Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shooting of foreign films in India get a boost, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur announces major sops
Incentives upto INR 2 crore for Co-production & upto INR 2.5 crore for shooting foreign films in India
Shri Thakur inaugurates India Pavilion, unveils poster for 53rd edition of IFFI
Indian cinema is a story of human talent, triumph and the trajectory of New India: Shri Thakur
Cinema has emerged as instrument of our soft power in last seven decades: Shri Thakur
Indian cinema, an instrument of soft power, has made world know India better: Indian Ambassador to France, Shri Jawed Ashraf
18 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market ‘Marche du Film’. With an aim to make India a favorite destination for foreign film makers, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today unveiled two schemes to incentivize shooting of foreign films and foreign co-productions with India. The two schemes viz Incentive Scheme for Audio-Visual Co-production and Incentive Scheme Shooting of foreign films in India are aimed at unleashing the potential of Indian media and entertainment industry.
Talking about the aspects of the incentives Shri Thakur informed that for official co-productions, international film production companies can claim a reimbursement of up to 30% on Qualifying Expenditure in India subject to a maximum of INR 2 crore. Foreign films shooting in India can claim an additional 5% bonus up to a maximum of INR 50 lakhs (USD 65,000) as additional reimbursement would be granted for employing 15% or more manpower in India. The schemes will provide an impetus to, global collaborations with India and attract investment from foreign film makers and help promote India as a filming destination, the Minister said. (Details of the scheme are in Annex 1 below)
Expounding the deep social roots of Indian cinema Shri Anurag Thakur said that Creativity, excellence, and innovation in Indian cinema has developed hand in hand with sensitive treatment of subjects of social and national importance. “While reflecting the values, beliefs, and experiences of the Indian people, Indian cinema has also showcased their hopes, dreams and achievements. While being rooted in Indian culture, the Indian film industry has grown to acquire a universal character. And while preserving our age old stories, the Indian film makers are innovating in their art of storytelling through use of technology”, the Minister added. “Indian cinema is not only the story of a 6000 year old civilisation, not only the story of 1.3 billion tales but also the story of human talent, triumph and the trajectory of New India narrated through your lens” , the Minister remarked
“Bharat ka cinema, daurna chahta hai, udna chahta hai, bass rukna nahi chahta”, paraphrasing a dialogue from the movie ‘Yeh Jawani Hai Diwaani’, Shri Thakur said that through the beautiful journey Indian cinema has inspired global film makers and also been inspired by them and 2020s are the best time to make art and films in India, the Minister added.
Indian cinema is undergoing a paradigm shift as “Over the last few years, the streaming revolution has taken the country by storm, and the popularity of digital/ OTT platforms has changed how films are created, distributed and consumed. Consumers of global and Indian cinema have more choice than ever before”.
Speaking on the strong intent of Government to make India a favorite filming destination, Shri Thakur said “We have a strong intellectual property regime, and the digital medium now complements the other more established modes of consumption and dissemination such as theatres and movies. This has brought about a democratisation of consumer choice like never before, and our government is intent on preserving this via support to the creative industries.”
Crediting India’s film restoration work for its scale Shri Thakur said the Government has embarked on world’s largest film restoration project under the National Film Heritage Mission and as part of this drive, 2200 movies across languages and genres will be restored to their former glory.
Congratulating the India Pavilion Shri Thakur said “India Pavilion is a feather in our cap and only with your Vishwas and Prayas today, it will become the pioneer of the Indian dream tomorrow.”
The Minister released the official poster of 53rd edition of International Film Festival of India at the India Pavilion. (Annex 2)
Speaking on the occasion actor Ms Tamannaah Bhatia said that India has contributed to the global film industry for many years and now in 75th year of independence the partnering of Cannes Film Festival with India is truly iconic. Actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui added to the sentiment saying that India is a land of many stories and these stories from grassroots are worthy of global prominence. Actor Deepika Padukone commented that this was a proud moment that India was the country in spotlight at Cannes on 75th anniversary of independence, adding that Indian cinema is at the cusp of greatness and this achievement at Cannes is only a beginning.
Shri Shekhar Kapur said India was a land of stories and now Indian culture will become a predominant culture in cinema as the west plateaus. Shri Prasoon Joshi extolled that film making needs to become so easy a process that budding filmmakers from the smallest of towns feel empowered to turn their vision to reality.
Ms Pooja Hegde emphatically commented that she was there as part of none other but brand India and it was an honour further adding that the fact that India was Country of Honour was proof that India was making the right noises. Ms Vani Tripathi commented on the role Indian women are playing in cinema and said that India women are being celebrated today across the world as Deepika has proven by being a jury member. Shri R. Madhavan, Shri A.R. Rahman, Ms Urvashi Rautela, Shri Mame Khan and Secretary of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra were also present on the occasion.
Shri Jawed Ashraf, the Ambassador of India to France, read out the message from Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the Indian delegation to Cannes Film Festival. Addressing the audience he further said that Indian cinema has made the world know India better. The Indian cinema is a critical aspect of the expanding soft power of India in the world.
Annex – 1
Salient features of the Incentive Schemes for Audio-Visual Co-production and Shooting of foreign films in India
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, has decided to launch Incentive Schemes for International Productions that shoot in India and Official Co-productions with foreign countries.
The Incentive and eligibility
1. Under the Incentive Scheme for Audio Visual Co-production, for all qualifying projects, the Indian Co-producer can claim a payable cash reimbursement of up to 30% on Qualifying Expenditure in India subject to a maximum of INR 2 crore (USD 260,000). However, reimbursement shall be divided among the Producers as per their respective share of the financial contribution for the project.
The project must have been granted a “Co-Production” status by the Ministry of I&B and the participating country(ies), under one of India’s official bi-lateral co-production treaties on Audio-Visual Co-production. Projects that have been granted official Co-production status after 01.04.2022 are eligible for the incentive.
1. Under the Incentive Scheme for Shooting of Foreign Films in India, the same incentive as mentioned above shall be provided. Apart from that an additional 5% bonus up to a maximum of INR 50 lakhs (USD 65,000) can be claimed, as additional reimbursement and would be granted for employing 15% or more manpower in India.
To avail this scheme International productions that have been granted shooting permission by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of External Affairs (for documentaries only) after 01.04.2022 shall be eligible.
The Incentives will be disbursed in two stage i.e. Interim and Final. The final disbursement claim can be made once the project is complete in India. Incentives will be provided on the recommendation of a Special Incentive Evaluation Committee. (The detailed guidelines for which will be available on the FFO website). Moreover, incentives can be claimed under either of the Schemes and not for both.
The Incentive Scheme shall be executed through Film Facilitation Office (FFO) under the aegis of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
Annex 2
YouTube link of India Pavillion at Cannes 2022

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों की शूटिंग को बढ़ावा, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने व्यापक स्तर पर रियायत की घोषणा की
भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों के सह-निर्माण के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये और शूटिंग के लिए 2.5 करोड़ रुपये तक का प्रोत्साहन
श्री ठाकुर ने इंडिया पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया, आईएफएफआई के 53वें संस्करण के पोस्टर का अनावरण किया
भारतीय सिनेमा मानवीय प्रतिभा, विजय और नए भारत के पथ की गाथा है: श्री ठाकुर
पिछले सात दशकों में सिनेमा हमारी सॉफ्ट पावर के साधन के रूप में उभरा है: श्री ठाकुर
भारतीय सिनेमा ने सॉफ्ट पावर के एक साधन के रूप में भारत को दुनिया के समक्ष बेहतर तरीके से जानने में सहायता की है: श्री जावेद अशरफ, फ्रांस में भारतीय राजदूत
18 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज कान्स फिल्म मार्केट 'मार्चे डू फिल्म' में इंडिया पवेलियन का उद्घाटन किया। भारत को विदेशी फिल्म निर्माण के लिए एक पसंदीदा केंद्र बनाने के उद्देश्य से, केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने आज भारत के साथ विदेशी फिल्मों और विदेशी सह-निर्माण की शूटिंग को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए दो योजनाओं का अनावरण किया। श्रव्य-दृश्य सह-निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना और भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना जैसी इन दो योजनाओं का उद्देश्य भारतीय मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है।
प्रोत्साहन के पहलुओं का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने बताया कि आधिकारिक सह-निर्माण के लिए, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माण कंपनियां भारत में क्वालीफाइंग व्यय पर अधिकतम 2 करोड़ रुपये के अधीन 30 प्रतिशत तक की प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा कर सकती हैं। भारत में शूटिंग करने वाली विदेशी फिल्में अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपए (65,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर) तक पर अतिरिक्त 5 प्रतिशत बोनस का दावा कर सकती हैं क्योंकि भारत में 15 प्रतिशत या अधिक जनशक्ति को नियोजित करने के लिए अतिरिक्त प्रतिपूर्ति दी जाएगी। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि ये योजनाएं भारत के साथ वैश्विक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देंगी और विदेशी फिल्म निर्माताओं से निवेश आकर्षित करेंगी और भारत को फिल्मांकन केंद्र के रूप में बढ़ावा देने में सहायता करेंगी। (योजना का विवरण नीचे परिशिष्ट-1 में है)
भारतीय सिनेमा की गहरी सामाजिक पृष्ठभूमि की व्याख्या करते हुए श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा में रचनात्मकता, उत्कृष्टता और नवाचार सामाजिक और राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों की संवेदनशीलता के साथ-साथ विकसित हुए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीयों के मूल्यों, विश्वासों और अनुभवों को प्रतिबिंबित करते हुए, भारतीय सिनेमा ने भी उनकी आशाओं, स्वप्नों और उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित किया है। भारतीय संस्कृति में निहित होने के बावजूद, भारतीय फिल्म उद्योग एक सार्वभौमिक चरित्र को प्रदर्शित करने में सफल रहा है। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि हमारे संरक्षण के दौरान सदियों पुरानी कहानियों को, भारतीय फिल्म निर्माता प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम प्रस्तुत करने में अपनी अभिनव कला का उपयोग कर रहे हैं। श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा सिर्फ 6000 वर्ष पुरानी सभ्यता और 1.3 अरब कहानियों की गाथा ही नहीं अपितु दर्शकों के दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से मानवीय प्रतिभा, विजय और नए भारत के पथ की गाथा भी है।
फिल्म 'ये जवानी है दीवानी' के एक संवाद की व्याख्या करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा- "भारत का सिनेमा, दौड़ना चाहता है, उड़ना चाहता है बस, रुकना नहीं चाहता।" श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि इस सुंदर यात्रा के माध्यम से भारतीय सिनेमा ने वैश्विक फिल्म निर्माताओं को प्रेरित किया है और उनसे प्रेरणा भी ली है और 2020 भारत में कला व फिल्म निर्माण का सबसे अच्छा समय रहा है।
भारतीय सिनेमा एक आदर्श बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है क्योंकि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, स्ट्रीमिंग क्रांति ने देश में तूफान ला दिया है, और फिल्मों के निर्माण, वितरण एवं इन्हें देखने के मामले में डिजिटल/ओटीटी प्लेटफार्मों की लोकप्रियता बदल चुकी है। वैश्विक और भारतीय सिनेमा के उपभोक्ताओं के पास अब पहले से कहीं अधिक विकल्प हैं।
भारत को एक पसंदीदा फिल्मांकन केंद्र बनाने के लिए सरकार की मजबूत प्रतिबद्धता पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए, श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि हमारे पास एक मजबूत बौद्धिक संपदा शासन है, साथ ही डिजिटल माध्यम अब थिएटर और फिल्मों के प्रचार व प्रसार के अन्य स्थापित तरीकों का पूरक बन चुका है। उपभोक्ता की पसंद को बेहद व्यापक स्तर पर प्राथमिकता दी गई है और ऐसा पहले कभी नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सरकार रचनात्मक उद्योगों को समर्थन के माध्यम से इसे संरक्षित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
व्यापक स्तर पर अपनी फिल्मों को पुनः प्रतिष्ठा दिलाने के कार्य पर अपने विचार प्रकट करते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विरासत मिशन के अंतर्गत विश्व की सबसे बड़ी फिल्म पुनः प्रतिष्ठा परियोजना का शुभारंभ किया है और इस अभियान के तहत, अनेक भाषाओं और विधाओं में 2200 फिल्मों को उनका पूर्व गौरव प्रदान किया जाएगा।
इंडिया पवेलियन को बधाई देते हुए श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि इंडिया पवेलियन हमारी प्रतिष्ठा का प्रतीक है और आज केवल आपके विश्वास एवं प्रयास से यह कल भारतीय स्वप्नों का पथ प्रदर्शक बनेगा।
श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव के 53वें संस्करण के आधिकारिक पोस्टर का भी अनावरण किया। (परिशिष्ट-2)
इस अवसर पर अपने विचार व्यक्त करते हुए अभिनेत्री सुश्री तमन्ना भाटिया ने कहा कि भारत ने कई वर्षों तक वैश्विक फिल्म उद्योग में योगदान दिया है और अब स्वतंत्रता के 75वें वर्ष में भारत के साथ कान फिल्म महोत्सव की भागीदारी वास्तव में प्रतिष्ठित है। अभिनेता नवाजुद्दीन सिद्दीकी ने भाव व्यक्त किया कि भारत कई कहानियों का देश है और जमीनी स्तर की ये कहानियां वैश्विक प्रमुखता लिए हैं। अभिनेत्री दीपिका पादुकोण ने कहा कि यह एक गर्व का क्षण है कि भारत स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ पर कान्स में सुर्खियों में रहा, उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा महानता के शिखर पर है और कान्स में यह उपलब्धि केवल एक शुभारंभ है।
श्री शेखर कपूर ने कहा कि भारत कहानियों का देश रहा है और अब भारतीय संस्कृति पश्चिमी सिनेमा के लिए भी एक प्रमुख संस्कृति बन जाएगी। श्री प्रसून जोशी ने कहा कि फिल्म निर्माण को इतना आसान बनाने की जरूरत है कि छोटे शहरों के उभरते फिल्म निर्माता भी अपनी कल्पना को साकार रूप देने के मामले में अपने को सशक्त महसूस करें।
सुश्री पूजा हेगड़े ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि वह ब्रांड इंडिया के तौर पर वहां थीं और यह एक सम्मान की बात है कि भारत का कंट्री ऑफ ऑनर के तौर पर वहां होना इस बात का साक्ष्य है कि भारत सही उपलब्धि की दिशा में बढ़ रहा है। सुश्री वाणी त्रिपाठी ने सिनेमा में भारतीय महिलाओं की भूमिका पर विचार व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि भारत की महिलाओं का आज दुनिया भर में सम्मान किया जा रहा है, जैसा कि दीपिका ने जूरी सदस्य बनकर यह साबित किया है।
फ्रांस में भारत के राजदूत श्री जावेद अशरफ ने कान फिल्म समारोह में भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के लिए प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का संदेश पढ़ा। दर्शकों को संबोधित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा ने भारत को दुनिया के समक्ष बेहतर तरीके से जानने का मौका दिया है। भारतीय सिनेमा दुनिया में भारत की बढ़ती सॉफ्ट पावर का एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है।
परिशिष्ट-1
भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों के श्रव्य-दृश्य सह-निर्माण और शूटिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने भारत में शूटिंग और विदेशों के साथ आधिकारिक सह-निर्माण के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोडक्शन हेतु प्रोत्साहन योजनाओं का शुभारंभ करने का निर्णय किया है।
प्रोत्साहन और पात्रता
1. श्रव्य-दृश्य सह-निर्माण के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत, सभी क्वालीफाइ परियोजनाओं के लिए, भारतीय सह-निर्माता भारत में क्वालीफाइंग व्यय पर 30 प्रतिशत तक की देय नकद प्रतिपूर्ति का दावा कर सकता है, जो अधिकतम 2 करोड़ रुपए (260,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर) के अधीन है। हालांकि, परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय योगदान के अपने हिस्से के अनुसार प्रतिपूर्ति को प्रोड्यूसरों के बीच विभाजित किया जाएगा।
श्रव्य-दृश्य सह-निर्माण पर भारत के आधिकारिक द्विपक्षीय सह-निर्माण समझौतों में से एक के तहत परियोजना को सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और भाग लेने वाले देश (देशों) द्वारा "सह-निर्माण" का दर्जा दिया जाना चाहिए। 01 अप्रैल 2022 के बाद जिन परियोजनाओं को आधिकारिक सह-निर्माण का दर्जा दिया गया है, वे प्रोत्साहन के पात्र हैं।
2. भारत में विदेशी फिल्मों की शूटिंग के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत, ऊपर दिए गए प्रोत्साहनों के अलावा, अधिकतम 50 लाख रुपए (65,000 अमेरिकी डॉलर) पर अतिरिक्त 5 प्रतिशत बोनस तक का दावा किया जा सकता है, यह अतिरिक्त प्रतिपूर्ति 15 प्रतिशत रोजगार देने अथवा भारत में अधिक जनशक्ति पर प्रदान की जाएगी।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रोडक्शन जिन्हें सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय और विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा (केवल वृत्तचित्रों के लिए) शूटिंग की अनुमति दी गई है, इस योजना के लाभ के लिए 01 अप्रैल 2022 के बाद प्रोत्साहन के पात्र होंगे।
प्रोत्साहन को अंतरिम और अंतिम दो चरणों यानी वितरित किया जाएगा। भारत में परियोजना पूरी होने के बाद अंतिम संवितरण का दावा किया जा सकता है। प्रोत्साहन एक विशेष प्रोत्साहन मूल्यांकन समिति की सिफारिश पर प्रदान किया जाएगा। (विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश शीघ्र ही एफएफओ वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध होंगे)। किसी भी एक योजना के तहत प्रोत्साहन का दावा किया जा सकता है, दोनों के लिए नहीं।
प्रोत्साहन योजना राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के तत्वावधान में फिल्म सुविधा कार्यालय (एफएफओ) के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित की जाएगी।
परिशिष्ट-2
U5BE.jpeg)
कान्स 2022 में इंडिया पवेलियन के उद्घाटन का यूट्यूब लिंक