Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Visit to Japan for Quad Leaders’ Summit (May 23-25, 2022)
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the third Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo on 24 May 2022 along with President H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. of USA and the Prime Minister of Australia.
The Summit in Tokyo is the fourth interaction of Quad Leaders since their first virtual meeting in March 2021, in-person Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021 and virtual meeting in March 2022.
The forthcoming Quad Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and contemporary global issues of mutual interest.
The Leaders will review progress of Quad initiatives and Working Groups, identify new areas of cooperation and provide strategic guidance and vision for future collaboration.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan on 24 May. The meeting with PM Kishida will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to carry forward their conversations from the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit held in March 2022, when PM Kishida visited India. During the visit, PM will participate in a Business Event with Japanese business leaders and also address and interact with the Indian community in Japan.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America, H.E Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. on 24 May 2022. The meeting will mark a continuation of their regular dialogue having interacted most recently in virtual mode on 11 April 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-US Strategic Partnership and follow up on discussions held during PM’s bilateral meeting with President Biden in September 2021. They will also exchange views on regional and global developments of shared interest.
Prime Minister is likely to have a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia, where elections are to be held on 21 May 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and exchange views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The last bilateral meeting between the two Prime Ministers was held virtually on 21 March 2022 followed by the signing of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) on 2 April 2022.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ମଇ ୨୩-୨୫, ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୱାଡ୍‍ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବାପାଇଁ ଜାପାନ ଗସ୍ତ କରିବେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫୁମିଓ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କ୍ରମେ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୋସେଫ ଆର ବାଇଡେନ ଏବଂ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ମଇ ୨୪,୨୦୨୨ରେ ଜାପାନରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୱାଡ୍‍ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ।
ଟୋକିଓରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଏହି ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ହେଉଛି ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଥମ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ବୈଠକ ପରେ ଚତୁର୍ଥ କ୍ୱାଡ୍‍ ନେତାଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା । ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ୱାଶିଂଟନ୍ ଡି.ସି. ଠାରେ ନେତାମାନେ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଏକାଠି ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ବୈଠକରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
ଆସନ୍ତା କ୍ୱାଡ୍‍ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ନେତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରୀୟ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ସମସାମୟିକ ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ନେତାମାନେ କ୍ୱାଡ୍ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ, ସହଯୋଗର ନୂତନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସହଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତିକ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଏବଂ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ ।
୨୪ ମଇରେ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶ୍ରୀ ଫୁମିଓ କିଶିଡାଙ୍କ ସହିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏକ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ । ଏହି ଦୁଇ ନେତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କିଶିଦାଙ୍କ ଭାରତ ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ୧୪ ତମ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ବାର୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରୁ ଆଲୋଚନାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢାଇବାକୁ ଏକ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ । ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାପାନର ବ୍ୟବସାୟ ନେତୃମଣ୍ଡଳୀ ସହ ଏକ ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନର ଭାରତୀୟ ସମ୍ପ୍ରଦାୟ ସହିତ ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ଓ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିବେ ।
୨୪ ମଇ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆମେରିକାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ମାନ୍ୟବର ଜୋସେଫ୍ ଆର ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ସହ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବେ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକାର ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗର ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରିବେ ଏବଂ ବିଶେଷକରି ନିକଟରେ ୧୧ ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍ ୨୦୨୨ ହୋଇଥିବା ଆଲୋଚନା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ଦେବେ । ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୦୨୧ ରେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ ସହ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକର ଆଲୋଚନା ଉପରେ ଅନୁଧ୍ୟାନ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି । ଉଭୟ ନେତା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିବେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆର ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ କରିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଅଛି, ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ୨୧ ମଇ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ର୍ନିବାଚନ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ । ଦୁଇ ନେତା ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟେିଲିଆ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ସହିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ନ୍ତଜାତିକ ବିକାଶ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ଦୁଇ ଦେଶର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଉପରେ ମତ ବିନିମୟ କରିପାରନ୍ତି । ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଶେଷ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ବୈଠକ ୨୧ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ଏବଂ ତା'ପରେ ୨ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ୨୦୨୨ ରେ ଭାରତ-ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଚୁକ୍ତିନାମା (ଇସିଟିଏ) ସ୍ୱାକ୍ଷରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା ।