Prime Minister's Office
PM Launches Multiple Development Projects During 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan' in Navsari
PM inaugurates and lays the foundation stone of multiple development projects worth Rs 3050 crores
“The double engine government is sincerely carrying forward the glorious tradition of rapid and inclusive development in Gujarat”
“The government has laid the utmost emphasis on the welfare of the poor and on providing basic facilities to the poor”
“Every poor, every tribal living in howsoever inaccessible area is entitled to clean water”
“We treat being in government as an opportunity to serve”
“We are committed that the problems faced by the older generation are not faced by our new generation”
10 JUN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi Prime Minister participated in a programme 'Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan’ today. He inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development initiatives during ‘Gujarat Gaurav Abhiyan’ at Khudvel, a tribal region in Navsari today. This includes the inauguration of 7 projects, foundation stone laying for 12 projects and Bhumi Pujan for 14 projects. These projects will help in improving the water supply in the region, along with boosting connectivity and enhancing the ease of living. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Union and State Ministers and people’s representatives, were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister noted the enormity of the gathering of the tribal population at the venue. He noted with pride that organizing such programmes indicate the continued affection of the tribal brothers and sisters. He bowed to the land of Navsari acknowledging the glory of tribal potential and determination.
The pride of Gujarat is the rapid and inclusive development in the last two decades and a new aspiration born out of this development. The double engine government is sincerely carrying forward this glorious tradition. He said today’s projects will bring ease of living to Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts of South Gujarat, he said.
The Prime Minister recalled how 8 years ago the people of Gujarat sent him to Delhi. In the last 8 years, he said, the government has succeeded in linking many new segments of people and regions with the development process and aspirations. He recalled how there was a time when poor, deprived, dalits, tribals, women and other vulnerable sections used to spend their entire lives meeting just the basic needs. Earlier governments did not make development their priority. Most needy sections and regions were deprived of the facilities. He said that in the last 8 years, following the mantra of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, his government has laid the utmost emphasis on the welfare of the poor, on providing basic facilities to the poor. Now, he continued, the government has embarked upon the programme of 100 per cent empowerment of the poor through saturation of the welfare schemes. The Prime Minister, before reaching the main stage, interacted with the beneficiaries from the tribal communities. He said contact with the public and beneficiaries provides new momentum to the support for development.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister recalled his long association with the local people. He remembered the hospitality and affection of the people during those times when he was working in the region. “Your affection and blessings are my strength”, said a visibly moved Prime Minister. He said that children of the tribal communities should get all the possible opportunities and noted their qualities of cleanliness, wisdom, organization and discipline. He also talked of the values of community living and environment protection among the tribal people. He also talked of his work for ensuring water in the tribal areas. Today’s projects with more than 3 thousand crore rupees are in stark contrast from earlier days when even something as small as inauguration of a water tank used to hog headlines, he said. He said continuous welfare and projects of development have been part of his governance style for long and these projects are aimed for the welfare of people and garib kalyan and are way beyond any electoral consideration. Every poor, every tribal living in howsoever inaccessible area is entitled to clean water, that is why such big projects are undertaken, he continued that it has been the hallmark of the Prime Minister that poth foundation stone laying and inauguration is done by him, a massive change in work culture for timely delivery of the projects. “We treat being in government as an opportunity to serve”, he emphasized. We are committed that the problems faced by the older generation are not faced by our new generation. That is why these schemes are ensuring basic facilities like clean water, quality education for all, he said. He recalled a time when there was not even a science school in the region whereas now medical colleges and universities are coming up. Lives are changing through infrastructure, education, business, connectivity related schemes in the most far-flung areas, the Prime Minister said. He also praised Dang district and South Gujarat for adopting natural farming. Education in the mother tongue, even for technical courses like medical and engineering, will open chances for OBC, tribal children, he said. He also praised the state government for implementing the new phase of Van Bandhu Yojana.We are working for holistic, inclusive and equitable development, the Prime Minister concluded.
The Prime Minister performed the Bhumi Pujan for 13 water supply projects for residents of Tapi, Navsari and Surat districts, worth ₹961 crores. He also performed the Bhumi Pujan of a Medical College in Navsari district, to be built at the cost of about ₹542 crores, which will help provide affordable and quality medical care to the people of the region.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Madhuban dam based Astol regional water supply project, built at the cost of about ₹586 crores. It is a marvel of water supply engineering skills. Also, ‘Nal Se Jal’ projects worth ₹163 crores were inaugurated by the Prime Minister. These projects will provide safe and adequate drinking water to the residents of Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts.
The Prime Minister inaugurated the Virpur Vyara substation, constructed at a cost of over ₹85 crores, to provide electricity to residents of the Tapi district. A sewage treatment plant with a capacity of 14 MLD, worth ₹20 crores, was also inaugurated for Vapi city of Valsad district to facilitate wastewater treatment. The Prime Minister inaugurated government quarters built in Navsari at a cost of over Rs 21 crores. He also inaugurated roads constructed from Piplaidevi - Juner - Chichvihir - Pipaldahad and school buildings constructed in Dang, at a cost of about Rs 12 crore each.
The Prime Minister laid the foundation stone of 8 water supply projects worth ₹549 crores, to provide clean drinking water to the residents of Surat, Navsari, Valsad and Tapi districts. The Foundation stone of a wide road connecting Khergam and Pipalkhed, to be built at the cost of ₹33 crores in Navsari district, was also laid. Another four-lane road will be constructed between Navsari and Bardoli via Supa, at a cost of about ₹27 crores. The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for the construction of Zila Panchayat Bhavan and for providing and fixing a roller crash barrier in Dang at a cost of about Rs 28 crores and 10 crores respectively.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নভসরিতে ‘গুজরাট গৌরব অভিযান’ অনুষ্ঠানে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৩ হাজার ৫০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন
“ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার আন্তরিকভাবে গুজরাটের দ্রুত এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নে গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়েছে”
“সরকার দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণে এবং দরিদ্রদের মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাদানের উপর সর্বোচ্চ গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে”
“প্রত্যেক দরিদ্র মানুষ প্রান্তিক এলাকায় বসবাসকারী প্রত্যেক উপজাতি মানুষ বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পাওয়ার অধিকারী”
“আমরা সরকারে থাকাকে সেবা করার সুযোগ হিসাবে বিবেচনা করি”
“প্রবীণ প্রজন্মের সমস্যাগুলি যাতে আমাদের নতুন প্রজন্মের মুখোমুখি না হতে হয়, তার জন্য আমরা প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ”
10 JUN 2022 12:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ‘গুজরাট গৌরব অভিযান’ অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন। তিনি নভসরির আদিবাসী অঞ্চল খুদভেলে’তে ‘গুজরাট গৌরব অভিযান’ অনুষ্ঠানে একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগের উদ্বোধন ও ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেছেন। এর মধ্যে ৭টি প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, ১২টি প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং ১৪টি প্রকল্পের ভূমিপুজো করেছেন তিনি। এই প্রকল্পগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের জল সরবরাহের উন্নতিসাধনে সাহায্য করবে। একইসঙ্গে, যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং জীবনযাত্রায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বাড়াতে সাহায্য করবে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ভূপেন্দ্র রজনীকান্ত প্যাটেল এবং একাধিক কেন্দ্রীয় ও রাজ্যের মন্ত্রী ও জনপ্রতিনিধিরা।
সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে অনুষ্ঠান-স্থলে বহুসংখ্যক উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের উপস্থিতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি গর্বের সঙ্গে জানান, এই ধরনের অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন আদিবাসী ভাই ও বোনেদের নিরন্তর ভালোবাসার ইঙ্গিত বহন করে। তিনি উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের গৌরবময় কর্মকান্ডে ও সংকল্পের কথা স্বীকার করে নভসরির মাটিকে প্রণাম জানান।
তিনি বলেন, গুজরাটের গৌরব হল - গত দু’দশকে দ্রুত ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়ন এবং এই উন্নয়ন থেকে জন্ম নেওয়া এক নতুন আকাঙ্খা। ডবল ইঞ্জিন সরকার আন্তরিকতার সঙ্গে এই গৌরবময় ঐতিহ্যকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে চলেছে। তিনি জানান, এদিনের প্রকল্পগুলি গুজরাটের সুরাট, নভসরি, ভালসাদ এবং তাপি জেলার মানুষের জীবনযাত্রায় স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য নিয়ে আসবে।
প্রধনমন্ত্রী স্মরণ করেন যে, ৮ বছর আগে কিভাবে গুজরাটের মানুষ তাঁকে দিল্লিতে পাঠিয়েছিলেন। তিনি বলেন, গত ৮ বছরে সরকার উন্নয়ন প্রক্রিয়া ও আকাঙ্খার সঙ্গে সাধারণ মানুষ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের নতুন অংশকে যুক্ত করতে সফল হয়েছেন। তিনি স্মৃতিচারণ করেন যে, এক সময় কিভাবে দরিদ্র, বঞ্চিত, দলিত, উপজাতি, মহিলা ও অন্য দুর্বল শ্রেণীর মানুষ কেবলমাত্র মৌলিক চাহিদা পূরণেই তাঁদের সারা জীবন অতিবাহিত করতেন। আগের সরকার উন্নয়নকে অগ্রাধিকার দেয়নি। অধিকাংশ অভাবী শ্রেণীভুক্ত মানুষ ও এলাকা সুবিধা থেকে বঞ্চিত ছিল। তিনি জানান, গত ৮ বছরে ‘সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ’ – এর মন্ত্র উচ্চারণ করে তাঁদের সরকার দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণে, দরিদ্রদের মৌলিক সুযোগ-সুবিধাদানের উপর সর্বাধিক জোর দিয়েছেন। সরকার কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে দরিদ্রদের ১০০ শতাংশ ক্ষমতায়নের কর্মসূচি শুরু করেছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অনুষ্ঠানের মূল মঞ্চে পৌঁছনোর আগে উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করেন। তিনি বলেন, সাধারণ মানুষ ও সুবিধাভোগীদের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ উন্নয়নের সহায়তায় নতুন গতিসঞ্চার করে।
গুজরাটি ভাষায় বক্তৃতা দিতে গিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী স্থানীয় মানুষের সঙ্গে তাঁর দীর্ঘ সম্পর্কের কথা স্মরণ করেন। এমনকি, ঐ অঞ্চলে কাজ করার সময় স্থানীয় মানুষের আতিথেয়তা ও স্নেহের কথাও স্মৃতিচারণ করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আপনাদের স্নেহ ও আশীর্বাদ আমার শক্তি”। তিনি আরও জানান, উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের শিশুদের সমস্ত সম্ভাব্য সুযোগ-সুবিধা পাওয়া উচিৎ। তিনি উপজাতি সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের জীবনযাপন ও পরিবেশ সুরক্ষার মূল্যবোধের কথাও তুলে ধরেন। আদিবাসী এলাকায় জল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করতে তাঁর কর্মকান্ডের কথাও জানান। আগে ছোট জলের ট্যাঙ্ক উদ্বোধনে বড় বড় হেডলাইন হত। এদিন ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, নিরন্তর কল্যাণ ও উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পগুলি দীর্ঘকাল ধরে তাঁর শাসনশৈলীর অঙ্গ। সাধারণ মানুষ ও গরীব কল্যাণে এই প্রকল্পগুলি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। প্রতিটি দরিদ্র মানুষ যতই সে দুর্গম এলাকায় বসবাসকারী হন না কেন, প্রতিটি আদিবাসী বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল পাবার যোগ্য। সেজন্য এত বড় প্রকল্প হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান, “আমরা সরকারের থাকাকে সেবা করার সুযোগ হিসাবে বিবেচনা করি”। প্রবীন প্রজন্মের মানুষ যে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছিলেন, তা আমাদের নতুন প্রজন্ম যাতে সেই সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হতে না হয়, তার জন্য সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। সেই কারণেই বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল, সকলের জন্য মানসম্পন্ন শিক্ষার মতো মৌলিক সুবিধাগুলি নিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। তিনি স্মরণ করেন যে, এক সময় এই অঞ্চলে একটি বিজ্ঞান স্কুলও ছিল না। এখন সেখানে মেডিকেল কলেজ ও বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় গড়ে উঠছে। সবচেয়ে দূরবর্তী অঞ্চলে পরিকাঠামো, শিক্ষা, ব্যবসা, যোগাযোগ সম্পর্কিত প্রকল্পগুলির মাধ্যমে জীবনযাত্রায় পরিবর্তন আসছে বলেও জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। প্রাকৃতিক চাষাবাদের বিষয়ে আগ্রহ দেখানোর জন্য ডাং জেলা ও দক্ষিণ গুজরাটের প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি। এমনকি, মেডিকেল ও ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং-এর মতো কারিগরি পাঠ্যক্রমে ওবিসি, আদিবাসীদের জন্য মাতৃ ভাষায় শিক্ষা নতুন সুযোগের দরজা খুলে দিয়েছে। বন বন্ধু যোজনার নতুন পর্যায় বাস্তবায়নের জন্য প্রশংসাও করেন তিনি। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমরা সামগ্রিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক ও ন্যায়সঙ্গত উন্নয়নের জন্য কাজ করছি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ৫৮৬ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত মধুবন বাঁধ-ভিত্তিক আস্তল আঞ্চলিক জল সরবরাহের প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করেন। এছাড়াও, ১৬৩ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ‘নল সে জল’ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধনও করেন তিনি। এই প্রকল্পগুলি সুরাট, নভসরি, ভালসাদ ও তাপি জেলার বাসিন্দাদের নিরাপদ ও পর্যাপ্ত পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাপি জেলার বাসিন্দাদের বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করতে ৮৫ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত বীরপুর ভায়ারা সাব-স্টেশনের উদ্বোধন করেন। ভালসাদ জেলার ভাপি শহরের জন্য বর্জ্য জল শোধনের সুবিধার্থে ২০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যে ১৪ এমএলডি ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন একটি বর্জ্য নিকাশি কেন্দ্রেরও উদ্বোধন করেন তিনি। পাশাপাশি, নভসরিতে ২১ কোটি টাকারও বেশি ব্যয়ে নির্মিত সরকারি আবাসনেরও উদ্বোধন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। পিপলাইদেবী – জুনার – চিচভিহির – পিপলদহদ থেকে নির্মিত সড়ক এবং ডাং-এ প্রায় ১২ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে গড়ে ওঠা বিদ্যালয় ভবনের উদ্বোধন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সুরাট, নভসরি, ভালসাদ ও তাপি জেলার বাসিন্দাদের বিশুদ্ধ পানীয় জল সরবরাহ করতে ৫৪৯ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ৮টি জল সরবরাহ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। এছাড়াও, নভসারি জেলায় ৩৩ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত খেরগাম এবং পিপকালখেদ’কে সংযোগকারী একটি প্রশস্ত রাস্তার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করেন। প্রায় ২৭ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে সুপা হয়ে নভসরি থেকে বারদলির মধ্যে আরেকটি চার লেনের সড়ক নির্মাণ করা হবে। এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রায় ২৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে জেলা পঞ্চায়েত ভবন নির্মাণের জন্য ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন।