Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Visit to Japan for Quad Leaders’ Summit (May 23-25, 2022)
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the third Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo on 24 May 2022 along with President H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. of USA and the Prime Minister of Australia.
The Summit in Tokyo is the fourth interaction of Quad Leaders since their first virtual meeting in March 2021, in-person Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021 and virtual meeting in March 2022.
The forthcoming Quad Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and contemporary global issues of mutual interest.
The Leaders will review progress of Quad initiatives and Working Groups, identify new areas of cooperation and provide strategic guidance and vision for future collaboration.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan on 24 May. The meeting with PM Kishida will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to carry forward their conversations from the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit held in March 2022, when PM Kishida visited India. During the visit, PM will participate in a Business Event with Japanese business leaders and also address and interact with the Indian community in Japan.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America, H.E Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. on 24 May 2022. The meeting will mark a continuation of their regular dialogue having interacted most recently in virtual mode on 11 April 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-US Strategic Partnership and follow up on discussions held during PM’s bilateral meeting with President Biden in September 2021. They will also exchange views on regional and global developments of shared interest.
Prime Minister is likely to have a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia, where elections are to be held on 21 May 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and exchange views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The last bilateral meeting between the two Prime Ministers was held virtually on 21 March 2022 followed by the signing of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) on 2 April 2022.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
क्वाड लीडर्स समिट (23-25 ​​मई, 2022) में भाग लेने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री की जापान यात्रा
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फुमियो किशिदा के आमंत्रण पर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन जूनियर और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ 24 मई, 2022 को टोक्यो में तीसरे चार देशों के राष्ट्र प्रमुखों की शिखर बैठक (क्वाड लीडर्स समिट) में भाग लेंगे।
टोक्यो की शिखर बैठक, चार देशों के राष्ट्र प्रमुखों की बातचीत का चौथा अवसर होगा। इसके पहले चारों देशों के प्रमुख मार्च, 2021 में पहली वर्चुअल बैठक; सितंबर, 2021 में वाशिंगटन डीसी की व्यक्तिगत शिखर बैठक और मार्च, 2022 की वर्चुअल बैठक में भाग ले चुके हैं।
आगामी शिखर बैठक, राष्ट्र प्रमुखों को भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र के घटनाक्रमों और पारस्परिक हित के समकालीन वैश्विक मुद्दों पर विचारों के आदान-प्रदान का अवसर प्रदान करेगी।
राजनेता शिखर बैठक की पहल और कार्य समूहों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे, सहयोग के नए क्षेत्रों की पहचान करेंगे और भविष्य में सहयोग के लिए रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन और दृष्टि प्रदान करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 24 मई को जापान के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम श्री फुमियो किशिदा के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक में भाग लेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री किशिदा के साथ बैठक, दोनों राजनेताओं को मार्च, 2022 में आयोजित 14वें भारत-जापान वार्षिक शिखर सम्मेलन में हुई बातचीत को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर प्रदान करेगी, जब पीएम किशिदा भारत की यात्रा पर आये थे। यात्रा के दौरान, प्रधानमंत्री जापान के व्यापार जगत के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बिज़नस इवेंट में भाग लेंगे और जापान में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित करेंगे तथा उनके साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री 24 मई 2022 को संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री जोसेफ आर बाइडेन के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय बैठक में भाग लेंगे। यह बैठक उनके नियमित संवाद की निरंतरता को आगे बढ़ाएगी। पिछली बातचीत 11 अप्रैल, 2022 को वर्चुअल रूप में हुई थी। दोनों राजनेताओं से भारत-अमेरिका रणनीतिक साझेदारी की समीक्षा करने और सितंबर, 2021 में राष्ट्रपति बाइडेन के साथ प्रधानमंत्री की द्विपक्षीय बैठक के दौरान हुई चर्चाओं को आगे बढ़ाने की उम्मीद है। वे आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर अपने विचारों का आदान-प्रदान भी करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री की ऑस्ट्रेलिया के प्रधानमंत्री के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठक होने की संभावना है, जहां 21 मई, 2022 को चुनाव हो रहे हैं। दोनों राजनेताओं से भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी की समीक्षा करने और आपसी हित के क्षेत्रीय व वैश्विक घटनाक्रमों पर विचार-विमर्श करने की उम्मीद है। दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों के बीच पिछली द्विपक्षीय बैठक 21 मार्च, 2022 को वर्चुअल रूप में हुई थी, जिसके बाद 2 अप्रैल, 2022 को भारत-ऑस्ट्रेलिया आर्थिक सहयोग और व्यापार समझौते (ईसीटीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।