Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch a global initiative ‘LiFE Movement’ on 5th June
Launch to initiate ‘LiFE Global Call for Papers’ inviting ideas for adoption of environment conscious lifestyle
The idea of LiFE was introduced by PM during COP26 in Glasgow
It focuses on 'mindful and deliberate utilisation' instead of 'mindless and destructive consumption'
04 JUN 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch a global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’ on 5th June 2022 at 6 PM via video conferencing. The launch will initiate ‘LiFE Global Call for Papers’ inviting ideas and suggestions from academics, universities & research institutions etc to influence and persuade individuals, communities and organisations across the world to adopt an environment conscious lifestyle. Prime Minister will also deliver keynote address during the programme.
The programme will also witness participation of Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chairman Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation; Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist; Prof. Cass Sunstein, Author of Nudge Theory; Mr. Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President World Resources Institute; Ms. Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head; Mr. Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head and Mr. David Malpass, World Bank President, among others.
The idea of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister during the 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow last year. The idea promotes an environment conscious lifestyle that focuses on 'mindful and deliberate utilisation' instead of 'mindless and destructive consumption'.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 5 ਜੂਨ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ 'ਲਾਈਫ ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ' (‘LiFE Movement’) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਚੇਤੰਨ ਜੀਵਨ–ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਸਤੇ ‘ਲਾਈਫ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਾਲ ਫੌਰ ਪੇਪਰਸ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ
ਲਾਈਫ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ’ਚ ਸੀਓਪੀ26 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ
ਇਹ 'ਬੇਸਮਝ ਤੇ ਤਬਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਖਪਤ' ਦੀ ਥਾਂ 'ਸੁਚੇਤ ਤੇ ਜਾਣਬੁੱਝ ਕੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ' 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
04 JUN 2022 1:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 5 ਜੂਨ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 6 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ–ਪੱਧਰੀ ਪਹਿਲ ‘ਲਾਈਫ ਸਟਾਈਲ ਫੌਰ ਦ ਐਨਵਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ (ਲਾਈਫ – LiFE) ਮੂਵਮੈਂਟ’ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਲਾਂਚ 'ਲਾਈਫ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਾਲ ਫੌਰ ਪੇਪਰਸ' ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ, ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ, ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਚੇਤੰਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੰਜੀਵਤ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵੀ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ’ਚ ਬਿਲ ਤੇ ਮੇਲਿੰਡਾ ਗੇਟਸ ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿ-ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਬਿਲ ਗੇਟਸ, ਲਾਰਡ ਨਿਕੋਲਸ ਸਟਰਨ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਰਥਸ਼ਾਸਤਰੀ; ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕੈਸ ਸਨਸਟੀਨ, ਨਜ ਥਿਊਰੀ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਕ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨਿਰੁਧ ਦਾਸਗੁਪਤਾ, ਸੀਈਓ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸਰੋਤ ਸੰਸਥਾ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਇੰਗਰ ਐਂਡਰਸਨ, ਯੂਐੱਨਈਪੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈੱਡ; ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਚੀਮ ਸਟੀਨਰ, ਯੂਐੱਨਡੀਪੀ ਦੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਹੈੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੇਵਿਡ ਮਾਲਪਾਸ, ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ, ਸਮੇਤ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਵੀ ਦੇਖਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਲਾਈਫ ਦਾ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਗਲਾਸਗੋ ਵਿੱਚ 26ਵੀਂ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ (ਸੀਓਪੀ26) ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਹ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਚੇਤੰਨ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ 'ਬੇਸਮਝ ਤੇ ਤਬਾਹਕੁੰਨ ਖਪਤ' ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ 'ਸਾਵਧਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਣਬੁੱਝ ਕੇ ਵਰਤੋਂ' 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।