Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be organised across 200 locations across India on June 13th
36+ sectors, 500+ trades, and 1000+ companies will be participating in the Mela to provide employment opportunities
13 JUN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to connect the youth with more opportunities of on-ground training within corporates and further a chance to get employment , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will be organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela every month now on. On 13th June, 2022, the mela will be organised from 9 AM to 5 PM. The PM National Apprenticeship Mela will take place across 200+ locations in India. More than 1000 companies from across 36+ sectors will be participating in the Mela providing opportunities of being hired as an apprentice within companies. Individuals having a 5th–12th grade pass certificate, a skill training certificate, an ITI Diploma, or a graduate degree can apply for an interview across these trades/opportunities. The candidates will be given a choice of 500+ trades, including welders, electricians, housekeepers, beauticians, mechanics, and others.
The primary goal of this programme is to encourage the hiring of apprentices from these cities, as well as to assist employers in identifying and developing their potential through training and practical skillsets bringing value to their workplace.
Candidates will also receive Apprenticeship certificates recognised by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) at the end of their training period, which will give them industry recognition.
Participating organisations in the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas have the opportunity to meet potential apprentices on a common platform and select candidates on the spot. Furthermore, small-scale industries with at least four employees can hire apprentices at the event. A credit bank concept will also be introduced soon, with a depositary of various credits accumulated by learners that can be used for future academic pathways.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that following the success of the previous apprenticeship mela held in April, we have decided to organize the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) every month. We hope both the candidate and the establishments will benefit from this model of skill development. We aim to engage over one million youth as apprentices through these melas. This will not only give the candidates hands on experience on the shop floors but also address the challenge of migration at a local level,he added.

ਹੁਨਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 200 ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ 13 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 36 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਕਟਰ, 500 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਕੰਮ-ਧੰਦੇ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ
13 JUN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਜਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਨ ਗ੍ਰਾਉਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਧ ਅਵਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੁਣ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ 13 ਜੂਨ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ਭਰ ਦੀਆਂ 200 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਥਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ ਪੰਜ ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ ਮੇਲੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਮੇਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ 36 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਪੰਜਵੀਂ ਤੋਂ 12ਵੀਂ ਜਮਾਤ ਪਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਪੱਤਰ ਵਾਲੇ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ-ਪੱਤਰ ਵਾਲੇ, ਆਈਟੀਆਈ ਡਿਪਲੋਮਾਧਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਸਨਾਤਕ ਡਿਗ੍ਰੀਧਾਰੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਧੰਦਿਆਂ/ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੰਟਰਵਿਊ ਦੇ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਪੰਜ ਸੌ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੰਮ-ਧੰਦਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੈਲਡਰਸ, ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਹਾਊਸਕੀਪਰ, ਬਿਊਟੀਸ਼ੀਅਨ, ਮਕੈਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯੋਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਨਣ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਜ਼ਾਫਾ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਰਜਸਥਲ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕਾਉਂਸਿਲ ਫਾਰ ਵੋਕੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਐਜੁਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ (ਐੱਨਸੀਵੀਈਟੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਮੰਚ ‘ਤੇ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਣ ਦਾ ਅਵਸਰ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਚਾਰ ਕੰਮਗਾਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਤੋਂ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਜਲਦ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜੋ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਸਿਖਿਆਰਥੀ ਅਪਲਾਈ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਪੁਆਇੰਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਅਗ੍ਰਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਪ੍ਰੈਂਟਿਸਸ਼ਿਪ ਮੇਲੇ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਨਏਐੱਮ) ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਤੇ ਸਾਡਾ ਲਕਸ਼ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੱਸ ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਬਲਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।