Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be organised across 200 locations across India on June 13th
36+ sectors, 500+ trades, and 1000+ companies will be participating in the Mela to provide employment opportunities
13 JUN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to connect the youth with more opportunities of on-ground training within corporates and further a chance to get employment , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will be organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela every month now on. On 13th June, 2022, the mela will be organised from 9 AM to 5 PM. The PM National Apprenticeship Mela will take place across 200+ locations in India. More than 1000 companies from across 36+ sectors will be participating in the Mela providing opportunities of being hired as an apprentice within companies. Individuals having a 5th–12th grade pass certificate, a skill training certificate, an ITI Diploma, or a graduate degree can apply for an interview across these trades/opportunities. The candidates will be given a choice of 500+ trades, including welders, electricians, housekeepers, beauticians, mechanics, and others.
The primary goal of this programme is to encourage the hiring of apprentices from these cities, as well as to assist employers in identifying and developing their potential through training and practical skillsets bringing value to their workplace.
Candidates will also receive Apprenticeship certificates recognised by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) at the end of their training period, which will give them industry recognition.
Participating organisations in the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas have the opportunity to meet potential apprentices on a common platform and select candidates on the spot. Furthermore, small-scale industries with at least four employees can hire apprentices at the event. A credit bank concept will also be introduced soon, with a depositary of various credits accumulated by learners that can be used for future academic pathways.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that following the success of the previous apprenticeship mela held in April, we have decided to organize the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) every month. We hope both the candidate and the establishments will benefit from this model of skill development. We aim to engage over one million youth as apprentices through these melas. This will not only give the candidates hands on experience on the shop floors but also address the challenge of migration at a local level,he added.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
پردھان منتری قومی اپرینٹس شپ میلہ ، 13جون کو پورے ہندوستان کے 200مقامات پرمنعقد کیاجائے گا
36سے زیادہ شعبے ، 500سے زیادہ حرفتیں اور ایک ہزارسے زیادہ کمپنیاں میلے میں شرکت کریں گی تاکہ روزگار کے مواقع فراہم کئے جاسکیں
13 JUN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
نوجوانوں کوکارپوریٹ اداروں کے اندرتربیت فراہم کرنے سے متعلق مزید مواقع فراہم کرنے اور روزگار حاصل کرنے کے مزید موقعوں سے منسلک کرنے کے مقصد سے ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت ، پردھان منتری قومی ایپرنٹس شپ یعنی زیرتربیت افراد کے لئے اب سے ہرماہ میلوں کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ 13جون 2022کو اس میلے کاانعقاد صبح 9بجے سے شام 5بجے تک کیاجائے گا۔ پردھان منتری قومی ایپرنٹس شپ میلہ ، بھارت میں دوسو سے زیادہ مقامات پرمنعقد کیاجائے گا ، میلے میں 36سے زیادہ شعبوں کی ایک ہزارسے زیادہ کمپنیاں شرکت کریں گی ، جس کے دوران کمپنیوں کے اندرہی ایک زیرتربیت کارکن کی حیثیت سے روزگار فراہم کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کئے جائیں گے ۔ جن افراد کے پاس پانچویں تابارہویں جماعت پاس کرنے کے سرٹیفکیٹ ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ کا سرٹیفکیٹ ، کوئی آئی ٹی آئی ڈپلومہ ، یاگریجویشن کی ڈگری ہو ، وہ ، ان سبھی حرفتوں /مواقعوں کے لئے انٹرویو دینے کی درخواست دے سکتے ہیں ۔ امیدواروں کو 500سے زیادہ حرفتوں میں سے کسی ایک کو منتخب کرنے کا موقع دیاجائے گا ۔ ان حرفتوں میں ویلڈرس، الیکٹریشین ، ہاؤس کیپرس ، بیوٹیشن ، میکینگ اوردیگر حرفتیں شامل ہیں ۔
اس پروگرام کا بنیادی مقصد ، ان شہروں سے زیرتربیت افراد کو اجرت پرکام سے لگانے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اوراس کے ساتھ ہی ، روزگار فراہم کرنے والے آجرین کو ان کے کام کی جگہوں پرہی ان افراد کی تربیت کے توسط سے ان کی صلاحیتوں کی نشاندہی کرنے اور صلاحیتیں تیارکرنے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
امید واروں کو ان کی تربیتی مدت کے اختتام پرایپرنٹس شپ سرٹیفکیشن دیئے جائیں گے ، جن سے کہ انھیں صنعت میں ایک شناخت ملے گی ۔ سرٹیفکیشن کو نیشنل کاؤنسل فارووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈٹریننگ (این سی وی ای ٹی ) تسلیم کرتاہے ۔
پردھان منتری ایپرنٹس شپ میلوں میں شرکت کرنے والی تنظیموں کو ایک مشترکہ پلیٹ فارم پر، امکانی زیرتربیت افراد کے ملنے اوربرسرموقع امیدواروں کو منتخب کرنے کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے۔ ان کے علاوہ ، کم از کم چارملازمین والی چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتیں ، بھی ان میلوں میں زیرتربیت افراد کو اجرت پرکام سے لگاسکتی ہیں ۔ جلد ہی ایک کریڈٹ بینک اسکیم شروع کی جائیگی ، جس میں زیرتربیت افراد کے ذریعہ اکٹھاکئے گئے مختلف النوع قرضوں کو جمع کیاجائے گا۔ جنھیں مستقبل کے منصوبوں میں استعمال کیاجاسکتاہے ۔
پردھان منتری نیشنل ایپرنٹس شپ میلے کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اورصنعت کاری کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ، جناب راجیش اگروال نے کہاکہ اپریل میں منعقد ہوئے پچھلے ایپرنٹس شپ میلوں کی کامیابی کے بعد ، اب ہم نے ہرماہ پردھان منتری نیشنل ایپرنٹس شپ میلے (پی ایم این اے ایم ) منعقد کرنے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔ ہمیں امید ہے کہ امیدوار اور کاوباری ادارے ، دونوں ، ہنرمندی کے اس ماڈل سے فائدہ اٹھائیں گے۔ ہم ان میلوں کے توسط سے زیرتربیت کارکنان یا ایپرنٹس شپ کے طورپر دس لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو اس میں شامل کرنا چاہتے ہیں ۔ ان میلوں کی بدولت امیدواروں کو ، نہ صرف دکانوں یا کاروبای اداروں میں کام کرنے کا تجربہ حاصل ہوگا بلکہ مقامی سطح پرترک مکانی کرنے سے متعلق چیلنج سےبھی نمٹاجاسکے گا۔