Prime Minister's Office
PM Launches Multiple Development Projects During 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan' in Navsari
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 3050 crores
“The double engine government is sincerely carrying forward the glorious tradition of rapid and inclusive development in Gujarat”
“The government has laid the utmost emphasis on the welfare of the poor and on providing basic facilities to the poor”
“Every poor, every tribal living in howsoever inaccessible area is entitled to clean water”
“We treat being in government as an opportunity to serve”
“We are committed that the problems faced by the older generation are not faced by our new generation”
10 JUN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister participated in a programme 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan’ today. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives during ‘Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan’ at Khudvel, a tribal region in Navsari today. This includes the inauguration of 7 projects, foundation stone laying for 12 projects and Bhumi Pujan for 14 projects. These projects will help in improving the water supply in the region, along with boosting connectivity and enhancing the ease of living. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Union and State Ministers and people’s representatives, were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the enormity of the gathering of the tribal population at the venue. He noted with pride that organizing such programmes indicate the continued affection of the tribal brothers and sisters. He bowed to the land of Navsari acknowledging the glory of tribal potential and determination.
The pride of Gujarat is the rapid and inclusive development in the last two decades and a new aspiration born out of this development. The double engine government is sincerely carrying forward this glorious tradition. He said today’s projects will bring ease of living to Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts of South Gujarat, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled how 8 years ago the people of Gujarat sent him to Delhi. In the last 8 years, he said, the government has succeeded in linking many new segments of people and regions with the development process and aspirations. He recalled how there was a time when poor, deprived, dalits, tribals, women and other vulnerable sections used to spend their entire lives meeting just the basic needs. Earlier governments did not make development their priority. Most needy sections and regions were deprived of the facilities. He said that in the last 8 years, following the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, his government has laid the utmost emphasis on the welfare of the poor, on providing basic facilities to the poor. Now, he continued, the government has embarked upon the programme of 100 per cent empowerment of the poor through saturation of the welfare schemes. The Prime Minister, before reaching the main stage, interacted with the beneficiaries from the tribal communities. He said contact with the public and beneficiaries provides new momentum to the support for development.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the local people. He remembered the hospitality and affection of the people during those times when he was working in the region. “Your affection and blessings are my strength”, said a visibly moved Prime Minister. He said that children of the tribal communities should get all the possible opportunities and noted their qualities of cleanliness, wisdom, organization and discipline. He also talked of the values of community living and environment protection among the tribal people. He also talked of his work for ensuring water in the tribal areas. Today’s projects with more than 3 thousand crore rupees are in stark contrast from earlier days when even something as small as inauguration of a water tank used to hog headlines, he said. He said continuous welfare and projects of development have been part of his governance style for long and these projects are aimed for the welfare of people and garib kalyan and are way beyond any electoral consideration. Every poor, every tribal living in howsoever inaccessible area is entitled to clean water, that is why such big projects are undertaken, he continued that it has been the hallmark of the Prime Minister that poth foundation stone laying and inauguration is done by him, a massive change in work culture for timely delivery of the projects. “We treat being in government as an opportunity to serve”, he emphasized. We are committed that the problems faced by the older generation are not faced by our new generation. That is why these schemes are ensuring basic facilities like clean water, quality education for all, he said. He recalled a time when there was not even a science school in the region whereas now medical colleges and universities are coming up. Lives are changing through infrastructure, education, business, connectivity related schemes in the most far-flung areas, the Prime Minister said. He also praised Dang district and South Gujarat for adopting natural farming. Education in the mother tongue, even for technical courses like medical and engineering, will open chances for OBC, tribal children, he said. He also praised the state government for implementing the new phase of Van Bandhu Yojana.We are working for holistic, inclusive and equitable development, the Prime Minister concluded.
The Prime Minister performed the Bhumi Pujan for 13 water supply projects for residents of Tapi, Navsari and Surat districts, worth ₹961 crores. He also performed the Bhumi Pujan of a Medical College in Navsari district, to be built at the cost of about ₹542 crores, which will help provide affordable and quality medical care to the people of the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Madhuban dam based Astol regional water supply project, built at the cost of about ₹586 crores. It is a marvel of water supply engineering skills. Also, ‘Nal Se Jal’ projects worth ₹163 crores were inaugurated by the Prime Minister. These projects will provide safe and adequate drinking water to the residents of Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Virpur Vyara substation, constructed at a cost of over ₹85 crores, to provide electricity to residents of the Tapi district. A sewage treatment plant with a capacity of 14 MLD, worth ₹20 crores, was also inaugurated for Vapi city of Valsad district to facilitate wastewater treatment. The Prime Minister inaugurated government quarters built in Navsari at a cost of over Rs 21 crores. He also inaugurated roads constructed from Piplaidevi - Juner - Chichvihir - Pipaldahad and school buildings constructed in Dang, at a cost of about Rs 12 crore each.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 8 water supply projects worth ₹549 crores, to provide clean drinking water to the residents of Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts. The Foundation stone of a wide road connecting Khergam and Pipalkhed, to be built at the cost of ₹33 crores in Navsari district, was also laid. Another four-lane road will be constructed between Navsari and Bardoli via Supa, at a cost of about ₹27 crores. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the construction of Zila Panchayat Bhavan and for providing and fixing a roller crash barrier in Dang at a cost of about Rs 28 crores and 10 crores respectively.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے نوساری میں ’گجرات گورو ابھیان‘ کے دوران کثیر پہلوئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا آغاز کیا
وزیراعظم نے 3050 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کے کثیر پہلوئی ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کاافتتاح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا
ڈبل انجن کی یعنی دوہری قوت والی حکومت، گجرات میں تیز رفتار اور برمبنی شمولیت کی شاندار روایت کو سنجیدگی کے ساتھ آگے لے جارہی ہے
حکومت نے غریب لوگوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور غریبوں کو بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے پر سب سے زیادہ زور دیا ہے
ہر غریب شخص اور ہر قبائلی شخص، چاہے وہ کتنے بھی ناقابل رسائی علاقے میں رہ رہا ہو صاف پانی کاحقدار ہے
ہم حکومت میں رہنے کو خدمت کرنے کاایک موقع سمجھتے ہیں
ہم اس بات کے عہد بند ہیں کہ نئی نسل کو اُن مسائل کاسامنا نہ کرنا پڑے ،جو بزرگ نسل کو درپیش ہیں
10 JUN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ’’گجرات گورو ابھیان‘‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے آج نوساری کے ایک قبائلی علاقے خودویل کے مقام پر ’گجرات گورو ابھیان‘ کے دوران کثیر پہلوئی ترقیاتی پہل قدمی کاافتتا ح کیا اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ اس میں سات پروجیکٹوں کاافتتاح اور 12 پروجیکٹوں کاسنگ بنیاد رکھاجانا اور بھومی پوجن شامل ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کی بدولت ، خطے میں پانی کی سپلائی کی صورتحال بہتر کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس کے ساتھ ہی کنکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنایاجاسکےگا اور رہن سہن میں آسانی میں اضافہ بھی ہوگا۔ اس موقع پر موجود افراد میں دیگر کے علاوہ گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر رجنی کانت پٹیل، مرکزی اور ریاستی وزراء اور عوامی نمائندگان شامل تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے اس تقریب کے مقام پر قبائلی آبادی کے زبردست اجتماع کامشاہدہ کیا۔ انہوں نے فخر کے ساتھ اس جانب توجہ دلائی کہ اس قسم کے پروگراموں کے انعقاد سے قبائلی بھائیں اور بہنوں کی مسلسل شفقت اور انسیت کاعندیہ ملتاہے۔ انہوں نے قبائلی صلاحیت اور عزم مصمم سےمتعلق ناموری کااعتراف کرتے ہوئے، نوساری کی سرزمین کے تئیں سرعقیدت خم کیا۔
گجرات کی شان، گزشتہ دو دہائیوں میں تیز تر اور مبنی برشمولیت ترقی اور اس ترقی کی بدولت پیدا ہونے والی ایک نئی امنگ ہے۔ ڈبل انجن یعنی دوہری قوت والی حکومت اس شاندار روایت کو سنجیدگی سے آگے لے جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے پروجیکٹوں کی بدولت، جنوبی گجرات کے سورت، نوساری، ولساڈ اورتاپی ضلعوں میں لوگوں کے رہن سہن میں آسانی پیدا ہوگی۔
وزیراعظم نے اس بات کو یاد کیا کہ کس طرح آٹھ سال پہلے، گجرات کے عوام نے انہیں دلّی بھیجا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان 8سالوں میں حکومت نے عوام کے بہت سے نئے طبقات اور خطوں کو ترقیاتی عمل اور امنگوں کے ساتھ منسلک کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی۔ انہوں اس جانب توجہ دلائی کہ ایک وقت ایسا بھی تھا کہ جب غریب افراد، محروم لوگ، دلت، قبائلی افراد، خواتین اور دیگر ضرر پذیر اور خستہ حال طبقات ، کس طرح اپنی پوری زندگی محض بنیادی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے میں گزارا کرتے تھے۔ پہلے کی سرکاروں نے ترقی کو اپنی ترجیحات میں شامل نہیں کیا تھا۔ سب سے زیادہ ضرورتمند طبقات اور خطے، بنیادی سہولتوں سے محروم تھے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ گزشتہ 8سالوں کے دوران، سب کاساتھ۔ سب کاوکاس کے منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ان کی حکوت نےغریبوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور ان کو بنیادی سہولتیں فراہم کرنے پر سب سے زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کی ہے اور اب حکومت نے فلاح وبہبود کی اسکیموں پر پوری طرح عمل درآمد کرکے، غریب افراد کو صد فی صد بااختیار بنانے کے پروگرام کاآغاز کردیا ہے، وزیراعظم نے خاص اسٹیج پر پہنچنے سے قبل قبائلی برادریوں کے مستفیدین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عوام اور مستفید افراد کے ساتھ رابطہ ، ترقی کیلئے درکار معاونت کو ایک نئی رفتار فراہم کرے گا۔
گجراتی زبان میں اظہار خیال کرتےہوئے وزیراعظم نے مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ اپنے طویل وابستگی کو یاد کیا، انہوں نے اُن وقتوں کے دوران جب وہ خطے میں کام کررہے تھے، لوگوں کی مہمان نوازی اور پیار ومحبت کو یاد کیا۔ وزیراعظم نے جذباتی انداز میں کہا کہ آپ کا پیاراور دعائیں میری طاقت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قبائلی برادریوں کے بچوں کو سبھی ممکنہ مواقع حاصل ہونے چاہئیں اور ان کی صفائی ستھرائی ،سمجھداری ، تنظیمی اور نظم وضبط کی خوبیاں سامنےآنی چاہئیں۔ انہوں نے قبائلی لوگوں کے مابین کمیونٹی رہن سہن اور ماحولیات کےتحفظ کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے قبائلی علاقوں میں پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ان کےکام کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے 3 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے پروجیکٹ پہلے دنوں کے بالکل برعکس ہیں جب پانی کے ٹینک کے افتتاح جیسی چھوٹی چیز بھی سرخیوں میں آتی تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی کے منصوبے طویل عرصے سے ان کے طرز حکمرانی کا حصہ رہے ہیں اور ان منصوبوں کا مقصد عوام اور غریب کلیان کی فلاح و بہبود ہے اور یہ کسی بھی انتخابی غور و فکر سے بالاتر ہیں۔ ہر غریب، ہر قبائلی وہ چاہے کتنے ہی ناقابل رسائی علاقے میں رہنے والا ہوصاف پانی کا حقدار ہے، اسی لیے اتنے بڑے منصوبے شروع کیے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اپنی بات جاری رکھتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم کا خاصہ رہا ہے کہ وہ راستوں کا سنگ بنیاد اور افتتاح کرتے ہیں جو منصوبوں کی بروقت فراہمی کے لیے ورک کلچر میں بڑی تبدیلی ہے۔ انہوں نےزور دیکر کہ کہ ’’ہم حکومت میں رہنے کو خدمت کا موقع سمجھتے ہیں‘‘۔ہم اس بات کیلئے عہدبستہ ہیں کہ پرانی نسل کو درپیش مسائل ہماری نئی نسل کو درپیش نہ آئیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہی وجہ ہے کہ یہ اسکیمیں صاف ستھرےپانی، معیاری تعلیم جیسی بنیادی سہولیات کو یقینی بنا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس وقت کو یاد کیا جب اس خطے میں سائنس کا ایک بھی اسکول بھی نہیں تھا جبکہ اب میڈیکل کالج اور یونیورسٹیاں بن رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے، تعلیم، کاروبار، رابطے سے متعلق اسکیموں کے ذریعے سب سے زیادہ دور دراز علاقوں میں رہنے والوں کی زندگیاں بدل رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے قدرتی کھیتی کو اپنانے پر ڈانگ ضلع اور جنوبی گجرات کی بھی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مادری زبان میں تعلیم، میڈیکل اور انجینئرنگ جیسے تکنیکی کورسز کے لیے، او بی سی، قبائلی بچوں کے لیے مواقع فراہم کریگی۔ انہوں نے ون بندھو یوجنا کے نئے مرحلے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کی بھی تعریف کی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم جامع، سب کی شمولیت والی مساوی ترقی کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے تاپی، نوساری اور سورت ضلعوں کے رہائش پذیرافراد کے لیے 961 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے پانی کی سپلائی کے 13پروجیکٹوں کا بھومی پوجن کیا۔ انہوں نے نوساری ضلع میں ایک میڈیکل کالج کا بھومی پوجن بھی کیا جو تقریباً 542 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا جائے گا، جس سے علاقے کے لوگوں کو سستی اور معیاری طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے مدھوبن باندھ پر مبنی استول علاقائی پانی کی فراہمی کے منصوبے کا افتتاح کیا، جو تقریباً 586 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیا گیا ہے جو واٹر سپلائی انجینئرنگ کی مہارت کا کمال ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ وزیراعظم نے 163 کروڑ روپے کے ’نل سے جل‘ پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے سورت، نوساری، ولساڈ اور تاپی اضلاع کے باشندوں کو پینے کا محفوظ اور مناسب پانی فراہم ہوگا۔
وزیر اعظم نے تاپی ضلع کے باشندوں کو بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے 85 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے گئے ویرپور ویارا سب اسٹیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ 14 ایم ایل ڈی کی گنجائش والے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کا بھی افتتاح کیا جس کی مالیت 20 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوساری میں 21 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی مالیت سے بنائے گئے سرکاری کوارٹرز کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے پپلائی دیوی سے جونیر - چھچھویہر - پپلداہاد تک تعمیر کی گئی سڑکوں اور ڈانگ میں تقریباً 12 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کی گئی اسکول کی عمارتوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے سورت، نوساری، ولساڈ اور تاپی اضلاع کے باشندوں کو پینے کا صاف ستھرا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے 549 کروڑ روپے کے پانی سپلائی سے متعلق 8پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ نوساری ضلع میں 33 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر ہونے والی کھیرگام اور پپل کھیڈ کو جوڑنے والی چوڑی سڑک کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا گیا۔ نوساری اور باردولی براستہ سوپا کے درمیان تقریباً 27 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک اور چار لین والی سڑک تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بالترتیب 28 کروڑ اور 10 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے تعمیر کیے جانے والے ضلع پنچایت بھون اور ڈانگ میں ایک رولر کریش بیریئر کو فراہم کرنے اور اسے نصب کرنے کیلئے بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔