ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଶୁଟିଂକୁ ମିଳିବ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ : ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଆକର୍ଷଣୀୟ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର
ସହପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଶୁଟିଂ ପାଇଁ ୨.୫ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ରାଶି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ
ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିଅନ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବା ସହିତ ଆଇଏଫଏଫଆଇର ୫୩ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣର ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର
ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ହେଉଛି ମାନବୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଭା, ବିଜୟ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତିର ଏକ କାହାଣୀ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର
ବିଗତ ୭ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସିନେମା ଆମ ସଫ୍ଟ ପାୱାରର ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ସାଜିଛି : ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର
ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସଫ୍ଟ ପାୱାରର ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ରୂପରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ଜାଣିବାରେ ବିଶ୍ବକୁ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି : ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଭାରତୀୟ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାୱେଦ ଅଶ୍ରଫ
18 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁ ଆଜି କାନ୍ସ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ ମାର୍କେଟର ‘ମାର୍ସେ ଡୁ ଫିଲ୍ମ’ ପରିସରରେ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ପାଭିଲିଅନକୁ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ପସନ୍ଦଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଲାଗି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନୁରାଗ ଠାକୁର ଆଜି ଦୁଇଟି ଆର୍ଥିକ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଶୁଟିଂ ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶୀ ସହପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଏହି ଦୁଇଟି ଯୋଜନା ହେଲା ଅଡିଓ-ଭିଜୁଆଲ ସହପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଶୁଟିଂ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନା । ଭାରତୀୟ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଏବଂ ମନୋରଞ୍ଜନ ଜଗତରେ ଥିବା ସମ୍ଭାବନାକୁ ଉଜାଗର କରିବାର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଦୁଇଟି ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ଯୋଜନାର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଦିଗ ବିଷୟରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ, ଅନୁମତିପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ସହପ୍ରଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରଯୋଜନା କମ୍ପାନୀମାନେ ଭାରତରେ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଯୋଗ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ ପାଇଁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୨ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପରିମାଣର ୩୦% ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ କ୍ଷତିପୂରଣ ଦାବି କରିପାରିବେ । ଭାରତରେ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଶୁଟିଂ ପାଇଁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ୫% ବୋନସ ଦାବି କରାଯାଇପାରିବ ଯାହାକି ସର୍ବାଧିକ ୫୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ଟଙ୍କା (୬୫,୦୦୦ ଆମେରିକୀୟ ଡଲାର) ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ହେବ । ଭାରତରେ ୧୫% କିମ୍ବା ତତୋଧିକ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତିଙ୍କୁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଏହି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହନ ସୁବିଧା ମିଳିବ । ଏସବୁ ଯୋଜନା ଭାରତ ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରୀୟ ସହଭାଗିତା ଏବଂ ବିଦେଶୀ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ନିବେଶ ଆକୃଷ୍ଟ କରିବ । ଏଥିସହିତ ଭାରତକୁ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣର ଏକ ପସନ୍ଦଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀ ଭାବେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ।
(ନିମ୍ନରେ ଦିଆଯାଇଥିବା ସଂଲଗ୍ନକ ୧ରେ ଯୋଜନାର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀ ରହିଛି)
ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଗଭୀର ସାମାଜିକ ଆଧାର ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବାରୋପ କରି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମାରେ ରହିଥିବା ସୃଜନଶୀଳତା, ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟତା ଏବଂ ନବସୃଜନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସାମାଜିକ ଓ ଜାତୀୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ବ ବହନ କରୁଥିବା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗକୁ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ପରିବେଷଣ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମା ଭାରତୀୟ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କର ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ, ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଓ ଅନୁଭୂତିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଆଶା, ସ୍ବପ୍ନ ଓ ଉପଲବ୍ଧିକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ କରିଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ସଂସ୍କୃତିର ମୂଳଦୁଆ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ରହି ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଜଗତ ବିଶ୍ବସ୍ତରରେ ନିଜ ପାଇଁ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର ସ୍ଥାନ ହାସଲ କରିବା ଭଳି ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଆମର ପ୍ରାଚୀନ କାହାଣୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରି ରଖିବା ସହିତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ କଳା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନରେ ଅନେକ ଅଭିନବତା ଆଣିପାରିଛନ୍ତି । ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର କେବଳ ୬ ହଜାର ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ସଭ୍ୟତା ନୁହେଁ, କିମ୍ବା ୧୩୦ କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କ କାହାଣୀ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ କ୍ୟାମେରା ଲେନ୍ସ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ମାନବୀୟ ପ୍ରତିଭା, ବିଜୟ ଏବଂ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ପ୍ରଗତି ଏଥିରେ ବର୍ଣ୍ଣିତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମତବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ‘ୟେ ଜୱାନୀ ହୈ ଦିୱାନୀ’ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଏକ ଡାଏଲଗ୍‌ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ‘‘ଭାରତ କା ସିନେମା ଦୌଡ଼ା ଚାହତା ହୈ, ଉଡ଼ନା ଚାହତା ହୈ, ବସ୍‌ ରୁକନା ନେହିଁ ଚାହତା’’ (ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଦୌଡ଼ିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି, ଉଡ଼ିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁଛି, କେବଳ ଅଟକିବାକୁ ଚାହୁଁନାହିଁ)। ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ସୁନ୍ଦର ଯାତ୍ରା ଅନେକ ବିଶ୍ବ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାତାମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୦ର ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଭାରତରେ କଳା ଓ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ସମୟ ନେଇ ଆସିଛି ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ।
ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ବିଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ସିନେମାରେ ଆକାଶପାତାଳ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିମିଂ ବିପ୍ଳବ ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳିଛି । ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଏବଂ ଓଟିଟି ପ୍ଲାଟଫର୍ମର ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟତା ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ନିର୍ମାଣ, ବିତରଣ ଓ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନର ଧାରା ବଦଳାଇ ଦେଇଛି । ପୂର୍ବାପେକ୍ଷା ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ଗ୍ରାହକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଖରେ ଅନେକଗୁଡ଼ିଏ ସୁଯୋଗ ରହିଛି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଭାରତକୁ ଏକ ଲୋକପ୍ରିୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟସ୍ଥଳୀରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ସରକାର ଦୃଢ଼ ସଂକଳ୍ପବଦ୍ଧ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ଆମ ପାଖରେ ଏକ ଦୃଢ଼ ବୌଦ୍ଧିକ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ରହିଛି । ଥିଏଟର ଓ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଭଳି ଉପଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ଅନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠିତ ମାଧ୍ୟମଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହିତ ଡିଜିଟାଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ବିଶେଷ ସହାୟକ ହେଉଛି । ଏହା ଉପଭୋକ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଅଧିକ ବିକଳ୍ପ ବାଛିବା ଲାଗି ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛି, ଯାହାକି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଦେଖିବାକୁ ମିଳୁନଥିଲା । ଆମ ସରକାର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ ଏହି ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ସଂରକ୍ଷଣ କରିବା ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଯେ ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ଐତିହ୍ୟ ମିଶନ ଜରିଆରେ ୨୨୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ପୁରୁଣା ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର କରାଯାଇଛି । ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିୟନ ପାଇଁ ଅଭିନନ୍ଦନ ଜଣାଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଆପଣଙ୍କ ବିଶ୍ବାସ ଓ ପ୍ରୟାସ ବଳରେ ଏହା ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି ଏବଂ ଏହା ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ନୂଆ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ମହୋତ୍ସବ (ଆଇଏଫଏଆଇ)ର ୫୩ତମ ସଂସ୍କରଣରର ପୋଷ୍ଟର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ତମନ୍ନା ଭାଟିଆ, ଅଭିନେତା ନୱାଜୁଦ୍ଦିନ ସିଦ୍ଦିକୀ, ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ଦୀପିକା ପାଦୁକୋନ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଶେଖର କପୁର, ଗୀତିକାର ପ୍ରସୂନ ଯୋଶୀ, ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ପୂଜା ହେଗଡ଼େ, ବାଣୀ ତ୍ରିପାଠୀ, ନିର୍ମାତା ଓ ଅଭିନେତା ଆର. ମାଧବନ, ସଙ୍ଗୀତ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଏ.ଆର ରେହମାନ, ଅଭିନେତ୍ରୀ ଉର୍ବଶୀ ରୌତେଲା, ଲୋକସଙ୍ଗୀତ ଗାୟକ ମାମେ ଖାନ, ସୂଚନା ଓ ପ୍ରସାରଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅପୂର୍ବ ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହି ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ ।
ଫ୍ରାନ୍ସରେ ଅବସ୍ଥାପିତ ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଦୂତ ଶ୍ରୀ ଜାୱେଦ ଅଶ୍ରଫ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ପାଠ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଭାରତୀୟ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ସଫ୍ଟ ପାୱାରର ଏକ ମାଧ୍ୟମ ରୂପରେ ଭାରତକୁ ଭଲ ଭାବେ ଜାଣିବାରେ ବିଶ୍ବକୁ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି ।
ସଂଲଗ୍ନକ -୧
Salient features of the Incentive Schemes for Audio-Visual Co-production and Shooting of foreign films in India
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, has decided to launch Incentive Schemes for International Productions that shoot in India and Official Co-productions with foreign countries.
The Incentive and eligibility
Under the Incentive Scheme for Audio Visual Co-production, for all qualifying projects, the Indian Co-producer can claim a payable cash reimbursement of up to 30% on Qualifying Expenditure in India subject to a maximum of INR 2 crore (USD 260,000). However, reimbursement shall be divided among the Producers as per their respective share of the financial contribution for the project.
The project must have been granted a “Co-Production” status by the Ministry of I&B and the participating country(ies), under one of India’s official bi-lateral co-production treaties on Audio-Visual Co-production. Projects that have been granted official Co-production status after 01.04.2022 are eligible for the incentive.
Under the Incentive Scheme for Shooting of Foreign Films in India, the same incentive as mentioned above shall be provided. Apart from that an additional 5% bonus up to a maximum of INR 50 lakhs (USD 65,000) can be claimed, as additional reimbursement and would be granted for employing 15% or more manpower in India.
To avail this scheme International productions that have been granted shooting permission by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of External Affairs (for documentaries only) after 01.04.2022 shall be eligible.
The Incentives will be disbursed in two stage i.e. Interim and Final. The final disbursement claim can be made once the project is complete in India. Incentives will be provided on the recommendation of a Special Incentive Evaluation Committee. (The detailed guidelines for which will be available on the FFO website). Moreover, incentives can be claimed under either of the Schemes and not for both.
The Incentive Scheme shall be executed through Film Facilitation Office (FFO) under the aegis of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
ସଂଲଗ୍ନକ -୨
କାନ୍ସ ୨୦୨୨ରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ପାଭିଲିୟନର ୟୁଟ୍ୟୁବ୍‌ ଲିଙ୍କ

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Shooting of foreign films in India get a boost, Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur announces major sops
Incentives upto INR 2 crore for Co-production & upto INR 2.5 crore for shooting foreign films in India
Shri Thakur inaugurates India Pavilion, unveils poster for 53rd edition of IFFI
Indian cinema is a story of human talent, triumph and the trajectory of New India: Shri Thakur
Cinema has emerged as instrument of our soft power in last seven decades: Shri Thakur
Indian cinema, an instrument of soft power, has made world know India better: Indian Ambassador to France, Shri Jawed Ashraf
18 MAY 2022 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the India Pavilion at Cannes Film Market ‘Marche du Film’. With an aim to make India a favorite destination for foreign film makers, Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today unveiled two schemes to incentivize shooting of foreign films and foreign co-productions with India. The two schemes viz Incentive Scheme for Audio-Visual Co-production and Incentive Scheme Shooting of foreign films in India are aimed at unleashing the potential of Indian media and entertainment industry.
Talking about the aspects of the incentives Shri Thakur informed that for official co-productions, international film production companies can claim a reimbursement of up to 30% on Qualifying Expenditure in India subject to a maximum of INR 2 crore. Foreign films shooting in India can claim an additional 5% bonus up to a maximum of INR 50 lakhs (USD 65,000) as additional reimbursement would be granted for employing 15% or more manpower in India. The schemes will provide an impetus to, global collaborations with India and attract investment from foreign film makers and help promote India as a filming destination, the Minister said. (Details of the scheme are in Annex 1 below)
Expounding the deep social roots of Indian cinema Shri Anurag Thakur said that Creativity, excellence, and innovation in Indian cinema has developed hand in hand with sensitive treatment of subjects of social and national importance. “While reflecting the values, beliefs, and experiences of the Indian people, Indian cinema has also showcased their hopes, dreams and achievements. While being rooted in Indian culture, the Indian film industry has grown to acquire a universal character. And while preserving our age old stories, the Indian film makers are innovating in their art of storytelling through use of technology”, the Minister added. “Indian cinema is not only the story of a 6000 year old civilisation, not only the story of 1.3 billion tales but also the story of human talent, triumph and the trajectory of New India narrated through your lens” , the Minister remarked
“Bharat ka cinema, daurna chahta hai, udna chahta hai, bass rukna nahi chahta”, paraphrasing a dialogue from the movie ‘Yeh Jawani Hai Diwaani’, Shri Thakur said that through the beautiful journey Indian cinema has inspired global film makers and also been inspired by them and 2020s are the best time to make art and films in India, the Minister added.
Indian cinema is undergoing a paradigm shift as “Over the last few years, the streaming revolution has taken the country by storm, and the popularity of digital/ OTT platforms has changed how films are created, distributed and consumed. Consumers of global and Indian cinema have more choice than ever before”.
Speaking on the strong intent of Government to make India a favorite filming destination, Shri Thakur said “We have a strong intellectual property regime, and the digital medium now complements the other more established modes of consumption and dissemination such as theatres and movies. This has brought about a democratisation of consumer choice like never before, and our government is intent on preserving this via support to the creative industries.”
Crediting India’s film restoration work for its scale Shri Thakur said the Government has embarked on world’s largest film restoration project under the National Film Heritage Mission and as part of this drive, 2200 movies across languages and genres will be restored to their former glory.
Congratulating the India Pavilion Shri Thakur said “India Pavilion is a feather in our cap and only with your Vishwas and Prayas today, it will become the pioneer of the Indian dream tomorrow.”
The Minister released the official poster of 53rd edition of International Film Festival of India at the India Pavilion. (Annex 2)
Speaking on the occasion actor Ms Tamannaah Bhatia said that India has contributed to the global film industry for many years and now in 75th year of independence the partnering of Cannes Film Festival with India is truly iconic. Actor Nawazuddin Siddiqui added to the sentiment saying that India is a land of many stories and these stories from grassroots are worthy of global prominence. Actor Deepika Padukone commented that this was a proud moment that India was the country in spotlight at Cannes on 75th anniversary of independence, adding that Indian cinema is at the cusp of greatness and this achievement at Cannes is only a beginning.
Shri Shekhar Kapur said India was a land of stories and now Indian culture will become a predominant culture in cinema as the west plateaus. Shri Prasoon Joshi extolled that film making needs to become so easy a process that budding filmmakers from the smallest of towns feel empowered to turn their vision to reality.
Ms Pooja Hegde emphatically commented that she was there as part of none other but brand India and it was an honour further adding that the fact that India was Country of Honour was proof that India was making the right noises. Ms Vani Tripathi commented on the role Indian women are playing in cinema and said that India women are being celebrated today across the world as Deepika has proven by being a jury member. Shri R. Madhavan, Shri A.R. Rahman, Ms Urvashi Rautela, Shri Mame Khan and Secretary of I&B, Shri Apurva Chandra were also present on the occasion.
Shri Jawed Ashraf, the Ambassador of India to France, read out the message from Prime Minister Narendra Modi for the Indian delegation to Cannes Film Festival. Addressing the audience he further said that Indian cinema has made the world know India better. The Indian cinema is a critical aspect of the expanding soft power of India in the world.
Annex – 1
Salient features of the Incentive Schemes for Audio-Visual Co-production and Shooting of foreign films in India
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, has decided to launch Incentive Schemes for International Productions that shoot in India and Official Co-productions with foreign countries.
The Incentive and eligibility
1. Under the Incentive Scheme for Audio Visual Co-production, for all qualifying projects, the Indian Co-producer can claim a payable cash reimbursement of up to 30% on Qualifying Expenditure in India subject to a maximum of INR 2 crore (USD 260,000). However, reimbursement shall be divided among the Producers as per their respective share of the financial contribution for the project.
The project must have been granted a “Co-Production” status by the Ministry of I&B and the participating country(ies), under one of India’s official bi-lateral co-production treaties on Audio-Visual Co-production. Projects that have been granted official Co-production status after 01.04.2022 are eligible for the incentive.
1. Under the Incentive Scheme for Shooting of Foreign Films in India, the same incentive as mentioned above shall be provided. Apart from that an additional 5% bonus up to a maximum of INR 50 lakhs (USD 65,000) can be claimed, as additional reimbursement and would be granted for employing 15% or more manpower in India.
To avail this scheme International productions that have been granted shooting permission by the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting and Ministry of External Affairs (for documentaries only) after 01.04.2022 shall be eligible.
The Incentives will be disbursed in two stage i.e. Interim and Final. The final disbursement claim can be made once the project is complete in India. Incentives will be provided on the recommendation of a Special Incentive Evaluation Committee. (The detailed guidelines for which will be available on the FFO website). Moreover, incentives can be claimed under either of the Schemes and not for both.
The Incentive Scheme shall be executed through Film Facilitation Office (FFO) under the aegis of National Film Development Corporation (NFDC).
Annex 2
YouTube link of India Pavillion at Cannes 2022