Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ନେପାଳର ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ସ୍ଥିତ ମାୟାଦେବୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କର ଦିନିକିଆ ଲୁମ୍ବିନି ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ୨୦୨୨ ମସିହା ମେ ୧୬ ରେ ନେପାଳର ଲୁମ୍ବିନିରେ ଥିବା ମାୟାଦେବୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିଦର୍ଶନ କରିଥିଲେ । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସହ ନେପାଳ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମାନ୍ୟବର ଶେର୍ ବାହାଦୂର ଦେଓବା ଏବଂ ତାଙ୍କ ପତ୍ନୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଅର୍ଜୁ ରାଣା ଦେଓବା ରହିଥିଲେ ।
୨. ନେତାମାନେ ମନ୍ଦିର ପରିସରରେ ଥିବା ଚିହ୍ନିତ ପ୍ରସ୍ତରରେ ଶ୍ରଦ୍ଧାଞ୍ଜଳି ଅର୍ପଣ କରିଥିଲେ, ଯାହାକି ଭଗବାନ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ପ୍ରକୃତ ଜନ୍ମ ସ୍ଥାନକୁ ସୂଚିତ କରିଥାଏ । ସେମାନେ ବୌଦ୍ଧ ରୀତିନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ଆୟୋଜିତ ପୂଜାରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ ।
୩. ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମନ୍ଦିର ନିକଟରେ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ ଅଶୋକା ସ୍ତମ୍ଭ ନିକଟରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୀପ ଜାଳିଥିଲେ । ଖ୍ରୀଷ୍ଟପୂର୍ବ ୨୪୯ ମସିହାରେ ସମ୍ରାଟ ଅଶୋକାଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ର୍ନିମିତ ଏହି ସ୍ତମ୍ଭରେ ଲୁମ୍ବିନୀ ପ୍ରଭୁ ବୁଦ୍ଧଙ୍କ ଜନ୍ମସ୍ଥାନ ହେବାର ପ୍ରଥମ ଖୋଦିତ ଲିପିର ପ୍ରମାଣ ରହିଛି । ଏହା ପରେ ଦୁଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବୋଧ ଗୟା ଠାରୁ ବୋଧି ଗଛର ଚାରାରେ ଜଳ ସିଞ୍ଚନ କରିଥିଲେ ଯାହାକି ୨୦୧୪ ରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ଲୁମ୍ବିନିକୁ ଉପହାର ଦେଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ଦିରର ପରିଦର୍ଶକଙ୍କ ପୁସ୍ତକରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦସ୍ତଖତ କରିଥିଲେ ।