Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Young Professional Scheme for engagement of Young Professionals in Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)
03 JUN 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has formulated scheme to engage talented, forward-thinking and dynamic young professionals in various divisions of the Ministry.
This scheme focuses on active on-the-ground learning for young professionals. The professionals will have the opportunity to learn about the functioning of the government as well as developmental policy concerns. Professionals will be required to deliver high-quality inputs in areas such as infrastructure, data analysis, project management, start-up, innovation, skill development, digital transformation and the environment, among others, in order to meet Ministry’s needs.
The scheme will foster active involvement of young people in decision-making. This will further contribute to social wellness at an individual level, by boosting self-esteem and a sense of empowerment, and bring about crucial benefits for societies such as an enhanced awareness for common concerns and a joint resolve to identify solutions that work in the long term.
Initially, more than 25 young professionals will be hired under this scheme. Professionals will be required to have qualification in B.E/ B.Tech, B. Planning and/or MBA or equivalent degree in relevant subject/ field and minimum three year of relevant work experience. Professionals in Accountancy, Finance, Legal, Statistics, Economics/Commerce, Data Analytics will also be engaged based on requirement of the Ministry. The initial period of engagement shall be 2 years which can be extended to additional 2 years on the basis of performance
The advertisement inviting application will be posted on Web-Portal of the Ministry and National Career Service Portal of Ministry of Labour and Employment.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH stated “Engaging young people in government initiatives can increase their understanding and interest in administrative functioning, as well as encourage active citizenship. It will also raise awareness about maritime sector among youth.”

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகத்தில் இளம் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களை ஈடுபடுத்துவதற்கான சாகர்மாலா இளம் நிபுணத்துவத் திட்டம்
03 JUN 2022 11:25AM by PIB Chennai
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சகம், பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளில் திறமையான, முன்னோக்கிச் சிந்திக்கும் மற்றும் ஆற்றல் மிக்க இளம் தொழில் வல்லுநர்களை ஈடுபடுத்தும் திட்டத்தை வகுத்துள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் இளம் தொழில் வல்லுனர்களுக்கான கள கற்றலில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. இதன்மூலம்,தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் அரசாங்கத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக் கொள்கைகளைப் பற்றி அறிந்துகொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவார்கள். அமைச்சகத்தின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு, திட்ட மேலாண்மை, தொடக்கம், புதுமை, திறன் மேம்பாடு, டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றம் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் போன்ற துறைகளில் உயர்தர உள்ளீடுகளை வழங்க வல்லுநர்கள் தேவைப்படுவார்கள்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் முடிவெடுப்பதில் இளைஞர்களின் தீவிர ஈடுபாட்டை வளர்க்கும். இது சுயமரியாதை மற்றும் அதிகாரமளிக்கும் உணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் சமூக ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு மேலும் பங்களிக்கும், மேலும் சமூகங்களுக்கு முக்கிய நன்மைகளையும் கொண்டு வரும்.
முதற்கட்டமாக, இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் 25க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளம் தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் பணியமர்த்தப்படுவார்கள். தொழில் வல்லுநர்கள் பிஇ, பிடெக், இளநிலை திட்டமிடல் , எம்பிஏ ஆகியவற்றில் தகுதி பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். அல்லது தொடர்புடைய பாடம்/ துறையில் அதற்கு சமமான பட்டம் மற்றும் குறைந்தபட்சம் மூன்று வருட பணி அனுபவம் பெற்றிருக்க வேண்டும். கணக்கியல், நிதி, சட்டம், புள்ளியியல், பொருளாதாரம்/வணிகம், தரவு பகுப்பாய்வு ஆகியவற்றில் வல்லுநர்களும் அமைச்சகத்தின் தேவையின் அடிப்படையில் பணியமர்த்தப்படுவார்கள்.
அழைப்புக்கான விளம்பரம் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளம் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தேசிய தொழில் சேவை வலைதளத்தில் வெளியிடப்படும்.
துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்தா சோனோவால் “இளைஞர்களை அரசு முயற்சிகளில் ஈடுபடுத்துவதன் மூலம், நிர்வாக செயல்பாடுகளில் அவர்களின் புரிதலையும் ஆர்வத்தையும் அதிகரிக்க முடியும். இது இளைஞர்களிடையே கடல்சார் துறை பற்றிய விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தும்’’ என்று கூறியுள்ளார்.