पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय में युवा पेशेवरों की नियुक्ति के लिए सागरमाला युवा पेशेवर योजना
03 JUN 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मंत्रालय के विभिन्न प्रभागों में प्रतिभाशाली, अग्रसोची और गतिशील युवा पेशेवरों को शामिल करने के लिए योजना तैयार की है।
यह योजना युवा पेशेवरों के लिए सक्रियता पूर्वक ऑन-द-ग्राउंड शिक्षण पर केंद्रित है। पेशेवरों को सरकार के कामकाज के साथ-साथ विकास संबंधी नीति से जुड़े सरोकारों के बारे में जानने का अवसर मिलेगा। मंत्रालय की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पेशेवरों को बुनियादी ढांचे, डेटा विश्लेषण, परियोजना प्रबंधन, स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचार, कौशल विकास, डिजिटल परिवर्तन और पर्यावरण जैसे क्षेत्रों में उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इनपुट देने के लिए तैयार किया जाएगा।
यह योजना निर्णय लेने में युवाओं की सक्रिय भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देगी। यह आत्म-सम्मान और सशक्तिकरण की भावना को बढ़ावा देकर, व्यक्तिगत स्तर पर सामाजिक कल्याण में और भी अधिक योगदान देगा, और आम चिंताओं के लिए एक बढ़ी हुई जागरूकता और लंबे समय तक काम करने वाले समाधानों की पहचान के एक सामूहिक संकल्प के साथ समाज के लिए महत्वपूर्ण लाभ प्रदान करेगा।
शुरुआत में इस योजना के तहत 25 से अधिक युवा पेशेवरों को काम पर रखा जाएगा। पेशेवरों को बी.ई./बी.टेक, बी. प्लानिंग और/या एमबीए या प्रासंगिक विषय/क्षेत्र में समकक्ष डिग्री और प्रासंगिक कार्य अनुभव के न्यूनतम तीन वर्ष की योग्यता की आवश्यकता होगी। मंत्रालय की आवश्यकता के आधार पर लेखा, वित्त, कानूनी, सांख्यिकी, अर्थशास्त्र / वाणिज्य, डेटा विश्लेषिकी में पेशेवरों को भी लगाया जाएगा। कार्य की प्रारंभिक अवधि 2 वर्ष होगी जिसे प्रदर्शन के आधार पर अतिरिक्त 2 वर्ष तक बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
मंत्रालय के वेब पोर्टल और श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय करियर सेवा पोर्टल पर आवेदन आमंत्रित करने वाला विज्ञापन पोस्ट किया जाएगा।
पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "युवा लोगों को सरकारी पहलों में शामिल करने से प्रशासनिक कामकाज में उनकी समझ और रुचि बढ़ सकती है, साथ ही सक्रिय नागरिकता को प्रोत्साहित किया जा सकता है। इससे युवाओं के बीच समुद्री क्षेत्र के बारे में जागरूकता भी बढ़ेगी।”

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sagarmala Young Professional Scheme for engagement of Young Professionals in Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW)
03 JUN 2022 11:25AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways has formulated scheme to engage talented, forward-thinking and dynamic young professionals in various divisions of the Ministry.
This scheme focuses on active on-the-ground learning for young professionals. The professionals will have the opportunity to learn about the functioning of the government as well as developmental policy concerns. Professionals will be required to deliver high-quality inputs in areas such as infrastructure, data analysis, project management, start-up, innovation, skill development, digital transformation and the environment, among others, in order to meet Ministry’s needs.
The scheme will foster active involvement of young people in decision-making. This will further contribute to social wellness at an individual level, by boosting self-esteem and a sense of empowerment, and bring about crucial benefits for societies such as an enhanced awareness for common concerns and a joint resolve to identify solutions that work in the long term.
Initially, more than 25 young professionals will be hired under this scheme. Professionals will be required to have qualification in B.E/ B.Tech, B. Planning and/or MBA or equivalent degree in relevant subject/ field and minimum three year of relevant work experience. Professionals in Accountancy, Finance, Legal, Statistics, Economics/Commerce, Data Analytics will also be engaged based on requirement of the Ministry. The initial period of engagement shall be 2 years which can be extended to additional 2 years on the basis of performance
The advertisement inviting application will be posted on Web-Portal of the Ministry and National Career Service Portal of Ministry of Labour and Employment.
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways and AYUSH stated “Engaging young people in government initiatives can increase their understanding and interest in administrative functioning, as well as encourage active citizenship. It will also raise awareness about maritime sector among youth.”