Prime Minister's Office
PM to launch a global initiative ‘LiFE Movement’ on 5th June
Launch to initiate ‘LiFE Global Call for Papers’ inviting ideas for adoption of environment conscious lifestyle
The idea of LiFE was introduced by PM during COP26 in Glasgow
It focuses on 'mindful and deliberate utilisation' instead of 'mindless and destructive consumption'
04 JUN 2022 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will launch a global initiative ‘Lifestyle for the Environment (LiFE) Movement’ on 5th June 2022 at 6 PM via video conferencing. The launch will initiate ‘LiFE Global Call for Papers’ inviting ideas and suggestions from academics, universities & research institutions etc to influence and persuade individuals, communities and organisations across the world to adopt an environment conscious lifestyle. Prime Minister will also deliver keynote address during the programme.
The programme will also witness participation of Mr. Bill Gates, Co-Chairman Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation; Lord Nicholas Stern, Climate Economist; Prof. Cass Sunstein, Author of Nudge Theory; Mr. Aniruddha Dasgupta, CEO and President World Resources Institute; Ms. Inger Andersen, UNEP Global Head; Mr. Achim Steiner, UNDP Global Head and Mr. David Malpass, World Bank President, among others.
The idea of LiFE was introduced by the Prime Minister during the 26th United Nations Climate Change Conference of the Parties (COP26) in Glasgow last year. The idea promotes an environment conscious lifestyle that focuses on 'mindful and deliberate utilisation' instead of 'mindless and destructive consumption'.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान 5 जून रोजी लाईफ चळवळ हा जागतिक पुढाकार सुरू करणार
04 JUN 2022 3:23PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 जून 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 5 जून रोजी सायंकाळी 6 वाजता पर्यावरणासाठी जीवनशैली (लाईफ) या जागतिक पुढाकाराची व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे सुरूवात करणार आहेत. या कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून पर्यावरणविषयक जीवनशैली जगभरातील व्यक्ती, समुदाय आणि संघटना यांनी स्वीकारावे, यासाठी प्रभावी आणि पाठपुरावा कसा करायचा, यासंदर्भात शिक्षणतज्ञ, विद्यापीठे आणि संशोधन संस्था आदींकडून नवनवीन कल्पना आणि सूचना मागवण्यासाठी लाईफ ग्लोबल कॉल फॉर पेपर्स या उपक्रमाने सुरूवात होणार आहे. याच कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांचे मुख्य भाषणही होणार आहे.
या कार्यक्रमात बिल अँड मेलिंडा गेट्स प्रतिष्ठानचे सहअध्यक्ष बिल गेट्स, हवामान अर्थशास्त्रज्ञ निकोलस स्टर्न, नज थिअरीचे लेखक प्राध्यापक कॅस सस्टेन, वर्ल्ड रिसोर्सेस इन्स्टिट्यूटचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी आणि अध्यक्ष अनिरूद्ध दासगुप्ता; यूएनईपीच्या जागतिक प्रमुख श्रीमती इंगर अँडरसन, यूएनडीपीचे जागतिक प्रमुख अचिम स्टेनर आणि जागतिक बँकेचे अध्यक्ष डेव्हीड मॅलपास यांचा सहभागही रहाणार आहे.
ग्लासगो येथे गेल्या वर्षी झालेल्या 26 व्या संयुक्त राष्ट्रसंघाच्या हवामान बदलविषयक परिषदेत(सीओपी26) पंतप्रधानांनी लाईफची कल्पना मांडली होती. अविचारी आणि विनाशकारी उपभोगाऐवजी विचारी आणि जाणीवपूर्वक उपयोगाला या कल्पनेवर भर देणारी पर्यावरणविषयक जागृत जीवनचक्राला ही कल्पना चालना देते.