Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness on the entire team of ASHA workers getting WHO Director-General's Global Health Leaders' award
23 MAY 2022 9:10AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed his happiness for the entire team of ASHA workers receiving WHO Director-General's Global Health Leaders' award. Shri Modi said that ASHA workers are at forefront of ensuring a healthy India and their dedication and determination is admirable.
In response of tweet by World Health Organisation, the Prime Minister tweeted;
"Delighted that the entire team of ASHA workers have been conferred the @WHO Director-General’s Global Health Leaders’ Award. Congratulations to all ASHA workers. They are at the forefront of ensuring a healthy India. Their dedication and determination is admirable."

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിന്റെ ഗ്ലോബൽ ഹെൽത്ത് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് അവാർഡ് നേടിയ ആശാ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ മുഴുവൻ ടീമിനും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
23 MAY 2022 9:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിന്റെ ഗ്ലോബൽ ഹെൽത്ത് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ച ആശാ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ മുഴുവൻ ടീമിനെയും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു . ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഇന്ത്യ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ ആശാ പ്രവർത്തകർ മുൻപന്തിയിലാണെന്നും അവരുടെ സമർപ്പണവും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യവും പ്രശംസനീയമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ട്വീറ്റിന് മറുപടിയായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ട്വീറ്റ് ചെയ്തു :
"ആശ പ്രവർത്തകരുടെ മുഴുവൻ ടീമിനും ലോകാരോഗ്യ സംഘടനയുടെ ഡയറക്ടർ ജനറലിന്റെ ഗ്ലോബൽ ഹെൽത്ത് ലീഡേഴ്‌സ് അവാർഡ് ലഭിച്ചതിൽ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്. എല്ലാ ആശാ പ്രവർത്തകർക്കും അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. ആരോഗ്യകരമായ ഇന്ത്യ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിൽ അവർ മുൻപന്തിയിലാണ്. അവരുടെ അർപ്പണബോധവും നിശ്ചയദാർഢ്യവും പ്രശംസനീയമാണ്."