ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତୀୟ କାହାଣୀ ବିଶ୍ବର ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ମନ ଓ ମସ୍ତିଷ୍କ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛି : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ଭାରତରେ ନିଜସ୍ବ ଓଟିଟି ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା ଲାଗି ପ୍ରସାରକ ଓ ଟେଲିକମ୍ୟୁନିକେସନ୍ସ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ବନ୍ଦ୍ବିତା ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି
ସାରା ବିଶ୍ବରୁ ସହ-ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର
ଆସନ୍ତା ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା କରୁଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେବ
ସରକାରଙ୍କ ନୀତି କାରଣରୁ ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ମିଡିଆ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଜଗତରେ କାରବାର ୫୩ ବିଲିୟନ ଡଲାରକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବ
ଭାରତର ବିଶ୍ବର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି : ଶ୍ରୀ ଶେଖର କପୁର
19 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
‘‘ହେ ପ୍ରୀତ୍‌ ଜହାଁ କୀ ରୀତ୍‌ ସଦା, ମେ ଗୀତ୍‌ ୱାହାଁ କା ଗାତା ହୁଁ, ଭାରତ କା ରେହନେ ୱାଲା ହୁଁ ଭାରତ୍‌ କି ବାତ୍‌ ସୁନାତା ହୁଁ (ଯେଉଁଠି ଭଲ ପାଇବାର ପରମ୍ପରା ରହିଛି, ମୁଁ ସେଠାକାର ଗୀତ ଗାଉଛି, ମୁଁ ଭାରତବାସୀ, ଭାରତର କଥା କହୁଛି ।’’ ଏହି ଉକ୍ତି ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ସିଂ ଠାକୁର କାନ୍ସ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ପରିସରରେ ପ୍ରସିଦ୍ଧ ପାସେଲ ଡେସ ମହୋତ୍ସବରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ଫୋରମକୁ ସମ୍ବୋଧିତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ୬ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଓ ୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିତ୍ବ କରୁଥିବା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏଠାରେ ଦୀକ୍ଷାନ୍ତ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ତାଙ୍କ ଭାଷଣକୁ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତା, ସାମ୍ବାଦିକ, ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନେ ଶୁଣିଥିଲେ । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ବାଣୀ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିଥିବା ବେଳେ ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର, ଗୀତିକାର ଶ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରସୂନ ଯୋଶୀ, ଅଭିନେତା ଆର. ମାଧବନ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶେଖର କପୁରଙ୍କ ସମେତ ହଲିଉଡ ରିପୋର୍ଟରର ସମ୍ପାଦକ ସ୍କଟ୍‌ ରକ୍ସବରୋ, ପ୍ରଯୋଜକ ଫିଲିପ ଆଭରିଲ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବହୁ ବର୍ଷ ଧରି କାନ୍ସ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ଭାରତ-ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବାରେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ନିର୍ବାହ କରିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ କାହାଣୀ ବିଶ୍ବର ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ମନ ଓ ମସ୍ତିଷ୍କ ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବ ବିସ୍ତାର କରିଛି ବୋଲି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ୧୯୪୬ରେ ଚେତନ ଆନନ୍ଦଙ୍କ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ‘ନିଚ୍ଚା ନଗର’ ଏବଂ ଏହାର ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ପରେ ୧୯୫୬ରେ ସତ୍ୟଜିତ୍‌ ରାଏଙ୍କ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ‘ପାଥେର ପାଞ୍ଚାଲି’ ପାଲମ୍ ଡି ଓର୍‌ ପୁରସ୍କାର ଜିତିଥିବା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ଭାରତକୁ ‘ବିଶ୍ବର ଏକ କାହାଣୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର’ ବା କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ହବ୍‌ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତର ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ସ୍ଥିତି ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତ ନିକଟରେ ବିଶ୍ବ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ କିଛି ରହିଛି । ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଶକ୍ତି, ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ କାହାଣୀ କହିବାର ଏକ ଉଜ୍ଜ୍ବଳ ପରମ୍ପରା ଭାରତ ନିକଟରେ ରହିଛି । କାନ୍ସରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍ସର ଉପସ୍ଥିତି ବିଷୟରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମିଡିଆ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଏହି ଷ୍ଟାର୍ଟଅପ୍‌ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଶକ୍ତି ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିବେ । ଏଥିରେ ଏଭିଜିସି ଦୁନିଆର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଦିଗ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ହେବ । ଆନିମେସନ ପେସାଦାରମାନଙ୍କର ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଦଳ ଏଥିରେ ସାମିଲ ରହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସହ ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା, ଶୁଟିଂ ଏବଂ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ସୁବିଧା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଦିଗରେ ଗତ ଆଠ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନେ ମିଶି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ନେଇଥିବା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ୨୦୨୫ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତର ମିଡିଆ ଓ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ କାରବାର ୫୩ ବିଲିୟନ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାରରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଏ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ସ୍ବରୂପ ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଅଡିଓ ଭିଜୁଆଲ ସେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ୧୨ଟି ଚାମ୍ପିଅନ ସର୍ଭିସ୍‌ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ ଭାବେ ମାନ୍ୟତା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ନିକଟରେ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନଙ୍କୁ ନେଇ ଏକ ଏଭିଜିସି ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭାରତରେ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଓ ମିଡିଆ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅପାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ । ଗୋଟିଏ ପଟେ ଆର୍ଟିଫିସିଆଲ ଇଣ୍ଟେଲିଜେନ୍ସ, ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ରିଅଲିଟୀ, ମେଟାଭର୍ସ ଭଳି ଇମର୍ସିଭ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ସହିତ ଭାରତର କୁଶଳୀ ଆଇଟି କର୍ମଶକ୍ତି ରହିଥିବା ବେଳେ ଭାରତରେ ଓଟିଟି ମାର୍କେଟ୍‌ ୨୦୨୪ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୧% ହାରରେ ବଢ଼ିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ରହିଛି ।
ସାରା ବିଶ୍ବରୁ ସହ-ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ତ୍ବରାନ୍ବିତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସବୁ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଆଶ୍ବାସନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଭାରତକୁ ବିଶ୍ବର ପ୍ରମୁଖ କଣ୍ଟେଣ୍ଟ ହବ୍‌ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସବୁ ପ୍ରକାର ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯିବ । ଆସନ୍ତା ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଉନ୍ନତ ମାନର କାହାଣୀ ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା କରୁଥିବା ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତ ପରିଗଣିତ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ନିର୍ମାତା ତଥା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶେଖର କପୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତର ବିଶ୍ବର ସର୍ବବୃହତ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି ଏବଂ ଯୁବ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାମାନେ ଖୁବ୍‌ଶୀଘ୍ର ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ନୂଆ ପରିଭାଷା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଧାରଣ କରିବେ ।
ଭାରତରେ ଅସୀମିତ ସ୍ବପ୍ନ ରହିଛି, ଏସବୁ ଆହୁରି ବଡ଼ ରୂପରେ ଉଭା ହେବାର ସମୟ ଆସିଛି ବୋଲି ପ୍ରସୂନ ଯୋଶୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଲଞ୍ଚ ବକ୍ସ, ମିଷ୍ଟର ଏଣ୍ଡ ମିସେସ ଆୟାର ଓ ରକେଟ୍ରୀ ଭଳି ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର କାହାଣୀ ଭାରତୀୟ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ବି ବିଶ୍ବ ଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କୁ ଧରି ରଖିବାର କ୍ଷମତା ଏଥିରେ ରହିଛି ।
ଅଭିନେତା ତଥା ନିର୍ମାତା ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଆର ମାଧବନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତରେ ଅନେକ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି । ଆର୍ଯ୍ୟଭଟ୍ଟଙ୍କ ଠାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରି ସୁନ୍ଦର ପିଚାଇଙ୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଭାରତରେ ଅନେକ ଅଦ୍ଭୂତ କାହାଣୀ ରହିଛି ଯାହାକି ବିଶ୍ବର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ିଙ୍କ ଆଶାଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ସହ ଯୋଡ଼ି ହୋଇପାରିବ ।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian content has been ruling the hearts and minds of the global audience: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
“Gold rush amongst broadcasters as well as telcos to set up own OTT Platforms for India”
Will take all measures to speed up Co- Production Collaborations from around the world: Shri Anurag Thakur
In 5 years India will be amongst the leading quality content producing nations across the globe
Government policies to help media and entertainment ecosystem to generate USD 53 billion annually by 2025
India is about to become the world’s biggest ‘influencer economy’: Shri Shekhar Kapur
19 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
“है प्रीत जहां की रीत सदा, मैं गीत वहां के गाता हूं, भारत का रहने वाला हूं, भारत की बात सुनाता हूं “, carrying the tales of Bharat, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed the India Forum at the famous Palais des Festivals in Cannes. Representing a 6000 year old culture and 1.3 billion people the Minister delivered his keynote address in front of audience comprising foreign and Indian filmmakers, journalists and delegates.
The session moderated by Ms Vani Tripathi Tikoo, Indian Producer, Member, Central Board of Film Certification & Film Personality had on the panel Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Shri Prasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet, and Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Shri R Madhavan, Indian actor, writer, director, and producer, Shri Shekhar Kapur, Indian filmmaker, actor, television presenter and entrepreneur and Chairman, Film and Television Institute of India, Mr. Scott Roxborough, Editor, Hollywood Reporter, Mr. Philip Avril, Producer
This year marks the 75th year celebration of both Cannes Film Festival and of establishment of India-France diplomatic relations. Speaking on the importance of Cannes the Minister said that over the years, ‘Festival de Cannes’ has played a significant role in strengthening Indo-French relations. The Minister noted historic highs of Indian cinema and said that Indian content has been ruling the hearts and minds of the global audience and the stepping stone was laid by bestowing the Palme d’Or to the prolific Indian filmmaker Chetan Anand’s film Neecha Nagar in 1946 and a decade later in 1956, Satyajit Ray’s Pather Panchali won the Palme d’Or. Today the recognition of our cinematic excellence the world over is set to manifest the country into the ‘content hub of the world’, the Minister added.
Speaking on India’s current presence in Cannes the Minister said “India intends to give you - the global audience, a flavour of the country’s cinematic excellence, technological prowess, rich culture and illustrious heritage of storytelling”. “India’s red carpet presence captured the diversity of our cinematic excellence not only in terms of representation of actors and film makers from various languages and regions, but also OTT platforms, with a strong presence of music composers and a folk artist who have enthralled audiences both young and old”, the Minister further added.
The Minister informed the audience about the presence of Indian startups in Cannes and said the startups from media and entertainment sector will showcase their technological prowess and pitch to the best from the world of AVGC along with a strong delegation of animation professionals from the sector.
The Minister informed the audience of the various measures by both Union and State governments and said while Center has envisioned major initiatives over the last 8 years to boost co-productions, film shoots and film facilitations in India, States like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have formulated their own film facilitation policies and provided co-production opportunities. He stated that these efforts aimed at boosting India’s media and entertainment ecosystem, which is expected to generate USD 53 billion annually by 2025.
In one such measure, “Government of India officially designated audiovisual services as one of 12 'champion service sectors’ and recently set up an AVGC task force comprising of industry leaders to prepare a policy roadmap for India to take a quantum leap in this sector and position us as the preferred ‘post production hub of the world’ “.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that on one hand artificial intelligence, virtual reality, immersive technologies such as the Metaverse, present immense possibilities to India’s IT skilled workforce, the OTT market in India is predicted to grow at 21% annually to nearly 2 Billion Dollars by 2024 on the other.
The Minister promised that the Government will take all necessary measures to transform India into a Global Content Sub Continent and use the skills of our youth to make India the preferred Post Production Hub for the AVGC sector and to that end Government will speed up co-production collaborations from around the world and also offer the best locations in India for Film Shoots. These steps, Shri Thakur envisioned, will in the next 5 years, catapult Bharat into the league of leading quality content producing nations across the globe.
Shri Thakur concluded his statement by extending a warm invitation to shoot in India, bask in its hospitality and relish its breathtaking landscape.
Shri Shekhar Kapur spoke about the effect of access to cheap broadband and mobile devices having a disruptive effect on movie industry and said that India is about to become the world’s biggest ‘influencer economy’ and that cinema will soon be redefined by the young film makers.
India is a pool of restless dreams, dreams that are restless to make it big, of looking forward, added Shri Prasoon Joshi to the comment of Shri Shekhar Kapur. Shri Joshi further added that India has more and more self-belief, and that it shows in terms of the quality of recent cinematic productions. When a civilisation can express its core authentically, he argued, it becomes even stronger.
Shri Apurva Chandra cited movies like Lunchbox, Mr and Mrs Iyer and Rocketry that are typically Indian in their story but have resonated with audience across the world. He further reiterated the incentives announced by the Government of India yesterday for film makers from across the world.
Shri R. Madhavan commented on how India has so much to tell the world in the field of science and technology and the cinema world must explore this idea. From Aryabhatta to Sundar Pichai India has extraordinary stories which are aspirations of youngsters around the world. Shri Madhvan also argued that the advance of new technologies is offering new opportunities to the cinema industry. He reminded that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the micro economy has grown spectacularly; he suggested that digitalisation will offer new avenues to shine for Indian cinema.
Philippe Avril, French Producer who has worked in the past with Tamil and Malayalam movies, applauded the move, which he labelled as significant. He commented that India has immense talent and extraordinary potential in terms of story-telling but that cultural barriers can sometimes prevent stories to reach foreign audiences. To ensure that Indian stories are not lost in translation and effectively reach foreign audiences, Philippe Avril advised to encourage co-production across countries, which is precisely the strategy of the Government of India.
Saurabh Singh