Ministry of Electronics & IT
Clarification on Aadhaar sharing issue by UIDAI
29 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
This is in pursuant of the Press Release dated 27 May 2022 by the Bengaluru Regional Office, UIDAI.
It is learnt that it was issued by them in the context of an attempt to misuse a photoshopped Aadhaar card. The release advised the people to not to share photocopy of their Aadhaar with any organization because it can be misused. Alternatively, a masked Aadhaar which displays only the last 4 digits of Aadhaar number, can be used.
However, in view of the possibility of the misinterpretation of the Press Release, the same stands withdrawn with immediate effect.
UIDAI issued Aadhaar card holders are only advised to exercise normal prudence in using and sharing their UIDAI Aadhaar numbers.
Aadhaar Identity Authentication ecosystem has provided adequate features for protecting and safeguarding the identity and privacy of the Aadhaar holder.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی طرف سے آدھار شیئرنگ کے معاملے پر وضاحت
29 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
یہ بنگلورو ریجنل آفس، یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کی 27 مئی 2022 کی پریس ریلیز کے مطابق ہے۔
معلوم ہوا ہے کہ یہ فوٹو شاپ شدہ آدھار کارڈ کا غلط استعمال کرنے کی کوشش کے تناظر میں ان کی طرف سے جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ ریلیز میں لوگوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا کہ وہ اپنے آدھار کی فوٹو کاپی کا کسی بھی تنظیم کے ساتھ اشتراک نہ کریں کیونکہ اس کا غلط استعمال ہو سکتا ہے۔ متبادل طور پر، ایک مخفی آدھار جو آدھار نمبر کے صرف آخری 4 ہندسے دکھاتا ہو، کا استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
تاہم، پریس ریلیز کی غلط تشریح کے امکان کے پیش نظر، اسے فوری طور پر واپس لے لیا گیا ہے۔
یو آئی ڈی اے آئی کے جاری کردہ آدھار کارڈ حاملین کو صرف یہ مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ اپنے یو آئی ڈی اے آئی آدھار نمبروں کو استعمال کرنے اور ان کا اشتراک کرنے میں عام احتیاط برتیں۔
آدھار شناخت کی توثیق کرنے والے ماحولیاتی نظام نے آدھار حاملین کی شناخت اور رازداری کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لیے مناسب خصوصیات فراہم کی ہیں۔