وزیراعظم کا دفتر
اگردوت نے ہمیشہ قومی مفاد کو اولیت دی ہے
سیلاب کے دوران آسام کے لوگوں کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لئے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں متحدہ طور پر سرگرم عمل ہیں
مقامی زبانوں کی ہندوستانی صحافت نے ہندوستانی روایت، ثقافت، جدوجہد آزادی اور ترقی کے سفر میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے
عوامی تحریکوں نے ثقافتی ورثے اور آسامی فخر کو تحفظ فراہم کیا، اب آسام عوامی شراکت کے تعاون سے ترقی کی ایک نئی کہانی لکھ رہا ہے
فکری گنجائش ایک مخصوص زبان جاننے والے چند لوگوں میں کیسے محدود رہ سکتی ہے
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے اگردوت گھرانے کےاخبارات کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کا افتتاح کیا۔ آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہمنت بسوا شرما بھی، جو اگردوت کی گولڈن جوبلی جشن کمیٹی کے سرپرستِ اعلیٰ ہیں، اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس موقع پر اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ‘آسامی زبان میں شمال مشرق کی مضبوط آواز’ روزنامہ اگردوت کو مبارکباد دی اور صحافت کے ذریعے اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کی اقدار کو زندہ رکھنے پر اشاعتی گھرانے کی تعریف کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کنک سین ڈیکا کی رہنمائی میں اگردوت نے ہمیشہ قومی مفاد کو مقدم رکھا۔ ایمرجنسی کے دوران جب جمہوریت پر سب سے بڑا حملہ ہوا، تب بھی روزنامہ اگردوت اور ڈیکا جی نے صحافتی اقدار پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا اور انہوں نےقدر پر مبنی صحافت کی ایک نئی نسل تیار کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کیلئے اظہارِ ہمدردی کیا کہ پچھلے کچھ دنوں سے آسام کو بھی سیلاب کی صورت میں بڑی آزمائشوں اور پریشانیوں کا سامنا ہے۔ آسام کے کئی اضلاع میں عام زندگی بری طرح متاثر ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعلیٰ اور ان کی ٹیم راحت اور بچاؤ کے لئے رات دن سخت محنت کر رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آسام کے لوگوں، اگر دوت کے قارئین کو اس بات کا یقین دلایا کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں ان کی مشکلات کو کم کرنے کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانی روایت، ثقافت، آزادی کی جدوجہد اور ترقی کے سفر میں مقامی ہندوستانی زبانوں کی صحافت کی شاندار شراکت کو اجاگر کیا۔ آسام نے ہندوستان میں مقامی زبانوں کی صحافت کی ترقی میں کلیدی کردار ادا کیا ہے کیونکہ ریاست صحافت کے نقطہ نظر سے ایک بہت متحرک جگہ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آسامی زبان میں صحافت 150 سال قبل شروع ہوئی تھی اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ مضبوط ہوتی چلی گئی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گزشتہ 50برسوں میں روزنامہ اگردوت کا سفر آسام میں رونما ہونے والی تبدیلی کی کہانی بیان کرتا ہے۔ اس تبدیلی کے ادراک میں عوامی تحریکوں نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ عوامی تحریکوں نے آسام کے ثقافتی ورثے اور آسامی وقار کو تحفظ فراہم کیا۔ اب آسام عوامی شراکت کی مدد سے ایک نئی ترقی کی کہانی لکھ رہا ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ حل بات چیت سے ہی نکلتا ہے اور بات چیت کے ذریعے ہی امکانات بڑھتے ہیں۔ اس لئے ہندوستانی جمہوریت میں علم کے بہاؤ کے ساتھ ساتھ اطلاعات کا بہاؤ بھی مسلسل جاری ہے اور اگردوت اس روایت کا حصہ ہے۔
آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے ایک مخصوص زبان جاننے والے چند لوگوں کے درمیان دانشورانہ خلا کو محدود کرنے پر سوال اٹھایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ سوال صرف جذبات کا نہیں سائنسی منطق کا بھی ہے۔ اسے تین صنعتی انقلابات کی بابت تحقیق میں پیچھے رہنے کی وجہ کے طور پر دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غلامی کے طویل دور میں ہندوستانی زبانوں کی توسیع روک دی گئی تھی اور جدید علمیات میں تحقیق چند زبانوں تک محدود تھی۔ ہندوستان کے ایک بڑے حصے کو جدید علم کیلئے ان زبانوں تک رسائی نہیںتھی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عقل کی مہارت کا دائرہ سکڑتا چلا گیا جس کی وجہ سے ایجاد و اختراع کا دائرہ بھی محدود ہو گیا۔چوتھے صنعتی انقلاب میں ہندوستان کے لئے دنیا کی قیادت کرنے کا ایک بڑا موقع ہے۔یہ موقع ہماری ڈیٹا پاور اور ڈیجیٹل ہمہ جہتی کی وجہ سے ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ "کسی بھی ہندوستانی کو صرف زبان کی وجہ سے بہترین معلومات، بہترین علم، بہترین مہارت اور بہترین موقع سے محروم نہیں رہنا چاہئے۔ یہی ہماری کوشش ہے۔ اسی لئے ہم نے قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں ہندوستانی زبانوں میں مطالعہ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مادری زبان میں علم کے موضوع پر بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ "اب ہماری کوشش ہے کہ ہندوستانی زبانوں میں دنیا کا بہترین مواد دستیاب ہو۔ اس کے لئے ہم قومی زبان کے ترجمے کے مشن پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ کوشش یہ ہے کہ انٹرنیٹ کو جو کہ علم اور معلومات کا ایک بہت بڑا ذخیرہ ہے، ہر ہندوستانی اپنی زبان میں استعمال کر سکے۔ انہوں نے بھاشنی پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ایکیونیفائیڈ لینگویج انٹرفیسہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘کروڑوں ہندوستانیوں کو ان کی اپنی زبان میں انٹرنیٹ دستیاب کرانا ہر سماجی اور اقتصادی پہلو سے اہم ہے’’۔
آسام اور شمال مشرق کی حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ثقافتی فراوانی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آسام میں موسیقی کی بھرپور میراث ہے اور اسے پوری دنیا تک پہنچانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خطے کے فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی کے حوالے سے گزشتہ 8 برسوں کی کوششیں آسام کی قبائلی روایت، سیاحت اور ثقافت کے لئے انتہائی سود مند ثابت ہوں گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ سوچھ بھارت مشن جیسی مہموں میں ہمارے ذرائر ابلاغ نےجو مثبت کردار ادا کیا ہے اس کی آج بھی پورے ملک اور دنیا میں تعریف کی جاتی ہے۔‘‘اسی طرح، آپ امرت مہوتسو میں ملک کے عزائم میں حصہ لینے والے بن سکتے ہیں’’، وزیر اعظم نے کہا۔
وزیر اعظم اس نتیجے پر پہنچے کہ‘‘باخبر اور بہتر باخبر معاشرہ ہم سب کا مقصد ہونا چاہئے، آئیے اس کے لئے ہم سب مل کر کام کریں’’۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates Golden Jubilee celebrations of Agradoot group of newspapers
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”
“Agradoot has always kept the national interest paramount”
“Central and state governments are working together to reduce the difficulties of people of Assam during floods”
“Indian language journalism has played a key role in Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey”
“People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride, now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation”
“How can intellectual space remain limited among a few people who know a particular language”
06 JUL 2022 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Golden Jubilee celebrations of the Agradoot group of newspapers today via video conferencing. Assam Chief Minister Dr Himanta Biswa Sarma, who is the chief patron of Agradoot’s Golden jubilee celebration committee, was also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated the ‘strong voice of the Northeast in the Assamese language’ Dainik Agradoot for the occasion and complimented them for keeping the values of unity and harmony alive through the medium of journalism.
The Prime Minister remarked that under the guidance of Kanak Sen Deka, the Agradoot always kept the national interest paramount. Even during the Emergency, when the biggest attack on democracy took place, even then Agradoot daily and Deka ji did not compromise on journalistic values. He created a new generation of value-based journalism, he said.
The Prime Minister empathized that for the past few days, Assam is also facing great challenges and difficulties in the form of floods. Normal life has been greatly affected in many districts of Assam. The Chief Minister and his team are working very hard day and night for relief and rescue, he said. The Prime Minister assured the people of Assam, the readers of Agradoot, that the central and state governments are working together to reduce their difficulties.
The Prime Minister underlined the sterling contribution of Indian language journalism to Indian tradition, culture, freedom struggle and the development journey. Assam has played a key role in the development of language journalism in India as the state has been a very vibrant place from the point of view of journalism. Journalism started 150 years ago in the Assamese language and kept on getting stronger with time, he added.
The Prime Minister recalled that the journey of the Dainik Agradoot in the last 50 years narrates the story of the change that has taken place in Assam. People's movements have played an important role in realizing this change. People's movements protected the cultural heritage and Assamese pride of Assam. And now Assam is writing a new development story with the help of public participation.
The Prime Minister said when there is dialogue, there is a solution. It is through dialogue that possibilities expand. Therefore, along with the flow of knowledge in Indian democracy, the flow of information is also flowing continuously. Agradoot is part of that tradition, he said.
On the eve of 75 years of independence, the Prime Minister questioned limiting the intellectual space among a few people who know a particular language. He further said this question is not only of emotion but also of scientific logic. This may be seen as a reason for lagging behind in research on the three industrial revolutions. The Prime Minister said the expansion of Indian languages ​​was stopped during the long period of slavery, and in modern epistemology, research was limited to a few languages. A large section of India had no access to those languages, to that knowledge. He added that the scope of Intellect's expertise kept shrinking. Due to this, the pool of invention and innovation has also become limited. In the 4th Industrial revolution, there is a massive opportunity for India to lead the world. This opportunity is due to our data power and digital inclusion. The Prime Minister stressed that “no Indian should be deprived of the best information, best knowledge, best skill and best opportunity just because of language, this is our effort. That's why we encouraged studies in Indian languages ​​in the National Policy on Education.” The Prime Minister continued on the theme of knowledge in mother tongue and said that “ it is now our endeavour to make the world's best content available in Indian languages. For this, we are working on the national language translation mission. The effort is that the Internet, which is a huge storehouse of knowledge, and information, can be used by every Indian in his own language.” He also talked of the Bhashini Platform, a Unified Language Interface launched recently. “It is important from every aspect, social and economic, to make the Internet available to crores of Indians in their own language”, he added.
Underlining the biodiversity and cultural richness of Assam and Northeast, the Prime Minister said Assam has a rich legacy of music and that it needs to reach the world at large. He said efforts of the last 8 years with regard to physical and digital connectivity of the region will be hugely beneficial for the tribal tradition, tourism and culture of Assam.
The Prime Minister said the positive role played by our media in campaigns like the Swachh Bharat Mission is appreciated all over the country and the world even today. “Similarly, you can become a participant in the country's resolutions in the Amrit Mahotsav”, the Prime Minister said.
“Well-informed, better-informed society should be the goal for all of us, let us all work together for this”, the Prime Minister concluded.