Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ನೇಪಾಳದ ಲುಂಬಿನಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾಯಾದೇವಿ ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಭೇಟಿ
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2022ರ ಮೇ 16ರಂದು ತಮ್ಮ ಒಂದು ದಿನದ ಲುಂಬಿನಿ ಭೇಟಿಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಲುಂಬಿನಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಮಾಯಾದೇವಿ ದೇವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ನೇಪಾಳದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶೇರ್ ಬಹದ್ದೂರ್ ದೇವುಬಾ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಪತ್ನಿ ಡಾ. ಅರ್ಜು ರಾಣಾ ದೇವುಬಾ ಕೂಡ ಇದ್ದರು.
ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಆವರಣದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ನಿಖರವಾದ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ಸೂಚಿಸುವ ಹೆಗ್ಗುರುತಿನ ಶಿಲೆಗೆ ನಾಯಕರು ತಮ್ಮ ಗೌರವ ನಮನ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. ಬೌದ್ಧ ಆಚರಣೆಗಳ ಪ್ರಕಾರ ನಡೆದ ಪೂಜೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಅವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದರು.
ಉಭಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳು ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಪಕ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಅಶೋಕ ಸ್ತಂಭದ ಬಳಿ ದೀಪಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಳಗಿಸಿದರು. ಕ್ರಿ.ಪೂ. 249 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಚಕ್ರವರ್ತಿ ಅಶೋಕನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಿದ ಸ್ತಂಭವು ಲುಂಬಿನಿಯು ಭಗವಾನ್ ಬುದ್ಧನ ಜನ್ಮಸ್ಥಳ ಎಂಬುದಕ್ಕೆ ಮೊದಲ ಶಾಸನಾತ್ಮಕ ಪುರಾವೆ ಎನಿಸಿದೆ. ತದನಂತರ, 2014ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಲುಂಬಿನಿಗೆ ಉಡುಗೊರೆಯಾಗಿ ನೀಡಿದ ಬೋಧ್ ಗಯಾದ ಬೋಧಿ ವೃಕ್ಷದ ಸಸಿಗೆ ಉಭಯ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿಗಳು ನೀರುಣಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ದೇವಾಲಯದ ಸಂದರ್ಶಕರ ಪುಸ್ತಕದಲ್ಲೂ ಸಹಿ ಹಾಕಿದರು.