Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's message on 80th Birthday celebration of Sri Ganapathy Sachchidananda Swami Ji
22 MAY 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
Revered Shri Ganapathy Sachchidananda Swamiji,
All the sages and devout followers of Datta Peetham present here, and ladies and gentlemen!
एल्लरिगू
जय गुरु दत्त!
अप्पाजी अवरिगे,
एम्भत्तने वर्धन्ततिय संदर्भदल्लि,
Pranam! Greetings!
Friends,
A few years back I had got the opportunity to visit Datta Peetham. That's when you had asked me to come to this event. I had made up my mind at that time itself that I would come again to seek your blessings, but I couldn't come. I have a trip to Japan today. I may not be physically present in this grand event of Datta Peetham, but my soul and mind is there with you.
I extend my best wishes and salutations to Shri Ganapathy Sachchidananda Swami ji on this auspicious occasion. This stage of 80th year of life is very important. The 80th year is also considered in our cultural tradition as Sahasra Chandradarshan or celebration of a person's 1000th full moon during his life. I wish Pujya Swamiji a long life. I extend my heartiest congratulations to his followers as well.
Today, 'Hanumat Dwar' entrance arch has also been inaugurated in the ashram by revered saints and special guests. I congratulate all of you for this too. It is an addition to the work that you are doing inspired by Gurudev Dutt's call for social justice. Today another temple has also been inaugurated.
Friends,
It has been said in our scriptures-
''परोपकाराय सताम् विभूतयः''।
That is, saints and noble men are known for charity. Saints are born for charity and service to the humanity. So the birth and the life of a saint is not just a personal journey. Rather, the journey of uplift and welfare of the society is also associated with it. The life of Shri Ganapathy Sachchidananda Swamiji is a proof, an example of the same. There are so many ashrams in different corners of the country and the world. These are big institutions with different projects but their direction and purpose are the same - service to the living entity, the welfare of the living beings.
Brothers and sisters,
The thing that gives me the greatest satisfaction about the efforts of Datta Peetham is that along with spirituality, modernity is also nurtured here. There is a huge Hanuman temple here; at the same time there is a provision for 3D mapping, sound and light show as well. There is not only a massive bird park here, but also a modern system for its operation.
Datta Peetham has become a major hub for the study of Vedas today. Moreover, effective innovations are taking place under the guidance of Swami ji about how to use the power of music and melodies given to us by our ancestors for the health of the people. This use of science for nature, this amalgamation of technology with spirituality, is the soul of dynamic India. I am glad that with the efforts of saints like Swamiji, today the youth of the country are getting acquainted with the power of their traditions and taking them forward.
Friends,
Today we are celebrating the 80th birthday of Swamiji at a time when the country is celebrating 75 years of its independence. Our saints have always inspired us to rise above the self and work for everything. Today the country is also calling upon us to take collective resolutions with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas'. Today the country is also preserving its heritage, promoting it and giving a boost to its innovation and modernity. Today, India is identified with yoga and youth. Today the world is looking at our startups as its future. Our industries, our 'Make in India' is turning out to be a ray of hope for global growth. We have to work towards achieving these resolutions. And I would like our spiritual centres to be centres of inspiration in this direction as well.
Friends,
In 75th year of independence, we have set resolutions and goals for the next 25 years. I believe that the resolutions of Datta Peetham can be linked to the 'Amrit Sankalp'. You are doing an extraordinary work for the protection of nature and for the birds. I would like you to take some more new resolutions in this direction. I urge that we all work together to increase public awareness on water conservation, our water sources, for the conservation of rivers.
In the Amrit Mahotsav, 75 Amrit Sarovars are also being constructed in every district. For the maintenance and development of these lakes we have to involve the society. Similarly, we have to carry forward the Swachh Bharat Abhiyan as a ceaseless mass movement. I would like to particularly appreciate the contribution made by Swamiji for the sanitation workers, and his fight against inequality. A religion’s real manifestation is to connect everyone which is being followed by Swamiji. I am sure that Datta Peetham will continue to fulfil its important responsibilities in terms of society-building, nation-building, and will give a new dimension to the service of living beings in modern times. And this is how the resolution of serving Shiva is fulfilled by serving the living beings.
I once again pray to the almighty for the long life of Shri Ganapathy Sachchidananda Swamiji. I wish him good health. I hope the society continues to grow and gets empowered in the same way through Datta Peetham. With that spirit, many thanks to all of you!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
شری گنپتی سچیدانند سوامی جی کے 80ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے پیغام کا متن
22 MAY 2022 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
قابل احترام شری گنپتی سچیدانند سوامی جی،
یہاں موجود تمام سنت، دتہ پیٹھم کے تمام عقیدت مند پیروکار، اور خواتین و حضرات!
ایلریگو
جے گرو دت!
اپا جی اوریگے،
ایمبھتنے وردھنتتی سندھرب دلی،
سلام،
ہاگو شبھ کامنے گلو!
ساتھیوں،
چند سال پہلے مجھے دتہ پیٹھم جانے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ اسی وقت آپ نے مجھے اس پروگرام میں آنے کو کہا تھا۔ میں نے تب ہی ارادہ کر لیا تھا کہ میں پھر آپ سے آشیرواد لینے آؤں گا، لیکن میں نہیں آ پا رہا ہوں۔ مجھے آج ہی جاپان کے دورے پر جانا ہے۔ میں شاید دتہ پیٹھم کے اس عظیم الشان پروگرام میں جسمانی طور پر موجود نہ ہوں، لیکن میری روحانی موجودگی آپ کے درمیان ہے۔
میں اس مبارک موقع پر شری گنپتی سچیدانند سوامی جی کو نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔ سلام کرتا ہوں۔ زندگی کے 80 سال کا مرحلہ بہت اہم ہوتا ہے۔ 80 سال کے پڑاؤ کو ہماری ثقافتی روایت میں سہسرا چندر درشن بھی سمجھا جاتا ہے۔ میں قابل احترام سوامی جی کی لمبی زندگی کی دعا کرتا ہوں۔ میں ان کے پیروکاروں کو بھی دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
آج، معزز سنتوں اور خصوصی مہمانوں کے ذریعہ آشرم میں ’ہنومت دوار‘ کے داخلی دروازے کا افتتاح بھی کیا گیا ہے۔ میں آپ سب کو اس کے لیے بھی مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ گرو دیو دت نے جس سماجی انصاف سے ہمیں متاثر کیا ہے، آپ سب جو کام کر رہے ہیں، اس میں ایک کڑی اور جڑی ہے۔ آج ایک اور مندر کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔
ساتھیوں،
ہمارے شاستروں میں کہا گیا ہے-
”پروپکاراے ستام ویبھوتیہ“
یعنی سنتوں کی شان سرف سخاوت اور رحم دلی کے لیے ہی ہوتی ہے۔ سنت صدقہ خیرات اور لوگوں کی خدمت کے لیے ہی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ اس لیے ایک سنت کی پیدائش، اس کی زندگی صرف اس کا ذاتی سفر نہیں ہے۔ بلکہ معاشرے کی بہتری اور فلاح کا سفر بھی اس سے وابستہ ہے۔ شری گنپتی سچیدانند سوامی جی کی زندگی اس کا براہ راست ثبوت ہے، اس کی ایک مثال ہے۔ ملک اور دنیا کے کونے کونے میں کتنے ہی آشرم ہیں، اتنے بڑے ادارے، مختلف پروجیکٹس، لیکن ان سب کی سمت اور دھار ایک ہی ہے - مخلوق کی خدمت، مخلوق کی فلاح۔
بھائیو اور بہنوں،
دتہ پیٹھم کی کوششوں کے بارے میں مجھے سب سے زیادہ اطمینان اس بات کا ہے کہ یہاں روحانیت کے ساتھ ساتھ جدیدیت کو بھی پروان چڑھایا جاتا ہے۔ یہاں ایک بہت بڑا ہنومان مندر ہے، تو تھری ڈی میپنگ، ساؤنڈ اور لائٹ شو کا انتظام بھی ہے۔ یہاں پر اتنا بڑا پرندوں کا پارک ہے اور ساتھ ہی اس کے چلانے کا جدید نظام بھی موجود ہے۔
دتہ پیٹھم آج ویدوں کے مطالعہ کا ایک بڑا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔ یہی نہیں، سوامی جی کی رہنمائی میں مؤثر اختراعات ہو رہی ہیں کہ کس طرح لوگوں کی صحت کے لیے ہمارے آباؤ اجداد کی طرف سے سونپی گئی گیت، موسیقی اور آواز کی طاقت کو استعمال کیا جائے۔ فطرت کے لیے سائنس کا یہ استعمال، روحانیت کے ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی کا یہ امتزاج، یہ متحرک ہندوستان کی روح ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ سوامی جی جیسے سنتوں کی کوششوں سے آج ملک کے نوجوان اپنی روایات کی طاقت سے واقف ہو رہے ہیں، انہیں آگے لے جا رہے ہیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آج ہم سوامی جی کی 80ویں یوم پیدائش ایسے وقت منا رہے ہیں جب ملک اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال کا جشن منا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے سنتوں نے ہمیشہ ہمیں خود سے اوپر اٹھ کر ہر چیز کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دی ہے۔ آج ملک ہم سے ’سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس‘ کے منتر کے ساتھ اجتماعی قراردادیں لینے کا مطالبہ کر رہا ہے۔ آج یہ ملک اپنے آثار قدیمہ کو بھی محفوظ کر رہا ہے، اسے فروغ دے رہا ہے اور اپنی جدت اور جدیدیت کو تقویت دے رہا ہے۔ آج ہندوستان کی شناخت یوگ بھی ہے اور نوجوان بھی۔ آج دنیا ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کو اپنے مستقبل کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔ ہماری صنعت، ہمارا 'میک ان انڈیا' عالمی ترقی کے لیے امید کی کرن ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔ ہمیں ان قراردادوں کے حصول کے لیے کام کرنا ہے۔ اور میں چاہوں گا کہ ہمارے روحانی مراکز بھی اس سمت میں تحریک کے مراکز بنیں۔
ساتھیوں،
آزادی کے 75 سالوں میں، ہمارے پاس اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے قراردادیں ہیں، اگلے 25 سالوں کے لیے اہداف ہیں۔ میرا ماننا ہے کہ دتہ پیٹھم کی قراردادوں کو آزادی کے امرت سے جوڑا جا سکتا ہے۔ آپ فطرت کے تحفظ، پرندوں کی خدمت کے لیے غیر معمولی کام کر رہے ہیں۔ میں اس سمت میں کچھ اور نئی قراردادیں لینا چاہوں گا۔ میں درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ہم سب مل کر پانی کے تحفظ، اپنے آبی ذرائع، دریاؤں کی حفاظت کے لیے عوامی بیداری بڑھانے کے لیے کام کریں۔
امرت مہوتسو کے دوران ہر ضلع میں 75 امرت سروور بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان جھیلوں کی دیکھ بھال کے لیے، ان کے فروغ کے لیے ہمیں معاشرے کو بھی شامل کرنا ہوگا۔ اسی طرح ہمیں سوچھ بھارت ابھیان کو ایک مسلسل عوامی تحریک کے طور پر آگے بڑھانا ہے۔ اس سمت میں، میں خاص طور پر صفائی کارکنوں کے لیے سوامی جی کے تعاون اور عدم مساوات کے خلاف ان کی کوششوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔ سب کو جوڑنے کی کوشش، یہ مذہب کی اصل شکل ہے، جس کا احساس سوامی جی کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ دتہ پیٹھم سماج کی تعمیر، قوم سازی کی اہم ذمہ داریوں میں ایسا ہی اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہے گا اور جدید دور میں زندگی کی خدمت کے اس یگیہ کو ایک نئی وسعت دے گا۔ اور یہی تو مخلوق کی خدمت سے شیو کی خدمت کا عزم بن جاتا ہے۔
میں ایک بار پھر شری گنپتی سچیدانند سوامی جی کی لمبی عمر کے لیے دعا کرتا ہوں۔ ان کی صحت اچھی رہے ۔ دتہ پیٹھم کے ذریعہ سماج کی طاقت اسی طرح بڑھتی رہی۔ اسی جذبے کے ساتھ، آپ سب کا بہت بہت شکریہ!