Prime Minister's Office
PM Launches Multiple Development Projects During 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan' in Navsari
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 3050 crores
“The double engine government is sincerely carrying forward the glorious tradition of rapid and inclusive development in Gujarat”
“The government has laid the utmost emphasis on the welfare of the poor and on providing basic facilities to the poor”
“Every poor, every tribal living in howsoever inaccessible area is entitled to clean water”
“We treat being in government as an opportunity to serve”
“We are committed that the problems faced by the older generation are not faced by our new generation”
10 JUN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister participated in a programme 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan’ today. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives during ‘Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan’ at Khudvel, a tribal region in Navsari today. This includes the inauguration of 7 projects, foundation stone laying for 12 projects and Bhumi Pujan for 14 projects. These projects will help in improving the water supply in the region, along with boosting connectivity and enhancing the ease of living. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Union and State Ministers and people’s representatives, were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the enormity of the gathering of the tribal population at the venue. He noted with pride that organizing such programmes indicate the continued affection of the tribal brothers and sisters. He bowed to the land of Navsari acknowledging the glory of tribal potential and determination.
The pride of Gujarat is the rapid and inclusive development in the last two decades and a new aspiration born out of this development. The double engine government is sincerely carrying forward this glorious tradition. He said today’s projects will bring ease of living to Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts of South Gujarat, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled how 8 years ago the people of Gujarat sent him to Delhi. In the last 8 years, he said, the government has succeeded in linking many new segments of people and regions with the development process and aspirations. He recalled how there was a time when poor, deprived, dalits, tribals, women and other vulnerable sections used to spend their entire lives meeting just the basic needs. Earlier governments did not make development their priority. Most needy sections and regions were deprived of the facilities. He said that in the last 8 years, following the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, his government has laid the utmost emphasis on the welfare of the poor, on providing basic facilities to the poor. Now, he continued, the government has embarked upon the programme of 100 per cent empowerment of the poor through saturation of the welfare schemes. The Prime Minister, before reaching the main stage, interacted with the beneficiaries from the tribal communities. He said contact with the public and beneficiaries provides new momentum to the support for development.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the local people. He remembered the hospitality and affection of the people during those times when he was working in the region. “Your affection and blessings are my strength”, said a visibly moved Prime Minister. He said that children of the tribal communities should get all the possible opportunities and noted their qualities of cleanliness, wisdom, organization and discipline. He also talked of the values of community living and environment protection among the tribal people. He also talked of his work for ensuring water in the tribal areas. Today’s projects with more than 3 thousand crore rupees are in stark contrast from earlier days when even something as small as inauguration of a water tank used to hog headlines, he said. He said continuous welfare and projects of development have been part of his governance style for long and these projects are aimed for the welfare of people and garib kalyan and are way beyond any electoral consideration. Every poor, every tribal living in howsoever inaccessible area is entitled to clean water, that is why such big projects are undertaken, he continued that it has been the hallmark of the Prime Minister that poth foundation stone laying and inauguration is done by him, a massive change in work culture for timely delivery of the projects. “We treat being in government as an opportunity to serve”, he emphasized. We are committed that the problems faced by the older generation are not faced by our new generation. That is why these schemes are ensuring basic facilities like clean water, quality education for all, he said. He recalled a time when there was not even a science school in the region whereas now medical colleges and universities are coming up. Lives are changing through infrastructure, education, business, connectivity related schemes in the most far-flung areas, the Prime Minister said. He also praised Dang district and South Gujarat for adopting natural farming. Education in the mother tongue, even for technical courses like medical and engineering, will open chances for OBC, tribal children, he said. He also praised the state government for implementing the new phase of Van Bandhu Yojana.We are working for holistic, inclusive and equitable development, the Prime Minister concluded.
The Prime Minister performed the Bhumi Pujan for 13 water supply projects for residents of Tapi, Navsari and Surat districts, worth ₹961 crores. He also performed the Bhumi Pujan of a Medical College in Navsari district, to be built at the cost of about ₹542 crores, which will help provide affordable and quality medical care to the people of the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Madhuban dam based Astol regional water supply project, built at the cost of about ₹586 crores. It is a marvel of water supply engineering skills. Also, ‘Nal Se Jal’ projects worth ₹163 crores were inaugurated by the Prime Minister. These projects will provide safe and adequate drinking water to the residents of Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Virpur Vyara substation, constructed at a cost of over ₹85 crores, to provide electricity to residents of the Tapi district. A sewage treatment plant with a capacity of 14 MLD, worth ₹20 crores, was also inaugurated for Vapi city of Valsad district to facilitate wastewater treatment. The Prime Minister inaugurated government quarters built in Navsari at a cost of over Rs 21 crores. He also inaugurated roads constructed from Piplaidevi - Juner - Chichvihir - Pipaldahad and school buildings constructed in Dang, at a cost of about Rs 12 crore each.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 8 water supply projects worth ₹549 crores, to provide clean drinking water to the residents of Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts. The Foundation stone of a wide road connecting Khergam and Pipalkhed, to be built at the cost of ₹33 crores in Navsari district, was also laid. Another four-lane road will be constructed between Navsari and Bardoli via Supa, at a cost of about ₹27 crores. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the construction of Zila Panchayat Bhavan and for providing and fixing a roller crash barrier in Dang at a cost of about Rs 28 crores and 10 crores respectively.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नवसारी में ' गुजरात गौरव अभियान ' के दौरान कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शुभारंभ किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने 3050 करोड़ रुपये की कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास किया
" डबल इंजन सरकार गुजरात में तेजी से और समावेशी विकास की गौरवशाली परंपरा को ईमानदारी से आगे बढ़ा रही है"
"सरकार ने गरीबों के कल्याण और गरीबों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने पर अत्यधिक जोर दिया है"
" हर गरीब, चाहे कितना ही दुर्गम क्षेत्र में रहने वाला हर आदिवासी हो, स्वच्छ पानी का हकदार है"
"हम सरकार में रहने को सेवा के अवसर के रूप में देखते हैं"
"हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि पुरानी पीढ़ी के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का सामना हमारी नई पीढ़ी को नहीं करना पड़े"
10 JUN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक कार्यक्रम 'गुजरात गौरव अभियान' में भाग लिया। उन्होंने नवसारी के एक जनजात्तीय क्षेत्र खुदवेल में 'गुजरात गौरव अभियान' के दौरान कई विकास पहलों का उद्घाटन और आधारशिला रखी। इसमें 7 परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन, 12 परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और 14 परियोजनाओं का भूमि पूजन शामिल हैI इन परियोजनाओं से क्षेत्र में पानी की आपूर्ति में सुधार के साथ-साथ सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) को बढ़ावा देने तथा जीवन में आसानी बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र रजनीकांत पटेल, केंद्रीय और राज्य मंत्री तथा जनप्रतिनिधि भी उपस्थित थे।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रम स्थल पर जनजातीय आबादी की विशालता का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने गर्व के साथ कहा कि इस तरह के कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन आदिवासी भाइयों और बहनों के निरंतर स्नेह को दर्शाता है। उन्होंने जनजातीय क्षमता और दृढ़ संकल्प की महिमा को स्वीकार करते हुए नवसारी की भूमि को नमन किया।
पिछले दो दशकों में तेजी से हुए समावेशी विकास और इस विकास से पैदा हुई एक नई आकांक्षा गुजरात का गौरव है। डबल इंजन की सरकार इस गौरवशाली परंपरा को ईमानदारी से आगे बढ़ा रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की परियोजनाओं से दक्षिण गुजरात के सूरत, नवसारी, वलसाड और तापी जिलों में जीवन आसान होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने याद किया कि कैसे 8 साल पहले गुजरात के लोगों ने उन्हें दिल्ली भेजा था। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में सरकार लोगों और कई नए क्षेत्रों को विकास प्रक्रिया और आकांक्षाओं से जोड़ने में सफल रही है। उन्होंने याद किया कि कैसे एक समय था जब गरीब, वंचित, दलित, आदिवासी, महिलाएं और अन्य कमजोर वर्ग अपना पूरा जीवन सिर्फ बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने में लगा देते थे। पहले की सरकारों ने विकास को प्राथमिकता नहीं दी थी। अधिकांश जरूरतमंद वर्ग और क्षेत्र सुविधाओं से वंचित थे। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 8 वर्षों में सबका साथ, सबका विकास के मंत्र का पालन करते हुए उनकी सरकार ने गरीबों के कल्याण और गरीबों को बुनियादी सुविधाएं प्रदान करने पर अत्यधिक जोर दिया हैI अपनी बात को जारी रखते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि अब सरकार ने कल्याणकारी योजनाओं की संतृप्ति के माध्यम से गरीबों के 100 प्रतिशत सशक्तिकरण के कार्यक्रम को शुरू किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने मुख्य मंच पर पहुंचने से पहले जनजातीय समुदायों के लाभार्थियों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने कहा कि जनता और लाभार्थियों से संपर्क विकास के समर्थन को नई गति प्रदान करता है।
गुजराती में अपने सम्बोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने स्थानीय लोगों के साथ अपने लंबे जुड़ाव को भी याद किया। उन्होंने उस समय के दौरान लोगों के आतिथ्य और स्नेह को याद किया जब वे इस क्षेत्र में काम कर रहे थे। भावुक होते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि "आपका स्नेह और आशीर्वाद ही मेरी ताकत है"। उन्होंने कहा कि आदिवासी समुदायों के बच्चों को हर संभव अवसर मिले एवं इसके साथ ही उनके स्वच्छता, ज्ञान, संगठन और अनुशासन के गुणों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने जनजातीय लोगों के बीच सामुदायिक जीवन और पर्यावरण संरक्षण के मूल्यों की भी बात की। उन्होंने आदिवासी क्षेत्रों में पानी सुनिश्चित करने के अपने काम की भी बात की। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की तीन हजार करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की परियोजनाएं पहले के उन दिनों की तुलना में बिल्कुल विपरीत हैं, जब पानी की टंकी के उद्घाटन जैसी छोटी बात भी सुर्खियों में रहती थी। उन्होंने कहा कि निरंतर कल्याण और विकास की परियोजनाएं लंबे समय से उनकी शासन शैली का हिस्सा रही हैं और इन परियोजनाओं का उद्देश्य जन कल्याण और ग़रीबों का कल्याण करना है और ये किसी भी चुनावी विचार से हटकर हैं। दुर्गम क्षेत्र में रहने वाला हर गरीब और हर आदिवासी स्वच्छ पानी का हकदार है, इसीलिए इतनी बड़ी परियोजनाएं शुरू की जा रही हैंI उन्होंने कहा कि यह वर्तमान प्रधानमंत्री की पहचान ही है कि उनके द्वारा ही किसी परियोजना का शिलान्यास और फिर उद्घाटन किया जाता है और यही परियोजनाओं के समय पर पूरा किए जाने के लिए कार्य संस्कृति में व्यापक परिवर्तन है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि "हम सरकार में रहने को सेवा के अवसर के रूप में देखते हैं" और हम प्रतिबद्ध हैं कि पुरानी पीढ़ी के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं का सामना हमारी नई पीढ़ी को न करना पड़े। यही कारण है कि ये योजनाएं स्वच्छ पानी, सभी के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने उस समय को याद किया जब इस क्षेत्र में एक भी विज्ञान विद्यालय नहीं था जबकि अब यहाँ मेडिकल कॉलेज और विश्वविद्यालय आ रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सबसे दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढांचे, शिक्षा, व्यवसाय, सम्पर्क (कनेक्टिविटी) संबंधी योजनाओं के माध्यम से जीवन बदल रहा है। उन्होंने प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने के लिए डांग जिले और दक्षिण गुजरात की भी प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि मातृभाषा में शिक्षा, यहां तककि मेडिकल और इंजीनियरिंग जैसे तकनीकी पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए भी अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग और जनजातीय बच्चों के लिए अवसर खुलेंगे। उन्होंने वन बंधु योजना के नए चरण को लागू करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की भी प्रशंसा की। अंत में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम समग्र, समावेशी और समान विकास के लिए काम कर रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तापी, नवसारी और सूरत जिलों के निवासियों के लिए 961 करोड़ रुपये की 13 जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं के लिए भूमि पूजन किया। उन्होंने लगभग 542 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले नवसारी जिले के एक मेडिकल कॉलेज का भूमि पूजन भी किया जिससे क्षेत्र के लोगों को सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने में मदद मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने लगभग 586 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित मधुबन बांध आधारित एस्टोल क्षेत्रीय जल आपूर्ति परियोजना का उद्घाटन किय । यह जल आपूर्ति इंजीनियरिंग कौशल का चमत्कार है। इसके साथ ही, प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा163 करोड़ रुपये की 'नल से जल' परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन किया गया। इन परियोजनाओं से सूरत, नवसारी, वलसाड और तापी जिलों के निवासियों को सुरक्षित और पर्याप्त पेयजल उपलब्ध होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने तापी जिले के निवासियों को बिजली प्रदान करने के लिए 85 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से निर्मित वीरपुर व्यारा उपकेन्द्र (सबस्टेशन) का उद्घाटन किया। अपशिष्ट जल उपचार की सुविधा के लिए वलसाड जिले के वापी शहर के लिए 20 करोड़ रुपये लागत के 14 एमएलडी की क्षमता वाले एक सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र का भी उद्घाटन किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवसारी में 21 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत से बने सरकारी आवासों का उद्घाटन कियाI उन्होंने पिपलाईदेवी-जुनेर-चिचविहिर-पीपलदहड़ से निर्मित सड़कों और डांग में 12-12 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित विद्यालय भवनों का भी लोकार्पण किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सूरत, नवसारी, वलसाड और तापी जिलों के निवासियों को स्वच्छ पेयजल उपलब्ध कराने के लिए 549 करोड़ रुपये की 8 जलापूर्ति परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी। नवसारी जिले में 33 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाली खेरगाम और पीपलखेड़ को जोड़ने वाली चौड़ी सड़क का शिलान्यास भी किया गयाI लगभग 27 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सुपा के रास्ते नवसारी और बारडोली के बीच एक और चार लेन की सड़क का निर्माण किया जाएगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने डांग में क्रमश: 28 करोड़ रुपये और 10 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से जिला पंचायत भवन के निर्माण और रोलर क्रैश बैरियर उपलब्ध कराने और उसे ठीक करने की आधारशिला भी रखी।