Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਇਆਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 16 ਮਈ, 2022 ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ ਮਾਇਆਦੇਵੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨੇਪਾਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਰ ਬਹਾਦੁਰ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਤਨੀ ਡਾ. ਆਰਜੂ ਰਾਣਾ ਦੇਉਬਾ ਵੀ ਸਨ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਪਰਿਸਰ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਉਸ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ-ਪੱਥਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੇ, ਜੋ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਅਵਤਾਰ ਦੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਸਥਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਰੀਤੀ-ਰਿਵਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪੂਜਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੇ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਿਤ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਦੀਪ ਜਗਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਾਟ ਅਸ਼ੋਕ ਨੇ 249 ਈਸਵੀ ਪੂਰਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣਵਾਇਆ ਸੀ। ਭਗਵਾਨ ਬੁੱਧ ਦੇ ਲੁੰਬਿਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਮ ਲੈਣ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਪੁਰਾਲੇਖ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣ ਇਸ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਉੱਤੇ ਉੱਕਰਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਦੋਨੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਬੋਧੀ ਬਿਰਖ ਨੂੰ ਜਲ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪੌਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਬੋਧ ਗਯਾ ਤੋਂ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 2014 ਵਿੱਚ ਤੋਹਫ਼ੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਰ ਬੁੱਕ 'ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖ਼ਰ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੇ।