প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নেপালৰ লুম্বিনিৰ মায়াদেৱী মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে এদিনীয়া লুম্বিনি ভ্ৰমণসূচীৰে ১৬ মে’, ২০২২ত মায়াদেৱী মন্দিৰ পৰিদৰ্শন কৰে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক সংগ দিয়ে নেপালৰ মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেৰ বাহাদুৰ দেউবা আৰু তেওঁৰ পত্নী ড০ আৰ্জু ৰাণা দেউবাই৷
ভগৱান বুদ্ধ যিস্থানত জন্মগ্রহণ কৰিছিল, সেই স্থানৰ চিহ্নিত ফলকত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই শ্রদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰে৷ তেওঁলোকে বৌদ্ধ ৰীতি-নীতি অনুসৰি পূজা অৰ্চনা কৰে৷
দুয়োগৰাকী প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে মন্দিৰসংলগ্ন অশোকস্তম্ভত বন্তি প্রজ্জ্বলন কৰে৷ প্রথম সূত্রলিপি অনুসৰি সম্রাট অশোকে খ্ৰীষ্টপূৰ্ব ২৪৯ত ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জন্মস্থান লুম্বিনীত সেই স্তম্ভটো নির্মাণ কৰিছিল৷
ইয়াৰ পাছতে দুয়োগৰাকী প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে বোধিবৃক্ষৰ পুলিত পানী দিয়ে, যিটো ২০১৪ চনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে উপহাৰ হিচাপে বুদ্ধগয়াৰ পৰা লুম্বিনীলৈ প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছিল৷ তেওঁলোকে মন্দিৰৰ ভিডিটৰ্ছ বুকতো স্বাক্ষৰ কৰে৷

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.