Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill
“This ‘Shikhar Dhwaj’ a symbol of the fact that centuries change, eras change, but the faith remains eternal”
“Today, New India is proudly living its ancient identity along with its modern aspirations”
“Mother, bless me so that I continue to serve the people of the country as a servant of the people with more energy, sacrifice and dedication”
“Garvi Gujarat is synonymous with pride and glory of India”
“Pavagadh has been a center of universal harmony with the historical diversity of India”
18 JUN 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill. It is one of the oldest temples in the area and attracts pilgrims in large numbers. The redevelopment of the temple has been done in 2 phases. The inauguration of the first phase of redevelopment was done by the Prime Minister earlier this year in April. The foundation stone of the redevelopment of the second phase, which was inaugurated in today’s program, was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. This includes expansion of the temple base and ‘parisar’ at three levels, installation of amenities like street lights, CCTV system etc.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for his good fortune of being at the temple. He underlined the importance of the moment today when after 5 centuries and even 75 years after independence, ‘dhwaja’ sacred flag was hoisted on the temple. He said “Today, after centuries, the flag is once again hoisted on the top of the Pavagadh temple. This ‘Shikhar Dhwaj’ flag is not only a symbol of our faith and spirituality but this flag is also a symbol of the fact that centuries change, eras change, but the faith remains eternal.” He said that this redevelopment right before the upcoming ‘Gupt Navratri’ is an indication that ‘Shakti’ never dims or disappears.
Referring to Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Kashi Vishvanath Dham and Kedar Dham, the Prime Minister pointed out “Today the spiritual and cultural glory of India is being restored. Today New India is proudly living its ancient identity along with its modern aspirations.” Alongwith centres of faith new possibilities of our progress are emerging and this grand temple at Pavagadh is part of that journey, he said. He said that this temple also symbolizes Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.
The Prime Minister recalled how Swami Vivekananda devoted himself to public service after getting Maa Kali’s briefings. He said that today he asked the goddess to give him strength to serve the people. Shri Modi prayed “Mother, bless me so that I continue to serve the people of the country as a servant of the people with more energy, sacrifice and dedication. Whatever strength I have, whatever virtues I have in my life, I should continue to dedicate it for the welfare of the mothers and sisters of the country.”
In the context of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister said that Gujarat has made sterling contributions in the freedom struggle as well as in the development journey of the nation. Garvi Gujarat is synonymous with pride and glory of India, he said. He said that in the glorious tradition of Somnath temple; Panchmahal and Pavagadh have kept working for the pride in our heritage. He said that today, Maa Kali has blessed her devotees with the greatest gift by completing the redevelopment and hoisting the Dhwaja. In the restoration, the ancient essence of the temple was not touched, he said. The Prime Minister also noted the ease of access to the temple. “Earlier the journey to Pavagadh was so difficult that people used to say that at least once in life the mother should have darshan. Today, the increasing facilities here have made difficult darshan accessible”, he said. He asked the devotees to maintain discipline. “There is spirituality in Pavagadh, there is also history,nature, art and culture. Here on one side is the Shaktipeeth of Maa Mahakali, and on the other side there is also a heritage Jain temple. That is, Pavagadh has in a way been a center of universal harmony with the historical diversity of India”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the various temples of Mata, the Prime Minister noted that Gujarat has a security ring of Mata’s blessings.
The Prime Minister noted that with development of places of faith new opportunities emerge for the region as tourism, employment and awareness about the art and craft of the region increases. Recalling that Panchmahal being the land of legendary music maestro Baiju Bawara, the Prime Minister said that wherever heritage and Culture gets strength art and talent too flourishes. The Prime Minister remembered that it was from Champaner ‘Jyotirgram’ scheme was launched in 2006.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पावागढ़ पहाड़ी पर श्री कालिका माता के पुनर्विकसित मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया
"यह 'शिखरध्वज' इस बात का प्रतीक है कि सदियां बदलती हैं, युग बदलते हैं, लेकिन आस्था शाश्वत रहती है"
"आज नया भारत अपनी आधुनिक आकांक्षाओं के साथ अपनी प्राचीन पहचान को गर्व से जी रहा है"
"माँ, मुझे आशीर्वाद दें कि मैं और अधिक ऊर्जा, त्याग और समर्पण के साथ लोगों के सेवक के रूप में देश के लोगों की सेवा करता रहूँ"
"गरवी गुजरात भारत के गौरव और गौरव का पर्याय है"
"पावागढ़ भारत की ऐतिहासिक विविधता के साथ सार्वभौमिक सद्भाव का केंद्र रहा है"
18 JUN 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ने पावागढ़ पहाड़ी पर श्री कालिका माता के पुनर्विकसित मंदिर का उद्घाटन किया। यह इस क्षेत्र के सबसे पुराने मंदिरों में से एक है और बड़ी संख्या में तीर्थयात्रियों को आकर्षित करता है। मंदिर का पुनर्विकास 2 चरणों में किया गया है। पुनर्विकास के पहले चरण का उद्घाटन प्रधानमंत्री ने इस साल की शुरुआत में अप्रैल में किया था। दूसरे चरण के पुनर्विकास की आधारशिला, जिसका उद्घाटन आज के कार्यक्रम में किया गया था, 2017 में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रखी गई थी। इसमें मंदिर के आधार का विस्तार और तीन स्तरों पर 'परिसर', स्ट्रीट लाइट, सीसीटीवी प्रणाली जैसी सुविधाओं की स्थापना शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने मंदिर में आने पर अपने सौभाग्य के लिए आभार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आज के इस क्षण के महत्व को रेखांकित किया जब 5 शताब्दियों के बाद और आजादी के 75 साल बाद ही, मंदिर पर 'ध्वज' पवित्र ध्वज फहराया जा सका है। उन्होंने कहा, "आज सदियों के बाद पावागढ़ मंदिर के शीर्ष पर एक बार फिर झंडा फहराया जाता है। यह 'शिखरध्वज' ध्वज न केवल हमारी आस्था और आध्यात्मिकता का प्रतीक है बल्कि यह ध्वज इस बात का भी प्रतीक है कि सदियां बदलती हैं, युग बदलते हैं, लेकिन आस्था शाश्वत रहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी 'गुप्त नवरात्रि' से ठीक पहले यह पुनर्विकास इस बात का संकेत है कि 'शक्ति' कभी कम या विलुप्त नहीं होती है।
अयोध्या में राम मंदिर, काशी विश्वनाथ धाम और केदार धाम का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज भारत के आध्यात्मिक और सांस्कृतिक गौरव को बहाल किया जा रहा है। आज न्यू इंडिया अपनी आधुनिक आकांक्षाओं के साथ अपनी प्राचीन पहचान को गर्व के साथ जी रहा है।" उन्होंने कहा कि आस्था के केंद्रों के साथ-साथ हमारी प्रगति की नई संभावनाएं उभर रही हैं और पावागढ़ का यह भव्य मंदिर उसी यात्रा का एक हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मंदिर सबका साथ सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास और सबका प्रयास का भी प्रतीक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि किस तरह स्वामी विवेकानंद ने मां काली से आशीर्वाद (ब्रीफिंग) पाकर खुद को जन सेवा के लिए समर्पित कर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा कि आज उन्होंने देवी से लोगों की सेवा करने की शक्ति देने को कहा। श्री मोदी ने प्रार्थना की "माँ, मुझे आशीर्वाद दें कि मैं और अधिक ऊर्जा, त्याग और समर्पण के साथ लोगों के सेवक के रूप में देश के लोगों की सेवा करता रहूँ। मेरे पास जो भी शक्ति है, मेरे जीवन में जो भी गुण हैं, उन्हें देश की माताओं और बहनों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित करते रहना चाहिए।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के संदर्भ में, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात ने स्वतंत्रता संग्राम के साथ-साथ राष्ट्र की विकास यात्रा में भी महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। गरवी गुजरात भारत के गौरव और गौरव का पर्याय है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोमनाथ मंदिर की गौरवशाली परंपरा में; पंचमहल और पावागढ़ हमारी विरासत के गौरव के लिए काम करते रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज मां काली ने पुनर्विकास और ध्वजारोहण का कार्य पूरा करवा कर अपने भक्तों को सबसे बड़ा वरदान दिया हैI उन्होंने कहा कि जीर्णोद्धार में मंदिर की प्राचीनता के तत्व को छुआ नहीं गया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मंदिर तक पहुंच में आसानी का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले पावागढ़ की यात्रा इतनी कठिन थी कि लोग कहते थे कि जीवन में कम से कम एक बार माँ के दर्शन अवश्य करें। आज यहां बढ़ती सुविधाओं ने मुश्किल दर्शन को सुलभ बना दिया है। उन्होंने भक्तों से अनुशासन बनाए रखने को कहा। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा की पावागढ़ में अध्यात्म है, इतिहास, प्रकृति, कला और संस्कृति भी है। यहां एक तरफ मां महाकाली का शक्तिपीठ है तो दूसरी तरफ एक विरासत जैन मंदिर भी है। यानी पावागढ़ एक तरह से भारत की ऐतिहासिक विविधता के साथ सार्वभौमिक सद्भाव का केंद्र रहा है। माता के विभिन्न मंदिरों का उल्लेख करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुजरात में माता के आशीर्वाद का सुरक्षा घेरा है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि धार्मिक स्थलों के विकास के साथ इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन, रोजगार और क्षेत्र की कला और शिल्प के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ने के साथ नए अवसर सामने आते हैं। पंचमहल को महान संगीतकार बैजू बावरा की भूमि होने का स्मरण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि जहां-जहां विरासत और संस्कृति को बल मिलता है वहां कला और प्रतिभा भी पनपती है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि चंपानेर से ही वर्ष 2006 में 'ज्योतिग्राम' योजना शुरू की गई थी।