Prime Minister's Office
Visit of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to Lumbini, Nepal (16 May 2022)
Departure Statement by the Prime Minister
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting Lumbini, Nepal on 16 May 2022 at the invitation of the Rt Hon’ble Sher Bahadur Deuba, Prime Minister of Nepal.
I look forward to offering prayers at the Mayadevi Temple on the auspicious occasion of Buddha Jayanti. I am honoured to follow in the footsteps of millions of Indians to pay reverence at the sacred site of Lord Buddha's birth.
I also look forward to meeting Prime Minister Deuba again after our productive discussions during his visit to India last month. We will continue to build on our shared understanding to expand cooperation in multiple areas, including in hydropower, development and connectivity.
Apart from visiting the holy Mayadevi Temple, I will be participating in “Shilanyas” ceremony of the India International Centre for Buddhist Culture & Heritage in the Lumbini Monastic Zone. I will also be attending celebrations to mark the occasion of Buddha Jayanti organised by the Government of Nepal.
Our ties with Nepal are unparalleled. The civilisational and people-to-people contacts between India and Nepal form the enduring edifice of our close relationship. My visit is intended to celebrate and further deepen these time-honoured linkages that have been fostered through centuries and recorded in our long history of inter-mingling.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की लुंबिनी, नेपाल यात्रा (16 मई 2022)
प्रधानमंत्री का प्रस्थान वक्तव्य
15 MAY 2022 12:17PM by PIB Delhi
मैं नेपाल के माननीय प्रधानमंत्रीश्री शेर बहादुर देउबा के निमंत्रण पर 16 मई 2022 को लुंबिनी, नेपाल की यात्रा पर जाऊंगा।
मैं बुद्ध जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर मायादेवी मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना करने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। मैं लाखों भारतीयों की तरह भगवान बुद्ध की पवित्र जन्म-स्थली परश्रद्धा अर्पित करने का अवसर पाकर सम्मानित महसूस कर रहा हूं।
पिछले महीने प्रधानमंत्री देउबा की भारत यात्रा के दौरान हुई हमारी उपयोगी चर्चा के बाद मैं उनसे फिर से मिलने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। हम जलविद्युत, विकास और कनेक्टिविटी सहित कई क्षेत्रों में सहयोग का विस्तार करने के लिए अपनी साझा समझ का निर्माण करना जारी रखेंगे।
पवित्र मायादेवी मंदिर की यात्रा के अलावा, मैं लुंबिनी मठ क्षेत्र में इंडिया इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर बौद्ध कल्चर एंड हेरिटेज के "शिलान्यास" समारोह में भी भाग लूंगा। मैं नेपाल सरकार द्वारा बुद्ध जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित समारोहों में भी भाग लूंगा।
नेपाल के साथ हमारे संबंध अद्वितीय हैं। भारत और नेपाल के बीच सभ्यतागत और लोगों के आपसी संपर्क; हमारे घनिष्ठ संबंधों को स्थायित्व प्रदान करते हैं। मेरी यात्रा का उद्देश्य समय के साथ मज़बूत हुए इन संबंधों का उत्सव मनाना तथा इन्हें और प्रगाढ़ करना है, जिन्हें सदियों से प्रोत्साहन मिला है और जिन्हें हमारे आपसी मेल-जोल के लंबे इतिहास में दर्ज किया गया है।