Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of South Africa on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
27 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relations between the two countries, particularly following the signing of the Strategic Programme of Cooperation in 2019. They expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in defence, education and agriculture sectors, and reiterated the need for further deepening bilateral cooperation in areas like trade and investment, food security, defence, pharmaceuticals, digital financial inclusion, skill development, insurance, health and people to people contacts.
Both leaders also welcomed the WTO agreement reached in June 2022 that supports the production of COVID-19 vaccines in developing countries. India and South Africa had submitted the first proposal suggesting a waiver for all WTO members on the implementation of certain provisions of the TRIPS Agreement in relation to the prevention, containment or treatment of COVID-19.
Discussions were also held on continued coordination in multilateral bodies and the need for their reform, particularly the UN Security Council.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جی-7 سربراہ اجلاس سے الگ جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر سے وزیراعظم کی ملاقات
27 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 27 جون 2022 کو جرمنی کے شہر شالز ایلماؤ میں جی-7 سربراہ اجلاس سے الگ جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر عالی مرتبت جناب سیرل رامافوسا سے ملاقات کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوطرفہ تعلقات میں، خاص طور پر 2019 میں تعاون کے اسٹریٹجک پروگرام پر دستخط کے بعد ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا۔ انہوں نے دفاع، تعلیم اور زراعت کے شعبوں میں ہونے والی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور تجارت و سرمایہ کاری، خوراک کی حفاظت، دفاع، دواسازی، ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی شمولیت، مہارت کا فروغ، بیمہ، صحت اور عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطوں جیسے شعبوں میں باہمی اشتراک و تعاون کو مزید مستحکم اور گہرا کرنے کی ضرورت کا اعادہ کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے جون 2022 میں طے پانے والے ڈبلیو ٹی او معاہدے کا بھی خیرمقدم کیا جو ترقی پذیر ممالک میں کووڈ 19 ویکسین تیار کرنے میں معاونت کرتا ہے۔ بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ نے پہلی تجویز پیش کی تھی جس میں کووڈ 19 پر قابو پانے، اس کی روک تھام یا علاج کے سلسلے میں ٹی آر آئی پی ایس معاہدے کی بعض دفعات کے نفاذ پر عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے تمام اراکین کے لیے چھوٹ کی تجویز دی گئی تھی۔
کثیرالجہتی اداروں میں مسلسل ہم آہنگی اور ان میں اصلاحات بالخصوص اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل میں اصلاحات کی ضرورت پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔