प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने लुम्बिनी, नेपाल में मायादेवी मंदिर के दर्शन किये
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने लुम्बिनी के अपने एक दिवसीय प्रवास के दौरान 16 मई, 2022 को वहां मायादेवी मंदिर के दर्शन किये। उनके साथ नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री शेर बहादुर देवबा और उनकी पत्नी डॉ. आर्जू राणा देवबा भी थीं।
दोनों शासनाध्यक्षों ने मंदिर परिसर के अंदर विद्यमान उस चिह्नक-प्रस्तर के दर्शन किये, जो भगवान बुद्ध के अवतरण के सटीक स्थान को इंगित करता है। बौद्ध कर्मकांडों के अनुसार की जाने वाली पूजा में भी दोनों शासनाध्यक्ष सम्मिलित हुये।
दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने मंदिर के बिलकुल बगल में स्थित अशोक स्तम्भ के निकट दीप प्रज्ज्वलित किया। इस स्तम्भ को सम्राट अशोक ने 249 ईसापूर्व में निर्मित कराया था। भगवान बुद्ध के लुम्बिनी में जन्म लेने का पहला अभिलेखीय प्रमाण इस स्तम्भ पर उत्कीर्ण है। इसके बाद, दोनों प्रधानमंत्रियों ने बोधि वृक्ष को जल अर्पित किया। इसके पौधे को बोध गया से लाया गया था, जिसे प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने 2014 में उपहारस्वरूप भेंट किया था। दोनों शासनाध्यक्षों ने मंदिर की आगंतुक पुस्तिका में हस्ताक्षर भी किये।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister’s visit to Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal
16 MAY 2022 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi visited the Mayadevi Temple in Lumbini, Nepal on May 16, 2022 as the first stop of his one-day visit to Lumbini. Prime Minister was accompanied by the Prime Minister of Nepal Rt. Hon'ble Sher Bahadur Deuba and his spouse Dr. Arzu Rana Deuba.
The Leaders paid their respects at the Marker Stone inside the temple premises, which pinpoints the exact birth spot of Lord Buddha. They attended the pooja conducted as per Buddhist rituals.
The two Prime Ministers also lit lamps near the Ashoka Pillar located adjacent to the temple. The pillar, which was erected by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC, bears the first epigraphic evidence of Lumbini being the birthplace of Lord Buddha. Thereafter, the two Prime Ministers watered the Bodhi tree sapling from Bodh Gaya which was gifted by PM Modi to Lumbini in 2014 and also signed the temple's visitor’s book.