Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India at Cannes – DD India reports from Ground Zero
19 MAY 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
Staying close to the Festival de Cannes, the Festival with a conscience, is always a film buff’s ultimate wish. For Indian movie lovers, it’s also larger than life experience typical of a great movie journey. Doordarshan’s international channel DD India takes you on this journey in terms of understanding a rich diversity of voices from the film world globally. DD India is the only TV News channel from India with ground presence at Cannes, reporting live from the festival.
Star studded presence at the Opening of the India Pavilion saw 360 degree coverage on DD India. ‘India at Cannes’, a daily half-an-hour show is being mounted on DD India and DD News. The program brings about the extraordinary experience of Cannes – the energy and the emotions, the emerging trends, the relevance of film festivals in the 21st century and the elevated experiences of the moving images. It also highlights India as a content Hub. On the spot interviews of celebrities by DD India is bringing out interesting insights on their life and work.
With India being the official country of Honour at Cannes film Market in this edition of the festival, DD India is connecting the viewers with the voices that are emerging in the Cannes film circuit. Shekhar Kapur’s take on the stories to be explored by India as the largest film producing country in the world, Nawazuddin Siddiqui’s brief on India’s immense potential to become the content hub of the world and Grammy award winner Ricky Kej’s point on the exhilarating energy of the festival are all being vividly amplified on screen with engaging chats from ground zero.
The daily show ‘India at Cannes’ is being broadcast at 10 PM on DD India and at 10:30 PM on DD News. Scan the QR code below to watch the 2022 Cannes Film Festival on DD India.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कान में भारत – फिल्म समारोह स्थल से डीडी इंडिया की रिपोर्ट
19 MAY 2022 12:46PM by PIB Delhi
फेस्टिवल डी कान, एक विवेकपूर्ण महोत्सव, से करीब से जुड़ना फिल्मों के शौकीन लोगों की परम इच्छा होती है। भारतीय सिनेमा प्रेमियों के लिए, यह आयोजन फिल्मों से जुड़ी एक महान यात्रा सरीखी और विराट अनुभव प्रदान करने वाला भी है। दूरदर्शन का अंतरराष्ट्रीय चैनल, डीडी इंडिया वैश्विक स्तर पर फिल्म जगत की समृद्ध विविधता को समझने की दृष्टि से आपको फिल्मों से जुड़ी इस यात्रा पर ले जाता है। डीडी इंडिया भारत का एकमात्र टीवी न्यूज चैनल है, जो कान में मौजूद है और सीधे फिल्म समारोह स्थल से खबरें दिखाता है।
फिल्मी सितारों की उपस्थिति में इंडिया पवेलियन के उद्घाटन का डीडी इंडिया द्वारा चहुमुखी कवरेज प्रसारित किया गया। डीडी इंडिया और डीडी न्यूज पर रोजाना आधे घंटे का शो 'इंडिया एट कान' चलाया जा रहा है। यह कार्यक्रम कान के असाधारण अनुभव - उत्साह एवं भावनाओं, उभरती प्रवृत्तियों, 21वीं सदी में फिल्म समारोहों की प्रासंगिकता और गतिशील छवियों के उन्नत अनुभवों के बारे में बताता है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत को एक कंटेंट हब के रूप में भी रेखांकित करता है। फिल्म समारोह स्थल पर डीडी इंडिया द्वारा लिए गए मशहूर हस्तियों के साक्षात्कार उनके जीवन और काम से जुड़े दिलचस्प पहलुओं को सामने ला रहे हैं।
फिल्म महोत्सव के इस संस्करण में, कान फिल्म मार्केट में आधिकारिक रूप से भारत के ‘कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर’ होने के नाते डीडी इंडिया दर्शकों को उन आवाजों से परिचित करा रहा है जो कान फिल्म सर्किट में उभर रही हैं। दुनिया में फिल्मों के सबसे बड़े निर्माता देश के रूप में भारत द्वारा कहानियों की तलाश के बारे में शेखर कपूर के विचार, दुनिया का कंटेंट हब बनने की भारत की अपार क्षमता के बारे में नवाजुद्दीन सिद्दीकी का संक्षिप्त विवरण और इस महोत्सव की स्फूर्तिदायक ऊर्जा के बारे में ग्रैमी पुरस्कार विजेता रिकी केज के दृष्टिकोण के साथ - साथ फिल्म समारोह स्थल से दिलचस्प वार्ताओं को अधिक से अधिक दिखाया जा रहा है।
रोज दिखाए जाने वाले शो 'इंडिया एट कान' का प्रसारण डीडी इंडिया पर रात 10 बजे और डीडी न्यूज पर रात 10:30 बजे किया जा रहा है। डीडी इंडिया पर 2022 कान फिल्म महोत्सव देखने के लिए नीचे दिए गए क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करें।