Prime Minister's Office
PM Launches Multiple Development Projects During 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan' in Navsari
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 3050 crores
“The double engine government is sincerely carrying forward the glorious tradition of rapid and inclusive development in Gujarat”
“The government has laid the utmost emphasis on the welfare of the poor and on providing basic facilities to the poor”
“Every poor, every tribal living in howsoever inaccessible area is entitled to clean water”
“We treat being in government as an opportunity to serve”
“We are committed that the problems faced by the older generation are not faced by our new generation”
10 JUN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister participated in a programme 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan’ today. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives during ‘Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan’ at Khudvel, a tribal region in Navsari today. This includes the inauguration of 7 projects, foundation stone laying for 12 projects and Bhumi Pujan for 14 projects. These projects will help in improving the water supply in the region, along with boosting connectivity and enhancing the ease of living. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Union and State Ministers and people’s representatives, were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the enormity of the gathering of the tribal population at the venue. He noted with pride that organizing such programmes indicate the continued affection of the tribal brothers and sisters. He bowed to the land of Navsari acknowledging the glory of tribal potential and determination.
The pride of Gujarat is the rapid and inclusive development in the last two decades and a new aspiration born out of this development. The double engine government is sincerely carrying forward this glorious tradition. He said today’s projects will bring ease of living to Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts of South Gujarat, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled how 8 years ago the people of Gujarat sent him to Delhi. In the last 8 years, he said, the government has succeeded in linking many new segments of people and regions with the development process and aspirations. He recalled how there was a time when poor, deprived, dalits, tribals, women and other vulnerable sections used to spend their entire lives meeting just the basic needs. Earlier governments did not make development their priority. Most needy sections and regions were deprived of the facilities. He said that in the last 8 years, following the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, his government has laid the utmost emphasis on the welfare of the poor, on providing basic facilities to the poor. Now, he continued, the government has embarked upon the programme of 100 per cent empowerment of the poor through saturation of the welfare schemes. The Prime Minister, before reaching the main stage, interacted with the beneficiaries from the tribal communities. He said contact with the public and beneficiaries provides new momentum to the support for development.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the local people. He remembered the hospitality and affection of the people during those times when he was working in the region. “Your affection and blessings are my strength”, said a visibly moved Prime Minister. He said that children of the tribal communities should get all the possible opportunities and noted their qualities of cleanliness, wisdom, organization and discipline. He also talked of the values of community living and environment protection among the tribal people. He also talked of his work for ensuring water in the tribal areas. Today’s projects with more than 3 thousand crore rupees are in stark contrast from earlier days when even something as small as inauguration of a water tank used to hog headlines, he said. He said continuous welfare and projects of development have been part of his governance style for long and these projects are aimed for the welfare of people and garib kalyan and are way beyond any electoral consideration. Every poor, every tribal living in howsoever inaccessible area is entitled to clean water, that is why such big projects are undertaken, he continued that it has been the hallmark of the Prime Minister that poth foundation stone laying and inauguration is done by him, a massive change in work culture for timely delivery of the projects. “We treat being in government as an opportunity to serve”, he emphasized. We are committed that the problems faced by the older generation are not faced by our new generation. That is why these schemes are ensuring basic facilities like clean water, quality education for all, he said. He recalled a time when there was not even a science school in the region whereas now medical colleges and universities are coming up. Lives are changing through infrastructure, education, business, connectivity related schemes in the most far-flung areas, the Prime Minister said. He also praised Dang district and South Gujarat for adopting natural farming. Education in the mother tongue, even for technical courses like medical and engineering, will open chances for OBC, tribal children, he said. He also praised the state government for implementing the new phase of Van Bandhu Yojana.We are working for holistic, inclusive and equitable development, the Prime Minister concluded.
The Prime Minister performed the Bhumi Pujan for 13 water supply projects for residents of Tapi, Navsari and Surat districts, worth ₹961 crores. He also performed the Bhumi Pujan of a Medical College in Navsari district, to be built at the cost of about ₹542 crores, which will help provide affordable and quality medical care to the people of the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Madhuban dam based Astol regional water supply project, built at the cost of about ₹586 crores. It is a marvel of water supply engineering skills. Also, ‘Nal Se Jal’ projects worth ₹163 crores were inaugurated by the Prime Minister. These projects will provide safe and adequate drinking water to the residents of Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Virpur Vyara substation, constructed at a cost of over ₹85 crores, to provide electricity to residents of the Tapi district. A sewage treatment plant with a capacity of 14 MLD, worth ₹20 crores, was also inaugurated for Vapi city of Valsad district to facilitate wastewater treatment. The Prime Minister inaugurated government quarters built in Navsari at a cost of over Rs 21 crores. He also inaugurated roads constructed from Piplaidevi - Juner - Chichvihir - Pipaldahad and school buildings constructed in Dang, at a cost of about Rs 12 crore each.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 8 water supply projects worth ₹549 crores, to provide clean drinking water to the residents of Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts. The Foundation stone of a wide road connecting Khergam and Pipalkhed, to be built at the cost of ₹33 crores in Navsari district, was also laid. Another four-lane road will be constructed between Navsari and Bardoli via Supa, at a cost of about ₹27 crores. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the construction of Zila Panchayat Bhavan and for providing and fixing a roller crash barrier in Dang at a cost of about Rs 28 crores and 10 crores respectively.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
नवसारी येथे 'गुजरात गौरव अभियाना' दरम्यान अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांचा पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते प्रारंभ
पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते 3050 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या अनेक विकास प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणी
"दुहेरी इंजिनचे सरकार गुजरातमधील गतिमान आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाची गौरवशाली परंपरा प्रामाणिकपणे पुढे नेत आहे"
"सरकारने गरिबांच्या कल्याणावर आणि गरिबांना मूलभूत सुविधा पुरवण्यावर सर्वाधिक भर दिला आहे"
"शुद्ध पाणी मिळावे हा प्रत्येक गरीबाचा, कितीही दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या प्रत्येक आदिवासीचा अधिकार आहे"
"सरकारमध्ये असणे ही आम्ही सेवा करण्याची संधी मानतो"
''जुन्या पिढीला भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या आपल्या नव्या पिढीला भेडसावणार नाहीत यासाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत”
10 JUN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज 'गुजरात गौरव अभियान' या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले.त्यांनी आज नवसारी येथील आदिवासी भाग असलेल्या खुडवेल येथे गुजरात गौरव अभियानदरम्यान अनेक विकास उपक्रमांचे लोकार्पण आणि पायाभरणी केली.यामध्ये 7 प्रकल्पांचे लोकार्पण, 12 प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी आणि 14 प्रकल्पांचे भूमिपूजन यांचा समावेश आहे.हे प्रकल्प या भागातील पाणीपुरवठा सुधारण्यासाठी मदत करतील, तसेच संपर्क सुविधा वाढवण्यासाठी आणि जीवनमान सुलभ करण्यासाठी सहाय्य करतील. यावेळी गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र रजनीकांत पटेल, केंद्रीय आणि राज्यमंत्री आणि लोकप्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते.
या जाहीर कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करतानाकार्यक्रम स्थळी मोठ्या प्रमाणात जमलेल्या आदिवासी लोकांबाबत पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले. अशा कार्यक्रमांचे आयोजन आदिवासी बंधू-भगिनींमधील निरंतर स्नेह दर्शवते, हे त्यांनी अभिमानाने नमूद केले. आदिवासींच्या कर्तृत्वाचा आणि करारीपणाचा गौरव करत पंतप्रधान नवसारीच्या भूमीसमोर नतमस्तक झाले.
गेल्या दोन दशकांत झालेला वेगवान आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकास आणि या विकासातून जन्माला आलेली नवी आकांक्षा हा गुजरातचा अभिमान आहे. दुहेरी इंजिनचे सरकार ही गौरवशाली परंपरा प्रामाणिकपणे पुढे नेत आहे असे सांगत आजच्या प्रकल्पांमुळे दक्षिण गुजरातमधील सूरत, नवसारी, वलसाड आणि तापी जिल्ह्यांमधील नागरिकांच्या जीवनमानात सुलभता येईल असे ते म्हणाले.
8 वर्षांपूर्वी गुजरातच्या जनतेने त्यांना दिल्लीत कशाप्रकारे पाठवले होते, याचे स्मरण पंतप्रधानांनी केले. गेल्या 8 वर्षात अनेक नव्या घटकांमधील लोकांना आणि प्रदेशांना विकास प्रक्रियेशी आणि आकांक्षांशी जोडण्यात सरकारला यश आले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. एक काळ असा होता की, गरीब, वंचित, दलित, आदिवासी, महिला आणि अन्य असुरक्षित घटक केवळ मूलभूत गरजा पूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपले संपूर्ण आयुष्य व्यतीत करावे लागायचे, याची त्यांनी आठवण करून दिली. यापूर्वीच्या सरकारांनी विकासाला प्राधान्य दिले नाही.बहुसंख्य गरजू घटक आणि प्रदेश सुविधांपासून वंचित होते. गेल्या 8 वर्षात सबका साथ, सबका विकास या मंत्राला अनुसरून त्यांच्या सरकारने गरिबांच्या कल्याणावर, गरिबांना मूलभूत सुविधा पुरवण्यावर सर्वाधिक भर दिला आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. पुढे बोलताना ते म्हणाले की, सरकारने कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या पूर्ततेद्वारे गरीबांचे 100 टक्के सक्षमीकरण करण्याचा कार्यक्रम हाती घेतला आहे.
कार्यक्रमासाठी मुख्य मंचावर पोहोचण्यापूर्वी, पंतप्रधानांनी आदिवासी समाजातील लाभार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधला. जनता आणि लाभार्थी यांच्याशी असलेल्या संपर्कामुळे विकासाच्या पाठबळाला नवीन गती मिळते, असे ते म्हणाले.
गुजराती भाषेत बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी स्थानिक लोकांसोबतच्या त्यांच्या दीर्घ सहवासाच्या आठवणी सांगितल्या.या प्रदेशात काम करत असताना लोकांचे आदरातिथ्य आणि आपुलकी याचे त्यांनी स्मरण केले. "तुमची आपुलकी आणि आशीर्वाद हेच माझे सामर्थ्य आहे", असे पंतप्रधानांनी तो सगळा काळ डोळ्यासमोर आणत सांगितले. आदिवासी समाजातील मुलांना शक्य त्या सर्व संधी मिळाव्यात असे सांगत त्यांच्यातील स्वच्छता, ज्ञान , संघटन आणि शिस्त या गुणांची त्यांनी नोंद घेतली. त्यांनी आदिवासी लोकांमधील समाज जीवन आणि पर्यावरण संरक्षणाच्या मूल्यांबद्दलही सांगितले.आदिवासी भागात पाणी मिळणे सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी त्यांनी केलेल्या कामांचाही त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. पूर्वी जेव्हा पाण्याच्या टाकीच्या उद्घाटनासारखी छोटीशी गोष्ट ठळकपणे प्रसिद्ध व्हायची त्या काळा पेक्षा आजचे 3 हजार कोटींहून अधिक खर्चाचे प्रकल्प अगदी विरुद्ध आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. निरंतर कल्याण आणि विकासाचे प्रकल्प दीर्घकाळापासून त्यांच्या शासन शैलीचा भाग आहेत आणि हे प्रकल्प लोकांच्या कल्याणासाठी आणि गरीब कल्याणासाठी असून ते कोणत्याही निवडणूक विचाराच्या पलीकडे आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले. शुद्ध पाणी मिळावे हा कितीही दुर्गम भागात राहणाऱ्या प्रत्येक गरीबाचा , प्रत्येक आदिवासीचा हक्क आहे,म्हणूनच असे मोठे प्रकल्प हाती घेतले जातात, प्रकल्प वेळेवर सुरु करण्यासाठीच्या कार्यसंस्कृतीत मोठा बदल झाल्यामुळे प्रकल्पांची पायाभरणी आणि लोकार्पणही पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते झाले,ही पंतप्रधानांच्या उत्कृष्टतेची छाप असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. " सरकारमध्ये राहणे ही आम्ही सेवा करण्याची संधी मानतो", यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. जुन्या पिढीला भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्या आमच्या नवीन पिढीला भेडसावू नयेत यासाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत.त्यामुळेच या योजना सर्वांसाठी शुद्ध पाणी, दर्जेदार शिक्षण या मूलभूत सुविधा सुनिश्चित करत आहेत, असे ते म्हणाले.त्यांनी त्या काळची आठवण करून दिली जेव्हा या प्रदेशात एकही विज्ञान शाळा नव्हती तर आता इथे वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालये आणि विद्यापीठे येत आहेत.दुर्गम भागात पायाभूत सुविधा, शिक्षण, व्यवसाय, कनेक्टिव्हिटी संबंधित योजनांद्वारे जीवनमानात परिवर्तन होत आहे, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.नैसर्गिक शेतीचा अवलंब करणारा डांग जिल्हा आणि दक्षिण गुजरातचीही त्यांनी यावेळी प्रशंसा केली. मातृभाषेतून शिक्षण, अगदी वैद्यकीय आणि अभियांत्रिकी सारख्या तांत्रिक अभ्यासक्रमांसाठीही इतर मागासवर्गीय, आदिवासी मुलांसाठी संधी खुल्या होतील, असे ते म्हणाले.वनबंधू योजनेचा नवीन टप्पा राबविल्याबद्दल त्यांनी राज्य सरकारची प्रशंसा केली. आम्ही सर्वांगीण, सर्वसमावेशक आणि न्याय्य विकासासाठी कार्यरत आहोत, असे पंतप्रधांनीं आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करता सांगितले.
तापी, नवसारी आणि सूरतजिल्ह्यातील रहिवाशांसाठी 961 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 13 पाणीपुरवठा प्रकल्पांचे भूमिपूजन पंतप्रधानांनी केले.नवसारी जिल्ह्यातील एका वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालयाचे भूमिपूजन त्यांनी केले,हे महाविद्यालय सुमारे 542 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात येणार असून या प्रदेशातील लोकांना स्वस्त आणि दर्जेदार वैद्यकीय सेवा प्रदान करण्यात मदत करेल.
सुमारे 586 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधलेल्या मधुबन धरणावर आधारित अस्टोल प्रादेशिक पाणीपुरवठा प्रकल्पाचे पंतप्रधानांनी उद्घाटन केले.पाणी पुरवठा अभियांत्रिकी कौशल्याचा हा एक चमत्कार आहे.तसेच, 163 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या नल से जलप्रकल्पांचे पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते लोकार्पण करण्यात आले.
हे प्रकल्प सुरत, नवसारी, वलसाड आणि तापी जिल्ह्यातील रहिवाशांना सुरक्षित आणि पुरेसे पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध करून देतील.
तापी जिल्ह्यातील रहिवाशांना वीज उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी 85 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात आलेल्या वीरपूर व्यारा उपकेंद्राचे पंतप्रधानांनी उद्घाटन केले.सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया सुलभ करण्यासाठी वलसाड जिल्ह्यातील वापी शहरासाठी 20 कोटी रुपये मुळ्याच्या 14 एमएलडी क्षमतेच्या सांडपाणी प्रक्रिया प्रकल्पाचे उद्घाटनही करण्यात आले.पंतप्रधानांनी नवसारी येथे 21 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक खर्च करून बांधलेल्या सरकारी निवास्थानांचे उद्घाटन केले. त्यांनी पिपळदेवी - जुनेर - चिचविहीर - पिपळदहाड या रस्त्यांचे आणि डांगमध्ये प्रत्येकी 12 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात आलेल्या शाळांच्या इमारतींचे उद्घाटनही त्यांनी केले.
सुरत, नवसारी, वलसाड आणि तापी जिल्ह्यातील रहिवाशांना शुद्ध पिण्याचे पाणी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी 549 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या 8 पाणीपुरवठा प्रकल्पांची पंतप्रधानांनी पायाभरणी केली.नवसारी जिल्ह्यात 33 कोटी रुपये खर्चून बांधण्यात येणाऱ्या खेरगाम आणि पिपळखेड यांना जोडणाऱ्या रुंद रस्त्याची पायाभरणीही करण्यात आली. नवसारी ते बारडोली मार्गे सुपा दरम्यान सुमारे 27 कोटी रुपये खर्चून आणखी एक चौपदरी रस्ता बांधण्यात येणार आहे. डांग येथे 28 कोटी खर्चाच्या जिल्हा पंचायत भवनाची आणि 10 कोटी खर्चाच्या रोलर क्रॅश बॅरियर लावण्याच्या कामाचे भूमिपूजनाही पंतप्रधानांनी केले.