Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela to be organised across 200 locations across India on June 13th
36+ sectors, 500+ trades, and 1000+ companies will be participating in the Mela to provide employment opportunities
13 JUN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Delhi
With an aim to connect the youth with more opportunities of on-ground training within corporates and further a chance to get employment , the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship will be organising the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela every month now on. On 13th June, 2022, the mela will be organised from 9 AM to 5 PM. The PM National Apprenticeship Mela will take place across 200+ locations in India. More than 1000 companies from across 36+ sectors will be participating in the Mela providing opportunities of being hired as an apprentice within companies. Individuals having a 5th–12th grade pass certificate, a skill training certificate, an ITI Diploma, or a graduate degree can apply for an interview across these trades/opportunities. The candidates will be given a choice of 500+ trades, including welders, electricians, housekeepers, beauticians, mechanics, and others.
The primary goal of this programme is to encourage the hiring of apprentices from these cities, as well as to assist employers in identifying and developing their potential through training and practical skillsets bringing value to their workplace.
Candidates will also receive Apprenticeship certificates recognised by the National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) at the end of their training period, which will give them industry recognition.
Participating organisations in the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Melas have the opportunity to meet potential apprentices on a common platform and select candidates on the spot. Furthermore, small-scale industries with at least four employees can hire apprentices at the event. A credit bank concept will also be introduced soon, with a depositary of various credits accumulated by learners that can be used for future academic pathways.
Expressing his views on the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, said that following the success of the previous apprenticeship mela held in April, we have decided to organize the Pradhan Mantri National Apprenticeship Mela (PMNAM) every month. We hope both the candidate and the establishments will benefit from this model of skill development. We aim to engage over one million youth as apprentices through these melas. This will not only give the candidates hands on experience on the shop floors but also address the challenge of migration at a local level,he added.

કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યમિતા મંત્રાલય
13મી જૂને સમગ્ર ભારતમાં 200 સ્થળોએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ મેળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે
36+ સેક્ટર, 500+ ટ્રેડ અને 1000+ કંપનીઓ રોજગારીની તકો પૂરી પાડવા મેળામાં ભાગ લેશે
13 JUN 2022 9:13AM by PIB Ahmedabad
યુવાનોને કોર્પોરેટ્સમાં ઓન-ગ્રાઉન્ડ તાલીમની વધુ તકો સાથે જોડવાના અને રોજગાર મેળવવાની વધુ તકો સાથે જોડવાના ઉદ્દેશ્ય સાથે, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા મંત્રાલય હવેથી દર મહિને પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ મેળાનું આયોજન કરશે. 13મી જૂન, 2022ના રોજ સવારે 9 થી સાંજના 5 વાગ્યા સુધી મેળાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવશે. પીએમ નેશનલ એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપ મેળો ભારતમાં 200+ સ્થળોએ યોજાશે. આ મેળામાં 36+ સેક્ટરમાંથી 1000થી વધુ કંપનીઓ ભાગ લેશે, જે કંપનીઓમાં એપ્રેન્ટિસ તરીકે નોકરી મેળવવાની તકો પૂરી પાડે છે. 5મું-12મું ધોરણ પાસ પ્રમાણપત્ર, કૌશલ્ય પ્રશિક્ષણ પ્રમાણપત્ર, ITI ડિપ્લોમા અથવા ગ્રેજ્યુએટ ડિગ્રી ધરાવતી વ્યક્તિઓ આ તમામ વેપાર/તકોમાં ઇન્ટરવ્યુ માટે અરજી કરી શકે છે. ઉમેદવારોને વેલ્ડર, ઇલેક્ટ્રિશિયન, હાઉસકીપર્સ, બ્યુટિશિયન, મિકેનિક અને અન્ય સહિત 500+ ટ્રેડની પસંદગી આપવામાં આવશે.
આ પ્રોગ્રામનો પ્રાથમિક ધ્યેય આ શહેરોમાંથી એપ્રેન્ટિસની ભરતીને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવાનો છે, તેમજ તાલીમ અને વ્યવહારુ કૌશલ્યો દ્વારા તેમના કાર્યસ્થળે મૂલ્ય લાવતા નોકરીદાતાઓને તેમની સંભવિતતાને ઓળખવામાં અને વિકસાવવામાં મદદ કરવાનો છે.
ઉમેદવારોને તેમના તાલીમ સમયગાળાના અંતે નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ફોર વોકેશનલ એજ્યુકેશન એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (NCVET) દ્વારા માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપ પ્રમાણપત્રો પણ પ્રાપ્ત થશે, જે તેમને ઉદ્યોગની ઓળખ આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય એપ્રેન્ટિસશીપ મેળામાં ભાગ લેતી સંસ્થાઓને સંભવિત એપ્રેન્ટિસને એક સામાન્ય પ્લેટફોર્મ પર મળવાની અને સ્થળ પર જ ઉમેદવારોની પસંદગી કરવાની તક મળે છે. વધુમાં, ઓછામાં ઓછા ચાર કર્મચારીઓ સાથેના નાના પાયાના ઉદ્યોગો ઇવેન્ટમાં એપ્રેન્ટિસની નિમણૂક કરી શકે છે. એક ક્રેડિટ બેંક કન્સેપ્ટ પણ ટૂંક સમયમાં રજૂ કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાં શીખનારાઓ દ્વારા સંચિત વિવિધ ક્રેડિટની ડિપોઝિટરી સાથે ભવિષ્યના શૈક્ષણિક માર્ગો માટે ઉપયોગ કરી શકાય છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ મેળા પર તેમના વિચારો વ્યક્ત કરતાં, કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ અને ઉદ્યોગ સાહસિકતા મંત્રાલયના સચિવ શ્રી રાજેશ અગ્રવાલે જણાવ્યું હતું કે એપ્રિલમાં યોજાયેલા અગાઉના એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ મેળાની સફળતાને પગલે અમે પ્રધાનમંત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય એપ્રેન્ટિસશિપ મેળા (PMNAM)નું દર મહિને આયોજન કરવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. અમે આશા રાખીએ છીએ કે કૌશલ્ય વિકાસના આ મોડલથી ઉમેદવાર અને સંસ્થાઓ બંનેને ફાયદો થશે. અમારું લક્ષ્ય આ મેળાઓ દ્વારા 10 લાખથી વધુ યુવાનોને એપ્રેન્ટિસ તરીકે જોડવાનું છે. આનાથી ઉમેદવારોને માત્ર દુકાનના માળે જ અનુભવ નહીં મળે પરંતુ સ્થાનિક સ્તરે સ્થળાંતરના પડકારને પણ સંબોધવામાં આવશે, એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું.