Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian content has been ruling the hearts and minds of the global audience: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
“Gold rush amongst broadcasters as well as telcos to set up own OTT Platforms for India”
Will take all measures to speed up Co- Production Collaborations from around the world: Shri Anurag Thakur
In 5 years India will be amongst the leading quality content producing nations across the globe
Government policies to help media and entertainment ecosystem to generate USD 53 billion annually by 2025
India is about to become the world’s biggest ‘influencer economy’: Shri Shekhar Kapur
19 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
“है प्रीत जहां की रीत सदा, मैं गीत वहां के गाता हूं, भारत का रहने वाला हूं, भारत की बात सुनाता हूं “, carrying the tales of Bharat, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed the India Forum at the famous Palais des Festivals in Cannes. Representing a 6000 year old culture and 1.3 billion people the Minister delivered his keynote address in front of audience comprising foreign and Indian filmmakers, journalists and delegates.
The session moderated by Ms Vani Tripathi Tikoo, Indian Producer, Member, Central Board of Film Certification & Film Personality had on the panel Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Shri Prasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet, and Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Shri R Madhavan, Indian actor, writer, director, and producer, Shri Shekhar Kapur, Indian filmmaker, actor, television presenter and entrepreneur and Chairman, Film and Television Institute of India, Mr. Scott Roxborough, Editor, Hollywood Reporter, Mr. Philip Avril, Producer
This year marks the 75th year celebration of both Cannes Film Festival and of establishment of India-France diplomatic relations. Speaking on the importance of Cannes the Minister said that over the years, ‘Festival de Cannes’ has played a significant role in strengthening Indo-French relations. The Minister noted historic highs of Indian cinema and said that Indian content has been ruling the hearts and minds of the global audience and the stepping stone was laid by bestowing the Palme d’Or to the prolific Indian filmmaker Chetan Anand’s film Neecha Nagar in 1946 and a decade later in 1956, Satyajit Ray’s Pather Panchali won the Palme d’Or. Today the recognition of our cinematic excellence the world over is set to manifest the country into the ‘content hub of the world’, the Minister added.
Speaking on India’s current presence in Cannes the Minister said “India intends to give you - the global audience, a flavour of the country’s cinematic excellence, technological prowess, rich culture and illustrious heritage of storytelling”. “India’s red carpet presence captured the diversity of our cinematic excellence not only in terms of representation of actors and film makers from various languages and regions, but also OTT platforms, with a strong presence of music composers and a folk artist who have enthralled audiences both young and old”, the Minister further added.
The Minister informed the audience about the presence of Indian startups in Cannes and said the startups from media and entertainment sector will showcase their technological prowess and pitch to the best from the world of AVGC along with a strong delegation of animation professionals from the sector.
The Minister informed the audience of the various measures by both Union and State governments and said while Center has envisioned major initiatives over the last 8 years to boost co-productions, film shoots and film facilitations in India, States like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have formulated their own film facilitation policies and provided co-production opportunities. He stated that these efforts aimed at boosting India’s media and entertainment ecosystem, which is expected to generate USD 53 billion annually by 2025.
In one such measure, “Government of India officially designated audiovisual services as one of 12 'champion service sectors’ and recently set up an AVGC task force comprising of industry leaders to prepare a policy roadmap for India to take a quantum leap in this sector and position us as the preferred ‘post production hub of the world’ “.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that on one hand artificial intelligence, virtual reality, immersive technologies such as the Metaverse, present immense possibilities to India’s IT skilled workforce, the OTT market in India is predicted to grow at 21% annually to nearly 2 Billion Dollars by 2024 on the other.
The Minister promised that the Government will take all necessary measures to transform India into a Global Content Sub Continent and use the skills of our youth to make India the preferred Post Production Hub for the AVGC sector and to that end Government will speed up co-production collaborations from around the world and also offer the best locations in India for Film Shoots. These steps, Shri Thakur envisioned, will in the next 5 years, catapult Bharat into the league of leading quality content producing nations across the globe.
Shri Thakur concluded his statement by extending a warm invitation to shoot in India, bask in its hospitality and relish its breathtaking landscape.
Shri Shekhar Kapur spoke about the effect of access to cheap broadband and mobile devices having a disruptive effect on movie industry and said that India is about to become the world’s biggest ‘influencer economy’ and that cinema will soon be redefined by the young film makers.
India is a pool of restless dreams, dreams that are restless to make it big, of looking forward, added Shri Prasoon Joshi to the comment of Shri Shekhar Kapur. Shri Joshi further added that India has more and more self-belief, and that it shows in terms of the quality of recent cinematic productions. When a civilisation can express its core authentically, he argued, it becomes even stronger.
Shri Apurva Chandra cited movies like Lunchbox, Mr and Mrs Iyer and Rocketry that are typically Indian in their story but have resonated with audience across the world. He further reiterated the incentives announced by the Government of India yesterday for film makers from across the world.
Shri R. Madhavan commented on how India has so much to tell the world in the field of science and technology and the cinema world must explore this idea. From Aryabhatta to Sundar Pichai India has extraordinary stories which are aspirations of youngsters around the world. Shri Madhvan also argued that the advance of new technologies is offering new opportunities to the cinema industry. He reminded that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the micro economy has grown spectacularly; he suggested that digitalisation will offer new avenues to shine for Indian cinema.
Philippe Avril, French Producer who has worked in the past with Tamil and Malayalam movies, applauded the move, which he labelled as significant. He commented that India has immense talent and extraordinary potential in terms of story-telling but that cultural barriers can sometimes prevent stories to reach foreign audiences. To ensure that Indian stories are not lost in translation and effectively reach foreign audiences, Philippe Avril advised to encourage co-production across countries, which is precisely the strategy of the Government of India.
Saurabh Singh

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय आशय जागतिकस्तरावर प्रेक्षकांच्या हृदयावर आणि मनावर अधिराज्य करत आहे: केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारणमंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
आगामी पाच वर्षात भारत उच्च दर्जाच्या आशयाची निर्मिती करणाऱ्या राष्ट्रांमध्ये स्थानापन्न होईल, वर्ष 2025 पर्यंत माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन उद्योगाची वृद्धी 53 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर पर्यंत पोहोचेल
19 MAY 2022 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 मे 2022
“है प्रीत जहाँ की रीत सदा, मैं गीत वहां के गाता हूं, भारत का रहने वाला हूं, भारत की बात सुनाता हूं “, अशा शब्दात आपले विचार मांडत केंद्रीय माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज कान येथील प्रसिद्ध पॅलेस डे फेस्टिव्हलमध्ये इंडिया फोरमला संबोधित केले. अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी परदेशी आणि भारतीय चित्रपट निर्माते, पत्रकार आणि प्रतिनिधींसह अनेक प्रेक्षकांसमोर आपले मुख्य भाषण केले.
श्रीमती वाणी त्रिपाठी यांनी आयोजित केलेल्या या सत्रात भारत सरकारचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा, लेखक, कवी आणि केंद्रीय चित्रपट प्रमाणन मंडळाचे अध्यक्ष श्री प्रसून जोशी, अभिनेता, लेखक, दिग्दर्शक आणि निर्माते आर माधवन, भारतीय चित्रपट निर्माता, अभिनेता, दूरचित्रवाणी प्रस्तुतकर्ता उद्योजक भारतीय चित्रपट आणि दूरदर्शन संस्थेचे अध्यक्ष शेखर कपूर, संपादक आणि हॉलीवूड रिपोर्टर स्कॉट रॉक्सबरो, निर्माते फिलिप एव्हरिल, सहभागी झाले होते.
कान चित्रपटाच्या महत्वाविषयी बोलताना अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की गेल्या काही वर्षांत भारत-फ्रांस संबंध दृढ करण्यात ‘फेस्टिव्हल डी कान्स’ने महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावली आहे. भारतीय चित्रपटांनी केलेल्या ऐतिहासिक कामगिरीचा उल्लेख करत त्यांनी सांगितलं की भारतीय आशय जागतिकस्तरावर प्रेक्षकांच्या हृदयावर आणि मनावर अधिराज्य करत आहे आणि याचा पाया घातला प्रसिद्ध भारतीय चित्रपट निर्माते चेतन आनंद यांच्या 1946 मध्ये प्रदर्शित झालेल्या "नीचा नगर" या चित्रपटाने आणि त्यानंतर एक दशकभराने 1956 मध्ये प्रदर्शित झालेल्या पाथेर पांचाली या विख्यात दिग्दर्शक सत्यजित रे यांच्या चित्रपटाने. या दोन्ही चित्रपटांना कान महोत्सवात दिला जाणारा पाम डी ओर Palme d’Or. हा सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार मिळाला होता. आज भारताने सिनेमॅटिक उत्कृष्टतेच्या बळावर जगभरात आपली ओळख निर्माण केली असून ‘जगाचे आशयाचे केंद्र ’ म्हणून स्वतःला सिद्ध करायला भारत सज्ज आहे, असेही श्री ठाकूर म्हणाले.
कानमध्ये भारताच्या सध्याच्या उपस्थितीबद्दल बोलताना श्री ठाकूर म्हणाले, " जागतिक प्रेक्षक, देशाच्या सिनेमॅटिक उत्कृष्टतेचा अनुभव , तांत्रिक परिपक्वता , समृद्ध संस्कृती आणि कथाकथनाचा उत्कृष्ट वारसा देण्याचा भारताचा मानस आहे". “भारताच्या रेड कार्पेटवरच्या उपस्थितीने आमच्या चित्रपटसृष्टीतील उत्कृष्टतेचे वैविध्य तर टिपले आहेच मात्र यात केवळ विविध भाषा आणि प्रदेशांतील अभिनेते आणि चित्रपट निर्मात्यांचे प्रतिनिधीत्व अधोरेखित केलेले नाही तर ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म, संगीतकार आणि ज्यांनी तरुण आणि वृद्ध अशा दोन्ही प्रेक्षकांना भुरळ घातली आहे अशा लोककलाकारांची उपस्थिती देखील उल्लेखनीय आहे. असे ठाकूर यांनी नमूद केले.
कानमध्ये भारतीय स्टार्टअप्सच्या स्थापनेबाबत ठाकूर यांनी उपस्थितांना माहिती दिली. माध्यम आणि मनोरंजन क्षेत्रातील स्टार्टअप्स मधील व्यावसायिकांचे सक्षम प्रतिनिधिमंडळ त्यांचे तांत्रिक कौशल्य दाखवतील आणि अॅनिमेशन, व्हिज्युअल इफेक्ट्स, गेमिंग आणि कॉमिक (AVGC) या क्षेत्रातील सर्वोत्कृष्ट गोष्टी जगासमोर मांडतील, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
मंत्री महोदयांनी, उपस्थितांना केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या विविध उपाय योजनांची माहिती दिली आणि केंद्राने गेल्या 8 वर्षात भारतामधे सह-निर्मिती, चित्रपटाचे चित्रीकरण आणि चित्रपट सुविधांना चालना देण्यासाठी मोठे उपक्रम साकारल्याचे सांगितले. या प्रयत्नांचे उद्दिष्ट भारतातील प्रसारमाध्यमे आणि मनोरंजन यांना पूरक प्रणालीला चालना देण्याचे आहे. या माध्यमातून 2025 पर्यंत वार्षिक 53 अब्ज अमेरीकी डॉलर्स उलाढाल होण्याची अपेक्षा आहे असे त्यांनी नमूद केले.
केन्द्र सरकारने महत्वाच्या 12 सेवा क्षेत्रांपैकी ('चॅम्पियन सर्व्हिस सेक्टर्स') एक म्हणून दृक् श्राव्य (ऑडिओव्हिज्युअल) सेवांना मान्यता दिली आहे. नुकतीच त्यासाठी एका एव्हीजीसी* धडक कृती दलाची स्थापना केली आहे. यात उद्योगातील प्रमुखांचा समावेश आहे. जगाचे निर्मिती पश्चात कामांचे प्रमुख पसंतीचे केंद्र म्हणून आपले स्थान निर्माण करण्यासाठी आणि या क्षेत्रात भारताला भरारी घेता यावी याकरता धोरणात्मक रुपरेषा हे दल तयार करेल अशी माहिती ठाकूर यांनी दिली.
"कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता(आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजन्स), आभासी वास्तव(व्हर्चुअल रियालिटी), मेटाव्हर्स सारखे तंत्रज्ञान, भारतातील माहिती तंत्रज्ञान क्षेत्रातील कुशल मनुष्यबळासाठी सध्या असलेल्या संधी लक्षात घेता, भारतातील ओटीटी बाजार 2024 पर्यंत दरवर्षी 21% दराने सुमारे 2 अब्ज डॉलर्सपर्यंत वाढण्याचा अंदाज आहे" असे मंत्री महोदयांनी सांगितले. परदेशी चित्रपट निर्मात्यांनी भारतात चित्रीकरणासाठी यावे, भारतातील आदरातिथ्याचा आनंद घ्यावा आणि येथील नजरबंदी करणाऱ्या निसर्गदृश्यांचा आस्वाद घ्यावा असे आग्रहाचे आमंत्रण देऊन त्यांनी आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप केला. भारतात चित्रित होणाऱ्या परदेशी चित्रपटांसाठी सरकारने बुधवारी आकर्षक आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन पॅकेज जाहीर केले आहे.
स्वस्त ब्रॉडबँड आणि मोबाईलच्या सहज उपलब्धतेमुळे चित्रपट उद्योगावर होणार्‍या प्रतिकूल परिणामांवर शेखर कपूर यांनी मत व्यक्त केले. भारत जगातील सर्वात मोठी ‘प्रभाव टाकणारी अर्थव्यवस्था’ बनणार आहे आणि लवकरच तरुण चित्रपट निर्मात्यांद्वारे सिनेमा पुन्हा परिभाषित केला जाईल असेही ते म्हणाले.
जागतिक बाजारपेठेला भुरळ घालण्यासाठी भारतीय चित्रपटकथनाच्या शैलीकडून आणखी बऱ्याच अपेक्षा असल्याचे मत स्कॉट रॉक्सबरो यांनी मांडले. त्यावर अपूर्व चंद्रा यांनी लंचबॉक्स, मिस्टर अँड मिसेस अय्यर आणि रॉकेट्री सारख्या चित्रपटांचा हवाला दिला. या चित्रपटांच्या कथांचा गाभा सामान्यत: भारतीय असला तरी जगभरातील प्रेक्षकांच्या भावनांना तो प्रतिध्वनित करतो असे सांगत स्कॉट रॉक्सबरो यांच्या मताचे चंद्रा यांनी खंडन केले.
भारताकडे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञानाच्या क्षेत्रात जगाला सांगण्यासारखे खूप काही आहे आणि चित्रपट जगताने याचा शोध घेतला पाहिजे. भारतात, आर्यभट्ट ते सुंदर पिचाई पर्यंत अनेक असामान्य कथा आहेत. त्या जगभरातील तरुणांसाठी प्रेरणादायी आहेत असे आर माधवन म्हणाले.