंकि राज्य पत्रकारिता की दृष्टि से एक बहुत ही जीवंत स्थान रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पत्रकारिता 150 साल पहले असमिया भाषा में शुरू हुई और समय के साथ मजबूत होती गई।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद करते हुए कहा कि दैनिक अग्रदूत के पिछले 50 वर्षों की यात्रा असम में हुए बदलाव की कहानी सुनाती है। जन आंदोलनों ने इस बदलाव को साकार करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है। जन आंदोलनों ने असम की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और असमिया गौरव की रक्षा की। और अब जन भागीदारी की बदौलत असम विकास की नई गाथा लिख रहा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जब संवाद होता है, तब समाधान निकलता है। संवाद से ही संभावनाओं का विस्तार होता है। इसलिए भारतीय लोकतंत्र में ज्ञान के प्रवाह के साथ ही सूचना का प्रवाह भी अविरल बहा और निरंतर बह रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, अग्रदूत उस परंपरा का हिस्सा है।
आजादी के 75 साल की पूर्व संध्या पर, प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रश्न उठाते हुए कहा कि आजादी के 75 वर्ष जब हम पूरा कर रहे हैं, तब एक प्रश्न हमें जरूर पूछना चाहिए। इंटेलेक्चुअल स्पेस किसी विशेष भाषा को जानने वाले कुछ लोगों तक ही सीमित क्यों रहना चाहिए? उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ये सवाल सिर्फ इमोशन का नहीं है, बल्कि साइंटिफिक लॉजिक का भी है। इसे तीन औद्योगिक क्रांतियों पर शोध में पिछड़ने के एक कारण के रूप में देखा जा सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुलामी के लंबे कालखंड में भारतीय भाषाओं के विस्तार को रोका गया, और आधुनिक ज्ञान-विज्ञान, रिसर्च को इक्का-दुक्का भाषाओं तक सीमित कर दिया गया। भारत के बहुत बड़े वर्ग की उन भाषाओं तक, उस ज्ञान तक एक्सेस ही नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि यानि इंटेलेक्ट का, एक्सपर्टीज का दायरा निरंतर सिकुड़ता गया। जिससे इन्वेंशन और इनोवेशन का पूल भी लिमिटेड हो गया। चौथी औद्योगिक क्रांति में, भारत के लिए दुनिया का नेतृत्व करने का एक बड़ा अवसर है। यह अवसर हमारी डेटा पावर और डिजिटल इंक्लूजन के कारण है। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, "कोई भी भारतीय बेस्ट इंफॉर्मेशन, बेस्ट नॉलेज, बेस्ट स्किल और बेस्ट अपॉर्चुनिटी से सिर्फ भाषा के कारण वंचित ना रहे, ये हमारा प्रयास है। इसलिए हमने राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति में भारतीय भाषाओं में पढ़ाई को प्रोत्साहन दिया।" प्रधानमंत्री ने मातृभाषा में ज्ञान के विषय पर कहा, "अब हमारा प्रयास है कि दुनिया की सर्वोत्तम सामग्री भारतीय भाषाओं में उपलब्ध हो। इसके लिए हम राष्ट्रभाषा अनुवाद मिशन पर काम कर रहे हैं। प्रयास यह है कि इंटरनेट, जो ज्ञान और सूचनाओं का एक विशाल भंडार है, प्रत्येक भारतीय द्वारा अपनी भाषा में उपयोग किया जा सके। उन्होंने हाल ही में लॉन्च किए गए यूनिफाइड लैंग्वेज इंटरफेस, भाषिणी प्लेटफॉर्म के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा, "करोड़ों भारतीयों को उनकी अपनी भाषा में इंटरनेट उपलब्ध कराना सामाजिक और आर्थिक हर पहलू से महत्वपूर्ण है।"
असम और पूर्वोत्तर की जैव-विविधता और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि असम में संगीत की समृद्ध विरासत है और इसे बड़े पैमाने पर दुनिया तक पहुंचाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि क्षेत्र की भौतिक और डिजिटल कनेक्टिविटी के संबंध में पिछले 8 वर्षों के प्रयास असम की आदिवासी परंपरा, पर्यटन और संस्कृति के लिए बेहद फायदेमंद होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन जैसे अभियान में हमारे मीडिया ने जो सकारात्मक भूमिका निभाई है, उसकी पूरे देश और दुनिया में आज भी सराहना होती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इसी तरह, अमृत महोत्सव में देश के संकल्पों में भी आप भागीदार बन सकते हैं।"
अंत में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "अच्छी जानकारी वाला, बेहतर जानकारी वाला समाज हम सभी का लक्ष्य होना चाहिए, इसके लिए हम सब मिलकर काम करें।"

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Golden Jubilee celebrations of Agradoot group of newspapers
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”
“Agradoot has always kept the national interest paramount”
“Central and state governments are working together to reduce the difficulties of people of Assam during floods”
“Indian language journalism has played a key role in Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey”
“People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride, now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation”
“How can intellectual space remain limited among a few people who know a particular language”
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Agradoot group of newspapers today via video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, who is the chief patron of Agradoot’s Golden jubilee celebration committee, was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the ‘strong voice of the Northeast in the Assamese language’ Dainik Agradoot for the occasion and complimented them for keeping the values of unity and harmony alive through the medium of journalism.
The Prime Minister remarked that under the guidance of Kanak Sen Deka, the Agradoot always kept the national interest paramount. Even during the Emergency, when the biggest attack on democracy took place, even then Agradoot daily and Deka ji did not compromise on journalistic values. He created a new generation of value-based journalism, he said.
The Prime Minister empathized that for the past few days, Assam is also facing great challenges and difficulties in the form of floods. Normal life has been greatly affected in many districts of Assam. The Chief Minister and his team are working very hard day and night for relief and rescue, he said. The Prime Minister assured the people of Assam, the readers of Agradoot, that the central and state governments are working together to reduce their difficulties.
The Prime Minister underlined the sterling contribution of Indian language journalism to Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey. Assam has played a key role in the development of language journalism in India as the state has been a very vibrant place from the point of view of journalism. Journalism started 150 years ago in the Assamese language and kept on getting stronger with time, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that the journey of the Dainik Agradoot in the last 50 years narrates the story of the change that has taken place in Assam. People's movements have played an important role in realizing this change. People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride of Assam. And now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation.
The Prime Minister said when there is dialogue, there is a solution. It is through dialogue that possibilities expand. Therefore, along with the flow of knowledge in Indian democracy, the flow of information is also flowing continuously. Agradoot is part of that tradition, he said.
On the eve of 75 years of independence, the Prime Minister questioned limiting the intellectual space among a few people who know a particular language. He further said this question is not only of emotion but also of scientific logic. This may be seen as a reason for lagging behind in research on the three industrial revolutions. The Prime Minister said the expansion of Indian languages ​​was stopped during the long period of slavery, and in modern epistemology, research was limited to a few languages. A large section of India had no access to those languages, to that knowledge. He added that the scope of Intellect's expertise kept shrinking. Due to this, the pool of invention and innovation has also become limited. In the 4th Industrial revolution, there is a massive opportunity for India to lead the world. This opportunity is due to our data power and digital inclusion. The Prime Minister stressed that “no Indian should be deprived of the best information, best knowledge, best skill and best opportunity just because of language, this is our effort. That's why we encouraged studies in Indian languages ​​in the National Policy on Education.” The Prime Minister continued on the theme of knowledge in mother tongue and said that “ it is now our endeavour to make the world's best content available in Indian languages. For this, we are working on the national language translation mission. The effort is that the Internet, which is a huge storehouse of knowledge, and information, can be used by every Indian in his own language.” He also talked of the Bhashini Platform, a Unified Language Interface launched recently. “It is important from every aspect, social and economic, to make the Internet available to crores of Indians in their own language”, he added.
Underlining the biodiversity and cultural richness of Assam and Northeast, the Prime Minister said Assam has a rich legacy of music and that it needs to reach the world at large. He said efforts of the last 8 years with regard to physical and digital connectivity of the region will be hugely beneficial for the tribal tradition, tourism and culture of Assam.
The Prime Minister said the positive role played by our media in campaigns like the Swachh Bharat Mission is appreciated all over the country and the world even today. “Similarly, you can become a participant in the country's resolutions in the Amrit Mahotsav”, the Prime Minister said.
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”, the Prime Minister concluded.