Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (16 May 2022)
Departure Statement by the Prime Minister
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Lumbini, Nepal on 16 May 2022 at the invitation of the Rt Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal.
I look forward to offering prayers at the Mayadevi Temple on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti. I am honoured to follow in the footsteps of millions of Indians to pay reverence at the sacred site of Lord Buddha's birth.
I also look forward to meeting Prime Minister Deuba again after our productive discussions during his visit to India last month. We will continue to build on our shared understanding to expand cooperation in multiple areas, including in hydropower, development and connectivity.
Apart from visiting the holy Mayadevi Temple, I will be participating in “Shilanyas” ceremony of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture & Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. I will also be attending celebrations to mark the occasion of Buddha Jayanti organised by the Government of Nepal.
Our ties with Nepal are unparalleled. The civilisational and people-to-people contacts between India and Nepal form the enduring edifice of our close relationship. My visit is intended to celebrate and further deepen these time-honoured linkages that have been fostered through centuries and recorded in our long history of inter-mingling.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനി സന്ദര്‍ശനത്തിനായി (16 മെയ് 2022) പുറപ്പെടുംമുമ്പു പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി നടത്തിയ പ്രസ്താവന
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
നേപ്പാള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഷേര്‍ ബഹാദൂര്‍ ദ്യൂബയുടെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം 2022 മെയ് 16നു ഞാന്‍ നേപ്പാളിലെ ലുംബിനി സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കും.
ബുദ്ധജയന്തിയുടെ ഈ സവിശേഷവേളയില്‍ മായാദേവി ക്ഷേത്രത്തില്‍ പ്രാര്‍ത്ഥിക്കാന്‍ ഞാന്‍ കാത്തിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ശ്രീബുദ്ധന്റെ ജന്മസ്ഥലത്തു ശ്രദ്ധാഞ്ജലിയര്‍പ്പിക്കാനെത്തുന്ന ദശലക്ഷക്കണക്കിന് ഇന്ത്യക്കാരുടെ പാദമുദ്രകള്‍ പിന്തുടരുന്നതില്‍ ഞാന്‍ അഭിമാനിക്കുന്നു.
കഴിഞ്ഞ മാസം നേപ്പാള്‍ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദ്യൂബയുടെ ഇന്ത്യാസന്ദര്‍ശനവേളയില്‍ നടന്ന ഫലപ്രദമായ ചര്‍ച്ചകള്‍ക്കുശേഷം അദ്ദേഹത്തെ വീണ്ടും കാണാനും ഞാന്‍ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു. ജലവൈദ്യുതി, വികസനം, സമ്പര്‍ക്കസംവിധാനങ്ങള്‍ എന്നിവയുള്‍പ്പെടെ നിരവധി മേഖലകളില്‍ സഹകരണം വര്‍ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി പരസ്പരധാരണയോടെ ഞങ്ങള്‍ മുന്നോട്ടുപോകും.
പവിത്രമായ മായാദേവി ക്ഷേത്രം സന്ദര്‍ശിക്കുന്നതിനുപുറമേ, ലുംബിനി മൊണാസ്റ്റിക് മേഖലയിലെ ബുദ്ധസംസ്‌കാരത്തിനും പൈതൃകത്തിനുമായുള്ള ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്രകേന്ദ്രത്തിന്റെ 'ശിലാന്യാസ്' ചടങ്ങിലും ഞാന്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും. നേപ്പാള്‍ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന ബുദ്ധജയന്തി ആഘോഷങ്ങളിലും ഞാന്‍ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
നേപ്പാളുമായുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ബന്ധം സമാനതകളില്ലാത്തതാണ്. ഇന്ത്യക്കും നേപ്പാളിനുമിടയിലുള്ള നാഗരികവും ജനങ്ങള്‍ തമ്മിലുമുള്ള ബന്ധം നമ്മുടെ ദൃഢമായ അടുപ്പത്തിന്റെ ശാശ്വതസൗധമാണു കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നത്. നൂറ്റാണ്ടുകളായി വളര്‍ത്തിയെടുത്തതും പരസ്പരം ഇഴുകിച്ചേരലിന്റെ നീണ്ട ചരിത്രത്തില്‍ രേഖപ്പെടുത്തപ്പെട്ടതുമായ ഈ ദീര്‍ഘകാലബന്ധത്തെ ആഘോഷമാക്കാനും കൂടുതല്‍ ഗാഢമാക്കാനും ഉദ്ദേശിച്ചാണ് എന്റെ സന്ദര്‍ശനം.