Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness on the entire team of ASHA workers getting WHO Director-General's Global Health Leaders' award
23 MAY 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness for the entire team of ASHA workers receiving WHO Director-General's Global Health Leaders' award. Shri Modi said that ASHA workers are at forefront of ensuring a healthy India and their dedication and determination is admirable.
In response of tweet by World Health Organisation, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Delighted that the entire team of ASHA workers have been conferred the @WHO Director-General’s Global Health Leaders’ Award. Congratulations to all ASHA workers. They are at the forefront of ensuring a healthy India. Their dedication and determination is admirable."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মহা নির্দেশকের গ্লোবাল হেলথ লিডার্স অ্যাওয়ার্ড পাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী আশা কর্মীদের সকলের প্রতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন
23 MAY 2022 9:10AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৩ মে, ২০২২
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মহা নির্দেশকের গ্লোবাল হেলথ লিডার্স অ্যাওয়ার্ড পাওয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আশা কর্মীদের সমগ্র দলের প্রতি সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক টুইট বার্তায় বলেছেন, আশা কর্মীরা অগ্রভাগে থেকে একটি সুস্থ ভারত গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এগিয়ে চলেছেন। তাঁদের উৎসর্গ এবং সংকল্প প্রশংসনীয়।
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার টুইটের প্রত্যুত্তরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, " আশা কর্মীদের সমগ্র দল বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থার মহা নির্দেশকের গ্লোবাল হেলথ লিডারস অ্যাওয়ার্ডে ভূষিত হয়েছে বলে আমি আনন্দিত। সকল আশা কর্মীদের অভিনন্দন জানাই। তাঁরা একটি সুস্থ ভারত নিশ্চিত করতে এগিয়ে চলেছেন। তাঁদের নিষ্ঠা ও দৃঢ়তা প্রশংসনীয়।"