Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
నేపాల్‌లోని లుంబినీలో మాయాదేవి ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శించిన ప్రధానమంత్రి
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Hyderabad
నేపాల్‌లో ఒకరోజు పర్యటనలో భాగంగా 2022 మే 16న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ముందుగా అక్కడి లుంబినీలోగల మాయాదేవి ఆలయాన్ని సందర్శించారు. గౌరవనీయులైన నేపాల్‌ ప్రధానమంత్రి షేర్‌ బహదూర్‌ దేవ్‌బా, ఆయన సతీమణి డాక్టర్‌ అర్జు రానా దేవ్‌బా కూడా ఆయనతోపాటు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా బుద్ధుని కచ్చితమైన జన్మస్థలాన్ని సూచించే ఆలయ ప్రాంగణంలోని శిలవద్ద దేశాధినేతలిద్దరూ నివాళి అర్పించారు. అటుపైన బౌద్ధ సంప్రదాయాల ప్రకారం నిర్వహించిన పూజా కార్యక్రమాలకూ వారు హాజరయ్యారు.
ఆలయానికి సమీపంలోని అశోక స్తంభం వద్ద ప్రధానమంత్రులు ఇద్దరూ దీపారాధన చేశారు. క్రీస్తుపూర్వం 249లో అశోక చక్రవర్తి ప్రతిష్టించిన ఈ స్తంభం, లుంబినీ బుద్ధుని జన్మస్థలమని తెలిపే తొలి శిలాశాసనం ఇక్కడ కనిపిస్తుంది. ఈ కార్యక్రమం అనంతరం 2014లో బోధ్‌గయ నుంచి ప్రధాని మోదీ తీసుకెళ్లి బహూకరించగా లుంబినిలో నాటిన బోధి మొక్కకు ప్రధానులిద్దరూ నీరు పోశారు. చివరగా ఆలయంలోని సందర్శకుల పుస్తకంలో సంతకాలు చేశారు.