വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങള്‍ ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ പ്രേക്ഷക ഹൃദയങ്ങളെ കീഴടക്കുന്നു: കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂര്‍
ലോകത്തിന്റെ സ്വന്തം പോസ്റ്റ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷന്‍ ഹബ്ബായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറും: കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി
19 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ലോകം മുഴുവനുമുള്ള പ്രേക്ഷകര്‍ ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി കാതോര്‍ത്തു നില്‍ക്കുകയാണെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. ലോക പ്രസിദ്ധമായ കാനിലെ 'പലെ ഡേ' ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയുടെ ഭാഗമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഇന്ത്യ ഫോറത്തില്‍ മുഖ്യ പ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തുകയായിരുന്നു കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി.
ആഗോള തലത്തില്‍ പ്രേക്ഷക ഹൃദയത്തെയും മനസിനെയും ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങള്‍ കീഴടക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇന്ത്യക്കു വേണ്ടി സ്വന്തമായി ഒ ടി ടി പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനുള്ള മത്സരത്തില്‍ ഏര്‍പ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ് ബ്രോഡ്കാസ്റ്റര്‍മാരും ടെലികോം കമ്പനികളും. ലോകം മുഴുവനുള്ള സിനിമാ പ്രവര്‍ത്തകര്‍ക്ക് സഹ നിര്‍മാണ സഹകരണം സാധ്യമാക്കാന്‍, പറ്റാവുന്ന എല്ലാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളും ഒരുക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. വരുന്ന അഞ്ചു കൊല്ലത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ ഏറെ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള വിഷയങ്ങളും ഉള്ളടക്കങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതില്‍ ലോകത്തെ ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച രാജ്യമായി ഇന്ത്യ മാറും. ലോകം തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കുന്ന പോസ്റ്റ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷന്‍ ഹബ്ബായി ഇന്ത്യയെ മാറ്റുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
കാന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയുടെയും ഇന്ത്യ - ഫ്രാന്‍സ് നയതന്ത്ര ബന്ധങ്ങള്‍ക്കു തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചതിന്റെയും 75-ാം വാര്‍ഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുകയാണ് ഇക്കൊല്ലം എന്ന പ്രത്യേകതയുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യ - ഫ്രാന്‍സ് ബന്ധത്തിന് കരുത്ത് പകരുന്നതില്‍ 'ഫെസ്റ്റിവല്‍ ഡി കാന്‍സ്' നിര്‍ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. 1946 ല്‍ പ്രശസ്ത ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്രകാരന്‍ ചേതന്‍ ആനന്ദിന്റെ 'നീച നഗര്‍' എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിന് കാന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയില്‍ 'പാം ഡി ഓര്‍' ലഭിച്ചു. ഒരു ദശാബ്ദത്തിനു ശേഷം 1956 ല്‍ സത്യജിത് റേയുടെ 'പഥേര്‍ പാഞ്ചാലി'യും 'പാം ഡി ഓര്‍' നേടി. നമ്മുടെ സിനിമാ മികവിനുള്ള അംഗീകാരം രാജ്യത്തെ 'ലോകത്തിന്റെ ഉള്ളടക്ക കേന്ദ്രമായി' വര്‍ത്തിക്കാന്‍ സജ്ജമാക്കിയിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും മന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ സിനിമാ മേഖലയോടുള്ള അഭിനിവേശവും സാങ്കേതിക വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും സമ്പന്നമായ സംസ്‌കാരവും കഥ പറച്ചിലിന്റെ മഹത്തായ പൈതൃകവും ലോകത്തിനു മുഴുവന്‍ പകര്‍ന്നു നല്‍കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നുവെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
കാന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയുടെ ഭാഗമായി എത്തിയ മാധ്യമ, വിനോദ മേഖലകളില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സ്റ്റാര്‍ട്ടപ്പുകള്‍ തങ്ങളുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും എവിജിസി (അനിമേഷന്‍, വിഷ്വല്‍ എഫക്ട്‌സ്, ഗെയ്മിങ് ആന്‍ഡ് കോമിക്‌സ്) മേഖലയിലെ മികവും വെളിവാക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. കഴിഞ്ഞ എട്ടു വര്‍ഷമായി സിനിമാ നിര്‍മാണ മേഖലയില്‍ കേന്ദ്ര സര്‍ക്കാര്‍ നിരവധി സൗകര്യങ്ങളാണ് കൊണ്ടു വന്നത്. ഉത്തര്‍ പ്രദേശ്, മധ്യപ്രദേശ് തുടങ്ങിയ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങള്‍ സ്വന്തം ചലച്ചിത്ര മേഖലയ്ക്കായി പ്രത്യേക നയങ്ങള്‍ക്കു രൂപം നല്‍കി. ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മാണത്തില്‍ സഹകരിച്ചു. 2025 ഓടെ പ്രതിവര്‍ഷം 53 ബില്യണ്‍ ഡോളര്‍ വരുമാനം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മാധ്യമ, വിനോദ ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥയെ ഉത്തേജിപ്പിക്കാനാണ് ഈ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ ലക്ഷ്യം വയ്ക്കുന്നതെന്നും ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂര്‍ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു ആഗോള ഉള്ളടക്ക ഉപഭൂഖണ്ഡമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിന് ആവശ്യമായ എല്ലാ നടപടികളും ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സ്വീകരിക്കും. ഇന്ത്യയെ എവിജിസി മേഖലയുടെ മികച്ച പോസ്റ്റ് പ്രൊഡക്ഷന്‍ ഹബ്ബാക്കി മാറ്റുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. മനോഹരമായ ലൊക്കേഷനുകളാണ് രാജ്യത്തുള്ളത് എന്നതിനാല്‍ സിനിമാ ചിത്രീകരണങ്ങള്‍ക്കായി ഇന്ത്യയിലേക്ക് വരണമെന്ന് വിദേശ ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മാതാക്കള്‍ക്കു ക്ഷണം നല്‍കിയാണ് ശ്രീ അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂര്‍ ഉപസംഹരിച്ചത്.
യോഗത്തില്‍ കുമാരി വാണി ത്രിപാഠി മോഡറേറ്ററായി. കേന്ദ്ര വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ - പ്രക്ഷേപണ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അപൂര്‍വ ചന്ദ്ര, സെന്‍ട്രല്‍ ബോര്‍ഡ് ഓഫ് ഫിലിം സര്‍ട്ടിഫിക്കേഷന്‍ ചെയര്‍മാനും എഴുത്തുകാരനും കവിയുമായ ശ്രീ പ്രസൂണ്‍ ജോഷി, ചലച്ചിത്ര നിര്‍മാതാവും സംവിധായകനും എഴുത്തുകാരനും നടനുമായ ശ്രീ ആര്‍ മാധവന്‍, ഫിലിം ആന്‍ഡ് ടെലിവിഷന്‍ ഇന്‍സ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ചെയര്‍മാനും ഇന്ത്യന്‍ ചലച്ചിത്രകാരനും നടനും ടെലിവഷന്‍ അവതാരകനും സംരംഭകനുമായ ശ്രീ ശേഖര്‍ കപൂര്‍, ഹോളിവുഡ് റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ടര്‍ എഡിറ്റര്‍ സ്‌കോട്ട് റോക്‌സ്ബറോ, നിര്‍മാതാവ് ഫിലിപ്പ് അവ്‌റില്‍ എന്നിവരും ഇന്ത്യ ഫോറത്തില്‍ സംസാരിച്ചു.
center">

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian content has been ruling the hearts and minds of the global audience: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
“Gold rush amongst broadcasters as well as telcos to set up own OTT Platforms for India”
Will take all measures to speed up Co- Production Collaborations from around the world: Shri Anurag Thakur
In 5 years India will be amongst the leading quality content producing nations across the globe
Government policies to help media and entertainment ecosystem to generate USD 53 billion annually by 2025
India is about to become the world’s biggest ‘influencer economy’: Shri Shekhar Kapur
19 MAY 2022 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
“है प्रीत जहां की रीत सदा, मैं गीत वहां के गाता हूं, भारत का रहने वाला हूं, भारत की बात सुनाता हूं “, carrying the tales of Bharat, Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today addressed the India Forum at the famous Palais des Festivals in Cannes. Representing a 6000 year old culture and 1.3 billion people the Minister delivered his keynote address in front of audience comprising foreign and Indian filmmakers, journalists and delegates.
The session moderated by Ms Vani Tripathi Tikoo, Indian Producer, Member, Central Board of Film Certification & Film Personality had on the panel Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, Shri Prasoon Joshi, Writer, Poet, and Chairman, Central Board of Film Certification, Shri R Madhavan, Indian actor, writer, director, and producer, Shri Shekhar Kapur, Indian filmmaker, actor, television presenter and entrepreneur and Chairman, Film and Television Institute of India, Mr. Scott Roxborough, Editor, Hollywood Reporter, Mr. Philip Avril, Producer
This year marks the 75th year celebration of both Cannes Film Festival and of establishment of India-France diplomatic relations. Speaking on the importance of Cannes the Minister said that over the years, ‘Festival de Cannes’ has played a significant role in strengthening Indo-French relations. The Minister noted historic highs of Indian cinema and said that Indian content has been ruling the hearts and minds of the global audience and the stepping stone was laid by bestowing the Palme d’Or to the prolific Indian filmmaker Chetan Anand’s film Neecha Nagar in 1946 and a decade later in 1956, Satyajit Ray’s Pather Panchali won the Palme d’Or. Today the recognition of our cinematic excellence the world over is set to manifest the country into the ‘content hub of the world’, the Minister added.
Speaking on India’s current presence in Cannes the Minister said “India intends to give you - the global audience, a flavour of the country’s cinematic excellence, technological prowess, rich culture and illustrious heritage of storytelling”. “India’s red carpet presence captured the diversity of our cinematic excellence not only in terms of representation of actors and film makers from various languages and regions, but also OTT platforms, with a strong presence of music composers and a folk artist who have enthralled audiences both young and old”, the Minister further added.
The Minister informed the audience about the presence of Indian startups in Cannes and said the startups from media and entertainment sector will showcase their technological prowess and pitch to the best from the world of AVGC along with a strong delegation of animation professionals from the sector.
The Minister informed the audience of the various measures by both Union and State governments and said while Center has envisioned major initiatives over the last 8 years to boost co-productions, film shoots and film facilitations in India, States like Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh have formulated their own film facilitation policies and provided co-production opportunities. He stated that these efforts aimed at boosting India’s media and entertainment ecosystem, which is expected to generate USD 53 billion annually by 2025.
In one such measure, “Government of India officially designated audiovisual services as one of 12 'champion service sectors’ and recently set up an AVGC task force comprising of industry leaders to prepare a policy roadmap for India to take a quantum leap in this sector and position us as the preferred ‘post production hub of the world’ “.
Shri Anurag Thakur said that on one hand artificial intelligence, virtual reality, immersive technologies such as the Metaverse, present immense possibilities to India’s IT skilled workforce, the OTT market in India is predicted to grow at 21% annually to nearly 2 Billion Dollars by 2024 on the other.
The Minister promised that the Government will take all necessary measures to transform India into a Global Content Sub Continent and use the skills of our youth to make India the preferred Post Production Hub for the AVGC sector and to that end Government will speed up co-production collaborations from around the world and also offer the best locations in India for Film Shoots. These steps, Shri Thakur envisioned, will in the next 5 years, catapult Bharat into the league of leading quality content producing nations across the globe.
Shri Thakur concluded his statement by extending a warm invitation to shoot in India, bask in its hospitality and relish its breathtaking landscape.
Shri Shekhar Kapur spoke about the effect of access to cheap broadband and mobile devices having a disruptive effect on movie industry and said that India is about to become the world’s biggest ‘influencer economy’ and that cinema will soon be redefined by the young film makers.
India is a pool of restless dreams, dreams that are restless to make it big, of looking forward, added Shri Prasoon Joshi to the comment of Shri Shekhar Kapur. Shri Joshi further added that India has more and more self-belief, and that it shows in terms of the quality of recent cinematic productions. When a civilisation can express its core authentically, he argued, it becomes even stronger.
Shri Apurva Chandra cited movies like Lunchbox, Mr and Mrs Iyer and Rocketry that are typically Indian in their story but have resonated with audience across the world. He further reiterated the incentives announced by the Government of India yesterday for film makers from across the world.
Shri R. Madhavan commented on how India has so much to tell the world in the field of science and technology and the cinema world must explore this idea. From Aryabhatta to Sundar Pichai India has extraordinary stories which are aspirations of youngsters around the world. Shri Madhvan also argued that the advance of new technologies is offering new opportunities to the cinema industry. He reminded that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the micro economy has grown spectacularly; he suggested that digitalisation will offer new avenues to shine for Indian cinema.
Philippe Avril, French Producer who has worked in the past with Tamil and Malayalam movies, applauded the move, which he labelled as significant. He commented that India has immense talent and extraordinary potential in terms of story-telling but that cultural barriers can sometimes prevent stories to reach foreign audiences. To ensure that Indian stories are not lost in translation and effectively reach foreign audiences, Philippe Avril advised to encourage co-production across countries, which is precisely the strategy of the Government of India.
Saurabh Singh