Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനിയിലെ മായാദേവി ക്ഷേത്രത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സന്ദർശനം നടത്തി
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2022 മെയ് 16-ന് നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനിയിലുള്ള മായാദേവി ക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദർശിച്ചു. ലുംബിനിയിലെ തന്റെ ഏകദിന സന്ദർശനത്തിന്റെ ആദ്യ സ്ഥലമായിരുന്നു ഇത്. . പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിക്കൊപ്പം നേപ്പാൾ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷേർ ബഹാദൂർ ദ്യൂബയും ഭാര്യ ഡോ. അർസു റാണ ദ്യൂബയും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
ശ്രീബുദ്ധന്റെ കൃത്യമായ ജന്മസ്ഥലം സൂചിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ക്ഷേത്രപരിസരത്തിനുള്ളിലെ അടയാള കല്ലിൽ നേതാക്കൾ ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലി അർപ്പിച്ചു. ബുദ്ധമത ആചാരപ്രകാരമുള്ള പൂജയിൽ അവർ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
രണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും ക്ഷേത്രത്തോട് ചേർന്നുള്ള അശോകസ്തംഭത്തിന് സമീപം ദീപം തെളിയിച്ചു. ബിസി 249-ൽ അശോക ചക്രവർത്തി സ്ഥാപിച്ച സ്തംഭം, ലുംബിനി ശ്രീബുദ്ധന്റെ ജന്മസ്ഥലമാണെന്നതിന്റെ ആദ്യ ശിലാലേഖ തെളിവ് വഹിക്കുന്നു. അതിനുശേഷം, 2014 ൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി ലുംബിനിക്ക് സമ്മാനിച്ച ബോധഗയയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ബോധിവൃക്ഷത്തൈകൾ രണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിമാരും നനയ്ക്കുകയും ക്ഷേത്രത്തിന്റെ സന്ദർശക പുസ്തകത്തിൽ ഒപ്പിടുകയും ചെയ്തു.