Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will be Chief Guest at the celebrations of the 100th International Day of Cooperatives
Theme of the 100th International Day of Cooperatives is “Cooperatives Building Aatmanirbhar Bharat and a Better World
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'
Recently the Union Cabinet has taken an important decision to further strengthen the cooperative sector by approving the computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)
03 JUL 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at the celebrations of the 100th International Day of Cooperatives, jointly organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India and National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) on July 4 at Vigyan Bhawan, in New Delhi. The NCUI is an apex organization of the cooperative movement in India with a focus on cooperative education and training.
The theme of 100th International Cooperative Day is “Cooperatives Build a Better World”. Considering the importance of Atmanirbhar Bharat in creating a better world, the Ministry of Cooperation and NCUI are organizing the event with the theme “Cooperatives Build an Atmanirbhar Bharat and Better World.” The basic concept and vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat is based on the self-sustainable growth of the Indian economy; and India’s cooperative model is aligned with the Government of India’s emphasis on building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The cooperative movement in India is the largest in the world. At present, cooperatives in India with a network of over 8.5 lakh covering 90 percent of the villages, are pivotal institutions for bringing socio-economic development for inclusive growth in both rural and urban areas. AMUL, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NAFED, etc. are some of the well- known success stories of the cooperative movement in India.
In order to give proper impetus to the cooperative sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government had created the Ministry of Cooperation in July 2021. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah was given the charge of the newly formed Ministry of Cooperation. After its formation, the ministry is working on drafting a new cooperative policy and schemes, and is making continuous progress under the guidance of Shri Amit Shah.
There is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector. That is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'.
Recently the Union Cabinet has taken an important decision to further strengthen the cooperative sector by approving the computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with the objective of increasing efficiency of PACS, bringing transparency and accountability in their operations; facilitating PACS to diversify their business and undertake multiple activities/ services. This project proposes computerization of about 63,000 functional PACS over a period of 5 years with a total budget outlay of Rs. 2,516 crore.
Cooperatives will be celebrating the 100th International Day of Cooperatives (CoopsDay) on July 2 across the globe. This marks a decade from the United Nations International Year of Cooperatives 2012, showcasing the unique contribution of world cooperatives by adhering to a human-centred business model which is inspired by cooperative principles and values. The aim of the International Day of Cooperatives is to increase awareness of cooperatives and promote the movement’s ideals of international solidarity, economic efficiency, equality and world peace. Cooperatives provide jobs to 10 percent of the employed population, and the 300 largest cooperatives or mutuals generate US $ 2,146 billion turnover.
The Union Minister for Dairy and Fisheries Shri Parshottam Rupala, the Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, and President, ICA-AP Dr. Chandra Pal Singh will also be amongst those attending the celebrations. The meeting will be presided over by President, NCUI Dileep Sanghani,

സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
100-ാം അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ ദിനാചരണത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും
"സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരതവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ലോകവും നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നു" എന്നതാണ് ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ വിഷയം
03 JUL 2022 11:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര സഹകരണ മന്ത്രാലയവും, നാഷണൽ കോഓപ്പറേറ്റീവ് യൂണിയൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയും (എൻ സി യു ഐ) സംയുക്തമായി ജൂലൈ 4 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ വിജ്ഞാൻ ഭവനിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന 100-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ ദിനാചരണത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ മുഖ്യാതിഥിയാകും. സഹകരണ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിലും പരിശീലനത്തിലും ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ ഒരു ഉന്നത സംഘടനയാണ് എൻ സി യു ഐ. "സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരതവും മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ലോകവും നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നു" എന്നതാണ് 100-ാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ ദിനത്തിന്റെ മുഖ്യ വിഷയം.
കേന്ദ്ര ക്ഷീര-മത്സ്യബന്ധന മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പർഷോത്തം രൂപാല, സഹകരണ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ബി.എൽ. വർമ, ഐസിഎ-എപി പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഡോ. ചന്ദ്ര പാൽ സിംഗ് എന്നിവരും ആഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. യോഗത്തിൽ എൻസിയുഐ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ദിലീപ് സംഘാനി അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിക്കും.
ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരതത്തിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന ആശയവും ദർശനവും ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ സ്വയം സുസ്ഥിരമായ വളർച്ചയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ളതാണ്; കൂടാതെ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സഹകരണ മാതൃക ആത്മനിർഭര ഭാരതം കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റിന്റെ ഊന്നലുമായി പൊരുത്തപ്പെടുത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
ലോകത്തിലെ ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനം. നിലവിൽ, 90 ശതമാനം ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെയും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്ന 8.5 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം ശൃംഖലയുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ഗ്രാമ-നഗര മേഖലകളിലെ സമഗ്രമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനം കൊണ്ടുവരുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളാണ്. അമുൽ, ഇഫ്‌കോ, ക്രിബ്‌കോ, നാഫെഡ് മുതലായവ ഇന്ത്യയിലെ സഹകരണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ അറിയപ്പെടുന്ന വിജയഗാഥകളിൽ ചിലതാണ്.
പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ കംപ്യൂട്ടർവൽക്കരണത്തിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകി സഹകരണ മേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള സുപ്രധാന തീരുമാനമാണ് കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രിസഭ അടുത്തിടെ കൈക്കൊണ്ടത്. ഈ സംഘങ്ങൾക്ക് അവരുടെ ബിസിനസ്സ് വൈവിധ്യവത്കരിക്കാനും ഒന്നിലധികം പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ/സേവനങ്ങൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കാനും സൗകര്യമൊരുക്കുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 63,000 പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ പ്രാഥമിക കാർഷിക വായ്പാ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർവൽക്കരണം 5 വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ ഈ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. മൊത്തം ബജറ്റ് വിഹിതം രൂപ. 2,516 കോടി രൂപ .
ലോകമെമ്പാടുമുള്ള സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ജൂലായ് 2 ന് നൂറാമത് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ ദിനം (കോപ്സ് ഡേ) ആഘോഷിക്കും. സഹകരണ തത്വങ്ങളിലും മൂല്യങ്ങളിലും പ്രചോദനം ഉൾക്കൊണ്ട് മനുഷ്യകേന്ദ്രീകൃതമായ ഒരു ബിസിനസ്സ് മാതൃക പിന്തുടരുന്നതിലൂടെ ലോക സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളുടെ അതുല്യമായ സംഭാവനകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട് ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ വർഷമായ 2012 മുതലുള്ള ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തെ ഇത് അടയാളപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു. സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ഐക്യദാർഢ്യം, സാമ്പത്തിക കാര്യക്ഷമത, സമത്വം, ലോകസമാധാനം എന്നീ ആശയങ്ങൾ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ ദിനത്തിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യം. തൊഴിലെടുക്കുന്ന ജനസംഖ്യയുടെ 10 ശതമാനം പേർക്ക് സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ ജോലി നൽകുന്നു, കൂടാതെ 300 ഏറ്റവും വലിയ സഹകരണ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ 2,146 ബില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളർ വിറ്റുവരവ് ഉണ്ടാക്കുന്നു.
**ND**