தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வெளிநாட்டுத் திரைப்படங்களை இந்தியாவில் படம் பிடிக்க பெரும் ஊக்கம் அளிக்கப்படுகிறது, பெரும் சலுகைகளை அறிவித்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர்
18 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Chennai
கேன்
கேன் திரைப்பட சந்தையான ‘மார்ச்சே டு பிலிம்’ அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்திய அரங்கை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இன்று தொடங்கிவைத்தார். வெளிநாட்டுத் திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்கள் படம் பிடிப்பதற்கு ஏற்ற இடமாக இந்தியாவை மாற்றும் நோக்கில், வெளிநாட்டுத் திரைப்படங்களை இந்தியாவில் படம் பிடிப்பது, இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டாக வெளிநாட்டுப் படங்களை எடுப்பதை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்குமான 2 திட்டங்களை மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் அனுராக் தாக்கூர் இன்று அறிவித்தார். ஒலி-ஒளி இணை தயாரிப்புக்கான ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம், மற்றும் வெளிநாட்டுத் திரைப்படங்களை இந்தியாவில் படம் பிடிப்பதற்கான ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் என, இந்திய ஊடகம் மற்றும் பொழுபோக்குத் தொழில்துறையின் வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்தும் விதமாக இந்த இரண்டு புதிய திட்டங்கள் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இதன்படி வெளிநாட்டுப் படங்களை இந்தியாவுடன் இணைந்து கூட்டாக தயாரிப்பதற்கு ரூ.2 கோடி வரையிலும், வெளிநாட்டுப்படங்களை இந்தியாவில் படம் பிடிக்க ரூ.2.5 கோடி வரையிலும் ஊக்கத்தொகை அளிக்கப்படும் என திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அதாவது, கூட்டாக படம் தயாரிக்கும் சர்வதேச திரைப்பட நிறுவனங்கள் இந்தியாவில் ஏற்படக்கூடிய தகுதி வாய்ந்த செலவினத்தில் 30% வரை திரும்பப் பெறலாம். வெளிநாட்டுத் திரைப்படங்களை இந்தியாவில் படம் பிடிப்பதற்கு 5% ஊக்கத்தொகை அதாவது அதிகபட்சமாக ரூ.50 லட்சம் கூடுதலாக (65,000 அமெரிக்க டாலர்) திரும்பப் பெறலாம். இந்தியத் திரைப்படங்கள் சமூக அடிப்படையில் ஆழமாக வேரூன்றியவை என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், இந்திய சினிமாவில் காணப்படும் படைப்பாற்றல், உயர் சிறப்புத் திறன் மற்றும் புதுமைகள், சமூக மற்றும் தேசிய முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த அம்சங்களுடன் ஒன்றுடன் ஒன்று பின்னிப் பிணைந்தவை என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். இந்திய மக்களின் நன்மதிப்பு, நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் அனுபவங்களை பிரதிபலிக்கும் இந்தியத் திரைப்படங்கள் அவர்களது நம்பிக்கை எதிர்பார்ப்பு மற்றும் சாதனைகளை எடுத்துரைப்பதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியத் திரைப்படத்துறை தனது எழிலார்ந்த பயணம் வாயிலாக, சர்வதேச திரைப்படத் தயாரிப்பாளர்களை ஈர்த்திருப்பதுடன், 2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல், இந்தியாவில் திரைப்படங்களைத் தயாரிப்பதற்கான சிறந்த காலக்கட்டமாக மாற்றியிருப்பதாகவும் அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். டிஜிட்டல் / ஓடிடி தளங்கள் இந்தியத் திரைப்படத்துறையில் தலைகீழ் மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளன. இதற்கு முன்பிருந்ததைவிட தற்போது சர்வதேச மற்றும் இந்தியத் திரைப்பட ரசிகர்களுக்கு அதிக வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவை, திரைப்பட படப்பிடிப்புகளுக்கு உகந்த இடமாக மாற்றுவது என்ற மத்திய அரசின் உறுதியான நோக்கம் பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், “நாங்கள் வலிமையான அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமை முறையைப் பெற்றிருப்பதோடு, தற்போது டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்களும் பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கின்றன. இத்தகைய நடவடிக்கைகள், இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில், ரசிகர்களின் விருப்பத்தை ஜனநாயகமயமாக்கியிருப்பதுடன், படைப்பாற்றல் மிக்க தொழிலுக்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு அளிப்பதன் மூலம் பாதுகாப்பு அளிப்பதே அரசின் நோக்கம்” என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய திரைப்பட பாரம்பரிய இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், திரைப்படங்களை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கான உலகின் மாபெரும் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா தொடங்கியிருப்பதாகவும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், பல்வேறு மொழிகளையும் சேர்ந்த 2200 திரைப்படங்கள் அவற்றின் பழம் பெருமையுடன் மீட்டெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்திய அரங்கை பாராட்டிய திரு தாக்கூர், “இந்திய அரங்கம் நமது மகுடத்தில் ஒரு வைரக்கல் என்றும் உங்களது முயற்சிகள் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கையின் மூலம் மட்டுமே இது சாத்தியமாகியிருப்பதுடன், இந்தியாவின் எதிர்கால கனவுகளுக்கு முன்னோடியாக இது திகழும்” என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், 53-வது இந்திய சர்வதேசத் திரைப்பட விழாவிற்கான அதிகாரபூர்வ சுவரொட்டியையும், அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய நடிகை தமன்னா பாட்டியா, சர்வதேச திரைப்படத் தொழில்துறைக்கு பல்லாண்டு காலமாக இந்தியா பங்களிப்பு ஆற்றிவரும் நிலையில், நாடு தற்போது 75-வது சுதந்திர தினத்தைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில், கேன் திரைப்பட விழாவை இந்தியாவுடன் கூட்டு சேர்த்திருப்பது உண்மையிலேயே தனிச்சிறப்பு மிக்கது என்று தெரிவித்தார். நடிகர் ஆர் மாதவன், இசையமையப்பாளர் ஏ ஆர் ரஹ்மான், திருமதி ஊர்வசி ரவுத்தேலா, திரு மாமேகான், நடிகை தீபிகா படுகோனே, திரு சேகர் கபூர், நடிகை பூஜா ஹெக்டே, வாணி திரிபாதி, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை செயலாளர் திரு அபூர்வ சந்திரா, திரைப்படத் தணிக்கை வாரியத்தலைவர் திரு பிரசூன் ஜோஷி உள்ளிட்டோர் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கேன் திரைப்பட விழாவில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்தியக் குழுவினருக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி அனுப்பிய செய்தியை, பிரான்ஸ் நாட்டுக்கான இந்திய தூதர் திரு ஜாவேத் அஷ்ரப் வாசித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1826395

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shooting of foreign films in India get a boost, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur announces major sops
Incentives upto INR 2 crore for Co-production & upto INR 2.5 crore for shooting foreign films in India
Shri Thakur inaugurates India Pavilion, unveils poster for 53rd edition of IFFI
Indian cinema is a story of human talent, triumph and the trajectory of New India: Shri Thakur
Cinema has emerged as instrument of our soft power in last seven decades: Shri Thakur
Indian cinema, an instrument of soft power, has made world know India better: Indian Ambassador to France, Shri Jawed Ashraf
18 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market ‘Marche du Film’. With an aim to make India a favorite destination for foreign film makers, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today unveiled two schemes to incentivize shooting of foreign films and foreign co-productions with India. The two schemes viz Incentive Scheme for Audio-Visual Co-production and Incentive Scheme Shooting of foreign films in India are aimed at unleashing the potential of Indian media and entertainment industry.
Talking about the aspects of the incentives Shri Thakur informed that for official co-productions, international film production companies can claim a reimbursement of up to 30% on Qualifying Expenditure in India subject to a maximum of INR 2 crore. Foreign films shooting in India can claim an additional 5% bonus up to a maximum of INR 50 lakhs (USD 65,000) as additional reimbursement would be granted for employing 15% or more manpower in India. The schemes will provide an impetus to, global collaborations with India and attract investment from foreign film makers and help promote India as a filming destination, the Minister said. (Details of the scheme are in Annex 1 below)
Expounding the deep social roots of Indian cinema Shri Anurag Thakur said that Creativity, excellence, and innovation in Indian cinema has developed hand in hand with sensitive treatment of subjects of social and national importance. “While reflecting the values, beliefs, and experiences of the Indian people, Indian cinema has also showcased their hopes, dreams and achievements. While being rooted in Indian culture, the Indian film industry has grown to acquire a universal character. And while preserving our age old stories, the Indian film makers are innovating in their art of storytelling through use of technology”, the Minister added. “Indian cinema is not only the story of a 6000 year old civilisation, not only the story of 1.3 billion tales but also the story of human talent, triumph and the trajectory of New India narrated through your lens” , the Minister remarked
“Bharat ka cinema, daurna chahta hai, udna chahta hai, bass rukna nahi chahta”, paraphrasing a dialogue from the movie ‘Yeh Jawani Hai Diwaani’, Shri Thakur said that through the beautiful journey Indian cinema has inspired global film makers and also been inspired by them and 2020s are the best time to make art and films in India, the Minister added.
Indian cinema is undergoing a paradigm shift as “Over the last few years, the streaming revolution has taken the country by storm, and the popularity of digital/ OTT platforms has changed how films are created, distributed and consumed. Consumers of global and Indian cinema have more choice than ever before”.
Speaking on the strong intent of Government to make India a favorite filming destination, Shri Thakur said “We have a strong intellectual property regime, and the digital medium now complements the other more established modes of consumption and dissemination such as theatres and movies. This has brought about a democratisation of consumer choice like never before, and our government is intent on preserving this via support to the creative industries.”
Crediting India’s film restoration work for its scale Shri Thakur said the Government has embarked on world’s largest film restoration project under the National Film Heritage Mission and as part of this drive, 2200 movies across languages and genres will be restored to their former glory.
Congratulating the India Pavilion Shri Thakur said “India Pavilion is a feather in our cap and only with your Vishwas and Prayas today, it will become the pioneer of the Indian dream tomorrow.”
The Minister released the official poster of 53rd edition of International Film Festival of India at the India Pavilion. (Annex 2)
Speaking on the occasion actor Ms Tamannaah Bhatia said that India has contributed to the global film industry for many years and now in 75th year of independence the partnering of Cannes Film Festival with India is truly iconic. Actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui added to the sentiment saying that India is a land of many stories and these stories from grassroots are worthy of global prominence. Actor Deepika Padukone commented that this was a proud moment that India was the country in spotlight at Cannes on 75th anniversary of independence, adding that Indian cinema is at the cusp of greatness and this achievement at Cannes is only a beginning.
Shri Shekhar Kapur said India was a land of stories and now Indian culture will become a predominant culture in cinema as the west plateaus. Shri Prasoon Joshi extolled that film making needs to become so easy a process that budding filmmakers from the smallest of towns feel empowered to turn their vision to reality.
Ms Pooja Hegde emphatically commented that she was there as part of none other but brand India and it was an honour further adding that the fact that India was Country of Honour was proof that India was making the right noises. Ms Vani Tripathi commented on the role Indian women are playing in cinema and said that India women are being celebrated today across the world as Deepika has proven by being a jury member. Shri R. Madhavan, Shri A.R. Rahman, Ms Urvashi Rautela, Shri Mame Khan and Secretary of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra were also present on the occasion.
Shri Jawed Ashraf, the Ambassador of India to France, read out the message from Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the Indian delegation to Cannes Film Festival. Addressing the audience he further said that Indian cinema has made the world know India better. The Indian cinema is a critical aspect of the expanding soft power of India in the world.
Annex – 1
Salient features of the Incentive Schemes for Audio-Visual Co-production and Shooting of foreign films in India
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, has decided to launch Incentive Schemes for International Productions that shoot in India and Official Co-productions with foreign countries.
The Incentive and eligibility
1. Under the Incentive Scheme for Audio Visual Co-production, for all qualifying projects, the Indian Co-producer can claim a payable cash reimbursement of up to 30% on Qualifying Expenditure in India subject to a maximum of INR 2 crore (USD 260,000). However, reimbursement shall be divided among the Producers as per their respective share of the financial contribution for the project.
The project must have been granted a “Co-Production” status by the Ministry of I&B and the participating country(ies), under one of India’s official bi-lateral co-production treaties on Audio-Visual Co-production. Projects that have been granted official Co-production status after 01.04.2022 are eligible for the incentive.
1. Under the Incentive Scheme for Shooting of Foreign Films in India, the same incentive as mentioned above shall be provided. Apart from that an additional 5% bonus up to a maximum of INR 50 lakhs (USD 65,000) can be claimed, as additional reimbursement and would be granted for employing 15% or more manpower in India.
To avail this scheme International productions that have been granted shooting permission by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of External Affairs (for documentaries only) after 01.04.2022 shall be eligible.
The Incentives will be disbursed in two stage i.e. Interim and Final. The final disbursement claim can be made once the project is complete in India. Incentives will be provided on the recommendation of a Special Incentive Evaluation Committee. (The detailed guidelines for which will be available on the FFO website). Moreover, incentives can be claimed under either of the Schemes and not for both.
The Incentive Scheme shall be executed through Film Facilitation Office (FFO) under the aegis of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
Annex 2
YouTube link of India Pavillion at Cannes 2022