Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Young Professional Scheme for engagement of Young Professionals in Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)
03 JUN 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has formulated scheme to engage talented, forward-thinking and dynamic young professionals in various divisions of the Ministry.
This scheme focuses on active on-the-ground learning for young professionals. The professionals will have the opportunity to learn about the functioning of the government as well as developmental policy concerns. Professionals will be required to deliver high-quality inputs in areas such as infrastructure, data analysis, project management, start-up, innovation, skill development, digital transformation and the environment, among others, in order to meet Ministry’s needs.
The scheme will foster active involvement of young people in decision-making. This will further contribute to social wellness at an individual level, by boosting self-esteem and a sense of empowerment, and bring about crucial benefits for societies such as an enhanced awareness for common concerns and a joint resolve to identify solutions that work in the long term.
Initially, more than 25 young professionals will be hired under this scheme. Professionals will be required to have qualification in B.E/ B.Tech, B. Planning and/or MBA or equivalent degree in relevant subject/ field and minimum three year of relevant work experience. Professionals in Accountancy, Finance, Legal, Statistics, Economics/Commerce, Data Analytics will also be engaged based on requirement of the Ministry. The initial period of engagement shall be 2 years which can be extended to additional 2 years on the basis of performance
The advertisement inviting application will be posted on Web-Portal of the Ministry and National Career Service Portal of Ministry of Labour and Employment.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH stated “Engaging young people in government initiatives can increase their understanding and interest in administrative functioning, as well as encourage active citizenship. It will also raise awareness about maritime sector among youth.”

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) میں نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کی شمولیت کے لیے ساگر مالا ینگ پروفیشنل اسکیم
03 JUN 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے باصلاحیت، آگے کی سوچ رکھنے والے اور متحرک نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو وزارت کے مختلف ڈویژنوں میں شامل کرنے کے لیے اسکیم تیار کی ہے۔
یہ اسکیم نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے فعال زمینی سطح پر سیکھنے پر مرکوز ہے۔ پیشہ ور افراد کو حکومت کے کام کاج کے ساتھ ساتھ ترقیاتی پالیسی کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع ملے گا۔ پیشہ ور افراد کو وزارت کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیےمن جملہ اور باتوں کے انفراسٹرکچر، ڈیٹا تجزیہ، پروجیکٹ مینجمنٹ، اسٹارٹ اپ، اختراع، مہارت کی ترقی، ڈیجیٹل تبدیلی اور ماحولیات جیسے شعبوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی معلومات فراہم کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔
یہ اسکیم فیصلہ سازی میں نوجوانوں کی فعال شمولیت کو فروغ دے گی۔ یہ خود اعتمادی اور بااختیار بنانے کے احساس کو بڑھا کر انفرادی سطح پر سماجی بہبود میں مزید تعاون کرے گا، اور معاشروں کے لیے اہم فوائد لائے گا جیسے کہ مشترکہ خدشات کے لیے بیداری میں اضافہ اور ایسے حل کی نشاندہی کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ عزم جو طویل عرصے میں کام کرتے ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ابتدائی طور پر 25 سے زائد نوجوان پیشہ ور افراد کو ملازمت دی جائے گی۔ پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے بی ای /بی ٹیک ،بی منصوبہ بندی اور/یا ایم بی اے یا متعلقہ مضمون/ فیلڈ میں اس کے مساوی ڈگری اور متعلقہ کام کا کم از کم تین سال کا تجربہ ہونا ضروری ہے۔ اکاؤنٹنسی، فنانس، قانونی، شماریات، اکنامکس/کامرس، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس میں پیشہ ور افراد کو بھی وزارت کی ضرورت کی بنیاد پر شامل کیا جائے گا۔ شمولیت کی ابتدائی مدت 2 سال ہوگی جسے کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر مزید 2 سال تک بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
درخواست کی دعوت دینے والا اشتہار وزارت کے ویب پورٹل اور وزارت محنت و روزگار کے نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل پر شائع کیا جائے گا۔
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ "نوجوانوں کو سرکاری اقدامات میں شامل کرنے سے انتظامی کام کاج میں ان کی سمجھ اور دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہو سکتا ہے، اور ساتھ ہی ساتھ فعال شہریت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکتی ہے۔ اس سے نوجوانوں میں میری ٹائم شعبہ کے بارے میں بیداری بھی بڑھے گی۔