Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Visit to Japan for Quad Leaders’ Summit (May 23-25, 2022)
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the third Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo on 24 May 2022 along with President H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. of USA and the Prime Minister of Australia.
The Summit in Tokyo is the fourth interaction of Quad Leaders since their first virtual meeting in March 2021, in-person Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021 and virtual meeting in March 2022.
The forthcoming Quad Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and contemporary global issues of mutual interest.
The Leaders will review progress of Quad initiatives and Working Groups, identify new areas of cooperation and provide strategic guidance and vision for future collaboration.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan on 24 May. The meeting with PM Kishida will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to carry forward their conversations from the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit held in March 2022, when PM Kishida visited India. During the visit, PM will participate in a Business Event with Japanese business leaders and also address and interact with the Indian community in Japan.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America, H.E Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. on 24 May 2022. The meeting will mark a continuation of their regular dialogue having interacted most recently in virtual mode on 11 April 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-US Strategic Partnership and follow up on discussions held during PM’s bilateral meeting with President Biden in September 2021. They will also exchange views on regional and global developments of shared interest.
Prime Minister is likely to have a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia, where elections are to be held on 21 May 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and exchange views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The last bilateral meeting between the two Prime Ministers was held virtually on 21 March 2022 followed by the signing of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) on 2 April 2022.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲು ಜಪಾನ್ ಭೇಟಿ (2022ರ ಮೇ 23-25)
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಪಾನ್ ನ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಫ್ಯೂಮಿಯೊ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಮೇ 24ರಂದು ಟೋಕಿಯೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಲಿರುವ 3ನೇ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ, ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
2021ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಮೊದಲ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆದಿತ್ತು. ಆನಂತರ ಇದೀಗ ಟೋಕಿಯೋದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿರುವುದು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ 4ನೇ ಸಂವಾದವಾಗಿದೆ. 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ವಾಷಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ಡಿಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 2ನೇ ಮುಖಾಮುಖಿ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಹಾಗೂ 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 3ನೇ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ನಡೆದಿತ್ತು.
ಮುಂಬರುವ ಈ 4ನೇ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ, ಭಾರತ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಸಮಕಾಲೀನ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ನಾಯಕರ ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯಕ್ಕೆ ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ.
ನಾಯಕರು ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕಾರಿ ಗುಂಪಿನ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸುವರು, ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಬಂಧದ ಹೊಸ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವಕ್ಕೆ ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಮೇ 24ರಂದು ಜಪಾನ್ ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಫ್ಯೂಮಿಯೊ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಿಶಿಡಾ ಅವರು ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾಗ 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ 14ನೇ ಭಾರತ-ಜಪಾನ್ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು ಜಪಾನ್ ನ ವಾಣಿಜ್ಯ ನಾಯಕರೊಂದಿಗೆ ವ್ಯಾವಹಾರಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂವಾದ ನಡೆಸುವರು ಹಾಗೂ ಅವರನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುವರು.
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಮೇ 24 ರಂದು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್. ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸುವರು. ಈ ಸಭೆ ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ 2022ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 11ರಂದು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಸಹಾಯಕವಾಗಲಿದೆ. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ಮತ್ತು 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ನಡೆಸಿದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಮಾಲೋಚಿಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವರು, ಸಮಾನ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಡೆಸುವರು.
ಅಲ್ಲದೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರು, 2022ರ ಮೇ 21ರಂದು ಚುನಾವಣೆ ಎದುರಿಸಲಿರುವ ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆ ಇದೆ. ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಭಾರತ-ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಕುರಿತು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸುವರು ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಹಿತಾಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಡೆಸುವರು. ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ನಡುವೆ 2022ರ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 21ರಂದು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ರೂಪದಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆದಿತ್ತು. ಆನಂತರ 2022ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2 ರಂದು ಭಾರತ – ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಒಪ್ಪಂದ(ಇಸಿಟಿಎ)ಗೆ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಲಾಗಿತ್ತು.