Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (16 May 2022)
Departure Statement by the Prime Minister
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Lumbini, Nepal on 16 May 2022 at the invitation of the Rt Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal.
I look forward to offering prayers at the Mayadevi Temple on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti. I am honoured to follow in the footsteps of millions of Indians to pay reverence at the sacred site of Lord Buddha's birth.
I also look forward to meeting Prime Minister Deuba again after our productive discussions during his visit to India last month. We will continue to build on our shared understanding to expand cooperation in multiple areas, including in hydropower, development and connectivity.
Apart from visiting the holy Mayadevi Temple, I will be participating in “Shilanyas” ceremony of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture & Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. I will also be attending celebrations to mark the occasion of Buddha Jayanti organised by the Government of Nepal.
Our ties with Nepal are unparalleled. The civilisational and people-to-people contacts between India and Nepal form the enduring edifice of our close relationship. My visit is intended to celebrate and further deepen these time-honoured linkages that have been fostered through centuries and recorded in our long history of inter-mingling.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেপালৰ লুম্বিনী ভ্ৰমণ (১৬ মে’, ২০২২)
প্ৰস্থানৰ পূৰ্বে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বক্তব্য
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Guwahati
নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মাননীয় শ্বেৰ বাহাদুৰ দেউবাৰ আমন্ত্ৰণ মৰ্মে মই ২০২২ ৰ ১৬ মে’ত নেপালৰ লুম্বিনী ভ্ৰমণ কৰিম।
বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তীৰ শুভ উপলক্ষত মায়াদেৱী মন্দিৰত প্ৰাৰ্থনা জনাবলৈ আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছো। ভগৱান বুদ্ধৰ জন্মৰ পবিত্ৰ স্থানটিত লাখ-লাখ ভাৰতীয়ৰ পদাংক অনুসৰণেৰে শ্ৰদ্ধা জনাবলৈ মই সন্তোষ পাইছো।
যোৱা মাহত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দেউবাৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত আমাৰ ফলপ্ৰসূ আলোচনাৰ অন্তত পুনৰ তেওঁৰে মিলিত হ’বলৈয়ো মই আগ্ৰহী হৈ উঠিছো। আমি জলবিদ্যুৎ, উন্নয়ন আৰু যোগাযোগকে ধৰি একাধিক ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ বাবে আমাৰ সহভাজিত বুজাবুজি অব্যাহত ৰাখিম।
পবিত্ৰ মায়াদেৱী মন্দিৰ দৰ্শনৰ উপৰিও মই লুম্বিনী মঠ অঞ্চলৰ ভাৰত আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় বৌদ্ধ সংস্কৃতি ও ঐতিহ্য কেন্দ্ৰৰ “শিলান্যাস” অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম। নেপাল চৰকাৰে আয়োজন কৰা বুদ্ধ জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীতো মই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিম।
নেপালৰ সৈতে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্ক অতুলনীয়। ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজৰ সভ্যতামূলক আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সংস্পৰ্শই আমাৰ ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্কৰ চিৰস্থায়ী সৌধ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। শতিকাজুৰি লালিত-পালিত আৰু আমাৰ আন্তঃসংযোগৰ দীৰ্ঘ ইতিহাসত লিপিবদ্ধ এই সময়-সন্মত সংযোগসমূহক স্মৰণ আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰাই মোৰ ভ্ৰমণৰ উদ্দেশ্য।