Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of South Africa on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
27 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relations between the two countries, particularly following the signing of the Strategic Programme of Cooperation in 2019. They expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in defence, education and agriculture sectors, and reiterated the need for further deepening bilateral cooperation in areas like trade and investment, food security, defence, pharmaceuticals, digital financial inclusion, skill development, insurance, health and people to people contacts.
Both leaders also welcomed the WTO agreement reached in June 2022 that supports the production of COVID-19 vaccines in developing countries. India and South Africa had submitted the first proposal suggesting a waiver for all WTO members on the implementation of certain provisions of the TRIPS Agreement in relation to the prevention, containment or treatment of COVID-19.
Discussions were also held on continued coordination in multilateral bodies and the need for their reform, particularly the UN Security Council.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বৈঠক
27 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জার্মানীর স্ক্লস এলমাউতে জি-৭ শিখর সম্মেলনের ফাঁকে ২০২২এর ২৭ জুন দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি সিরিল রামাফোসা-র সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন।
উভয় নেতা দুই দেশের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অগ্রগতির পর্যালোচনা করেন। বিশেষ করে ২০১৯ সালে সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে যে কৌশলগত কর্মসূচি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল তার পর্যালোচনা করা হয়। শিক্ষা, প্রতিরক্ষা এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে যে উন্নয়ন হয়েছে সে বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন এবং বাণিজ্য, বিনিয়োগ, খাদ্য নিরাপত্তা, প্রতিরক্ষা, ফার্মাসিউটিক্যালস, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন, বিমা, স্বাস্থ্য ও মানুষে মানুষে যোগাযোগের মতো বিষয়গুলিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেন।
উভয় নেতা উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ প্রতিষেধক উৎপাদনে সহায়তার জন্য ২০২২এর জুন মাসে যে ডাব্লুটিও চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে তাকে স্বাগত জানান। ভারত এবং দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকা কোভিড-১৯এর চিকিৎসা ও এই রোগ প্রতিরোধে ট্রিপস-এর চুক্তির কিছু বিষয়ে ডাব্লুটিও-র সব সদস্য দেশগুলিকে ছাড় দেওয়া সম্পর্কিত প্রথম প্রস্তাবটি পেশ করেছে।
এছাড়া, বহুপাক্ষিক সমন্বয় বৃদ্ধির বিষয়ে, বিশেষ করে রাষ্ট্রসংঘ নিরাপত্তা পরিষদের পুনর্গঠনের ওপরেও আলোচনায় জোর দেওয়া হয়।