Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill
“This ‘Shikhar Dhwaj’ a symbol of the fact that centuries change, eras change, but the faith remains eternal”
“Today, New India is proudly living its ancient identity along with its modern aspirations”
“Mother, bless me so that I continue to serve the people of the country as a servant of the people with more energy, sacrifice and dedication”
“Garvi Gujarat is synonymous with pride and glory of India”
“Pavagadh has been a center of universal harmony with the historical diversity of India”
18 JUN 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill. It is one of the oldest temples in the area and attracts pilgrims in large numbers. The redevelopment of the temple has been done in 2 phases. The inauguration of the first phase of redevelopment was done by the Prime Minister earlier this year in April. The foundation stone of the redevelopment of the second phase, which was inaugurated in today’s program, was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. This includes expansion of the temple base and ‘parisar’ at three levels, installation of amenities like street lights, CCTV system etc.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for his good fortune of being at the temple. He underlined the importance of the moment today when after 5 centuries and even 75 years after independence, ‘dhwaja’ sacred flag was hoisted on the temple. He said “Today, after centuries, the flag is once again hoisted on the top of the Pavagadh temple. This ‘Shikhar Dhwaj’ flag is not only a symbol of our faith and spirituality but this flag is also a symbol of the fact that centuries change, eras change, but the faith remains eternal.” He said that this redevelopment right before the upcoming ‘Gupt Navratri’ is an indication that ‘Shakti’ never dims or disappears.
Referring to Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Kashi Vishvanath Dham and Kedar Dham, the Prime Minister pointed out “Today the spiritual and cultural glory of India is being restored. Today New India is proudly living its ancient identity along with its modern aspirations.” Alongwith centres of faith new possibilities of our progress are emerging and this grand temple at Pavagadh is part of that journey, he said. He said that this temple also symbolizes Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.
The Prime Minister recalled how Swami Vivekananda devoted himself to public service after getting Maa Kali’s briefings. He said that today he asked the goddess to give him strength to serve the people. Shri Modi prayed “Mother, bless me so that I continue to serve the people of the country as a servant of the people with more energy, sacrifice and dedication. Whatever strength I have, whatever virtues I have in my life, I should continue to dedicate it for the welfare of the mothers and sisters of the country.”
In the context of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister said that Gujarat has made sterling contributions in the freedom struggle as well as in the development journey of the nation. Garvi Gujarat is synonymous with pride and glory of India, he said. He said that in the glorious tradition of Somnath temple; Panchmahal and Pavagadh have kept working for the pride in our heritage. He said that today, Maa Kali has blessed her devotees with the greatest gift by completing the redevelopment and hoisting the Dhwaja. In the restoration, the ancient essence of the temple was not touched, he said. The Prime Minister also noted the ease of access to the temple. “Earlier the journey to Pavagadh was so difficult that people used to say that at least once in life the mother should have darshan. Today, the increasing facilities here have made difficult darshan accessible”, he said. He asked the devotees to maintain discipline. “There is spirituality in Pavagadh, there is also history,nature, art and culture. Here on one side is the Shaktipeeth of Maa Mahakali, and on the other side there is also a heritage Jain temple. That is, Pavagadh has in a way been a center of universal harmony with the historical diversity of India”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the various temples of Mata, the Prime Minister noted that Gujarat has a security ring of Mata’s blessings.
The Prime Minister noted that with development of places of faith new opportunities emerge for the region as tourism, employment and awareness about the art and craft of the region increases. Recalling that Panchmahal being the land of legendary music maestro Baiju Bawara, the Prime Minister said that wherever heritage and Culture gets strength art and talent too flourishes. The Prime Minister remembered that it was from Champaner ‘Jyotirgram’ scheme was launched in 2006.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پاواگڑھ ہل میں شری کالیکا ماتا کے نوتعمیر شدہ مندر کا افتتاح کیا
’’یہ ’شکھر دُھوَج‘ اس حقیقت کی علامت ہے کہ صدیاں بدل جاتی ہیں، عہد بدل جاتے ہیں، لیکن عقیدہ قائم و دائم رہتا ہے‘‘
’’آج، نیو انڈیا اپنی جدید امنگوں اور اپنی قدیم شناخت کے ساتھ فخر سے جی رہا ہے‘‘
’’ماں، مجھے آشیرواد دو، تاکہ میں مزید توانائی، ایثار اور لگن سے عوام کے خادم کے طور پر ملک کے عوام کی خدمت کرتا رہوں‘‘
’’گروی گجرات بھارت کے فخر اور عظمت کا مترادف ہے ‘‘
’’پاواگڑھ بھارت کی تاریخی گوناگونیت کے ساتھ آفاقی ہم آہنگی کا ایک مرکز رہا ہے‘‘
18 JUN 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نے پاواگڑھ ہل میں واقع شری کالیکا ماتا کے نوتعمیر شدہ مندر کا افتتاح کیا۔ یہ اس خطے کے قدیم ترین مندروں میں سے ایک ہے اور زائرین کی ایک بڑی تعداد کو اپنی جانب راغب کرتا ہے۔ مندر کی ازسر نو تجدید کاری کا کام 2 مراحل میں انجام دیا گیا۔ اس سے قبل، پہلے مرحلے کے تحت کی گئی تجدیدکاری کا افتتاح وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ ماہ اپریل کے دوران کیا گیا۔ جس حصہ کا افتتاح آج کے پروگرام میں کیا گیاہے ، اس کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ 2017 میں رکھا گیا تھا۔ اس میں تین سطحوں پر مندر کی بنیاد اور ’عمارت‘ کی توسیع کے علاوہ اسٹریٹ لائٹو، سی سی ٹی وی نظام، وغیرہ جیسی سہولتوں کی تنصیب بھی شامل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے مندر آنے کی اپنی خوش نصیبی کے لیے اظہار تشکر کیا۔ انہوں نے آج اس لمحہ کی اہمیت اجاگر کی جب 5 صدیوں بعد اور آزادی کے بھی 75 برسوں بعد، مندر سے ’دُھوَج‘ یعنی مقدس پرچم لہرایا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’آج، صدیوں بعد، پاواگڑھ مندر کے اوپر ایک مرتبہ پھر پرچم لہرایا گیا ہے۔ یہ ’شکھر دُھوَج‘ محض ہمارے یقین اور روحانیت کی علامت نہیں ہے، یہ پرچم اس حقیقت کی بھی علامت ہے کہ صدیاں بدل جاتی ہیں، عہد بدل جاتے ہیں، لیکن عقیدہ قائم و دائم رہتا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ آنے والی ’گپت نوراتری‘ سے قبل یہ تعمیر نو اس امر کی جانب اشارہ ہے کہ ’شکتی‘ کبھی معدوم یا غائب نہیں ہوتی۔
آیودھیا کے رام مندر ، کاشی وشوناتھ دھام اور کیدار دھام کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’آج، بھارت کی روحانی اور ثقافتی عظمت ازسر نو قائم کی جا رہی ہے۔ آج، نیو انڈیا اپنی جدید امنگوں اور اپنی قدیم شناخت کے ساتھ فخر سے جی رہا ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ مذہبی مقامات کے ساتھ ساتھ ہماری ترقی کے امکانات بھی ابھر کر سامنے آر ہےہیں اور پاواگڑھ کا یہ عظیم مندر اسی سفر کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مندر سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وِکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کی بھی علامت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کیسے ماں کالی کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کے بعد سوامی وویکانند نے خود کو عوامی خدمت کے لیے کلی طور پر وقف کر دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج انہوں نے ماں کالی سے عوام کی خدمت کے لیے طاقت مانگی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا، ’’ماں، مجھے آشیرواد دو، تاکہ میں مزید توانائی، ایثار اور لگن کے ساتھ عوام کے خادم کے طور پر ملک کے عوام کی خدمت کرتارہوں۔ مجھ میں جو بھی طاقت ہے، میری زندگی میں جو کچھ بھی میرے پاس ہے، وہ سب میں ملک کی ماؤں اور بہنوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے وقف کردوں۔‘‘
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے پس منظر میں، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات نے جدوجہد آزادی اور ملک کے ترقی کے سفر میں معیاری تعاون پیش کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گروی گجرات بھارت کے فخر اور عظمت کے مترادف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سومناتھ مندر کی شاندار روایت کے تحت؛ پنچ محل اور پاواگڑھ نے ہماری وراثت میں فخر کے لیے کام جاری رکھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج ،نوتجدیدکاری کے کام کی تکمیل اور پرچم لہراکر، ماں کالی نے اپنے عقیدت مندوں کو عظیم ترین تحفہ کے ساتھ آشیرواد دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بازبحالی کے اس کام میں، مندر کی قدیم روح کو نہیں چھوا گیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے مندر تک آسان رسائی کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ، ’’پاواگڑھ تک کا سفر اتنا مشکل ہوتا تھا کہ لوگ یہ کہتے تھے کہ زندگی میں کم از کم ایک مرتبہ ماں کے درشن ضرور ہوجائیں۔ آج، یہاں افزوں سہولتوں نے مشکل سے ہونے والے درشن کو آسان بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے عقیدت مندوں سے نظم و ضبط برقرار رکھنے کے لیے کہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ، ’’پاواگڑھ میں روحانیت ہے، تاریخ ہے، فطرت ہے، آرٹ ہے اور ثقافت ہے۔ یہاں ایک جانب ماں مہا کالی کا شکتی پیٹھ ہے تو دوسری جانب جین مندر کی وراثت۔ اسی لیے، پاواگڑھ ایک طرح سے بھارت کی تاریخی گوناگونیت کے ساتھ آفاقی ہم آہنگی کا مرکز ہے۔‘‘ ماتا کے مختلف مندروں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ گجرات کے پاس ماتا کے آشیرواد کی حفاظتی انگوٹھی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مذہبی مقامات کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے میں سیاحت، روزگار کے مواقع ابھرکر سامنے آر ہے ہیں ، نیز خطے کی فنکاری اور دستکاری کو لےکر بیداری میں بھی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس بات کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ پنچ محل اساطیری موسیقار بیجو باورا کی سرزمین ہے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ جب کبھی ورثے اور ثقافت کو تقویت حاصل ہوتی ہے، فن اور صلاحیت پروان چڑھتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے یاد کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ 2006 میں ’جیوتی گرام‘ اسکیم کا آغاز چمپانیر سے ہی ہوئی تھا۔