প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেপালের লুম্বিনীর মায়াদেবী দর্শন
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ মে, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৬ই মে একদিনের সফরে নেপালের লুম্বিনীতে পৌঁছে প্রথমে মায়াদেবী মন্দির দর্শন করেন। নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী শের বাহাদুর দেওবা এবং তাঁর স্ত্রী ডঃ আরজু রানা দেওবা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সফরসঙ্গী ছিলেন।
ভগবান বুদ্ধ ঠিক যেই স্থানে জন্মগ্রহণ করেছেন, সেই স্থানের চিহ্নিত ফলকে উভয় নেতা শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন করেন। তাঁরা বৌদ্ধ রীতি অনুযায়ী, পূজাপাঠে অংশ নেন।
উভয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী মন্দির সংলগ্ন অশোকস্তম্ভে প্রদীপ প্রজ্জ্বলন করেন। সম্রাট অশোক খ্রীঃপূঃ ২৪৯-এ ভগবান বুদ্ধের জন্মস্থান লুম্বিনীতে প্রথম সূত্রলিপি অনুসারে ঐ স্তম্ভটি নির্মাণ করেন।
এরপর, দুই প্রধানমন্ত্রী বোধিবৃক্ষের চারাগাছে জল দেন। ২০১৪ সালে শ্রী মোদী এই চারাগাছটি উপহার হিসাবে বুদ্ধগয়া থেকে লুম্বিনীতে পাঠান। এরপর, তাঁরা মন্দিরের দর্শনার্থীদের খাতায় স্বাক্ষর করেন।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.