Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Visit to Japan for Quad Leaders’ Summit (May 23-25, 2022)
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the third Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo on 24 May 2022 along with President H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. of USA and the Prime Minister of Australia.
The Summit in Tokyo is the fourth interaction of Quad Leaders since their first virtual meeting in March 2021, in-person Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021 and virtual meeting in March 2022.
The forthcoming Quad Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and contemporary global issues of mutual interest.
The Leaders will review progress of Quad initiatives and Working Groups, identify new areas of cooperation and provide strategic guidance and vision for future collaboration.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan on 24 May. The meeting with PM Kishida will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to carry forward their conversations from the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit held in March 2022, when PM Kishida visited India. During the visit, PM will participate in a Business Event with Japanese business leaders and also address and interact with the Indian community in Japan.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America, H.E Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. on 24 May 2022. The meeting will mark a continuation of their regular dialogue having interacted most recently in virtual mode on 11 April 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-US Strategic Partnership and follow up on discussions held during PM’s bilateral meeting with President Biden in September 2021. They will also exchange views on regional and global developments of shared interest.
Prime Minister is likely to have a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia, where elections are to be held on 21 May 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and exchange views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The last bilateral meeting between the two Prime Ministers was held virtually on 21 March 2022 followed by the signing of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) on 2 April 2022.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
குவாட் தலைவர்களின் உச்சிமாநாட்டில் (மே 23- 25, 2022) பங்கேற்பதற்காக பிரதமர் ஜப்பான் செல்ல உள்ளார்
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Chennai
ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு ஃப்யூமியோ கிஷிடாவின் அழைப்பை ஏற்று குவாட் தலைவர்களின் உச்சிமாநாட்டில், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மே 24, 2022 அன்று அமெரிக்க அதிபர் மேதகு திரு ஜோசப் ஆர் பைடன் மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய பிரதமருடன் கலந்து கொள்வார்.
மார்ச் 2021-இல் குவாட் தலைவர்களின் முதல் கூட்டம் காணொலி வாயிலாகவும், செப்டம்பர் 2021-இல் வாஷிங்டன் டி.சி.யில் இரண்டாவது உச்சிமாநாடு நேரடியாகவும், மார்ச் 2022-இல் மூன்றாவது கூட்டம் காணொலி வாயிலாகவும் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பகுதியில் வளர்ச்சி நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் பரஸ்பர நலனின் சர்வதேச விஷயங்கள் முதலியவற்றில் தலைவர்கள் தங்கள் கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளும் வாய்ப்பை வரவிருக்கும் உச்சிமாநாடு வழங்கும்.
குவாட் முன்முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் செயற்குழுக்களின் முன்னேற்றத்தை தலைவர்கள் ஆய்வு செய்வதோடு, ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய துறைகளைக் கண்டறிந்து, எதிர்கால கூட்டணிக்கான கேந்திர வழிகாட்டுதல் மற்றும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையையும் அவர்கள் வழங்குவார்கள்.
ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் மேதகு திரு ஃப்யூமியோ கிஷிடாவுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி மே 24-ஆம் தேதி இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை மேற்கொள்வார். கடந்த மார்ச் மாதம் ஜப்பான் பிரதமர் இந்தியா வந்திருந்தபோது நடைபெற்ற 14-வது இந்திய- ஜப்பான் வருடாந்திர உச்சிமாநாட்டின்போது நடைபெற்ற கலந்துரையாடலை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பை இந்த சந்திப்பு இரு தலைவர்களுக்கும் அளிக்கும். இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது ஜப்பான் நாட்டின் தொழில்துறை தலைவர்களுடன் பிரதமர் கலந்துரையாடுவதுடன், அங்கு வசிக்கும் இந்திய சமூகத்தினரையும் சந்தித்து அவர்கள் மத்தியில் உரையாற்றுவார்.
மே 24-ஆம் தேதி அன்று அமெரிக்க அதிபர் மேதகு திரு ஜோசப் ஆர். பைடனுடனும் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தையை பிரதமர் மேற்கொள்வார். அண்மையில் ஏப்ரல் 11-ஆம் தேதியன்று காணொலி வாயிலாக இரு தலைவர்களும் மேற்கொண்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தையின் தொடர்ச்சியாக இந்த நிகழ்வு அமையும். இந்திய-அமெரிக்க கேந்திர கூட்டுமுயற்சியை இரு தலைவர்களும் அப்போது ஆய்வு செய்வார்கள் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
ஆஸ்திரேலியாவில் மே 21-ஆம் தேதி தேர்தல் நடைபெறவிருப்பதால் அதில் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்படும் பிரதமருடன் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளை நடத்தக்கூடும்.