Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill
“This ‘Shikhar Dhwaj’ a symbol of the fact that centuries change, eras change, but the faith remains eternal”
“Today, New India is proudly living its ancient identity along with its modern aspirations”
“Mother, bless me so that I continue to serve the people of the country as a servant of the people with more energy, sacrifice and dedication”
“Garvi Gujarat is synonymous with pride and glory of India”
“Pavagadh has been a center of universal harmony with the historical diversity of India”
18 JUN 2022 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister inaugurated the redeveloped temple of Shree Kalika Mata at Pavagadh Hill. It is one of the oldest temples in the area and attracts pilgrims in large numbers. The redevelopment of the temple has been done in 2 phases. The inauguration of the first phase of redevelopment was done by the Prime Minister earlier this year in April. The foundation stone of the redevelopment of the second phase, which was inaugurated in today’s program, was laid by the Prime Minister in 2017. This includes expansion of the temple base and ‘parisar’ at three levels, installation of amenities like street lights, CCTV system etc.
The Prime Minister expressed his gratitude for his good fortune of being at the temple. He underlined the importance of the moment today when after 5 centuries and even 75 years after independence, ‘dhwaja’ sacred flag was hoisted on the temple. He said “Today, after centuries, the flag is once again hoisted on the top of the Pavagadh temple. This ‘Shikhar Dhwaj’ flag is not only a symbol of our faith and spirituality but this flag is also a symbol of the fact that centuries change, eras change, but the faith remains eternal.” He said that this redevelopment right before the upcoming ‘Gupt Navratri’ is an indication that ‘Shakti’ never dims or disappears.
Referring to Ram Temple in Ayodhya, Kashi Vishvanath Dham and Kedar Dham, the Prime Minister pointed out “Today the spiritual and cultural glory of India is being restored. Today New India is proudly living its ancient identity along with its modern aspirations.” Alongwith centres of faith new possibilities of our progress are emerging and this grand temple at Pavagadh is part of that journey, he said. He said that this temple also symbolizes Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas.
The Prime Minister recalled how Swami Vivekananda devoted himself to public service after getting Maa Kali’s briefings. He said that today he asked the goddess to give him strength to serve the people. Shri Modi prayed “Mother, bless me so that I continue to serve the people of the country as a servant of the people with more energy, sacrifice and dedication. Whatever strength I have, whatever virtues I have in my life, I should continue to dedicate it for the welfare of the mothers and sisters of the country.”
In the context of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, the Prime Minister said that Gujarat has made sterling contributions in the freedom struggle as well as in the development journey of the nation. Garvi Gujarat is synonymous with pride and glory of India, he said. He said that in the glorious tradition of Somnath temple; Panchmahal and Pavagadh have kept working for the pride in our heritage. He said that today, Maa Kali has blessed her devotees with the greatest gift by completing the redevelopment and hoisting the Dhwaja. In the restoration, the ancient essence of the temple was not touched, he said. The Prime Minister also noted the ease of access to the temple. “Earlier the journey to Pavagadh was so difficult that people used to say that at least once in life the mother should have darshan. Today, the increasing facilities here have made difficult darshan accessible”, he said. He asked the devotees to maintain discipline. “There is spirituality in Pavagadh, there is also history,nature, art and culture. Here on one side is the Shaktipeeth of Maa Mahakali, and on the other side there is also a heritage Jain temple. That is, Pavagadh has in a way been a center of universal harmony with the historical diversity of India”, the Prime Minister said. Referring to the various temples of Mata, the Prime Minister noted that Gujarat has a security ring of Mata’s blessings.
The Prime Minister noted that with development of places of faith new opportunities emerge for the region as tourism, employment and awareness about the art and craft of the region increases. Recalling that Panchmahal being the land of legendary music maestro Baiju Bawara, the Prime Minister said that wherever heritage and Culture gets strength art and talent too flourishes. The Prime Minister remembered that it was from Champaner ‘Jyotirgram’ scheme was launched in 2006.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पावागड टेकडीवरील जीर्णोद्धार केलेल्या श्री कालिका मातेच्या मंदिराचे पंतप्रधानांनी केले उद्घाटन
"हा शिखरध्वज, शतके उलटतात, युगे उलटतात, पण आस्था शाश्वत राहते याचे प्रतीक"
"आज, नवीन भारत आपल्या आधुनिक आकांक्षांसह आपली प्राचीन ओळख अभिमानाने जगत आहे"
"आई, अधिक ऊर्जा, त्याग आणि समर्पणाने लोकांचा सेवक म्हणून देशवासीयांची सेवा करत राहो असा आशीर्वाद दे"
"गर्वी गुजरात हा भारताच्या अभिमानाचा आणि गौरवाचा समानार्थी शब्द"
"पावागड हे भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक विविधतेच्या सार्वभौम सौहार्दाचे केंद्र"
18 JUN 2022 12:05PM by PIB Mumbai
पावागड टेकडीवर जीर्णोद्धार केलेल्या श्री कालिका मातेच्या मंदिराचे पंतप्रधानांनी आज उद्घाटन केले. परिसरातील सर्वात जुन्या मंदिरांपैकी हे एक असून, मोठ्या संख्येने यात्रेकरू मंदीराला भेट देतात. मंदिराचा पुनर्विकास 2 टप्प्यात करण्यात आला आहे. या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला एप्रिलमध्ये पुनर्विकासाच्या पहिल्या टप्प्याचे उद्घाटन पंतप्रधानांनी केले होते. आजच्या कार्यक्रमात उद्घाटन झालेल्या दुसऱ्या टप्प्याच्या पुनर्विकासाची पायाभरणी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते 2017 मध्ये करण्यात आली. यामध्ये मंदिराच्या पायाचा विस्तार आणि तीन स्तरांवर 'परिसर' मधे सुविधांचा विकास यात पथदिवे, सीसीटीव्ही प्रणाली यांसारख्या सुविधांचा समावेश आहे.
मंदिरात येण्याचे भाग्य लाभल्याबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली. 5 शतके आणि स्वातंत्र्यानंतर 75 वर्षांनंतरही मंदिरावर पवित्र ध्वज फडकत असताना आजच्या क्षणाचे महत्त्व त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. आज शतकांनंतर पुन्हा एकदा पावागड मंदिराच्या शिखरावर ध्वज फडकला आहे. हा शिखर ध्वजकेवळ आपल्या श्रद्धेचे आणि अध्यात्माचे प्रतीक नाही तर शतके उलटतात, युगे उलटतात, पण आस्था शाश्वत राहते याचेही प्रतीक आहे असे ते म्हणाले. आगामी 'गुप्त नवरात्री'च्या अगदी आधी हा जीर्णोद्धार म्हणजे 'शक्ती' कधीही लोप पावत नाही याचे द्योतक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
अयोध्येतील राम मंदिर, काशी विश्वनाथ धाम आणि केदार धामचा संदर्भ देत, आज भारताचे आध्यात्मिक आणि सांस्कृतिक वैभव पुनर्संचयित होत आहे. आज नवीन भारत आपल्या आधुनिक आकांक्षांसह आपली प्राचीन ओळख अभिमानाने जगत आहे असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. श्रद्धेच्या केंद्रांसोबतच आपल्या प्रगतीच्या नव्या शक्यता निर्माण होत आहेत आणि पावागड येथील हे भव्य मंदिर त्या प्रवासाचा एक भाग आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. हे मंदिर सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास आणि सबका प्रयास यांचे प्रतीक आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
कालिमातेची कृपावचने ऐकून स्वामी विवेकानंद यांनी जनसेवेसाठी स्वतःला समर्पित केल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी स्मरण करून दिले. जनतेच्या सेवेसाठी त्यांनीही आज देवीकडे शक्ती मागितल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. "देवीमाते, मला अधिक ऊर्जेने, अधिक त्याग करून आणि अधिक समर्पणभावनेने जनसेवक म्हणून देशवासीयांची सेवा अशीच सुरु ठेवता यावी, यासाठी मला आशीर्वाद दे. माझ्याकडे असलेल्या सर्व शक्तीनिशी, माझ्याकडील सर्व गुणांचा पुरेपूर उपयोग करून माझ्या देशातील माताभगिनींच्या कल्याणासाठी मला येथून पुढेही असेच समर्पित राहून काम करता आले पाहिजे", अशी प्रार्थना पंतप्रधानांनी केली.
स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवासंदर्भाने पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, गुजरातने स्वातंत्र्यसंग्रामात तसेच देशाच्या विकासासाठीही उत्तुंग योगदान दिले आहे. 'गर्वी गुजरात' हे शब्द भारताच्या गौरवाशी आणि तेजाशी जोडलेले आहेत, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले. "पंचमहल आणि पावागढ या तीर्थक्षेत्रांनीही सोमनाथ मंदिराची तेजस्वी परंपरा पुढे सुरु ठेवली आहे. आज येथील पुनर्विकास पूर्ण करून घेऊन आणि ध्वजारोहण करून घेऊन मा कालीने तिच्या भाविकांना सर्वोत्तम भेट दिली आहे." असे उद्गारही पंतप्रधानांनी काढले. या मंदिराच्या मूळ प्राचीन रचनेला आणि तिच्यातून प्रतीत होणाऱ्या अर्थाला धक्का न लावता पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यात आले आहे, असे सांगत, या देवळात जाणे आता सर्वांसाठी सहजसोपे झाल्याचीही त्यांनी नोंद घेतली. "पूर्वी पावागढची यात्रा इतकी कठीण होती, की आयुष्यात एकदा तरी मातेचे दर्शन घ्यावे, असे लोक म्हणत असत. आज वाढत्या सुविधांमुळे ते कठीण दर्शन सोपे झाले आहे." असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. भाविकांनी शिस्त पाळावी, असे आवाहनही त्यांनी केले. "पावागढमध्ये आध्यात्मिकता आहे, इतिहास आहे, कला आहे आणि संस्कृतीही आहे. येथे एकीकडे महाकाली मातेचे शक्तीपीठ आहे आणि दुसरीकडे जैन मंदिराची वारसावास्तूही आहे. म्हणजे, पावागढ हे एका अर्थी भारताच्या ऐतिहासिक विविधतेशी विश्वाच्या असणाऱ्या सुसंवादाचेच केंद्र आहे." असे प्रतिपादन पंतप्रधानांनी केले. मातेच्या विविध मंदिरांचा संदर्भ देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, "गुजरातला मातेच्या कृपाप्रसादाने सुरक्षाकवच लाभले आहे."
"तीर्थक्षेत्रांच्या विकासाबरोबरच त्या-त्या प्रदेशात अनेक संधी निर्माण होतात, पर्यटन, रोजगार आणि स्थानिक कलाकौशल्याबद्दल जागरूकता वाढते." असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. पंचमहल ही विख्यात संगीततज्ज्ञ बैजू बावरा यांची भूमी आहे, याची आठवण करून देत पंतप्रधान म्हणाले की, "जेथे जेथे वारसा आणि संस्कृती यांचे सामर्थ्य वाढते, तेथे तेथे कला आणि प्रतिभाही उमलून येतात आणि फुलतात."
2006 मध्ये चंपानेरमधूनच 'ज्योतिग्राम' योजना सुरु केल्याचेही पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.