प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री की दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति के साथ बैठक
27 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जर्मनी के श्लॉस एल्मौ में चल रहे जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान 27 जून 2022 को दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम एच.ई. श्री सिरिल रामफोसा से मुलाकात की।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने दोनों देशों के बीच; विशेष रूप से 2019 में सहयोग के रणनीतिक कार्यक्रम पर हस्ताक्षर के बाद; द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने रक्षा, शिक्षा और कृषि क्षेत्रों में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया और व्यापार तथा निवेश, खाद्य सुरक्षा, रक्षा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, डिजिटल वित्तीय समावेश, कौशल विकास, बीमा, स्वास्थ्य और लोगों के परस्पर संपर्क जैसे क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग को और गहरा करने की आवश्यकता को दोहराया।
दोनों राजनेताओं ने जून 2022 में हुए विश्व व्यापार संगठन समझौते का भी स्वागत किया, जो विकासशील देशों में कोविड-19 टीकों के उत्पादन का समर्थन करता है। भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका ने कोविड-19 की रोकथाम, नियंत्रण या उपचार के संबंध में टीआरआईपीएस समझौते के कुछ प्रावधानों के कार्यान्वयन पर सभी विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सदस्यों को छूट देने के सुझाव से जुड़ा पहला प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत किया था।
बहुपक्षीय निकायों में निरंतर समन्वय और उनके, विशेष रूप से संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद के, सुधार की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा हुई।

Prime Minister's Office
Meeting of Prime Minister with President of South Africa on the sidelines of G-7 Summit
27 JUN 2022 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met President of South Africa, H.E. Mr. Cyril Ramaphosa, on 27 June 2022 on the sidelines of G-7 Summit in Schloss Elmau, Germany.
Both leaders reviewed the progress made in bilateral relations between the two countries, particularly following the signing of the Strategic Programme of Cooperation in 2019. They expressed satisfaction at the progress achieved in defence, education and agriculture sectors, and reiterated the need for further deepening bilateral cooperation in areas like trade and investment, food security, defence, pharmaceuticals, digital financial inclusion, skill development, insurance, health and people to people contacts.
Both leaders also welcomed the WTO agreement reached in June 2022 that supports the production of COVID-19 vaccines in developing countries. India and South Africa had submitted the first proposal suggesting a waiver for all WTO members on the implementation of certain provisions of the TRIPS Agreement in relation to the prevention, containment or treatment of COVID-19.
Discussions were also held on continued coordination in multilateral bodies and the need for their reform, particularly the UN Security Council.