Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra on 14th June
PM to inaugurate Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune
PM to inaugurate Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai
Gallery of Revolutionaries developed as a one of its kind museum - to commemorate the contributions of freedom fighters and revolutionaries of Maharashtra
PM to also participate in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar - a newspaper which has been published continuously for 200 years
12 JUN 2022 11:43AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra on 14th June. At around 1:45 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune. At around 4:15 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai. Thereafter, at around 6 PM, Prime Minister will participate in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar at Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai.
PM in Pune
Prime Minister will inaugurate Jagatguru Shrisant Tukaram Maharaj Temple in Dehu, Pune. Sant Tukaram was a Warkari saint and poet, famously known for Abhanga devotional poetry and community-oriented worship through spiritual songs known as Kirtans. He lived in Dehu. A Shila Mandir was built after his demise, but it was not formally structured as a Temple. It has been rebuilt in stone masonry with 36 peaks, and also carries an idol of Sant Tukaram.
PM in Mumbai
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Jal Bhushan Building and Gallery of Revolutionaries at Raj Bhawan in Mumbai. Jal Bhushan has been the official residence of the Governor of Maharashtra since 1885. Upon completing its lifespan, it was demolished and a new building was sanctioned in its place. Foundation stone for the new building was laid by the Hon’ble President of India in August, 2019. All distinctive features of the old building have been preserved in the newly constructed building.
In 2016, the then Governor of Maharashtra, Shri Vidyasagar Rao, had found a bunker in Raj Bhawan. It had earlier been used by Britishers as a secret storage for arms and ammunition. The bunker was renovated in 2019. The Gallery has been developed in the bunker as a one of its kind museum, to commemorate the contributions of freedom fighters and revolutionaries of Maharashtra. It offers tributes to the contributions of Vasudev Balwant Phadke, the Chaphekar brothers, Savarkar brothers, Madam Bhikaji Cama, V B Gogate, Naval Mutiny in 1946, among others.
Prime Minister will participate in Dwishatabdi Mahotsav of Mumbai Samachar at Bandra Kurla Complex in Mumbai. The printing of Mumbai Samachar as a weekly was started on 1st July, 1822 by Fardunjee Marzbanji. It later on became a daily in 1832. The newspaper has been published continuously for 200 years. To commemorate this unique feat, a postal stamp will also be released on the occasion.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ 14 જૂને મહારાષ્ટ્રની મુલાકાત લેશે
પીએમ પૂણેના દેહુમાં જગતગુરુ શ્રીસંત તુકારામ મહારાજ મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પીએમ મુંબઈમાં રાજભવન ખાતે જલ ભૂષણ બિલ્ડિંગ અને ક્રાંતિકારીઓની ગેલેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
મહારાષ્ટ્રના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને ક્રાંતિકારીઓના યોગદાનની સ્મૃતિમાં - ક્રાંતિકારીઓની ગેલેરી તેના પ્રકારના એક સંગ્રહાલય તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે.
પીએમ મુંબઈ સમાચારના દ્વિશતાબ્દી મહોત્સવમાં પણ ભાગ લેશે - એક અખબાર જે 200 વર્ષથી સતત પ્રકાશિત થાય છે
12 JUN 2022 11:43AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 14 જૂને મહારાષ્ટ્રની મુલાકાત લેશે. બપોરે લગભગ 1:45 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પૂણેના દેહુમાં જગતગુરુ શ્રીસંત તુકારામ મહારાજ મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. સાંજે લગભગ 4:15 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુંબઈમાં રાજભવન ખાતે જલ ભૂષણ બિલ્ડિંગ અને ક્રાંતિકારીઓની ગેલેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. ત્યારબાદ, સાંજે લગભગ 6 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુંબઈના બાંદ્રા કુર્લા કોમ્પ્લેક્સમાં મુંબઈ સમાચારના દ્વિશતાબ્દી મહોત્સવમાં ભાગ લેશે.
પૂણેમાં પી.એમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પૂણેના દેહુમાં જગતગુરુ શ્રીસંત તુકારામ મહારાજ મંદિરનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. સંત તુકારામ એક વારકરી સંત અને કવિ હતા, જેઓ કીર્તન તરીકે ઓળખાતા આધ્યાત્મિક ગીતો દ્વારા અભંગ ભક્તિ કવિતા અને સમુદાય લક્ષી પૂજા માટે જાણીતા હતા. તેઓ દેહુમાં રહેતા હતા. તેમના નિધન પછી શિલા મંદિરનું નિર્માણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું, પરંતુ તે ઔપચારિક રીતે મંદિર તરીકે રચાયું ન હતું. તે 36 શિખરો સાથે પથ્થરની ચણતરમાં ફરીથી બનાવવામાં આવ્યું છે, અને તેમાં સંત તુકારામની મૂર્તિ પણ છે.
મુંબઈમાં પી.એમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુંબઈમાં રાજભવન ખાતે જલ ભૂષણ બિલ્ડિંગ અને ક્રાંતિકારીઓની ગેલેરીનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. જલ ભૂષણ એ 1885થી મહારાષ્ટ્રના રાજ્યપાલનું અધિકૃત નિવાસસ્થાન છે. તેની આયુષ્ય પૂર્ણ કર્યા પછી, તેને તોડી પાડવામાં આવ્યું હતું અને તેની જગ્યાએ નવી ઇમારતને મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. નવી ઇમારતનો શિલાન્યાસ ઓગસ્ટ, 2019માં ભારતના માનનીય રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. નવી બાંધવામાં આવેલી ઇમારતમાં જૂની ઇમારતની તમામ વિશિષ્ટ સુવિધાઓ સાચવવામાં આવી છે.
2016માં મહારાષ્ટ્રના તત્કાલીન રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી વિદ્યાસાગર રાવે રાજભવનમાં એક બંકર શોધી કાઢ્યું હતું. અગાઉ તેનો ઉપયોગ બ્રિટિશરો દ્વારા શસ્ત્રો અને દારૂગોળાના ગુપ્ત સંગ્રહ તરીકે કરવામાં આવતો હતો. બંકરનું 2019માં નવીનીકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. મહારાષ્ટ્રના સ્વાતંત્ર્ય સેનાનીઓ અને ક્રાંતિકારીઓના યોગદાનને યાદ કરવા માટે બંકરમાં ગેલેરી તેના પ્રકારના સંગ્રહાલય તરીકે વિકસાવવામાં આવી છે. તે વાસુદેવ બળવંત ફડકે, ચાફેકર ભાઈઓ, સાવરકર ભાઈઓ, મેડમ ભીકાજી કામા, વી બી ગોગાટે, 1946માં નવલ વિદ્રોહ વગેરેના યોગદાનને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ આપે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મુંબઈમાં બાંદ્રા કુર્લા કોમ્પ્લેક્સ ખાતે મુંબઈ સમાચારના દ્વિશતાબ્દી મહોત્સવમાં ભાગ લેશે. મુંબઈ સમાચાર સાપ્તાહિક તરીકે છાપવાની શરૂઆત 1લી જુલાઈ, 1822ના રોજ ફરદુનજી મર્ઝબાનજી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી. તે પછીથી 1832 માં દૈનિક બની ગયું. આ અખબાર 200 વર્ષથી સતત પ્રકાશિત થાય છે. આ અનોખા પરાક્રમની યાદમાં આ પ્રસંગે પોસ્ટલ સ્ટેમ્પ પણ બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે.