Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian content has been ruling the hearts and minds of the global audience: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
“Gold rush amongst broadcasters as well as telcos to set up own OTT Platforms for India”
Will take all measures to speed up Co- Production Collaborations from around the world: Shri Anurag Thakur
In 5 years India will be amongst the leading quality content producing nations across the globe
Government policies to help media and entertainment ecosystem to generate USD 53 billion annually by 2025
India is about to become the world’s biggest ‘influencer economy’: Shri Shekhar Kapur
19 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
“है प्रीत जहां की रीत सदा, मैं गीत वहां के गाता हूं, भारत का रहने वाला हूं, भारत की बात सुनाता हूं “, carrying the tales of Bharat, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed the India Forum at the famous Palais des Festivals in Cannes. Representing a 6000 year old culture and 1.3 billion people the Minister delivered his keynote address in front of audience comprising foreign and Indian filmmakers, journalists and delegates.
The session moderated by Ms Vani Tripathi Tikoo, Indian Producer, Member, Central Board of Film Certification & Film Personality had on the panel Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Shri Prasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet, and Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Shri R Madhavan, Indian actor, writer, director, and producer, Shri Shekhar Kapur, Indian filmmaker, actor, television presenter and entrepreneur and Chairman, Film and Television Institute of India, Mr. Scott Roxborough, Editor, Hollywood Reporter, Mr. Philip Avril, Producer
This year marks the 75th year celebration of both Cannes Film Festival and of establishment of India-France diplomatic relations. Speaking on the importance of Cannes the Minister said that over the years, ‘Festival de Cannes’ has played a significant role in strengthening Indo-French relations. The Minister noted historic highs of Indian cinema and said that Indian content has been ruling the hearts and minds of the global audience and the stepping stone was laid by bestowing the Palme d’Or to the prolific Indian filmmaker Chetan Anand’s film Neecha Nagar in 1946 and a decade later in 1956, Satyajit Ray’s Pather Panchali won the Palme d’Or. Today the recognition of our cinematic excellence the world over is set to manifest the country into the ‘content hub of the world’, the Minister added.
Speaking on India’s current presence in Cannes the Minister said “India intends to give you - the global audience, a flavour of the country’s cinematic excellence, technological prowess, rich culture and illustrious heritage of storytelling”. “India’s red carpet presence captured the diversity of our cinematic excellence not only in terms of representation of actors and film makers from various languages and regions, but also OTT platforms, with a strong presence of music composers and a folk artist who have enthralled audiences both young and old”, the Minister further added.
The Minister informed the audience about the presence of Indian startups in Cannes and said the startups from media and entertainment sector will showcase their technological prowess and pitch to the best from the world of AVGC along with a strong delegation of animation professionals from the sector.
The Minister informed the audience of the various measures by both Union and State governments and said while Center has envisioned major initiatives over the last 8 years to boost co-productions, film shoots and film facilitations in India, States like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have formulated their own film facilitation policies and provided co-production opportunities. He stated that these efforts aimed at boosting India’s media and entertainment ecosystem, which is expected to generate USD 53 billion annually by 2025.
In one such measure, “Government of India officially designated audiovisual services as one of 12 'champion service sectors’ and recently set up an AVGC task force comprising of industry leaders to prepare a policy roadmap for India to take a quantum leap in this sector and position us as the preferred ‘post production hub of the world’ “.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that on one hand artificial intelligence, virtual reality, immersive technologies such as the Metaverse, present immense possibilities to India’s IT skilled workforce, the OTT market in India is predicted to grow at 21% annually to nearly 2 Billion Dollars by 2024 on the other.
The Minister promised that the Government will take all necessary measures to transform India into a Global Content Sub Continent and use the skills of our youth to make India the preferred Post Production Hub for the AVGC sector and to that end Government will speed up co-production collaborations from around the world and also offer the best locations in India for Film Shoots. These steps, Shri Thakur envisioned, will in the next 5 years, catapult Bharat into the league of leading quality content producing nations across the globe.
Shri Thakur concluded his statement by extending a warm invitation to shoot in India, bask in its hospitality and relish its breathtaking landscape.
Shri Shekhar Kapur spoke about the effect of access to cheap broadband and mobile devices having a disruptive effect on movie industry and said that India is about to become the world’s biggest ‘influencer economy’ and that cinema will soon be redefined by the young film makers.
India is a pool of restless dreams, dreams that are restless to make it big, of looking forward, added Shri Prasoon Joshi to the comment of Shri Shekhar Kapur. Shri Joshi further added that India has more and more self-belief, and that it shows in terms of the quality of recent cinematic productions. When a civilisation can express its core authentically, he argued, it becomes even stronger.
Shri Apurva Chandra cited movies like Lunchbox, Mr and Mrs Iyer and Rocketry that are typically Indian in their story but have resonated with audience across the world. He further reiterated the incentives announced by the Government of India yesterday for film makers from across the world.
Shri R. Madhavan commented on how India has so much to tell the world in the field of science and technology and the cinema world must explore this idea. From Aryabhatta to Sundar Pichai India has extraordinary stories which are aspirations of youngsters around the world. Shri Madhvan also argued that the advance of new technologies is offering new opportunities to the cinema industry. He reminded that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the micro economy has grown spectacularly; he suggested that digitalisation will offer new avenues to shine for Indian cinema.
Philippe Avril, French Producer who has worked in the past with Tamil and Malayalam movies, applauded the move, which he labelled as significant. He commented that India has immense talent and extraordinary potential in terms of story-telling but that cultural barriers can sometimes prevent stories to reach foreign audiences. To ensure that Indian stories are not lost in translation and effectively reach foreign audiences, Philippe Avril advised to encourage co-production across countries, which is precisely the strategy of the Government of India.
Saurabh Singh

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ہندوستان متن عالمی ناظرین کے دل ودماغ پر راج کررہا ہے:مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
ہندوستان کے لئے خود اپنے اوٹی ٹی قائم کرنے کے لئے پروجیکٹوں اور ٹیلی کمیونکیشن کمپنیوں میں دوڑ لگی ہوئی ہے:انوراگ ٹھاکر
دنیا بھر میں مشترکہ طور پر تیاری کے لئے اشتراک تیز کرنے کے لئے تمام اقدامات کئے جائیں گے
پانچ برسوں میں ہندوستان دنیا بھر میں معیاری متن تیار کرنے والے ممتاز ملکوں میں شامل ہوگا
حکومت کی پالیسیوں سے میڈیا اور تفریح کے ایکوسسٹم کو 2025 تک سالانہ 53 ارب امریکی ڈالر پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے متاثر کن معیشت بننے والی ہے:جناب شیکھر کپور
19 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
’’ہے پریت جہاں کی ریت سدا‘میں گیت وہاں کے گاتا ہوں، بھارت کا رہنے والا ہوں، بھارت کی بات سناتا ہوں‘‘ ہندوستان کی کہانیوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے اطلاعات ونشریات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آج کانز میں پیلس دیس فیسٹول میں انڈین فورم سے خطاب کیا۔ چھ ہزار سال قدیم ثقافت اور 1.3 ارب عوام کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف غیر ملکی اور فلم سازوں ، صحافیوں اور مندوبین پر مشتمل اجتماع کے سامنے کلیدی خطبہ دے رہے تھے۔
محترمہ وانی ترپاٹھی کی نظامت میں ہونے والے اجلاس کے پینل میں وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات میں سکریٹری جناب اپورہ چندر، ادیب شاعر اور سنٹرل بورڈ آف فلم سرٹیفکیشن کے چیئرمین جناب پرسون جوشی، ہندوستانی فلم ساز، اداکار ٹیلی ویژن پریزنٹر اور صنعت کار اور فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا کے چیئرمین جناب شیکھر کیور، جناب اسکاٹ روکس بورو، ایڈیٹر، بالی ووڈ رپورٹر، اور جناب پروڈیوسر جناب فلپ ایورل شامل تھے۔
اس سال کانز فلم فیسٹول اور ہند۔فرانس سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 75 برس مکمل ہونے کی تقریبات منائی جارہی ہیں۔ کانز کی اہمیت پربات کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ان برسوں میں فیسٹویل ڈی کانز نے ہندوستان فرانس تعلقات کو مستحکم کرنے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستانی سنیما کی تاریخ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستانی متن عالمی ناظرین کے دل ودماغ پر راج کررہا ہے۔ ہندوستانی فلم ساز چیتن آنند کی فلم نیچا نگر(1946) کو پالم ڈور حاصل ہوا اور ایک دہائی بعد 1956 میں ستیہ جیت رے کی فلم پاتھر پا نچلی نے پالم ڈور اعزاز جیتا۔ آج دنیا بھر میں ہمارے سنیما کی مہارت کا اعتراف کیا جارہا ہے اور اس سے ہمارا ملک دنیا کا متن کا مرکز بن رہا ہے۔
کانز میں ہندوستان کی حالیہ موجودگی پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ ہندوستان آپ کو ،یعنی عالمی ناظرین کو ملک کی سنیما کی مہارت تکنیکی صلاحیتوں ، مالا مال ثقافت اور داستان گوئی کی تابناک روایت پیش کرنا چاہتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ریڈ کارپٹ موجودگی ہماری سنیما سے متعلق مہارت کی عکاس ہے جو نہ صرف مختلف زبانوں اور علاقوں کے اداکاروں اور فلم سازوں کی موجودگی ہے بلکہ او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم موسیقی کاری اور لوک فنکاروں پر بھی مشتمل ہے جنھوں نے نوجوان اور عمر دراز دونوں طرح کے ناظرین کا دل جیتا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حاضرین کو کانز میں ہندوستانی اسٹارٹ اپس کے بارے میں بتایا جو میڈیا اور تفریحی شعبے کے تحت ہیں اور کانز میں یہ اسٹارٹ اپس اپنی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کریں گے اور اے وی جی سی کی دنیا سے اینی میشنل پروفیشنل کا مضبوط وفد بھی بہترین توقعات رکھتا ہے۔
وزیر اطلاعت ونشریات نے حاضرین کو مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی سرکاروں کے مختلف اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا اور کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے گزشتہ آٹھ برسوں میں ہندوستان میں مشترکہ تیاری فلم عکسبندی، اور دیگر شعبوں میں بڑے اقدامات کئے ہیں اور اترپردیش اور مدھیہ پردیش جیسی ریاستوں نے فلموں میں آسانی دینے کی اپنی پالیسیاں وضع کی ہیں اور مشترکہ طور پر فلم سازی کے مواقع فراہم کئے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کا مقصد ہندوستان کے میڈیا اور تفریح کے ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینا ہے جو 2025 تک سالانہ 53 ارب امریکی ڈالر پیدا کرسکتا ہے۔
اس طرح کے ایک اقدام کے تحت حکومت ہند نے آڈیو ویژول خدمات کو بارہ چمپئن سروسز سیکٹر میں شامل کیا ہے اور حال ہی میں ایک اے وی جی سی ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی ہے جو صنعت کے اکابرین پر مشتمل ہے اور اس جانب ہندوستان کی پیش قدمی کرنے اور ہندوستان کو دنیا کا پروڈکشن کے بعد کا اہم مرکز بنانے کے لئے پالیسی کا نقش راہ تیار کرے گا۔
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے ہندوستان میں ایم اینڈ ای سیکٹر کے ایک روشن مستقبل کی عکاسی کی اور کہا کہ ایک طرح مصنوعی ذہانت ، ورچوئل ریلٹی ، وغیرہ ہندوستان کے ہنر مند آئی ٹی کارکنوں کے بے پناہ امکانات کا مظہر ہے تو دوسری طرف او ٹی ٹی مارکیٹ سالانہ 21 فی صد ترقی کی جانب گامزن ہے اور 2024 تک یہ تقریبا دو ارب ڈالر کی ہوجانے کی توقع ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے وعدہ کیا کہ حکومت ہندوستان کو عالمی مواد کے ایک ذیلی براعظم میں تبدیل کرنے کے لئے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرے گی اوراے وی جی سی سیکٹر کے لئے ہندوستان کو پوسٹ پروڈکشن کا پسندیدہ مرکز بنانے کے لئے ملک کے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتوں کا استعمال کرے گی۔ اس مقصد کے لئے حکومت دنیا بھر سے مشترکہ پروڈکشن میں اشتراک کو تیز کرے گی اور فلموں کی عکس بندی کے لئے ہندوستان میں بہترین مقامات کی پیشکش بھی کرے گی۔ یہ اقدامات جناب ٹھاکر نے تصور کے مطابق اگلے 5 برسوں میں ہندستان کو پوری دنیا میں معیاری مواد تیار کرنے والے ممالک کی صف میں لا کھڑا کریں گے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے غیر ملکی فلم سازوں کو ہندوستان میں فلموں کی عکس بندی کرنے، ہندستان کی مہمان نوازی سے لطف اندوز ہونے اور اس کے دلکش منظر کا مزہ لینے کے لئے پرتپاک دعوت دیتے ہوئے اپنے بیان مکمل کیا۔
جناب شیکھر کپور نے سستے براڈ بینڈ اور موبائل آلات تک رسائی کے فلم انڈسٹری پر اثر انداز ہونے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور کہا کہ ہندوستان دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ’اثرانداز معیشت‘ بننے جا رہا ہے اور یہ کہ نوجوان فلم ساز ہندستانی سنیما کی جلد ہی نئی وضاحت سامنے لائیں گے۔
جناب پرسون جوشی نے جناب شیکھر کپور کے تبصرے میں یہ اضافہ کیا کہ ہندوستان بے چین خوابوں کا ایک تالاب ہے، ایسے خواب جو اسے بڑا بنانے اور آگے دیکھنے کے لئے بے چین ہیں۔
صحافی اسکاٹ روکسبورو نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی کہانی کہنے کے انداز کو عالمی منڈی میں دلکش بننے کے لئے اور بھی بہت کچھ درکار ہے۔
جناب اپوروا چندرا نے لنچ باکس، مسٹر اینڈ مسز آئیر اور راکٹری جیسی فلموں کے حوالے سے جناب اسکاٹ روکسبورو کے تبصے کا جواب دیا جو کہ اپنی کہانی میں عام طور پر ہندوستانی فلمیں ہیں لیکن پوری دنیا کے سامعین کو متوجہ کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے دنیا بھر کے فلم سازوں کے لئے کل اعلان کردہ مراعات کاایک بار پھر ذکر کیا۔
جناب آر مادھون نے یہ تبصرہ کیا کہ ہندوستان سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے میدان میں دنیا کو بتانے کے لئے کس طرح مالا مال ہے اور سنیما کی دنیا کو اس کی جستجو کرنی چاہئے۔ آریہ بھٹہ سے سندر پچائی تک ہندوستان میں غیر معمولی کہانیاں ہیں جو دنیا بھر کے نوجوانوں کی خواہشات کی ترجمان ہیں۔