Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 14th June
PM to inaugurate Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune
PM to inaugurate Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai
Gallery of Revolutionaries developed as a one of its kind museum - to commemorate the contributions of freedom fighters and revolutionaries of Maharashtra
PM to also participate in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar - a newspaper which has been published continuously for 200 years
12 JUN 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 14th June. At around 1:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar at Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai.
PM in Pune
Prime Minister will inaugurate Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune. Sant Tukaram was a Warkari saint and poet, famously known for Abhanga devotional poetry and community-oriented worship through spiritual songs known as Kirtans. He lived in Dehu. A Shila Mandir was built after his demise, but it was not formally structured as a Temple. It has been rebuilt in stone masonry with 36 peaks, and also carries an idol of Sant Tukaram.
PM in Mumbai
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai. Jal Bhushan has been the official residence of the Governor of Maharashtra since 1885. Upon completing its lifespan, it was demolished and a new building was sanctioned in its place. Foundation stone for the new building was laid by the Hon’ble President of India in August, 2019. All distinctive features of the old building have been preserved in the newly constructed building.
In 2016, the then Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Vidyasagar Rao, had found a bunker in Raj Bhawan. It had earlier been used by Britishers as a secret storage for arms and ammunition. The bunker was renovated in 2019. The Gallery has been developed in the bunker as a one of its kind museum, to commemorate the contributions of freedom fighters and revolutionaries of Maharashtra. It offers tributes to the contributions of Vasudev Balwant Phadke, the Chaphekar brothers, Savarkar brothers, Madam Bhikaji Cama, V B Gogate, Naval Mutiny in 1946, among others.
Prime Minister will participate in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar at Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai. The printing of Mumbai Samachar as a weekly was started on 1st July, 1822 by Fardunjee Marzbanji. It later on became a daily in 1832. The newspaper has been published continuously for 200 years. To commemorate this unique feat, a postal stamp will also be released on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 14 جون کو مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم دیہو، پونے میں جگت گورو شری سنت تُکارام مہاراج مندر کا افتتاح کریں گے
وزیر اعظم ممبئی میں واقع راج بھون میں جل بھوشن عمارت اور گیلری آف ریوولوشنریز کا افتتاح کریں گے
گیلری آف ریوولوشنریز - مہاراشٹر کے مجاہدین آزادی اور انقلابیوں کے تعاون کی یاد میں تیار کیا گیا اپنی نوعیت کا ایک منفرد میوزیم ہے
وزیر اعظم 200 برسوں سے مسلسل شائع ہورہےایک اخبار، ممبئی سماچار ، کے دُوی شتابدی مہوتسو میں بھی شرکت کریں گے
12 JUN 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 14 جون کو مہاراشٹر کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وزیر اعظم ، دوپہر تقریباً 1:45 بجے دیہو، پونے میں جگت گورو شری سنت تُکارام مہاراج مندر کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ شام 4:15 بجے ، وزیر اعظم ممبئی میں واقع راج بھون میں جل بھوشن عمارت اور گیلری آف ریوولوشنریز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں، تقریباً 6 بجے شام کو ، وزیر اعظم ممبئی میں، باندرا کرلا کامپلیکس میں ممبئی سماچار کے دُوی شتابدی مہوتسو میں شرکت کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم پونے میں
وزیر اعظم مودی دیہو، پونے میں جگت گورو شری سنت تُکارام مہاراج مندر کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ سنت تُکارام ایک وارکری سنت اور شاعر تھے، جنہیں ابھنگ مذہبی شاعری اور مذہبی گیت یا کیرتن کے ذریعہ معاشرے پر مبنی عبادت کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔ وہ دیہو میں رہتے تھے۔ ان کی رحلت کے بعد ایک شِلا مندر تعمیر کیا گیا، لیکن اسے رسمی طور پر مندر کی شکل نہیں دی گئی تھی۔ اسے 36 چوٹیوں کے ساتھ پتھروں کی چنائی سے ازسر نو تعمیر کیا گیا ہے ، اور اس میں سنت تُکارام کا مجسمہ بھی موجود ہے۔
وزیر اعظم ممبئی میں
وزیر اعظم ممبئی میں واقع راج بھون میں جل بھوشن عمارت اور گیلری آف ریوولوشنریز کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ جل بھوشن 1885 سے مہاراشٹر کے گورنر کی سرکاری رہائش گاہ رہی ہے۔ اس کی مدت حیات مکمل ہونے پر، اس عمارت کو منہدم کر دیا گیا اور اس کی جگہ نئی عمارت تعمیر کی گئی۔ اس کا سنگ بنیاد اگست 2019 میں عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کے ذریعہ رکھا گیا تھا۔ نوتعمیر شدہ عمارت میں قدیم عمارت کی تمام امتیازی خصوصیات کو محفوظ رکھا گیا ہے۔
2016 میں، اُس وقت کے مہاراشٹر کے گورنر، جناب وِدیاساگر راؤ نے راج بھون میں ایک بنکر تلاش کیا تھا۔ انگریزوں کے ذریعہ اس بنکر کو اسلحہ اور گولابارود کے خفیہ ذخیرے کے طور پر استعمال کیا جاتا تھا۔ 2019 میں اس بنکر کی تزئین و آرائش کی گئی۔ مہاراشٹر کے مجاہدین آزادی اور انقلابیوں کے تعاون کی یاد میں، اس بنکر میں اپنی نوعیت کا ایک منفرد میوزیم تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ میوزیم ، واسودیو بلونت پھڈکے، چافیکر برادران، ساورکر برادران، میڈم بھیکاجی کاما، وی بی گوگٹے، 1946 کی سمندری بغاوت اور دیگر کے ذریعہ پیش کیے گئے تعاون کے لیے خراج عقیدت پیش کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم ممبئی میں واقع باندرا کرلا کامپلیکس میں ممبئی سماچار کے دُوی شتابدی مہوتسو میں شرکت کریں گے۔ ایک ہفتہ واری اخبار کے طور پر ممبئی سماچار کی پرنٹنگ کا آغاز فردون جی مرزبان جی کے ذریعہ یکم جولائی 1822 میں کیا گیاتھا ۔ بعد ازاں ، اس اخبار نے 1832 میں ایک روزنامہ کی شکل اختیار کر لی۔ یہ اخبار 200 برسوں سے مسلسل شائع ہو رہا ہے۔ اس منفرد کارنامہ کے لیے ، اس موقع پر ایک ڈاک ٹکٹ بھی جاری کیا جائے گا۔