বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
ইউ আই ডি আই- এর মাধ্যমে আধার যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে যথাযথ ব্যাখ্যা
29 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ মে, ২০২২
এটি ইউ আই ডি আই- এর বেঙ্গালুরু আঞ্চলিক অফিসের মাধ্যমে ২৭ মে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করা হয়েছে।
জানা গেছে যে, ফটোশপের মাধ্যমে আধার কার্ডের অপব্যবহারের প্রচেষ্টার পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে এই বিজ্ঞপ্তিটি জারি করা হয়েছে। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে সুস্পষ্টভাবে জানানো হয়েছে যে আধারের ফটোকপি কেউ যেন কোন সংস্থার সাথে লেনদেন না করেন। কারণ এটির অপব্যবহার হতে পারে। প্রয়োজন হলে আধার নম্বরের শেষ চারটি নম্বর ব্যবহার করা যেতে পারে।
ইউ আই ডি এ আই- এর মাধ্যমে প্রাপ্ত আধার কার্ড ধারকদের বিচক্ষণতা অবলম্বন করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Clarification on Aadhaar sharing issue by UIDAI
29 MAY 2022 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
This is in pursuant of the Press Release dated 27 May 2022 by the Bengaluru Regional Office, UIDAI.
It is learnt that it was issued by them in the context of an attempt to misuse a photoshopped Aadhaar card. The release advised the people to not to share photocopy of their Aadhaar with any organization because it can be misused. Alternatively, a masked Aadhaar which displays only the last 4 digits of Aadhaar number, can be used.
However, in view of the possibility of the misinterpretation of the Press Release, the same stands withdrawn with immediate effect.
UIDAI issued Aadhaar card holders are only advised to exercise normal prudence in using and sharing their UIDAI Aadhaar numbers.
Aadhaar Identity Authentication ecosystem has provided adequate features for protecting and safeguarding the identity and privacy of the Aadhaar holder.