Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے لمبنی، نیپال میں مایا دیوی مندر کا دورہ کیا
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لمبنی کے اپنے ایک روزہ سفر کے دوران 16 مئی، 2022 کو وہاں مایا دیوی مندر کا دورہ کیا۔ ان کے ساتھ نیپال کے وزیر اعظم جناب شیر بہادر دیوبا اور ان کی اہلیہ ڈاکٹر آرزو رانا دیوبا بھی تھیں۔
دونوں لیڈران نے مندر کے احاطہ کے اندر موجود اُس نشان والے پتھر کو خراجِ عقیدت پیش کیے، جو بھگوان بدھ کی پیدائش کے صحیح مقام کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے۔ بودھ روایات کے مطابق کی جانے والی پوجا میں بھی دونوں لیڈران شامل ہوئے۔
دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے مندر کے بالکل بغل میں واقع اشوک کے ستون کے قریب چراغ روشن کیے۔ اس ستون کو شہنشاہ اشوک نے 249 قبل مسیح تعمیر کرایا تھا۔ بھگوان بدھ کے لمبنی میں پیدا ہونے کا پہلا دستاویزی ثبوت اس ستون پر درج ہے۔ اس کے بعد، دونوں وزرائے اعظم نے بودھی درخت کو پانی دیا۔ اس کے پودے کو بودھ گیا سے لایا گیا تھا، جسے وزیر اعظم جناب مودی نے 2014 میں بطور تحفہ پیش کیا تھا۔ دونوں لیڈران نے مندر کا دورہ کرنے والے مہمانوں کے لیے رکھے گئے رجسٹر پر دستخط بھی کیے۔