Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home and Cooperation Minister, Shri Amit Shah will be Chief Guest at the celebrations of the 100th International Day of Cooperatives
Theme of the 100th International Day of Cooperatives is “Cooperatives Building Aatmanirbhar Bharat and a Better World
Under leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Union Government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'
Recently the Union Cabinet has taken an important decision to further strengthen the cooperative sector by approving the computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS)
03 JUL 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Home and Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah will be the Chief Guest at the celebrations of the 100th International Day of Cooperatives, jointly organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India and National Cooperative Union of India (NCUI) on July 4 at Vigyan Bhawan, in New Delhi. The NCUI is an apex organization of the cooperative movement in India with a focus on cooperative education and training.
The theme of 100th International Cooperative Day is “Cooperatives Build a Better World”. Considering the importance of Atmanirbhar Bharat in creating a better world, the Ministry of Cooperation and NCUI are organizing the event with the theme “Cooperatives Build an Atmanirbhar Bharat and Better World.” The basic concept and vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat is based on the self-sustainable growth of the Indian economy; and India’s cooperative model is aligned with the Government of India’s emphasis on building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The cooperative movement in India is the largest in the world. At present, cooperatives in India with a network of over 8.5 lakh covering 90 percent of the villages, are pivotal institutions for bringing socio-economic development for inclusive growth in both rural and urban areas. AMUL, IFFCO, KRIBHCO, NAFED, etc. are some of the well- known success stories of the cooperative movement in India.
In order to give proper impetus to the cooperative sector under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Government had created the Ministry of Cooperation in July 2021. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah was given the charge of the newly formed Ministry of Cooperation. After its formation, the ministry is working on drafting a new cooperative policy and schemes, and is making continuous progress under the guidance of Shri Amit Shah.
There is immense potential for development and empowerment of farmers, agriculture and rural areas of the country in the cooperative sector. That is why under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union government is empowering the cooperative sector with the mantra of 'Sahakar Se Samriddhi'.
Recently the Union Cabinet has taken an important decision to further strengthen the cooperative sector by approving the computerization of Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) with the objective of increasing efficiency of PACS, bringing transparency and accountability in their operations; facilitating PACS to diversify their business and undertake multiple activities/ services. This project proposes computerization of about 63,000 functional PACS over a period of 5 years with a total budget outlay of Rs. 2,516 crore.
Cooperatives will be celebrating the 100th International Day of Cooperatives (CoopsDay) on July 2 across the globe. This marks a decade from the United Nations International Year of Cooperatives 2012, showcasing the unique contribution of world cooperatives by adhering to a human-centred business model which is inspired by cooperative principles and values. The aim of the International Day of Cooperatives is to increase awareness of cooperatives and promote the movement’s ideals of international solidarity, economic efficiency, equality and world peace. Cooperatives provide jobs to 10 percent of the employed population, and the 300 largest cooperatives or mutuals generate US $ 2,146 billion turnover.
The Union Minister for Dairy and Fisheries Shri Parshottam Rupala, the Minister of State for Cooperation Shri B.L. Verma, and President, ICA-AP Dr. Chandra Pal Singh will also be amongst those attending the celebrations. The meeting will be presided over by President, NCUI Dileep Sanghani,

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 100वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस पर होने वाले समारोहों में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे
100वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस की विषय वस्तु “सहकारिता से आत्मनिर्भर भारत और बेहतर विश्व का निर्माण” है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, केन्द्र सरकार ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के मंत्र के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सशक्त बना रही है
हाल में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) के कंप्यूटरीकरण को स्वीकृति देकर सहकारिता क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने का एक अहम फैसला किया है
03 JUL 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह और सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह सहकारिता मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार और भारतीय राष्ट्रीय सहकारी संघ (एनसीयूआई) द्वारा 100वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस के उपलक्ष्य में 4 जुलाई को नई दिल्ली के विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित समारोहों में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। एनसीयूआई भारत में सहकारिता शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण पर केंद्रित सहकारिता आंदोलन का एक सर्वोच्च संगठन है।
100वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस की विषय वस्तु “सहकारिता से एक बेहतर विश्व का निर्माण” है। एक बेहतर विश्व के निर्माण में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के महत्व को देखते हुए, सहकारिता मंत्रालय और एनसीयूआई “सहकारिता से एक आत्मनिर्भर भारत और बेहतर विश्व का निर्माण” विषय वस्तु के साथ कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहे हैं। आत्मनिर्भर भारत की मूल अवधारणा और विजन भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था के आत्मनिर्भर विकास पर आधारित है; और भारत का सहकारिता मॉडल भारत सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत पर बल देने के अनुकूल है।
भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन दुनिया में सबसे बड़ा है। वर्तमान में, भारत में 90 प्रतिशत गांवों को कवर करने वाली 8.5 लाख से ज्यादा सहकारी समितियों के नेटवर्क के साथ ये ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में समावेशी विकास के उद्देश्य से सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास लाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण संस्थान हैं। अमूल, इफ्को, कृभको, नाफेड आदि भारत में सहकारिता आंदोलन की कुछ जानी मानी सफलता की कहानियां हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने के क्रम में, केंद्र सरकार ने जुलाई, 2021 में सहकारिता मंत्रालय की स्थापना की थी। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह को नव गठित सहकारिता मंत्रालय का प्रभार दिया गया था। इसके गठन के बाद, मंत्रालय नई सहकारिता नीति और योजनाओं के मसौदे पर काम कर रहा है और श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में लगातार प्रगति जारी है।
सहकारिता क्षेत्र में देश के किसान, कृषि और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के विकास एवं सशक्तिकरण के लिए पर्याप्त संभावनाएं हैं। यही वजह है कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केन्द्र सरकार ‘सहकार से समृद्धि’ के मंत्र के साथ सहकारिता क्षेत्र को सशक्त बना रही है।
हाल में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने प्राथमिक कृषि ऋण समितियों (पीएसीएस) के कंप्यूटरीकरण को स्वीकृति देकर सहकारिता क्षेत्र को मजबूत बनाने का अहम फैसला लिया है। इसका उद्देश्य पीएसीएस की दक्षता बढ़ाना, पारदर्शिता लाना और उनके संचालन में विश्वसनीयता लाना; पीएसीएस के कामकाज में विविधता लाने और कई गतिविधियों/सेवाओं के संचालन में सहायता देना है। यह परियोजना 2,516 करोड़ रुपये के कुल बजट के साथ 5 साल की अवधि में लगभग 63,000 सक्रिय पीएसीएस के कंप्यूटरीकरण का प्रस्ताव करती है।
सहकारी समितियों ने दुनिया भर में 2 जुलाई को 100वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस मनाया।इसके साथ ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस 2012 को पूरा एक दशक हो गया है, जिससे मानव केंद्रित व्यावसायिक मॉडल का पालन करते हुए वैश्विक सहकारिता के विशेष योगदान का पता चलता है, जो सहकारिता के सिद्धांतों और मूल्यों से प्रेरित है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहकारिता दिवस का उद्देश्य सहकारिता समितियों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय एकजुटता, आर्थिक दक्षता, समानता और विश्व शांति जैसे आंदोलन के आदर्शों को प्रोत्साहन देना है। सहकारी समितियां 10 प्रतिशत कार्यरत जनसंख्या को रोजगार देती हैं और 300 बड़ी सहकारी समितियों का कुल 2,146 अरब डॉलर का टर्नओवर है।
इन समारोहों में केंद्रीय डेयरी और मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला, सहकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी. एल. वर्मा और आईसीए-एपी के अध्यक्ष डॉ. चंद्र पाल सिंह आदि शामिल होंगे। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता एनसीयूआई के अध्यक्ष दिलीप संघानी करेंगे।