Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s Visit to Japan for Quad Leaders’ Summit (May 23-25, 2022)
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of the Prime Minister of Japan, H.E. Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the third Quad Leaders’ Summit in Tokyo on 24 May 2022 along with President H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. of USA and the Prime Minister of Australia.
The Summit in Tokyo is the fourth interaction of Quad Leaders since their first virtual meeting in March 2021, in-person Summit in Washington D.C. in September 2021 and virtual meeting in March 2022.
The forthcoming Quad Summit provides an opportunity for the Leaders to exchange views about developments in the Indo-Pacific region and contemporary global issues of mutual interest.
The Leaders will review progress of Quad initiatives and Working Groups, identify new areas of cooperation and provide strategic guidance and vision for future collaboration.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting H.E Mr. Fumio Kishida, Prime Minister of Japan on 24 May. The meeting with PM Kishida will provide an opportunity for the two leaders to carry forward their conversations from the 14th India-Japan Annual Summit held in March 2022, when PM Kishida visited India. During the visit, PM will participate in a Business Event with Japanese business leaders and also address and interact with the Indian community in Japan.
Prime Minister will have a bilateral meeting with the President of the United States of America, H.E Mr. Joseph R. Biden Jr. on 24 May 2022. The meeting will mark a continuation of their regular dialogue having interacted most recently in virtual mode on 11 April 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-US Strategic Partnership and follow up on discussions held during PM’s bilateral meeting with President Biden in September 2021. They will also exchange views on regional and global developments of shared interest.
Prime Minister is likely to have a bilateral meeting with the Prime Minister of Australia, where elections are to be held on 21 May 2022. The two Leaders are expected to review the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and exchange views on regional and global developments of mutual interest. The last bilateral meeting between the two Prime Ministers was held virtually on 21 March 2022 followed by the signing of the India-Australia Economic Cooperation and Trade Agreement (ECTA) on 2 April 2022.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ (ਮਈ 23-25, 2022) ਲਈ ਜਪਾਨ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ
19 MAY 2022 10:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੁਮੀਓ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਦੇ ਸੱਦੇ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸਫ਼ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 24 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੀਸਰੀ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ, ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਸਮਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੋਕੀਓ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸਮਿਟ ਕਵਾਡ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਹੈ। ਆਗਾਮੀ ਕਵਾਡ ਸਮਿਟ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਡੋ-ਪੈਸੀਫਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਕਾਲੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਲੀਡਰ ਕਵਾਡ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 24 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਫੁਮੀਓ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ 14ਵੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਜਪਾਨ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਸਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸ਼ੀਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਆਏ ਸਨ।
ਦੌਰੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਪਾਨ ਦੇ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਲੀਡਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਪਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 24 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਰਾਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸਫ਼ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਜੂਨੀਅਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਹ ਬੈਠਕ 11 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਏਗੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਲੋ-ਅੱਪ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਉਹ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ 21 ਮਈ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਚੋਣਾਂ ਹੋਣੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਹਿਤ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਖਰੀ ਦੁਵੱਲੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ 21 ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੋਈ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 2 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਆਸਟ੍ਰੇਲੀਆ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਇਕਨੌਮਿਕ ਕੋਆਪਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਟ੍ਰੇਡ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ-ਈਸੀਟੀਏ) 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।